NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1994 All-Met Rowing Team

Thursday, May 26, 1994

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Steve Bidwell, Woodbridge, Senior
Shane Curnyn, Washington-Lee, Senior
George Dowell, T.C. Williams, Senior
Troy Duff, West Springfield, Junior
Benjamin Harrison, Robinson, Junior
Gene Lange, T.C. Williams, Senior
Robert McIntruff, Jefferson, Senior
Ed Wanderer, West Springfield, Junior
Jason Gromelski, T.C. Williams, Senior (coxswain)
Coach B. Michael Penn, T.C. Williams

HONORABLE MENTION: Werner Ahlers, Whitman; Thomas Flint, T.C. Williams; Warren Hall, Wilson; Khalid Harris, Jefferson; Phil Hoyle, West Springfield; Greg Kupka, Robinson; J.J. Lenhart, Whitman; Jason Price, T.C. Williams; Steve Purdy, Yorktown; Chris Sims, T.C. Williams; John Spinelli, West Springfield; James Sullivan, Washington-Lee; John Thrall, Jefferson; Alex Young, T.C. Williams. Coxswain: Michael Atlan, Wilson; Ryan Lovelace, Yorktown; Stephan Rohal, Whitman

BOYS BEST BOATS:
BOYS SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT Eight: T.C. Williams
BOYS SENIOR FOUR: Whitman
BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: Whitman
BOYS JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
BOYS SENIOR QUAD: Whitman

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Year
De Ella Bennett, Yorktown, Junior.
Holly Biehl, West Springfield, Senior
Kira Gnesdiloff, Jefferson, Senior
Elena Parent, T.C. Williams, Senior
Lauren Rubini, T.C. Williams, Senior
Erin Rupprecht, West Potomac, Junior
Michelle Walters, Jefferson, Senior
Carolyn White, Yorktown, Senior
Katherine Johnson, Yorktown, Junior (coxswain)
Coach Dee Campbell, T.C. Williams.

HONORABLE MENTION: Britta Behakker, Whitman; Jill Cartwright, Yorktowm; Kim Costello, Yorktown; Charlynn Fegan, Langley; Liz Juergens, Langley; Sarah Latterner, Wilson; Becky Signer, Washington-Lee; Christine Tollefson, West Potomac; Nicole Williams, Washington-Lee; Wendi Verburg, Washington-Lee; Lena Wing, Wakefield. Coxswain: Emma Hayward, Whitman; Jennifer Young, T.C. Williams

GIRLS BEST BOATS
GIRLS SENIOR EIGHT: Jefferson
GIRLS LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: T.C. Williams
GIRLS SENIOR FOUR: Gar-Field
GIRLS LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: West Springfield
GIRLS JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
GIRLS SENIOR QUAD: West Springfield

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation