NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1998 All-Met Girls Indoor Track and Field Team

Thursday, June 4, 1998; Page J15

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Sheena Johnson
Gar-Field Sophomore
— Became first Gar-Field female athlete in school history to win five Virginia AAA Northwestern Region titles.
— Won five Cardinal District titles and was Penn Relays champion in the 400 hurdles.

FIRST TEAM
Athlete School Class
KC Allen Calvert Jr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Maryland 3A champion in pole vault.

Keva Belcher Elizabeth Seton Jr.
Highlights: WCAC MVP after winning 100 and 200.

Inhar Chong Fairfax Sr.
Highlights: Va. AAA regional champion in discus. Area's best shot put (40-6) and discus (142-8).

Naccole Guinn Jefferson Sr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Concorde District champion in long jump, triple jump and 100 hurdles. Will attend Virginia.

Laura Heiner Centreville Sr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA Northern Region champion in 1,600 and 3,200. Will attend Brigham Young.

Jennifer Modliszewski Liberty Sr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Penn Relays champion in 1,500. Won 1,600 and 3,200 at Va. AA Region II meet.

Sharon O'Connor Mount Vernon Jr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Va. AAA Northern Regional champion in 800. Area's fastest time in 800 at 2:12.66.

Emily Owens Richard Montgomery Sr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Holds No. 2 high jump in nation at 5-10.

Faith Rein Centreville Jr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Won 100, 200 and 400 at Va. AAA Northern Regionals and districts.

Amber Robinson Eleanor Roosevelt Sr.
Highlights: Repeat All-Met. Md. 4A state champion in the 200 and 400. Will attend Florida.

Erin Sicher Good Counsel Jr.
Highlights: WCAC champion in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Yolanda Thompson West Potomac Jr.
Highlights: Finished third at Penn Relays in triple jump. Va. Northern Regional Champion in the long and triple jumps.

Coach Adrian Dixon, Coolidge
Highlights: Led Colts to 14th DCIAA Outdoor Championship in 26 seasons at the Northwest school.

HONORABLE MENTION
Sprinters/hurdlers: Alyssa Aiken, Fairfax; LeKisha Barnaby, Central; Janelle Billinsglea, Coolidge; Teyarnte Carter, Long Reach; Jeraldine Cofie, South Lakes; Amber Day, Oakland Mills; Carielle Doe, South Lakes; Indrid Elmore, DuVal; Schnavia Felder, Suitland; Sherry Francis, Banneker; Ivy Gardner, Sidwell Friends; Michelle Hart, O'Connell; Julia Isong, Banneker; Crystal Jackson, Carroll; Alisha Lewis, Potomac; Thema Napier, Long Reach; Hasina Outtz, Good Counsel; Ayana Patterson, McLean; Andrea Pressley, Douglass; Janelle Ralph, Springbrook; Natalie Randolph, Sidwell Friends; Chanel Spriggs, Northern.

Middle distance/distance: Jessica Allison, Stonewall Jackson; Liz Awtrey, Robinson; Martha Buckley, Wilson; Chika Chuku, Largo; Dawn Cleary, Woodbridge; Sarah Folse, Chancellor; Jessica Jennings, H.D. Woodson; Lee McDuff, River Hill; Katrina Menard, Stuart; Kelly Otstott, Jefferson; Joy Parker, Douglass; Sarah Petit, Magruder; Lisa Procaccini, McLean; Katie Sloan, Glen Burnie; Nicole Snider, Jefferson; Nadia Stokes, School Without Walls; Erin Swain, Lake Braddock; Nichole Thompson, Liberty; Katherine Twomey, Potomac School; Leah Walker, Calvert.

Field events: Cadriesha Akinfe, Coolidge; Ricci Alleyne, Elizabeth Seton; Katie Bolac, Gaithersburg; Kyana Bradle, Theodore Roosevelt; Tenisha Chester, Atholton; Karen Crismond, McDonough; Davalin Cunningham, St. John's; Jessica DeFrietas, Eleanor Roosevelt; Keiyana Fordham, Georgetown Day; Nicole Garner, McNamera; Samantha Hall, Stafford; Rolanda Howard, Long Reach; Takeitha Jordan, Gar-Field; Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard; Marja Matthews, Anacostia; Jennifer Nelms, Centreville; Tony Pesce, Atholton; Lauren Rowe, Gar-Field; Heather Sagan, Liberty; Kira Sims, Gar-Field; Michelle Smith, Gaithersburg; Siyanz Taylor, Carroll; Lori Tvarkunas, Glenelg; January Williams, Lake Braddock; Martine Ward, Hayfield; Chastity Williams, Culpeper; Kijafa Williamson, Hayfield; Helen Young, Leonardtown.

