News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
All-Met Spring '04
- Baseball/Softball
- Lacrosse
- Golf
- Rowing
- Tennis
- Gymnastics
. Track & Field
- Soccer
- History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Inside Sports
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Mets All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Amy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone; Andria Smallwood, Ballou; Sirdonea Davis, Largo; Michaylin Golladay, Largo; JaQuay Evans, Westlake; Quiteelia Boyd, Westlake; Murielle Ahoure, Hayfield. Second row: Kharya Brown, Potomac (Va.); Tiffany Nesfield, C.H. Flowers; Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck; Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock; Katie Rogus, Good Counsel; Sarah Bowman, Fauquier; Toni Aluko, Paint Branch. Third row: Coach Emily Utter, Westfield; Coach Todd Utter, Westfield; Jonathan Welbon, Gaithersburg; Christo Landry, Jefferson; Andre Tillman, Ballou; David Lewis, Westfield; Jared Fagan, Westlake; Coach Rich Drozd, Georgetown Prep. Back: Dominic Berger, DeMatha; Larrone Moore, Northwestern; Berkeley Wright, Carroll; Kenyon Churchwell, Gonzaga; David Groff, Westfield; Travis Bowman, Suitland; Randy Lee, Carroll. Not pictured: Tony Cole, Oakland Mills; Devin Thompson, Osbourn Park.
(John McDonnell - The Washington Post)

Boys
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Christo Landry
Jefferson, Sr.

Four-time All-Met ends a stellar career as the area's best distance runner. At the Hartford (Conn.) Public Invitational, Landry was third in the two-mile with a time of 8:54.07, the fourth fastest ever run by a Virginia high schooler. Landry was also the area's best in the 1,600 (4:12.51). Will run for William & Mary.



Coach of the Year
Rich Drozd
Georgetown Prep

Under Drozd, Georgetown Prep went unbeaten in dual meets this year before under Drozd before capturing its first Interstate Athletic Conference title in 14 years, ending 13 years of domination by St. Albans. Drozd, in his eighth year at the Rockville school, has also coached two Little Hoyas' teams to IAC cross-country titles.



Top Relay Teams
4x100 -- DeMatha (Dante Buckner, Jr.; Geoffrey Daley, Jr.; Dominic Berger, Sr.; Michael Lemon, Soph.)
4x200 -- DeMatha (Dante Buckner, Jr., Joseph Lavela, Sr., Geoffrey Daley, Soph., Jaumale Sykes, Soph.)
4x400 -- Eleanor Roosevelt (Romaine McKay, Sr.; Randy Alleyne, Sr.; Anthony Walker, Sr.; Derrick Williams, Jr.)
4x800 -- Carroll (Oneil Barnaby, Sr.; Berkeley Wright, Sr.; Luis Garcia, Sr.; Randy Lee, Soph.)
DMR -- Westfield (Chris Black, Sr.; Chris Courson, Sr.; David Groff, Sr.; James Scheiner, Sr.)



First Team
Dominic Berger, DeMatha, Sr.: The area leader in the 100 meters, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Season ended with wins all three races at the WCAC championships. Will compete for Maryland.
Travis Bowman, Suitland, Sr.: The two-time All-Met was 4A South Region champion in the 200 and 400 and the Prince George's champ in the 400.
Tony Cole, Oakland Mills, Sr.: The two-time All-Met was the champion in the 100 and 200 at the 1A South Region meet to lead the Scorpions to the team championship.
Jared Fagan, Westlake, Sr.: This repeat All-Met was SMAC champion in the 100 and 200. He won 100 meters at the Jaguar Invitational in 10.64 seconds. Will play football for Vanderbilt.
David Groff, Westfield, Sr.: A three-time All-Met and the area leader in the 800 (1:53.64). Will run for William & Mary.
Randy Lee, Carroll, Soph.: Area's best in the 400 (47.90) and a repeat All-Met, Lee had a come-from-behind 1:51 split in Carroll's 4x800 Championship of America at the Penn Relays.
David Lewis, Westfield, Sr.: The area's top pole vaulter set the AAA Concorde District meet record with a vault of 15 feet 1 inch and is a five-time all-state selection. Will compete for Virginia.
Larrone Moore, Northwestern, Jr.: The Wildcats' starting quarterback proved to be a star on the track, winning the 100, 200 and long jump at the Prince George's County championships. Won the 100 and long jump in 4A South Region.
Devin Thompson, Osbourn Park, Soph.: A two-time All-Met, Thompson was one of the best sprinters in the area. At the Obie Calhoun Invitational, Thompson ran the second-fastest times in Virginia in the 100 (10.50) and the 200 (21.11).
Jonathan Welbon, Gaithersburg, Sr.: Montgomery County and 4A West Region champion in the triple jump, Welbon also was county champ and region runner-up in the 200 meters.
Kenyon Churchwell, Gonzaga, Jr.: Won most valuable athlete honors at the WCAC championships after winning the triple jump (46 feet 3), high jump (6-6) and the long jump (21-3E). Helped Gonzaga to the WCAC team championship.
Andre Tillman, Ballou, Sr.: Tillman spurred the Knights to a second-place finish at the DCIAA championship meet with four victories, including a time of 48.04 seconds in the 400.
Berkeley Wright, Carroll, Sr.: A converted soccer player had a key 1:55 leg in the Lions championship-winning 4x800 relay at the Penn Relays. Was also part of Lions' speedy 4x400 relay (3:17.2).



