News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
All-Met Spring '04
- Baseball/Softball
- Lacrosse
- Golf
. Rowing
- Tennis
- Gymnastics
- Track & Field
- Soccer
- History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Mets All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Maria Micocci, McLean; Katie Kazimer, W.T. Woodson; Annaliese Herring, Jefferson; Bobby Brown, Gonzaga; Jordan Middendorf, National Cathedral; Vanessa Furman, Jefferson; Katy Higgins, O'Connell. Second row: Kip Wanser, West Potomac; Suzanne Salgado, Sidwell Friends; Charlotte Hall, Wilson; Megan Haughs, Robinson; Jay Rowan, W.T. Woodson; Laura Chase McGehee, Whitman; Beth Treseder, Whitman; Jake Buchanan, West Springfield. Back row: Coach Dave Weiss, Sidwell Friends; Bret Rubin, Whitman; Matt Lucas, Jefferson; Garrett Buxton, Washington-Lee; Neil Stanga, Washington-Lee; Erik Anderson, Jefferson; Alex Sieke, Jefferson; Sean Riordan, Gonzaga; Coach Jim Granger, Jefferson.
(John McDonnell - The Washington Post)

Boys
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Jim Granger,
Jefferson

Helped re-establish the D.C. area as a national rowing power as his team brought home the Edward T. Stotesbury Trophy, the first area team to do so since 1969. Led his varsity eight to gold medals at the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships and the National Capital Area Scholastic Rowing Association Championships, remaining undefeated on the Occoquan River all season.



First Team
Rowers
Erik Anderson, Jefferson, Sr.
Jake Buchanan, West Springfield, Sr.
Garrett Buxton, Washington-Lee, Sr.
Matt Lucas, Jefferson, Sr.
Sean Riordan, Gonzaga, Sr.
Jay Rowan, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Bret Rubin, Whitman, Jr.
Neil Stanga, Washington-Lee, Jr.
Alex Sieke, Jefferson, Sr.
Kip Wanser, West Potomac, Sr.
Coxswain
Bobby Brown, Gonzaga, Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: West Potomac
Lightweight Eight: Washington-Lee
Lightweight Four: St. Albans
Second Eight: Gonzaga



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Tyler Buxton, Washington-Lee, Soph.; Zach Carlisle, St. Albans, Sr.; Chris Campbell, Gar-Field, Sr.; Mike Cromwell, St. Albans, Sr.; Andrew Killion, Gonzaga, Sr.; Bryan Lee, Yorktown, Sr.; Andy Maguire, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Brendan McCook, McLean, Soph.; JT McGrath, Gonzaga, Sr.; Joe McMullin, Woodbridge, Sr.; Sergio Montes, Whitman, Jr.; Aaron Packard-Winkler, Whitman, Jr.; Alex Ruda, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Wally Sedgewick, Gonzaga, Sr.; Andrew Snyder, St Albans, Sr.; Mike Springfield, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Rhet Summers, Jefferson, Jr.; Jamie Tansey, St. Albans, Sr.; Thomas Thomas, Yorktown, Sr.; Dave Watson, Wakefield, Sr.
Coxswains
Mike Dietz, Jefferson, Sr.; Landon Stanford, Washington-Lee, Soph.

Girls
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Dave Weiss,
Sidwell Friends

Weiss reinvented a Sidwell Friends program that failed to advance to any event finals in 2003. Led the varsity eight to a bronze medal at the National Capital Championships and the National Capital Area Scholastic Rowing Association Championships and the semifinals at the prestigious Stotesbury Cup Regatta.



First Team
Rowers
Vanessa Furman, Jefferson, Jr.
Charlotte Hall, Wilson, Sr.
Megan Haughs, Robinson, Sr.
Katy Higgins, O'Connell, Sr.
Katie Kazimer, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
Laura Chase McGehee, Whitman, Sr.
Maria Micocci, McLean, Sr.
Jordan Middendorf, Natl. Cathedral, Sr.
Suzanne Salgado, Sidwell Friends, Sr.
Beth Treseder, Whitman, Sr.
Coxswain
Annaliese Herring, Jefferson, Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: Langley
Lightweight Eight: T.C. Williams
Lightweight Four: Gar-Field
Second Eight: Bethesda-Chevy Chase



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Emma Andrews, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Beth-Ann Dick, West Springfield, Sr.; Rachel Dickenson, Holton-Arms, Jr.; Gretchen Driessnack, Hylton, Sr.; Julia Gick, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Sarah Gordon, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Cassie Haskell, Gar-Field, Sr.; Hillary Heitsuka, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Katie Higgins, O'Connell, Sr.; Natalie Jones, West Potomac, Sr.; Jackie Kelly, National Cathedral, Sr.; Kristen Lane, Yorktown, Soph.; Magee McDonald, Georgetown Visitation, Jr.; Jen Micker, Jefferson, Sr.; Lina Mizerek, McLean, Sr.; Allison Moberly, Robinson, Jr.; Alana Noritake, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Jessica Sigalis, O'Connell, Sr.; Anna Thompson, Sidwell Friends, Sr.; Caroline Wick, Washington-Lee, Sr.
Coxswains
Maureen Manghan, Gar-Field, Sr.; Ashley Morris, West Potomac, Sr.; Misty Pollard, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr.


© Copyright 2004 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search