NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1996 All-Met Girls Track and Field Team

Thursday, June 6, 1996

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Kristy Martin
Robinson
Senior
Broke 22-year-old Virginia AAA Northern Region discus record with throw of 146-4. Area's top discus throw of 154-9 -- fourth best high school throw in nation. Set Northern Region shot put record with throw of 44-6. Third at Penn Relays in shot put.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Troy Shockley
Suitland Rams won first Prince George's title since 1991 and Md. 4A South Region championship.

FIRST TEAM
Ricci Alleyne
Elizabeth Seton
Freshman
Area's fastest time in 300 hurdles with time of 43.9. WCAC 300 hurdles champion.

Felicia Cooksey
Mount Vernon
Senior
Area's top high jumper with leap of 5-9. Va. AAA Northern Region high jump champion.

Sally Glynn
Walter Johnson
Senior
First runner ever to win Penn Relays 1,500 meters three straight years. 25 career Md. state titles.

Sharkara Grant
Wheaton
Senior
Area's fastest time in 400 of 54.7. Md. 2A 400 state champion.

Destyne Jones
Centreville
Senior
Centreville Area's top long jumper with leap of 19-6. Area's fastest time in 100 (11.8).

Gi-Gi Miller
Gar-Field
Junior
Won high jump, triple jump, 100 and 400 at Va. AAA Northwestern Region meet. Tied for area best in 100.

Michelle Mundey
H.D. Woodson
Senior
Area's fastest time of 13.6 in 100 hurdles. Six-time All-Met.

Christy Nichols
Arundel
Senior
Md. 4A 3,200 state champion and record-holder (10:15.79). Won 3,000 at Penn Relays.

Anna Quezada
Good Counsel
Senior
Outstanding performer of WCAC meet. Set 800 meet record at Draper Invitational (2:14.9).

Amber Robinson
Eleanor Roosevelt
Sophomore
Md. 4A 100 and 200 meter champion.

Jennifer Walker
Jefferson
Senior
Area's top triple jumper with leap of 40-9. Third at Penn Relays.

HONORABLE MENTION
SPRINTS: Miranda Baker, Surrattsville; Shelby Cannon, Centreville; Debbie Dunn, Fairmont Heights; Crystal Hamlin, Mount Vernon; Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch; Nadia Johnson, Paint Branch; Mikisha Lewis, Oxon Hill; Faith Rein, Oakton; Tameca Riley, Lackey.

HURDLES: Alysia Barton, Woodbridge; Laura Borland, Leonardtown; Shontee Bryant, Springbrook; Melanie Burgess, Marshall; Kathy Edwards, Gar-Field; Ilana Finley, Einstein; Doris Garba, E. Roosevelt; Opal Jones, McNamara; Nyjila Littlejohn, Wilde Lake; Ola Sesay, E. Roosevelt; Sirena Williams, Central (Md.).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Raven Andrews, Gar-Field; Amber Barrett, Largo; Charissa Bautista, George Mason; Emily Budnyk, Sherando; Chika Chuku, Largo; Lisa Procaccini, McLean; Natalie Randolph, Sidwell Friends.

DISTANCE: Renee Berry, Seneca Valley; Amanda Buell, Chantilly; Cammie Heiner, Centreville; Laura Heiner, Centreville; Katherine Newberry, Lake Braddock; Shannon Sarabyn, Centreville; Karen Zacharias, Paul VI.

FIELD EVENTS: April Byrd, W. Potomac; Evelyn Carr, Rockville; Kacey Childs, Damascus; Erica Fabien, Herndon; Angie Jackson, N. Stafford; Wendy Johnson, E. Roosevelt; Michelle June, Meade; Marissa King, St. Stephen's/SA; Thera Larson, Westlake; Lurisa Lindsey, H.D. Woodson; Elizabeth McQuinn, Hylton; Donna Mullings, Howard; Darissa Plater, Northern; Cathy Porter, Old Mill; Yolanda Thompson, W. Potomac; Cheryl Weaver, Sidwell Friends.

TOP PERFORMANCES
RUNNING EVENTS IN METERS

100: 1, tie, Destyne Jones, Centreville, and Gi-Gi Miller, Gar-Field, 11.8*; 3, Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch, 11.93.

100 high hurdles: 1, Michelle Mundey, H.D. Woodson, 13.6*; 2, Opal Jones, McNamara, 14.2*; 3, tie, Melanie Burgess, Marshall, and Jones, Centreville, 14.40.

200: 1, Johnson, Paint Branch, 24.3*; 2, Amber Robinson, E. Roosevelt, 24.43; 3, Debbie Dunn, Fairmont Heights, 24.4*.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Ricci Alleyne, Elizabeth Seton, 43.9*; 2, tie, Sirena Williams, Central, and Leigh Hancil, Fairmont Heights, 44.2*.

400 low hurdles: 1, Williams, Central, 1:04.2; 2, Alleyne, Elizabeth Seton, 1:06.4*; 3, Doris Garba, Eleanor Roosevelt, 1:06.99.

400: 1, Sharkara Grant, Wheaton, 54.7*; 2, Dunn, Fairmont Heights, 55.40; 3, Faith Rein, Oakton, 56.18.

800: 1, Chika Chuku, Largo, 2:14.6; 2, Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson, 2:14.74; 3, Amber Barrett, Largo, 2:14.8.

1,500: 1, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 4:28.16; 2, Amanda Buell, Chantilly, 4:58.30; 3, Karen Zacharias, Paul VI, 5:06.1.

1,600: 1, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 4:49.78; 2, Quezada, Good Counsel, 4:56.4; 3, Katherine Newberry, Lake Braddock, 4:57.19.

3,000: 1, Christy Nichols, Arundel, 9:38.67; 2, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 9:54.7; 3, Newberry, Lake Braddock, 10:05.74.

3,200: 1, Nichols, Arundel, 10:15.79; 2, Glynn, Walter Johnson, 10:33.22; 3, Newberry, Lake Braddock, 10:40.89.

4x100 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Wendy Johnson, Doris Garba, Ola Sesay, Amber Robinson), 46.61; 2, H.D. Woodson, 46.95; 3, Centreville, 48.0*.

4x200 relay: 1, Fairmont Heights (Dunn, Odelia Muir, Shamika Griffin, Leigh Hancil), 1:41.2; 2. H.D. Woodson, 1:42.68; 3, Oxon Hill, 1:43.0.

4x400 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt (McNair, Garba, Sesay, Robinson), 3:47.83; 2, S. Lakes, 3:52.46; 3, Largo, 3:53.13.

4x800 relay: 1, Centreville (Kelly Sarabyn, Shannon Sarabyn, L. Heiner, C. Heiner), 9:26.7; 2, Fairmont Heights, 9:27.29; 3, Good Counsel, 9:28.21.

High jump: 1, Felicia Cooksey, Mount Vernon, 5 feet 9; 2, tie, Miller, Gar-Field, and Michelle June, Meade, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Jones, Centreville, 19-6; 2, Angie Jackson, North Stafford, 19-2; 3, Donna Mullings, Howard, 18-4 (wind-aided).

Triple jump: 1, Jennifer Walker, Jefferson, 40-9; 2, Byrd, W. Potomac, 39-7 (wind-aided); 3, Yolanda Thompson, W. Potomac, 39-4.

Shot put: 1, Kristy Martin, Robinson, 44-6; 2, Cathy Porter, Old Mill, 40-1; 3, Wendy Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 38-4.

Discus: 1, Martin, Robinson, 154-5; 2, Porter, Old Mill, 133-9; 3, Erica Fabien, Herndon, 125-11.

* -- Hand-timed

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation