NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1998 All-Met Rowing Team

Thursday, June 4, 1998; Page J09

BOYS CREW
  • First Team
  • Coxswain
  • Coach
  • Best Boats
  • Honorable Mention

  • GIRLS CREW
  • First Team
  • Coxswain
  • Coach
  • Best Boats
  • Honorable Mention
  • BOYS FIRST TEAM

    Rower                 School            Class
    Mike Bonitt Gonzaga Sr.

    James Connell Jefferson Sr.

    G.J. Halfond Jefferson Sr.

    Mitch Johnson Woodbridge Sr.

    Jurgen Koenig Hylton Sr.

    Ted Malliaris St. Albans Sr.

    Connor Morhardt T.C. Williams Sr.

    David Obuchowicz West Springfield Sr.

    Coxswain
    Chris Tremonte Jefferson Sr.

    Coach
    Bryan Tylander Wilson

    BOYS BEST BOATS
    SENIOR EIGHT: Woodbridge
    LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: W.T. Woodson
    LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: Yorktown
    JUNIOR EIGHT: St. Albans
    SENIOR QUAD WITH COXSWAIN: Yorktown

    HONORABLE MENTION
    Brian Barrett, St. Albans; Paul Bea, T.C. Williams; Fabian Chrobog, St. Albans; Will Dickinson, T.C. Williams; Tad Fallows, Whitman; Pat Ferris, Gar-Field; Brian Fiebig, West Springfield; Martin Fisher, Stuart; Charlie Gans, Gonzaga; Sean Holman, Gonzaga; Tim Johnson, Gar-Field; Paul Niesen, Yorktown; Tripper O'Malley, Yorktown; Mark Peterson, St. Albans; Brett Rini, Langley; Chris Shephard, West Springfield; Brandon Skeens, Gar-Field; Peter Smith, Woodbridge; Adam Weddington, Woodbridge; Madison Welch, Whitman; Charlie White, Jefferson. Coxswain: Mark Delcourt, Woodbridge; Joe Bernabucci, St. Albans.

    GIRLS FIRST TEAM

    Rower                 School                  Class
    Katie Maxim Langley Jr.

    Kate Phillips Jefferson Sr.

    Kate Riddile T.C. Williams Sr.

    Rachel Rogozinski Woodbridge Sr.

    Lexye Street T.C. Williams Sr.

    Meghan Van Dam Georgetown Visitation Sr.

    Melanie White Woodbridge Sr.

    Julia Wilmer T.C. Williams Sr.

    Coxswain
    Elizabeth Shaw Jefferson Sr.

    Coach
    Angela Hart Woodbridge

    GIRLS BEST BOATS
    SENIOR EIGHT: T.C. Williams
    LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT: Woodbridge
    LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR: T.C. Williams
    JUNIOR EIGHT: Yorktown
    SENIOR FOUR WITH COXSWAIN: Potomac (Va.)

    HONORABLE MENTION
    Bridget Connelly, Langley; Kate Cerwensky, Jefferson; Monica Caudfain, West Springfield; Courtney Dahl, Langley; Sara Dolibois, Yorktown; Heather Eisinger, West Springfield; Meggie Glynn, Yorktown; Joanna Hingle, Jefferson; Julie Ivins, Yorktown; Jenny Jenkins, Robinson; Cathy Johns, Whitman; Megan Leitch, Jefferson; Stefanie Levner, Whitman; Lauren Platenburg, Langley; Krista Price, Georgetown Day; Erin Redmond, West Springfield; Chrissy Richardson, Gar-Field; Katherine Schiller, JEB Stuart; Heather Sullivan, Langley; Amy Weatherby, Whitman; Kate Weedan, Madeira. Coxswain: Brenna Merrit, T.C. Williams.

    © Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company




    news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

    Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



     




    navigation