washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation




News Home Page
News Digest
OnPolitics
Nation
World
Metro
Business/Tech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
- All-Met History
 Spring All-Mets
- Winter
- Fall
- Sports Pages
   Rowing
- Directory
- Results
- Polls
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Photo Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
Style
Education
Travel
Health
Opinion
Weather
Weekly Sections
Classifieds
Print Edition
Archives
News Index
Help
Partners:

 
All-Mets All-Mets
The All-Met boys rowing team, in its element on the Kennedy Center's River Terrace: Front: Albert Arnold (Woodbridge). Second row, left to right: Andrew Winerman (Jefferson), Andrew Nowak (Woodbridge). Third row: John Neil Thompson (St. Albans), James Allgood (T.C. Williams), Jesse Panneton (Yorktown). Fourth row: Ray Hohenstein (Jefferson), Giuseppe Lanzone (McLean), Nathan Carter (West Springfield). Seated at right Coach Drew Greve (Yorktown). (John McDonnell - The Post)

Coach of the Year |  First-Team |  Best Boats |  Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Drew Greve, Yorktown
Led Patriots senior eight to third-place finish at Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships, and fifth place in semifinal at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta. Despite losing several rowers during the season, Yorktown's senior eight was 30-7 through Stotesbury.



First Team
James Allgood T.C. Williams Sr.
Nathan Carter West Springfield Jr.
Ray Hohenstein Jefferson Sr.
Giuseppe Lanzone McLean Jr.
Andrew Nowak Woodbridge Sr.
Jesse Panneton Yorktown Sr.
John Neil Thompson St. Albans Sr.
Andrew Winerman Jefferson Sr.
Coxswain: Albert Arnold Woodbridge Sr.



Best Boats
Senior 8: St. Albans
Second 8: Hylton
First 4: McLean
Lightweight 8: T.C. Williams
Lightweight 4: Jefferson



Honorable Mention
Brian Bosch, Hylton; Eric Brownell, Jefferson; Sam Bryson, Georgetown Day; Sean Casey, T.C. Williams; Jamaal Crone, Yorktown; Andrew Dorin, T.C. Williams; Eerik Hantsoo, St. Albans; Matt Hoffer, Langley; Sam Matles, T.C. Williams; Pat McCann, Wilson; Chris Oelschlegel, Hylton; Chip Olsen, Langley; Brian Pavlik, West Springfield; Arthur Peterson, St. Albans; Matt Rutherford, Robinson; Sam Stitt, McLean; Eric Wichern, Jefferson.
Coxswains: Chris Martin, St. Albans; Austin Roberts, T.C. Williams; David Ziegler, Jefferson.



© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top