NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1997 All-Met Girls Track and Field Team

Thursday, May 29, 1997

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ola Sesay
Eleanor Roosevelt
Senior
Repeat All-Met.
Maryland 4A champion in long jump and 300 hurdles; runner-up in triple jump.
Area-best long jump of 19-10.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tom Arnold
Good Counsel
Led Wheaton school to third consecutive WCAC girls title and Maryland private school championship.

FIRST TEAM
K.C. Allen
Calvert
Sophomore
Maryland 4A and SMAC pole vault champion. Area-best vault of 11-0.

Alysia Barton
Woodbridge
Senior
Va. AAA Cardinal District champion in 100 hurdles in area-best time of 14.04. Will attend Eastern Kentucky.

Keva Belcher
Elizabeth Seton
Sophomore
WCAC champion in the 100 meters (12.0) and 200 (25.4). Area-best time in 100 (11.6).

Alicia Cain
Handley
Junior
Virginia AA Region II and Northwestern District champion in the shot put. Area-best throw of 40-9.

Inhar Chong
Fairfax
Junior
Virginia AAA Northern Region champion in discus (best of 129-6). Set school records in discus and shot put.

Nyjla Littlejohn
Wilde Lake
Senior
Maryland 2A champion in 100 hurdles with new state record of 14.12 seconds.

Gi-Gi Miller
Gar-Field
Senior
Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA Cardinal District champion in 100, 400, high jump and triple jump. Tied for area-best high jump of 5-8.

Jennifer Modliszewski
Liberty
Junior
Set new Va. AA records in winning state 1,600 and 3,200 titles. Holds area-best times in both events.

Amber Robinson
Eleanor Roosevelt
Junior
Repeat All-Met. Maryland 4A champion in 100 and 200. Area-best time in 200 (23.86).

Erin Sicher
Good Counsel
Sophomore
Girls MVP of WCAC championships after winning 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Area-best time in 800 (2:12.8).

Yolanda Thompson
West Potomac
Sophomore Va.
AAA Northern Region champion in triple jump. MVP of T.C. Williams Invitational.

HONORABLE MENTION
Sprinters/Hurdlers: Alyssa Aiken, Fairfax; Sharrell Augusta, Douglass; Lekisha Barnaby, Central (Md.); Teyarnte Carter, Long Reach; Naccole Guinn, Jefferson; Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field; Carlesha King, Damascus; Erin Lynch, Mount Vernon; Nadia Johnson, Paint Branch; Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch; Mechelle Lewis, Oxon Hill; Mikisha Lewis, Oxon Hill; Andrea Pressley, Douglass; Faith Rein, Centreville; Tameca Riley, Lackey; Courtney Stackhouse, Ireton; Willette Woods, Largo.

Middle Distance/Distance: Liz Awtrey, Robinson; Christina Bauer, West Potomac; Nicole Behrns, Eleanor Roosevelt; Dawn Cleary, Woodbridge; Sarah Folse, Chancellor; Mary Hale, Langley; Jackie Kerr, Jefferson; Jamie Knapp, Good Counsel; Thema Napier, Long Reach; Jennifer Ng, Arundel; Coleen Parker, Howard; Shannon Sarabyn, Centreville; Laurel Simcox, Chantilly; Nicole Snider, Jefferson; Paula Spaeth, Jefferson; Alana Stamas, Field; Meghan Stanley, Robinson; Sarah Wassner, Watkins Mill; Nancy Wolcott, National Cathedral.

Field Events: Brandi Blevins, Northern; Brandy Cavey, Westlake; Tenisha Chester, Atholton; Kacey Childs, Damascus; Tasha Coleman, Louisa; Chandra Curtis, Chopticon; Tamika Dudley, Woodbridge; Jessica Freeman, South River; Andrea Gardner, Friendly; Michelle Henry, McDonough; Wendy Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt; Vanessa Jones, Sherwood; Kim Lee, Gaithersburg; Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard; Nicole Lafleur, Oakton; Jilliam Martin, Gwynn Park; Ginger McFarland, Mount Vernon; Shimul Patel, Atholton; Candice Phelps, Suitland; Jamie Smith, Old Mill; Maruquel Williams, Gar-Field; Becky Wollenberg, Annandale.

TOP PERFORMANCES: Running Events in Meters

100: 1, Keva Belcher, Elizabeth Seton, 11.6*; 2, Amber Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 11.7*; 3, tie, Willette Woods, Largo, and Courtney Stackhouse, Ireton, 12.0*.

100 hurdles: 1, Alysia Barton, Woodbridge, 14.04; 2, Ola Sesay, Eleanor Roosevelt, 14.24; 3, S. Francis, Banneker, 14.58.

200: 1, Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 23.86; 2, Faith Rein, Centreville, 24.7*; 3, tie, Nadia Johnson, Paint Branch; Natalie Johnson, Paint Branch and Mechelle Lewis, Oxon Hill, 24.8*.

300 hurdles: 1, Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, 43.14; 2, Nyjla Littlejohn, Wilde Lake, 43.2*; 3, Sesay, Eleanor, Roosevelt, 43.5*.

400: 1, Mikisha Lewis, Oxon Hill, 56.1*; 2, Rein, Centreville, 56.51; 3, Andrea Pressley, Douglass, 56.54.

800: 1, Erin Sicher, Good Counsel, 2:12.8; 2, Meghan Stanley, Robinson, 2:15.91; 3, Paula Spaeth, Jefferson, 2:18.29.

1,500: 1, Christina Bauer, West Potomac, 4:50.17; 2, Jackie Kerr, Jefferson, 4:52.48; 3, Sarah Wassner, Watkins Mill, 5:06.6.

1,600: 1, Sicher, Good Counsel, 4:56.5; 2, Nicole Snider, Jefferson, 4:58.9; 3, Jennifer Modliszewski, Liberty, 5:01.4.

3,200: 1, Modliszewski, Liberty, 10:41.6; 2, Liz Awtrey, Robinson, 11:02.20; 3, Laurel Simcox, Chantilly, 11:03.8.

4x100 relay: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Nykia Johnson, Kim Jones, Sesay, Robinson), 47.2; 2, Central (Md.), 47.88; 3, Elizabeth Seton, 48.1.

4x200 relay: 1, tie, Eleanor Roosevelt and Gar-Field, 1:42.7; 3, tie, Woodbridge and Paint Branch, 1:43.3.

4x400 relay: 1, Oxon Hill (Mechelle Lewis, Nicole Jones, Crystal Pollard, Mi. Lewis), 3:49.40; 2, Eleanor Roosevelt, 3:53.6; 3, Largo, 3:54.38.

4x800 relay: 1, Good Counsel, (Remy Albertson, Kate Schilling, Jamie Knapp, Sicher) 9:20.61; 2, Robinson, 9:24.38; 3, Jefferson, 9:27.0.

Long jump: 1, Sesay, E. Roosevelt, 19-10; 2, Naccole Guinn, Jefferson, 18-8; 3, Thompson, West Potomac, 18-5.

Triple jump: 1, Yolanda Thompson, West Potomac, 39-4; 2, Sesay, Eleanor Roosevelt, 39-3; 3, tie, Gi-Gi Miller and Marquel Williams, Gar-Field, 38-11.

High jump: 1, Miller, Gar-Field, 5-8; 2, tie, Vanessa Jones, Sherwood and Kim Lee, Gaithersburg, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, K.C. Allen, Calvert, 11-0; 2 Tenisha Chester, Atholton, 9-2; 3, Shimul Patel, Atholton, 9-1.

Discus: 1, Inhar Chong, Fairfax, 129-6; 2, Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard, 121-; 3, Ginger McFarland, Mount Vernon, 117-8.

Shot put: 1, Alicia Cain, Handley, 40-9; 2, Becky Wollenberg, Annandale, 39-5; 3, Wendy Johnson, E. Roosevelt, 39-.

*Hand-timed

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation