NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1996 All-Met Softball Team

Thursday, June 6, 1996

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Natalie Price
P
O'Connell
Senior
Record: 23-0
ERA: 0.10
Ks: 286
Repeat All-Met. Five no-hitters for WCAC champion. Opponents hit .085.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tommy Orndorff
O'Connell
Knights finished 23-0 and won third straight WCAC title.

FIRST TEAM
Chrissy O'Hagan
Position: C
Pallotti
Senior
Avg.: .328
HR: 1
RBI: 29
Outstanding defender led team to WCAC title game three times in four seasons.

Heather Bankert
1B
Centreville
Senior
.414
3
28
Had .993 fielding percentage for 16-5 Wildcats.

Laura Lee
2B
Watkins Mill
Senior
.509
0
17
In one stretch, had hits in eight consecutive at-bats.

Jamie Mertz
3B
Langley
Junior
.421
0
17
Was 9-2 with 0.32 ERA and 100 strikeouts as a pitcher.

Crystal Henderson
SS
Spalding
Senior
.627
7
36
Had at least one hit in every game for 24-2 team.

Jen Bell
OF
O'Connell
Senior
.414
1
16
Had 10 multi-hit games this season. Did not commit an error.

Katie McKnight
OF
Langley
Senior
.521
1
10
Stole 44 bases this season. Did not commit an error.

Angie Zittle
OF
Chesapeake
Junior
.500
0
23
Had six assists in first year as outfielder.

Marnie Oursler
DH
Northern
Senior
.436
0
13
Had .482 on-base percentage as team wonthird straight Maryland state title.

Jessica Krug
P
Parkdale
Senior
Record: 18-2
ERA: 0.55
Ks: 209
Repeat All-Met. Had nine no-hitters and batted .646.

Candice Rice
P
Northern
Sophomore
22-0
0.60
138
Allowed only nine extra base hits this season.

Linda Young
P
Fairfax
Junior
16-5
0.38
144
Pitched six shutouts; had less than one walk per seven innings.

SECOND TEAM
Beth Radford
C
Northern
Sophomore

Laura Flowers
1B
Springbrook
Senior

Melanie Brophy
IF
Fairfax
Junior

Chrissy Hicks
IF
Centreville
Senior

Karin Wieting
IF
Lake Braddock
Senior

Michele Pee
OF
Calvert
Senior

Karlita Washington
OF
H.D. Woodson
Senior

Ruth Wilson
OF
Arundel
Senior

Mandy Welch
DH
McDonough
Sophomore

Aimee Costello
P
Georgetown Visitation
Senior

Michelle Matthews
P
Woodbridge
Senior

Andi Miller
P
Pallotti
Senior

Chrystal Ray
P
Spalding
Junior

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS: Julie Alter, Gar-Field; Rebecca Argyle, Langley; Toni Amador, W. Springfield; Jen Bernard, Old Mill; Ellen Cornelius, Sidwell Friends; Shannon Courtney, Gwynn Park; Clarisa Crowell, McDonough; Kelly Drayton, Watkins Mill; Maureen Flynn, Mount Vernon; Becka Hoffman, Damascus; Christy Huber, Severna Park; Kristen Kendrick, Robinson; Kara Kitchen, Arundel; Allison Lane, Springbrook; Morgan Marr, Madison; Jennifer McGillion, DuVal; Theresa McKibben, Osbourn; Brianne McKnight, Calvert; Joanie Morgan, Centreville; Jennifer Pittman, Meade; Samantha Russian, Stonewall Jackson; Michele Whelan, Glen Bernie; Lauren Yates, Brentsville.

CATCHERS: Jen Baker, Georgetown Visitation; Toni Ham, Centreville; Vicki Hardisty, High Point; Jennifer Herzig, Osbourn; Katie Kelly, Mount Vernon; Breanna Kitchen, Arundel; Lauryn McAlister, Severna Park; Jenny Pfeiffer, Springbrook; Kristy Roderick, Fairfax; Laura Rosas, R. Montgomery; Jessica Wimmer, O'Connell.

INFIELDERS: Tiffany Bolton, Oakton; Julie Brensike, Richard Montgomery; Kristen Briggs, Northeast; Sabrina Burns, Glen Burnie; Shannon Burns, Damascus; Rese Cluck, South Lakes; Kristen Costa, Northern; Susan Coyle, Ireton; Thea D'Ambrosio, Ireton; Dawn Faulkner, Old Mill; Laura Flowers, Springbrook; Julie French, Chesapeake; Maura Green, Langley; Rita Herning, Pallotti; Becky Horning, Pallotti; Lauren Koelemay, Jefferson; Jen Kraumann, Edison; Andrea Kriner, Northern; Meredith McAlister, Severna Park; Tracy Mrazeck, North County; Jenny Neilson, Madison; Emily Novick, Walter Johnson; Amy O'Neill, Gar-Field; Katie Pethick, Oakton; Rachel Pickeral, Thomas Stone; Jessica Smith, Lee; Angie Sutherland, Watkins Mill; Lisa Thomas, Park View.

OUTFIELDERS: Melissa Davids, Paint Branch; Amy Demers, Rockville; Maria Drury, Arundel; Stacy Ellenberger, Glen Burnie; Danielle Jenkins, Madison; Claudia Hickey, O'Connell; Renee Mrowczynski, Northeast; Lucy Pastore, Watkins Mill; Tatjana Savoy, Gwynn Park; Angela Tosi, Lee; Ruth Wilson, Arundel.

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation