washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation




News Home Page
News Digest
OnPolitics
Nation
World
Metro
Business/Tech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
- All-Met History
 Spring All-Mets
- Winter
- Fall
- Sports Pages
   Rowing
- Directory
- Results
- Polls
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Photo Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
Style
Education
Travel
Health
Opinion
Weather
Weekly Sections
Classifieds
Print Edition
Archives
News Index
Help
Partners:

 
All-Mets All-Mets
The All-Met girls rowing team lines up on the Kennedy Center's River Terrace. Front: Katie Keller (T.C. Williams). Second row, left to right: Charlotte Bigg (Langley), Scott Jeffrey (National Cathedral). Third row: Kelly Neuman (Langley) Siobhan Steyn (Langley), Vickie Alterman (T.C. Williams). Fourth row: Perri Pleeter (Whitman), Lynn Frangipane (West Springfield) Molly Loeb (Georgetown Day). Seated at left: Coach Robert Ittig (Langley). (John McDonnell - The Post)

Coach of the Year |  First-Team |  Best Boats |  Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Robert Ittig, Langley
Coached the Saxons' senior eight to a 40-1 record at the Occoquan. Senior eight finished in second place at Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships and in third place at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta.



First Team
Vickie Alterman T.C. Williams Sr.
Charlotte Bigg Langley Sr.
Lynn Frangipane West Springfield Sr.
Molly Loeb Georgetown Day Sr.
Scott Jeffrey National Cathedral Sr.
Kelly Neuman Langley Sr.
Perri Pleeter Whitman Sr.
Siobhan Steyn Langley Sr.
Coxswain: Katie Keller T.C. Williams Sr.



Best Boats
Senior 8: Langley
Second 8: National Cathedral
First 4: Georgetown Day
Lightweight 8: T.C. Williams
Lightweight 4: Robinson



Honorable Mention
Brooke Barnett, Wilson; Erin Barringer, National Cathedral; Allison Clowery, Jefferson; Julie Creighton, Robinson; Jennifer Frick, Robinson; Sarah Grossman, W.T. Woodson; Mary Higgins, T.C. Williams; Carter Kidd, T.C. Williams; Alex Nelson, West Springfield; Vanessa Nickerson, Whitman; Becca Niesen, Yorktown; Amy Peckinpaugh, Yorktown; Melissa Sanford, Woodbridge; Rachel Withers, West Potomac.
Coxswains: Alysha Akbar, Langley; Jo Beck, T.C. Williams; Tina Sessions, Georgetown Day.



© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top