Track and Field Top Outdoor Performances
Running events in meters

GIRLS

100: 1, Amber Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 11.3*; 2, Keva Belcher, E. Seton, 11.4*; 3, Teyarnte Carter, Long Reach, 11.8*.

100 hurdles: 1, Lekisha Barnaby, Central, 14.2*; 2, Naccole Guinn, Jefferson, 14.38; 3, Thema Napier, Long Reach, 14.4*.

200: 1, NaKia Johnson, Old Mill, 23.6*; 2, Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 23.86; 3, Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, 24.72.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, Gar-Field, 42.67; 2, Napier, Long Reach, 43.0*; 3, Barnaby, Central, 43.3*.

400: 1, Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, 54.38; 2, Faith Rein, Centreville, 55.30; 3, Janelle Billingslea, Coolidge, 55.89.

400 hurdles: 1, Johnson, Gar-Field, 58.61; 2, Napier, Long Reach, 1:01.83; 3, Hasina Outta, Good Counsel, 1:05.2.

800: 1, Sharon O'Connor, Mount Vernon, 2:12.66; 2, Erin Sicher, Good Counsel, 2:13.7; 3, Kelley Otstott, Jefferson, 2:13.98.

1,600: 1, Laura Heiner, Centreville, 4:54.99; 2, Liz Awtrey Robinson, 4:56.26; 3, Sharon O'Connor, Mount Vernon, 4:56.30.

3,000: 1, Awtrey, Robinson, 9:58.55; 2, Erin Swain, Lake Braddock, 10:11.88; 3, Leah Walker, Calvert, 10:59.24

3,200: 1, Jennifer Modliszewski, Liberty, 10:33.7; 2, Heiner, Centreville, 10:51.66; 3, Lee McDuff, River Hill, 10:59.48.

4x100 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt (Nykia Johnson, Kim Jones, Safiya Davy, Amber Robinson), 46.3; 2, Long Reach, 46.6; 3, Central, 48.38.

4x200 relay: 1, E. Roosevelt (Nykia Johnson, Wendy Johnson, Teyanna Gresham, Kim Jones), 1:41.9; 2, Oxon Hill, 1:43.7; 3, Central, 1:44.0.

4x400 relay: 1, Douglass (Joy Parker, Sherell Augusta, Crystal Perkins, Andrea Pressley) 3:53.79; 2, Hayfield, 3:54.08; 3, West Potomac, 3:54.81.

4x800: 1, Jefferson (Kathleen O'Malley, Kelley Otstott, Laura Ralston, Nicole Snider), 9:24.23; 2, West Springfield, 9:30.90; 3, Robinson, 9:35.78.

Distance medley: 1, Jefferson (Otstott, Guinn, Kathleen O'Malley, Snider), 12:05.18; 2, Centreville, 12:09.8; 3, Good Counsel, 12:27.83.

Long jump: 1, Yolanda Thompson, West Potomac,

19-0; 2, tie, Heather Houston, Friendly and Jessica DeFreitas, Eleanor Roosevelt, 18-11.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, West Potomac, 41-3; 2, Guinn, Jefferson, 40-2; 3, Martine Ward, Hayfield, 38-7.

High jump: 1, Emily Owens, Richard Montgomery,

5-10; 2, Michelle Smith, Gaithersburg, 5-8; 3, tie, Jennifer Nelms, Centreville and Kijafa Williamson, Hayfield, 5-6.

Discus: 1, Inhar Chong, Fairfax, 142-8; 2, Ruth Kura, Quince Orchard, 134-7; 3, Samantha Hall, Stafford, 134-2.

Shot put: 1, Chong, Fairfax, 40-6; 2, tie, Chastity Williams, Culpeper and January Williams, Lake Braddock, 40-4.

Pole vault: 1, tie, K.C. Allen, Calvert and Katie Bolac, Gaithersburg, 11-0; 3, Tenisha Chester, Atholton, 10-0.

* -- Hand-timed

Compiled by Wyman L. Colona Jr. And Anthony E. Powell

HOW THE TEAMS WERE SELECTED
Coaches at more than 240 high schools in the Washington metropolitan area were invited to submit All-Met nominations. Selections were made by Bryan Tucker of The Washington Post's scholastic staff. Photographs by The Post's Gerald Martineau at The Bullis School in Potomac.

© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation