NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1995 All-Met Softball Team

Thursday, June 1, 1995; Page J05

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Kelly Shipman
P
Northern
Senior
W-L: 20-0
ERA: 0.15
SO: 292
Repeat All-Met Seven no-hitters. Opponents hit .065.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Michael Johnson
Northern
Team played third straight 4A state title game

FIRST TEAM
Fawna Lackovic
P
Chantilly
Senior
16-2
0.66
122
Walked 18, hit .397, no errors in 48 chances

Jessica Krug
P
Parkdale
Junior
18-2
0.46
275
Three perfect games, eight no-hitters; batted .695

Natalie Price
P
O'Connell
Junior
25-3
0.34
354
Seven no-hitters, two perfect games; walked only 14

Talia Lake
C
Woodbridge
Senior
Avg: .548
HR: 1
RBI: 19
Repeat All-Met ruled behind plate, scored 24 runs

Cristina Chiappe
1B
Lake Braddock
Senior
.369
0
21
Was also 8-1 as pitcher with 0.22 ERA

Danielle Kavanaugh
2B
Seneca Valley
Senior
.444
0
17
Stole 12 bases, .960 fielding average

Chris Napora
3B
Glen Burnie
Senior
.456
2
13
Slugged .737, .949 fielding average

Denise Warren
SS
Glen Burnie
Senior
.466
5
21
Powerful leadoff hitter; 6-3 with 0.92 ERA

Sarah Colea
OF
Northern
Senior
.500
3
24
Slugged .800 owns career average of .409

Melissa Snyder
OF
Severna Park
Senior
.400
3
13
Drew 13 walks and stole six bases

Jenny Warren
OF
Robinson
Senior
.527
2
11
Repeat All-Met. Seven assists. No career errors

Tricia Hunt
DH
Seneca Valley
Senior
.491
8
30
As pitcher: 16-3 with 0.54 ERA and 163 Ks

SECOND TEAM
Jen Hanley
P
Mount Vernon
Senior

Shannon Hiltner
P
Edison
Senior

Christy Huber
P
Severna Park
Junior

Michelle Matthews
P
Woodbridge
Junior

Taryn McDonald
C
Northern
Senior

Christina Sexauer
1B
Langley
Senior

Melonie Brophy
IF
Fairfax
Sophomore

Amanda Melgaard
IF
Severna Park
Senior

Samantha Miller
IF
Glen Burnie
Senior

Tami Barrington
OF
Chesapeake
Junior

Jennifer Bell
OF
O'Connell
Senior

Gina Miller
OF
Mount Vernon
Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Julie Alter, Gar-Field; Toni Amador, West Springfield; Latisha Bartelle, Dunbar; Niki Carpenter, Chesapeake; Ellen Cornelius, Sidwell Friends; Aimee Costello, Georgetown Visitiation; Kari Dearring, Lackey; Stacy Eustice, E. Roosevelt; Susan Herzog, Lake Braddock; Angie Jefferies, Fauquier; Kristen Kendrick, Robinson; Kim May, Centennial; Jennifer McGillin, DuVal; Theresa McKibbon, Osbourn; Brianne McKnight, Calvert; Jamie Mertz, Langley; Stacy Rose, Fairfax; Samantha Russian, Stonewall Jackson; Heideh Shahmoradi, Wilson; Kim Thomas, Hylton; Clare Treanor, NCS; Christine Trunnell, Damascus; Holly Valiulis, Ireton.

CATCHERS: Jenny Becker, Georgetown Visitation; Ali Berlin, Churchill; Toni Ham, Centreville; Jennifer Herzig, Osbourn; Jessica Lentz, Edison; Lauryn McAlister, Severna Park; Chrissy O'Hagan, Pallotti; Merica Olmo, Lake Braddock; Diane Skoda, Damascus; Jessica Wimmer, O'Connell; Abbey Woolman, Seneca Valley.

INFIELDERS: Diane Andrews, O'Connell; April Anslemo, Damascus; Elissa Arling, Maret; Becky Baird, West Springfield; Latori Bartelle, Dunbar; Laura Brenneman, NCS; Kim Bretz, Whitman; Kristen Daffin, Arundel; Karen Dwyer, Pallotti; Jennifer Graumann, Edison; Melissa Hardman, Sherando; Christy Hicks, Centreville; Arlyn Katzen, Holton-Arms; Diana Miller, Gwynn Park; Jenny Nielson, Madison; Marnie Oursler, Northern; Michelle Peel, Calvert; Mitra Pitts, Watkins Mill; LeAnn Schueller, Edison; Karin Weiting, Lake Braddock; Angie Zittle, Chesapeake.

OUTFIELDERS: Kim Brown, Glenelg; Erica Burr, E. Roosevelt; Kristina Carter, West Potomac; Elizabeth Fallon, Pallotti; Chrissy Gavin, Atholton; Katie Gibson, West Springfield; Julie Jarrard, Watkins Mill; Ursula Knight, Wilson; Katie McKnight, Langley; Cuhna Myers, Dunbar; Macy Price, Woodbridge.

© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation