NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1993 All-Met Softball Team

Thursday, May 27, 1993

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lori Congdon
Position: P
Chesapeake
Senior
Record: 12-0
ERA: 0.26
SO: 130
Repeat All-Met hit .406 for Md. region titlists.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Dennis Thiele
Chesapeake
Led No. 1 Cougars to Md. region title.

FIRST TEAM
Tracey Russ
P
Gar-Field
Senior
14-1
0.42
137
Repeat All-Met walked only 14 of 375 batters.

Jean Salkeld
P
Pallotti
17-5
0.73
165
Had one perfect game and nine one-hitters.

Kelly Shipman
P
Northern
Sophomore
12-0
0.16
135
Had 11 shutouts and batted .478.

Lori Lynch
C
Glen Burnie
AVG: .460
HR: 0
RBI: 10
Led Gophers in hits (23) and steals (14).

Shari Schlicht
1b
Pallotti
Senior
.548
0
28
Repeat All-Met led Pallotti to CGAA title.

Tara Laposa
2b
O'Connell
Senior
.500
0
17
Had .600 OBP for CGAA runner-ups.

Theresa Arnett
SS
Damascus
Senior
.552
2
27
Had 6 doubles, 7 triples, 19-of-19 stolen bases.

Kristine Hankinson
3b
Madison
Junior
.417
0
17
Widely considered Northern Region's top hitter.

Chris Cougill
OF
West Springfield
Senior
.387
1
17
Threw seven batters out at first base.

Tracy Starke
OF
Chesapeake
Senior
.368
0
10
Defensive standout; 25 runs scored, 13 SBs.

Jenny Warren
OF
Robinson
Sophmore
.429
0
8
Threw out six out at home, three at third.

Katina Lee
DH
Langley
Senior
.439
2
14
Has 37 stolen bases, 36 runs scored

SECOND TEAM
Position, Player, School, Year
P, Missy Arnold, West Springfield, Sr.
P, Janet Ciciarelli, Langley, Jr.
P, Susannah Forde, Madison, Sr.
P, Stephanie Vance, O'Connell, Jr.
C, Whitney Dunn, Northern, Sr.
1b, Amy Alter, Gar-Field, Jr.
2b, Jodi Pierce, Pallotti, Sr.
SS Brandi Conti, Gwynn Park, So.
3b, Nicole Arata, Churchill, Jr.
OF, Tanya Guting, Oxon Hill, Sr.
OF, Nicole Scaramozzino, W. Spr., Sr.
OF, Tonya Whitted, Gar-Field, Sr.
DH, Tricia Hunt, Seneca Valley, So.

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Kelly Bradford, Riverdale Baptist; Jen Cornelius, Quince Orchard; Debbie Clevenger, Oxon Hill; Sharee Fletcher, Edison; Stephanie Heit, Osbourn Park; Caroline Henderson, Mount Vernon; Christy Huber, Severna Park; Traci Koenig, Arundel; Erica Jones, H.D. Woodson; Joanna Penn, Loudoun County; Kristen Schneider, Calvert; Heideh Shahmoradi, Wilson; Dana Shotel, Wootton; Jen Valiulis, Jefferson; Amy Wilfong, Stonewall Jackson.

OUTFIELDERS: Olivia Calloway, Ballou; Christy Cavins, Madison; Kathleen Donnelly, Rockville; Stacy Eustice, Eleanor Roosevelt; Donna King, Calvert; Amy Koennel, Pallotti; Taryn McDonald, Northern; Stacey Necessary, Chesapeake; Beth Thompson, Langley.

INFIELDERS: Kathleen Bray, Sidwell Friends; Amy Boyer, W.T. Woodson; Michelle Carman, Chantilly; Shana Carter, Chantilly; Christa Davis, Pallotti; Stacey DuVal, West Springfield; Jill Eckenrode, Oxon Hill; Katie Grover, Calvert; Ryan Malocha, Chancellor; Anne Nielsen, Madison; Melissa Pickel, Gar-Field; Jen Roe, Quince Orchard; Kathy Rushford, Georgetown Day; Angela Shipe, Damascus; Adrienne Smith, Jefferson; Lori Steiner, Oakton; Lory Wineman, Glenelg; Christine Winters, Severna Park; Tara Zier, Osbourn Park.

CATCHERS: Denise Bridgeman, Mount Vernon; Kari Chichester, Centennial; Mary Short, Fairfax; Jennifer Tilton, W.T. Woodson.

© Copyright 1993 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation