NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1994 All-Met Softball Team

Thursday, May 26, 1994

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Janet Ciciarelli
Position: P
Langley
Senior
Record: 16-1
ERA: 0.24
SO: 175
9 BB in 118 IP; batted .407 with 21 RBI

COACH OF THE YEAR
Dean Ferington
Langley
Saxons won regular-season Great Falls title

FIRST TEAM
Michelle Matthews
P
Woodbridge
Senior
14-1
0.20
125
Allowed 3 hits per 7 IP; batted .435

Kelly Shipman
P
Northern
Junior
13-0
0.38
161
1.77 SO per IP; batted .527 with 31 RBI

Stephanie Vance
P
O'Connell
Senior
21-2
0.38
228
Walked 22 in 147 IP; batted .451, 24 RBI

Talia Lake
C
Woodbridge
Junior
Avg: .435
HR: 1
RBI: 16
Caught 6-of-6 stealing; scored 21 runs

Amy Alter
1b
Gar-Field
Senior
.406
0
8
Defensive whiz, leadoff hitter had 30 SB

Michelle Manner
2b
Chesapeake
Senior
.372
0
3
Slap hitter has 17 of 18 SB, no errors

Denise Warren
SS
Glen Burnie
Junior
.438
1
9
17 SB, .582 OBP; also 6-3 with 0.79 ERA

Christa Davis
3b
Pallotti
Senior
.550
1
24
Career .425 hitter with 100 RBI

Sara Goode
OF
O'Connell
Senior
.419
2
24
Had .595 slug pct., 91 career RBI

Heather Templeton
OF
Damascus
Senior
.550
3
19
Cleanup hitter had .745 on-base pct.

Jenny Warren
OF
Robinson
Junior
.460
3
16
Leadoff hitter scored 25 runs, had no errors

T.C. Horney
DH
North County
Senior
.475
2
17
Catcher threw out 9 of 10 would-be stealers

SECOND TEAM
Position, Name, School Year
P, Dana Hamerschlag, Jefferson, Sr.
P, Tricia Hunt, Seneca Valley, Sr.
P, Jaime Long, Chesapeake, Sr.
P, Jean Salkeld, Pallotti, Sr.
C, Taryn McDonald, Northern, Jr.
1B, Kristine Hankinson, Madison, Sr.
2B, Christy Hicks, Centreville, So.
SS, Melissa Pickel, Gar-Field, Sr.
3B, Nicole Arata, Churchill, Sr.
OF, Melissa Snyder, Severna Park, Jr.
OF, Beth Thompson, Langley, Sr.
OF, Joanna Zuhoski, Oakton, Sr.
DH, Kim Woolman, Seneca Valley, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Jenny Adams, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes; Jen Bernard, Old Mill; Kelly Bradford, Riverdale Baptist; Niki Carpenter, Chesapeake; Debbie Clevenger, Oxon Hill; Jenny Cornelius, Quince Orchard; Kristy Dillard, Gar-Field; Natasha Ebersold, Churchill; Stacy Eustice, Eleanor Roosevelt; Alison George, Broad Run; Stephanie Heit, Osbourn Park; Shannon Hiltner, Edison; Christy Huber, Severna Park; Jessica Krug, Parkdale; Fawna Lackovic, Chantilly; DeeDee Lesley, Centreville; Kim May, Centennial; Shari Mayr, Loudoun County; Brianne McKnight, Calvert; Natalie Price, South Lakes; Heideh Shahmoradi, Wilson; Dani Shotel, Wootton; Christine Trunnell, Damascus; Amy Wilfong, Stonewall Jackson; Holly Valiulis, Ireton; Linda Young, Fairfax.

CATCHERS: Patty Alcala, Loudoun County; Ali Berlin, Churchill; Meg Campbell, West Springfield; Allyson Hamlin, Eleanor Roosevelt; Veronica Harris, H.D. Woodson; Jessica Lentz, Edison; Sandra Haver, Jefferson; Melissa Mack, Gar-Field; Lauren McAlister, Severna Park; Kristen Newstrom, Paul VI; Merica Olmo, Lake Braddock; Diane Skoda, Damascus.

INFIELDERS: Diane Andrews, O'Connell; Laura Brenneman, National Cathedral; Kim Bretz, Whitman; Melanie Brophy, Fairfax; Michelle Bunting, Bullis; Kathleen Donnelly, Rockville; Allison Fairley, Jefferson; Danielle Grote, Robinson; Arlyn Katzen, Holton-Arms; Amy Koennel, Pallotti; Becky Langley, Northern; Ryan Malocha, Chancellor; Michelle Martell, Langley; Diana Miller, Gwynn Park; Marnie Oursler, Northern; LeAnn Schueller, Edison; Trenita Shields, Wilson; Christine Stewart, Eleanor Roosevelt; Liz Urban, Robinson; Laura Van Dyke, Manassas Park.

OUTFIELDERS: Kristina Carter, West Potomac; Jen Bell, Madison; Jennifer Graumann, Edison; Darlene Jackson, DuVal; Macy Price, Woodbridge; Rose Ruddy, Pallotti; Raynette Savoy, Gwynn Park; Amy Sebra, Stonewall Jackson; Ruth Wilson, Arundel; Amy Wolfe, Osbourn Park; Lisa Wood, Calvert.

© Copyright 1994 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation