News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
All-Met Spring '03
- Baseball/Softball
- Lacrosse
- Golf
. Rowing
- Tennis
- Gymnastics
- Track & Field
- Soccer
- History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Mets All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Garrett Hanley, McLean; Hillary Goldberg, Whitman; Julia Lubsen, Jefferson; Mercedes Kiss, T.C. Williams; Jordan Middendorf, National Cathedral; Carla Bezold, Jefferson; Katie Tobin, Bethesda-Chevy Chase. Second row: Jessica Guzik, W.T. Woodson; Jamie Doerr, Episcopal; Matthew Petty, West Springfield; Ashley Jones, T.C. Williams; Chris McCook, McLean; Dorothy Baden, West Potomac; Rachel Mayberry, Woodbridge. Third row: Eric Gehrke, Gonzaga; Alex Sieke, Jefferson; Matt Lucas, Jefferson; Chris Richbourg, Woodbridge; Sean Lynam, T.C. Williams; Kevin Baum, St. Albans; Garrett Buxton, Washington-Lee; Mike Hull, Jefferson. Back: Coach Rick Ferguson, West Springfield, Coach Matt Shoop, Jefferson.
(John McDonnell - The Washington Post)

Boys
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Rick Ferguson
West Springfield

The Spartans' varsity eight came within seven-tenths of a second of winning gold at the D.C. area championships after not qualifying for the finals in 2002. The boat also won silver at the Virginia Scholastic championships, and the freshman eight won silver at the prestigious Stotesbury Regatta.



First Team
Rowers
Kevin Baum St. Albans Sr.
Garrett Buxton Washington-Lee Jr.
Eric Gehrke Gonzaga Sr.
Mike Hull Jefferson Sr.
Matt Lucas Jefferson Jr.
Sean Lynam T.C. Williams Sr.
Chris McCook McLean Sr.
Matthew Petty West Springfield Sr.
Chris Richbourg Woodbridge Sr.
Alex Sieke Jefferson Jr.
Coxswain
Garrett Hanley McLean Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: McLean
Lightweight Eight: Bethesda-Chevy Chase and T.C. Williams
Lightweight Four: St. Albans
Second Eight: Gonzaga



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Will Aramony, West Potomac, Sr.; Mansour Benkreira, Wilson, Sr.; Jacob Buchanan, West Springfield, Jr; John Cancian, Jefferson, Sr.; Nathan Fox, Whitman, Sr.; Sam Greene, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Thad Grohoski, Gar-Field, Sr.; Nico Grundmann, Whitman, Sr.; Paul Hamm, Gonzaga, Sr.; Mike Hinz, Hylton, Sr.; Jugo Kapetonovic, St. Albans, Sr.; Jay Rowan, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Sam Rust, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Stephen Sharp, St. Albans, Sr.; Neil Sonnenberg, Gonzaga, Sr.; Blake Walker, Robinson, Sr.; Nathan Weiser, Wakefield, Sr.; Robert Wells, Yorktown, Sr.; Alex Wooten, Washington-Lee, Sr.
Coxswains
Chase Phillips, Woodbridge, Sr.; Jon Schinasi, St. Albans, Sr.

Girls
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Matt Shoop
Jefferson

The Colonials didn't race a lightweight eight boat at the Virginia scholastic or D.C. area championships in 2002, but this year won silver at the state championships and gold at the area regatta, dethroning national powerhouse T.C. Williams. The varsity eight won silver at both the state and area regattas, and the Colonials' second eight won gold at Stotesbury.



First Team
Rowers
Dorothy Baden West Potomac Sr.
Carla Bezold Jefferson Sr.
Jamie Doerr Episcopal Sr.
Hillary Goldberg Whitman Sr.
Jessica Guzik W.T. Woodson Sr.
Ashley Jones T.C. Williams Sr.
Mercedes Kiss T.C. Williams Sr.
Julia Lubsen Jefferson Sr.
Rachel Mayberry Woodbridge Sr.
Jordan Middendorf National Cathedral Jr.
Coxswain
Katie Tobin Bethesda-Chevy Chase Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: T.C. Williams
Varsity Four: W.T. Woodson and West Potomac
Lightweight Eight: T.C. Williams
Lightweight Four: McLean
Second Eight: Jefferson



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Charisse Arellano, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Sarah Buckenmeyer, Gar-Field, Sr.; Beth-Ann Dick, West Springfield, Jr.; Gretchen Driessnack, Hylton, Sr.; Megan Haughs, Robinson, Jr.; Katy Higgins, O'Connell, Jr.; Valerie Hutchins, Whitman, Sr.; Jackie Kelly, National Cathedral, Jr.; Celia Lee, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Maria Micocci, McLean, Jr.; Lina Mizerek, McLean, Jr.; Vicky Moore, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Emeline Planche, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Julia Schroer, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Katie Sovik, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Melanie Turner, Woodbridge, Sr.; Bridget Wandelt, Robinson, Sr.; Caroline Wick, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Liz Willis, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.
Coxswains
Hannah Bae, Jefferson, Sr.; Laura Gill, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Roma Kaundal, T.C. Williams; Sr.



© Copyright 2003 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search