NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1993 All-Met Rowing Team

Thursday, May 27, 1993

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Year
Mark Alexander, W.T. Woodson, senior
Mike Blanchette, West Potomac, senior
Ashley Ceci, Woodbridge, senior
Shane Curnyn, Washington-Lee, junior
Ben Harrison, Robinson, sophomore
Clayton Lull, Gar-Field, junior
Paul Ottinger, T.C. Williams, senior
Walter Sanchez, Wilson, senior
Matthew Bostick, T.C. Williams, senior (coxswain)
Coach Tom Moulen, Woodbridge,

HONORABLE MENTION
Brad Blinn, W.T. Woodson; Phil Bowen, Whitman; Nils Bunger, Jefferson; Aaron Furman, Woodbridge; Jerone Gagliano, Woodbridge; Ben Geiger, T.C. Williams; James Guindon, Whitman; Greg Kupka, Robinson; Greg Larson, Wilson; Steve Purdy, Yorktown; Dave Roberts, Jefferson; Jeremiah Sahlberg, Potomac (Va.).

Coxswain: Michael Epley, Jefferson; Ryan Lovelace, Yorktown; Ben Yonce, West Potomac.

BEST BOATS
BOYS SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: Woodbridge
BOYS SENIOR FOUR: Whitman
BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: West Potomac
BOYS JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
BOYS SENIOR QUAD: West Springfield

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Maegen Gandy, Yorktown, senior
Cara Grape, Whitman, senior
Laura Prival, Wilson, senior
Lauren Rubini, T.C. Williams, junior
Regina Taylor, Woodbridge, senior
Libby Urbauer, Jefferson, senior
Susan Walcroft, Potomac (Va.), senior
Melanie Womble, Robinson, senior
Aamanda Perez, T.C. Williams, senior, (coxswain)
Coach Kevin Harris, Yorktown

HONORABLE MENTION
Erica Brandling-Bennett, W.T. Woodson; Holly Biehl, West Springfield; Miriam Colvin, Wilson; Katherine Cummins, Robinson; Leslie Frere, Gar-Field; Elizabeth Geiger, Washington-Lee; Elizabeth Jordan, Woodbridge; Jessica Lewis, Whitman; Marjorie Mogle, Langley; Rene Ruffing, Potomac (Va.); Stephanie Sandoz, T.C. Williams; Anne Snouck-Hurgronje, Washington-Lee; Christine Tollefson, West Potomac; Katie Thomas, T.C. Williams.

Coxswain: Rebecca Johnson, W.T. Woodson.

BEST BOATS
BOYS SENIOR QUAD: West Springfield
GIRLS SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
GIRLS LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: T.C. Williams
GIRLS SENIOR FOUR: Whitman
GIRLS LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: Washington-Lee
GIRLS JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
GIRLS SENIOR QUAD: W.T. Woodson

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation