NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1997 All-Met Rowing Team

Thursday, May 22, 1997

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR
Ted Haley
St. Albans

BEST BOATS
SENIOR EIGHT: St. Albans
LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: T.C. Williams
SENIOR FOUR: West Potomac
LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: West Potomac
JUNIOR EIGHT: St. Albans
SENIOR QUAD WITH COXSWAIN: West Springfield

BOYS FIRST TEAM
James Connell
Jefferson
Junior

G.J. Halfond
Jefferson
Junior

Peter Hearding
T.C. Williams
Senior

Aidan Marcuss
St. Albans
Senior

Kevin McCalla
Hylton
Senior

Graham O'Donoghue
St. Albans
Senior

David Obuchowicz
West Springfield
Junior

Karl Sudar
West Potomac
Senior

Coxswain
Patrick McGrath
Jefferson
Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Clay Ackerly, St. Albans; Chris Ankley, West Springfield; Brian Bedner, Jefferson; Mike Bonnit, Gonzaga; Jason Bryan, West Springfield; Chris Clay, Woodbridge; Chris Esterline, Woodbridge; Dana Fox, Jefferson; Jurgen Koenig, Hylton; Patrick Kunze, Washington-Lee; Nick Meeks, West Potomac; Josh Messesmith, West Springfield; Connor Morehart, T.C. Williams; Nathaniel Morgan, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; David Mouser, West Springfield; Evan Reese, West Springfield; Paul Roach, Gar-Field; Peter Smith, Woodbridge; Phill Smith, Jefferson; Aaron Spicer, Woodbridge; John Tempone, Hylton; Charlie White, Jefferson.

COXSWAIN: Jimmy Lee, West Springfield; Chris Tremonte, Jefferson.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR
Gene Jeffords
West Springfield

BEST BOATS
SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: T.C. Williams
LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: T.C. Williams
JUNIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
SENIOR QUAD WITH COXSWAIN: West Springfield

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Renee Courbois
Washington-Lee
Senior

Katie Fischer
Jefferson
Senior

Karen Juckett
West Springfield
Senior

Stephanie Malliaris
National Cathedral
Senior

Kate Phillips
Jefferson
Senior

Kate Riddle
T.C. Williams
Junior

Rachel Rogozinski
Woodbridge
Junior

Rebecca Snyder
T.C. Williams
Senior

Coxswain
Mary Abraham
T.C. Williams
Senior


HONORABLE MENTION
Lillian Ambroggio, Langley; Stephanie Chitlick, T.C. Williams; Adrienne Denysyk, National Cathedral; Michelle Falco, Hylton; Nicole Ford, Woodbridge; Meg Hobbins, National Cathedral; Cobie Hollar, Woodbridge; Monica Landfair, West Springfield; Megan Leitch, Jefferson; Alex Lockett, National Cathedral; Katie Maxim, Langley; Mary McWilliams, Woodbridge; Allie Moravec, National Cathedral; Nora Niedzielski-Eichner, Jefferson; Erin Redmond, West Springfield; Andrea Santora, West Springfield; Melanie White, Woodbridge.

COXSWAIN: Becca Carr, National Cathedral; Liz Shaw, Thomas Jefferson; Bridget Connelly, Langley.

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation