News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
All-Met Spring '03
- Baseball/Softball
- Lacrosse
- Golf
- Rowing
- Tennis
- Gymnastics
. Track & Field
- Soccer
- History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Mets All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Steve Huntzinger, Robinson; Nina Warren, Gaithersburg; Elizabeth Jackson, Suitland; Sarah Bowman, Fauquier; Vanessa Sessa, Largo; Rashaad Woodard, Bullis. Second row: Crystal Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt; Toni Aluko, Paint Branch; Tiffany Nesfield, C.H. Flowers; Imani White, Frederick; Lindsay Grigoriev, Atholton; Kelly Ennis, Leonardtown; Afua Amponsah, Gar-Field. Third row: Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt; Nana Meriwether, Sidwell Friends; Dominic Berger, DeMatha; Kurt Kuehne, Urbana; Edwin Campbell, Paint Branch; Anthony Wiseman, DeMatha; Jared Fagan, Westlake. Back row: Coach Tom Arnold, Good Counsel; Deyon Williams, Suitland; Randy Lee, Carroll, Fr.; Craig Gallimore, Lake Braddock; Jeff Day, West Springfield; Ronnie Beard, Frederick; Adam Durham, Paint Branch; Coach Anthony Bryant, DeMatha. Not pictured: Jerome Miller, Colonial Forge; Andria Smallwood, Ballou.
(John McDonnell - The Washington Post)

Boys
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Steve Huntzinger
Robinson, Sr.

Huntzinger mixes sheer power with a cerebral approach to throwing. He won the shot put and placed third in the discus at the Arcadia (Calif.) Invitational. Was third in the discus at Penn Relays. Has won four Virginia AAA titles in shot put and one in discus.



Coach of the Year
Anthony Bryant
DeMatha

Led Stags to their fourth Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championship since he became head coach in 1997. With only six members scoring, DeMatha finished second at the Southern Track Classic. Coached Stags' 4x100 relay to a third-place finish in the Championship of America at Penn Relays and first place and a meet record at the Southern Track Classic.



Top Relay Teams
4x100 -- DeMatha (Joshua Wilson, Paul Hall, Dominic Berger, Anthony Wiseman)
4x200 -- DeMatha (Anthony Wiseman, Paul Hall, Joseph Lavela, Dominic Berger)
4x400 -- Carroll (Luis Garcia, Derrick Brinkley, Michael Taylor, Randy Lee)
4x800 -- West Springfield (Jeff Day, Tim Kwak, John Cook, Joe McMahon)



First Team
Ronnie Beard, Frederick, Sr.: Two-time state champion in the 110 hurdles won Apple Blossom Invitational in 14.24. Ran 100 in 10.66, triple jumped 46-2A and won 4A East Region titles in long jump, triple jump and hurdles.
Dominic Berger, DeMatha, Jr.: WCAC 110 hurdles champion clocked 14.14 in that event to win Southern Track Classic. Ran third leg on 4x100 team that finished third at Penn Relays (41.31).
Edwin Campbell, Paint Branch, Sr.: Montgomery County champion and school record-holder in 200 (21.74) and 400 (48.54) captured 3A West title in the 400. Anchored 4x400 that made finals at Penn Relays.
Jeff Day, West Springfield, Sr.: Three-time All-Met ran 1,600 in 4:13.38 at Southern Track Classic. Led off Spartans' 4x800 that was a finalist at Penn Relays. Ran 3,200 in 9:23.28. Will run for Tennessee.
Adam Durham, Paint Branch, Sr.: Maryland 3A West 110 and 300 hurdles champion won the 400 hurdles at Morgan State Invitational in a meet-record 53.62. Helped 4x400 team make finals at Penn Relays.
Jared Fagan, Westlake, Jr.: Tied SMAC records in the 100 (10.50) and 200 (21.50); won those events and anchored the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays at the Maryland 3A South meet.
Craig Gallimore, Lake Braddock, Sr.: Four-time All-Met ran the 300 hurdles in 37.60. Broke school record-then held by Olympic gold medalist Allen Johnson-in the 110 hurdles with a 14.15. Will attend Cal.
Kurt Kuehne, Urbana, Jr.: Two-time All-Met ran 800 in 1:53.60. Won Maryland 3A West titles in 800 (1:58.94), 1,600 (4:26.54) and 3,200 (9:41.54) and anchored 4x800 relay.
Randy Lee, Carroll, Fr.: Won the 400 at the Morgan State Invitational (48.16), Jaguar Invitational, Draper Invitational and Maryland Private Schools Championship. Anchored WCAC champion 4x400 and 4x800 teams.
Jerome Miller, Colonial Forge, Jr.: Two-time All-Met, a transfer from Springbrook, has won state championships in Maryland and Virginia. High-jumped 6-8 three times this season and triple-jumped 45-4.
Deyon Williams, Suitland, Sr.: Two-time county champion in long jump (23-5A) and 110 hurdles (14.34). Also high jumped 6-4 and won 300 hurdles at regionals. All-Met wide receiver will play football for Virginia.
Anthony Wiseman, DeMatha, Soph.: Two-time All-Met anchored third-place 4x100 team at Penn Relays, won Morgan State Invitational 100 (10.53) and Southern Track Classic 200 (21.70). Captured WCAC 100 and 200 titles.
Rashaad Woodard, Bullis, Sr.: Won Morgan State Invitational 200 (21.21) and was second in 100 (10.55). Swept those events at Jaguar and Draper invitationals. Will compete for Delaware.



Honorable Mention
Sprinters and Hurdlers: Marco Aguilar, Wilson, Sr.; Afolabi Aromire, C.H. Flowers, Soph.; Ernest Asante, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Daniel Bailey, Centreville, Jr.; Derrick Brinkley, Carroll, Sr.; Tony Cole, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Michael Coleman, Broad Run, Sr.; Roy Coles, Edison, Jr.; Jon Cooper, Urbana, Sr.; Omar Cuff, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Brian Daniels, Forestville, Sr.; Robert Duru, Suitland, Sr.; Alex Julie, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Jamell Lane, Suitland, Fr.; Serge McGill, Suitland, Jr.; Aaron Marshall, Bladensburg, Sr.; Andrew Peresta, Southern, Sr.; Alvin Tondereau, Westfield, Jr.; Philippe Tondereau, Westfield, Jr.; Marcus Tyus, Hayfield, Sr.; Joshua Wilson, DeMatha, Sr.; Daryl Young, C.H. Flowers, Sr.
Field Events: Leif Crago, Bowie, Sr.; Idikaro Eradiri, Broad Run, Sr.; T.J. Foley, Patuxent, Sr.; Demario Harris, Annapolis, Sr.; Carl Hunter, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Rob Lester, Westlake, Sr.; David Lewis, Westfield, Jr.; Jason Miller, Colonial Forge, Jr.; Marlon Powell, DeMatha, Sr.; Reynold Smith, Forest Park, Sr.; Nick Williams, Urbana, Sr.
Distance: Keith Bechtol, Jefferson, Sr.; Yaphet Cross, Suitland, Jr.; Gilbert Elston, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Mike Flint, Annandale, Sr.; Ryan Foster, Sherando, Sr.; Steve Hoogland, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Christo Landry, Jefferson, Jr.; Sean Leyh, Colonial Forge, Sr.; C.W. Moran, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Peter Quinzio, Wakefield, Sr.; Daniel Simpkins, Woodbridge, Sr.; C.R. Thomas, Linganore, Sr.

Girls
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Tiandra Ponteen
E. Roosevelt, Sr.

The business-like and explosive sprinter won the 200 at Trinidad's Carifta Games and at the Morgan State Invitational. Also captured Prince and 4A South Region 100, 200 and 400. Anchored the Raiders' fourth-place 4x400 team at Penn Relays.



Coach of the Year
Tom Arnold
Good Counsel

Falcons went from last to first in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference with six freshmen, six sophomores, one junior and one senior. Also won the Draper Invitational. Was All-Met coach of the year in 2000 for boys' cross-country and in 1997 for girls' outdoor track. His teams have won 22 WCAC titles in his 16 years.



Top Relay Teams
4x100 -- Eleanor Roosevelt (Bever-Leigh Holloway, Tiandra Ponteen, Nathandra John, Crystal Anyanwu)
4x200 -- Largo (Natalie McKenzie, Vanessa Sessa, Michaylin Golladay, Kamilah Bossett)
4x400 -- Eleanor Roosevelt (Nathandra John, Crystal Anyanwu, Tiandra Ponteen, Kafi Pollard)
4x800 -- Robinson (Meredith Brooks, Vicki Moore, Joanna Rodgers, Samantha Ference)



First Team
Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, Jr.: Took third in high jump at Penn Relays (5-9E). Two-time All-Met holds Montgomery County records in high jump (5-9) and triple jump (37-10A). Long jumped 18-5.
Afua Amponsah, Gar-Field, Sr.: Two-time All-Met ran 110 hurdles in 14.15, 300 hurdles in 45.75 and 100 in 12.40 at Gar-Field Invitational. Also tripled at Allen Johnson Invitational. Will run for Louisville.
Crystal Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.: Three-time Maryland 4A 800 champion won 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at county and region meets. Anchored 4x100 and led off third-place 4x400 at Penn Relays. Will attend Seton Hall.
Sarah Bowman, Fauquier, Soph.: Four-time All-Met was second in Penn Relays mile (meet-record 4:48.69). Won Southern Track Classic mile (4:45.13). Set Dogwood Invitational records in 800 (2:11.23) and 1,600 (4:49.52).
Kelly Ennis, Leonardtown, Sr.: Three-time Maryland 3A champion won SMAC 200 and 400 and 3A South 100 (12.54), 200 (24.74) and 400 (56.54). Will compete for Louisville.
Lindsay Grigoriev, Atholton, Sr.: Three-time All-Met won second Penn Relays discus title (160-5), breaking own record. Shot-put 46-2. Two-time state champion in shot put and discus will attend Kansas State.
Elizabeth Jackson, Suitland, Sr.: Two-time All-Met triple-jumped 39-4.5 to win Prince George's County championship and also won 4A South triple jump and shot put.
Nana Meriwether, Sidwell Friends, Sr.: Two-time track All-Met ran 200 in 24.64 and anchored 4x100 at Draper Invitational. Holds school records in 100, 200, 400 and high jump. All-Met volleyball player of the year will play for Duke.
Tiffany Nesfield, C.H. Flowers, Jr.: Four-time All-Met and two-time Maryland 4A champion won Prince George's County and 4A South 100 (14.29) and 300 hurdles (44.30). Ran on county champion 4x400 team.
Vanessa Sessa, Largo, Sr.: Runner-up in Prince George's County 400 (56.33), took third in county 200 (24.93). Team captain ran on 4A South champion 4x100 and 4x200 teams.
Andria Smallwood, Ballou, Fr.: Versatile two-time All-Met's times include 2:10.22 in 800, 55.67 in 400, 25.38 in 200 and 12.24 in 100. Won DCIAA 300 hurdles (44.72).
Nina Warren, Gaithersburg, Jr.: Montgomery County and 4A West champion in 100 (11.94) and 200 (25.24) and led 4x100 and 4x200 teams to first-place finished at regional meet.
Imani White, Frederick, Sr.: Auburn-bound sprinter won Central Maryland Conference and 4A East titles in 100 (11.97) and 200 (24.84) and anchored 4A East championship 4x100. A two-time All-Met.



Honorable Mention
Sprinters and Hurdlers: Devon Alston, Osbourn Park, Jr.; Jacqueline Bailey, Brentsville, Sr.; Shani Boone, Douglass, Sr.; Kharya Brown, Potomac (Va.), Soph.; Jeanette Curtis, Mount Hebron, Sr.; Jaquay Evans, Westlake, Sr.; Starema Flood, Douglass, Sr.; Michaylin Golladay, Largo, Fr.; Tiffany Green, Wilson, Sr.; Bever-Leigh Holloway, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Nathandra John, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.; Christina Mann, Poolesville, Sr.; Natalie McKenzie, Largo, Sr.; DaMara Parrish, Long Reach, Sr.; Katie Rogus, Good Counsel, Jr.; Laura Shaw, Walter Johnson, Sr.; Aajah Showell, McDonough, Sr.; Shade Smith, Hammond, Sr.; Molly Weir, Holy Cross, Sr.
Field Events: Amy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, Soph.; Tiffany Evans, Gar-Field, Sr.; Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock, Soph.; Jerrie Kumulah, Sr.; Adrienne Mayo, South Lakes, Sr.; Catherine Muehleib, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Tambetta Ojong, Paint Branch, Jr.; Kathryn Pettine, Westfield, Sr.; Shea Spann, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Kathleen Woody, Oakton, Sr.; Cristina Zuniga, Lake Braddock, Sr. Distance: Karen Aherne, Northwest, Jr.; Ecaterina Burton, Forest Park, Jr.; Shylan Bumbrey, James Monroe, Soph.; Beth Catherwood, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck, Jr.; Shauneen Garrahan, Jefferson, Sr.; Emily Harrison, Warren County, Jr.; Susan Hendrick, Patuxent, Sr.; Jemissa Hess, Hylton, Sr.; Huma Husain, West Springfield, Sr.; Leigh Rivlin, Walter Johnson, Sr.; Ashley St. Denis, Walter Johnson, Jr.



© Copyright 2003 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search