Honorable Mention
Godson Akinnawo, High Point, Jr.; Oneil Barnaby, Carroll, Sr.; Matt Beirlein, Fauquier, Sr.; Michael Coleman, Loudoun County, Sr.; Roy Coles, Edison, Sr.; Aharon Conerly, Blake, Sr.; Jason Cook, Brentsville, Sr.; Louis Corum, Westfield, Sr.; Kris Cruz, Oakton, Sr.; Steven Duplinsky, Georgetown Prep, Soph.; Douglas Dutch, Gonzaga, Sr.; Brian Fussell, Hayfield, Jr.; Drew Graybeal, Glenelg, Sr.; Aaron James, DuVal, Sr.; Terry Jackson, Gar-Field, Sr.; Christian Johnson, West Potomac, Sr.; Bryan Jones, Arundel, Sr.; Kurt Kuehne, Urbana, Sr.; Jamell Lane, Suitland, Soph.; A.J. Lee, Southern, Sr.; Anthony Littlejohn, Old Mill, Sr.; Zach Martinez, Gaithersburg, Jr.; William McCullough, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Serge McGill, Suitland, Sr.; Justin McKenzie, Douglass, Sr.; Romaine McKay, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Jason Miller, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Jerome Miller, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Chris Mocko, Jefferson, Sr.; Tim Sandole, Robinson, Sr.; T.J. Savage, Lake Braddock, Sr.; James Scheiner, Westfield, Sr.; Sean Thompson, McDonough, Sr.; Alvin Tondereau, Westfield, Sr.; Philippe Tondereau, Westfield, Sr.; Mike Wade, River Hill, Sr.; Shane Young, Herndon, Sr.

Girls
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Sarah Bowman
Fauquier, Jr.

A six-time All-Met, Bowman continued her stellar career with some of the nation's finest performances. At the Penn Relays, Bowman blew away the competition to win the mile run in national-best 4:48.55-five seconds faster than the rest of the pack. At the Taco Bell Classic in April, Bowman won the 800 in 2:07.67, third in the nation.



Coach of the Year
Todd and Emily Utter
Westfield

Under the husband-wife duo, the Bulldogs have built one of the best boys' and girls' track programs in the area. The Bulldogs girls won titles at the Concorde District championship and the Victor Cahoon Track Classic. They were second at the Allen Johnson Invitational.



Top Relay Teams
4x100 -- Largo (Kamilah Bossett, Soph.; Sirdonea Davis, Sr.; Jacia Montgomery, Fr.; Michaylin Golladay, Soph.)
4x200 -- Eleanor Roosevelt (Takecia Jameson, Fr.; Patricia Anyanwu, Soph.; Carleesia Meakes, Jr.; Antoinette Arrington, Soph.)
4x400 -- Largo (Michaylin Golladay, Soph.; Sirdonea Davis, Sr.; Jacia Montgomery, Fr.; Angelique Henderson, Sr.)
4x800 -- Eleanor Roosevelt (Tameka Jameson, Fr.; Takecia Jameson, Fr.; Kafi Pollard, Sr.; Andrea Wright, Sr.)
DMR -- Oakton (Allegra Smith, Jr.; Amber Young, Soph.; Meredith Tighe, Fr.; Danielle Light, Jr.)



First Team
Murielle Ahoure, Hayfield, Jr.: Set school records in the 100 (12.05 seconds) and 200 (24.97), and set a Patriot District meet record with a time of 12.33 in the prelims of the 100.
Toni Aluko, Paint Branch, Sr.: The four-time All-Met won the high jump, long jump, triple jump and 300 hurdles at 4A West Region meet.
Amy Bilmanis, Thomas Stone, Jr.: Was the runner-up in the discus at the Penn Relays and set a SMAC-meet record with an area-best throw of 152 feet. Won discus and shot put at 4A East Region meet.
Quiteelia Boyd, Westlake, Sr.: The multi-talented Boyd was the area's best shot-putter (43 feet 2E inches at 3A South Region meet). Won the shot put and long jump at SMAC championships.
Kharya Brown, Potomac, Jr.: Brown won the 100, 200, 400 and long jump at the Cardinal District meet and earned MVP honors.
Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck, Sr.: The four-time All-Met was second behind Bowman in the mile at the Penn Relays. Will compete for Stanford.
Sirdonea Davis, Largo, Sr.: The two-time All-Met was one of the area's best and Prince George's County champ in the 400 (54.6 seconds). She was 4A South Region champ in 400 and triple jump and part of area-best 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
JaQuay Evans, Westlake, Sr.: Evans was the SMAC and regional champion in the 100 and the regional champion in the 200. Ran a season-best time of 12.07 seconds at the Jaguar Invitational. Will run for Ole Miss.
Michaylin Golladay, Largo, Soph.: Two-time All-Met was the Prince George's County and 4A South Region champion in the 100, 200 and long jump. Was part of the Lions' area-best 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock, Jr.: The two-time All-Met high-jumped an area-best 5 feet 7 at the Scudieri Invitational in April. Was Patriot District champ in high jump (5-6).
Tiffany Nesfield, C.H. Flowers, Sr.: Six-time All-Met completed her career as champion of the 100 and 300 hurdles at the Prince George's County and 4A South Region meet. Will compete for Illinois.
Katie Rogus, Good Counsel, Jr.: Won four events at the WCAC championships, including a school-record and area-best long jump of 18-1, to earn MVP honors for the second straight year. Also won the triple jump and 100 and 300 hurdles.
Andria Smallwood, Ballou, Soph.: Overcame a hamstring injury to win the 100, 200, 400 and 300 hurdles at the DCIAA championships. Ran a 2:10 split in the 4x800 relay at Penn Relays.



Honorable Mention
Devon Alston, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Jillian Anwah, Westfield, Sr.; Shylan Bumbrey, James Monroe, Jr.; Kathryne Carter, Westlake, Sr.; Melissa Dewey, Hayfield, Jr.; Lysette Deshields, Holy Cross, Sr.; Beth Fahey, Forest Park, Sr.; Ashley Fauntleroy, Paint Branch, Sr.; Starema Flood, Douglass, Jr.; Katie Gambale, Jefferson, Soph.; Timisha Gomez, Long Reach, Sr.; Nicole Graziano, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Brittany Griffin, Meade, Sr.; Emily Harrison, Warren County, Sr.; Angelique Henderson, Largo, Sr.; Tenesha Hill, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Bever-leigh Holloway, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Takecia Jameson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.; Tameka Jameson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.; Lindsey Jefferson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Soph.; Latavia Lewis, Lee, Sr.; Danielle Light, Oakton, Jr.; Tiffany Long, Long Reach, Sr.; Carmen Meade, Westfield, Sr.; Nofi Mojidi, Bullis, Sr.; Vicki Moore, Robinson, Sr.; Michaeline Nelson, Potomac School, Fr.; Candace Robinson, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Ashlyn Sinclair, Blair, Fr.; Halsey Sinclair, Blair, Fr.; Stefanie Slekis, Forest Park, Soph.; Kelsey Snowden, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Nina Warren, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Nakeisha Wineglass, Hayfield, Soph.; Andrea Wright, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.



© Copyright 2004 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search