NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1996 All-Met Rowing Team

Thursday, May 30, 1996

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR
Eric Rothstein
Jefferson

BOYS FIRST TEAM
James DeFilippi
Washington-Lee
Senior

Dan Fine
Jefferson
Senior

Sam Gammon
Woodbridge
Senior

Phil Hoyle
West Springfield
Senior

Greg Lee
Jefferson
Senior

Kevin McCalla
Hylton
Junior

Matthew Smith
Woodbridge
Senior

Karl Sudar
West Potomac
Junior

Patrick McGrath
Jefferson
Junior

HONORABLE MENTION
Shawn Hobbs, Potomac (Va.); Brian Fujito, Jefferson; Thomas Klein, Whitman; Josh Laitinen, Hylton, Shawn Lynch, Hylton; Duncan McLellan, W.T. Woodson; Josh McCune, Jefferson; Duncan Morhardt, T.C. Williams; Chris O'Dwyer, Jefferson; Dave Obuchowicz, West Springfield; Colin Quarmby, West Potomac; Percy Ross, St. Albans; Douglas Sieg, Robinson; Nick Zizzo, Woodbridge.

Coxswain: Noel Cantor, Langley; Jimmy Lee, West Springfield; Rolf Torgerson, West Potomac; Chris Tremonte, Jefferson.

BEST BOATS
SENIOR EIGHT: Jefferson
LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: Jefferson
SENIOR FOUR: W.T. Woodson
LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: Whitman
JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
SENIOR QUAD WITH COXSWAIN: Stuart

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR
Dee Campbell
T.C. Williams

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Leslie Billings
Washington-Lee
Senior

Emily Egge
Jefferson
Senior

Rebecca Hester
T.C. Williams
Senior

Karen Juckett
West Springfield
Junior

Heather Lynch
Jefferson
Senior

Stephanie Malliaris
National Cathedral
Junior

Elizabeth Payer
West Potomac
Senior

Sofia Shea
T.C. Williams
Senior

Mary Abraham
T.C. Williams
Junior

HONORABLE MENTION
Meredith Alexander, Langley; Elizabeth Bibb, Jefferson; Liz Dixon, T.C. Williams; Ellen Downes, W.T. Woodson; Cristi Gunther, National Cathedral; Amanda Hart, T.C. Williams; Jennifer Ada Holland, T.C. Williams; Emily Jackson, Woodbridge; Diane Lincoln, Langley; Sara Lyng, Woodbridge; Rebecca Oser, Yorktown; Kate Riddile, T.C. Williams; Kirin Surpless, Jefferson; Jessi Styron, West Springfield.

Coxswain: Becca Carr, National Cathedral; Ay Ding, Jefferson; Ashley Hansen, Langley; Ann Tonakarn, Washington-Lee.

BEST BOATS
SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: T.C. Williams
LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: Woodbridge
JUNIOR EIGHT: Jefferson
SENIOR QUAD WITH COXSWAIN: West Potomac

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation