SPRING 2005 ALL-MET
Golf  |  Lacrosse  |   Baseball & Softball  |  Soccer  |  Track & Field  |  Rowing  |  Gymnastics  |  Tennis
Rowing
All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Misty Pollard, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Allison Moberley, Robinson; Rachel Dickenson, Holton-Arms; Landon Stanford, Washington-Lee; Vanessa Furman, Jefferson; Megan McMullin, Lake Braddock; Suzanne Elliot, Yorktown. Second row: Alexis Zink, Georgetown Visitation; Caroline Berson, McLean; Laura Chase McGehee, Whitman; Dan Rasmussen, St. Albans; Andy Maguire, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Jessica Stage, West Potomac; Katie Kazimer, W.T. Woodson. Back row: Coach Gretchen Abell, Georgetown Visitation; Luke Urban, West Potomac; Chris Hillenbrand, West Springfield; Carl Thunman, Gonzaga; Rhett Summers, Jefferson; Neil Stanga, Washington-Lee; Bret Rubin, Whitman; Michael Stack, Gonzaga; Nolan Maher, Jefferson; Coach Ed Cannon, T.C. Williams. (John McDonnell - The Washington Post)

Boys
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
ED CANNON
T.C. Williams

Fourth-year coach guided one of the oldest programs in the area to better results almost by the week, capped by the Titans' varsity eight's first medal at the Virginia Scholastic Rowing championships since 2001.



First Team
Rowers
Chris Hillenbrand; West Springfield, Jr.
Nolan Maher; Jefferson, Jr.
Andy Maguire; Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.
Dan Rasmussen; St. Albans, Sr.
Bret Rubin; Whitman, Sr.
Michael Stack; Gonzaga, Sr.
Neil Stanga; Washington-Lee, Sr.
Rhett Summers; Jefferson, Sr.
Carl Thunman; Gonzaga, Soph.
Luke Urban; West Potomac, Sr.
Coxswain
Landon Stanford; Washington-Lee, Jr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: West Potomac
Lightweight Eight: Washington-Lee
Lightweight Four: McLean
Second Eight: Gonzaga



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Bob Abbot, O'Connell, Sr.; Luke Beckman, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Tyler Buxton, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Jesse Duggan, Wilson, Sr.; Justin Fishbone, Langley, Sr.; Daniel Hambrice, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Chris Harr, Robinson, Sr.; Aaron Horvath, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Eyad Labibadi, McLean, Sr.; Mark Lamberton, Wilson, Sr.; Mike Long, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Aaron Packard, Whitman, Sr.; Joel Peterson, Jefferson, Jr.; Ian Phillips, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Mike Springfield, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Richard Staines, St. Albans, Sr.; Derrick Thiel, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Bryan Ward, Jefferson, Soph.
Coxswains
Jeremy Hong, Langley, Jr.; Mike Porter, Jefferson, Sr.

Girls
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
GRETCHEN ABELL
Georgetown Visitation

Fourth-year coach has helped establish the Cubs' varsity eight as one of the premier boats in the area, this season overcoming more established crews to take its first gold medal at the National Capital Championships.



First Team
Rowers
Caroline Berson; McLean, Sr.
Rachel Dickenson; Holton-Arms, Sr.
Suzanne Elliot; Yorktown, Sr.
Vanessa Furman; Jefferson, Sr.
Katie Kazimer; W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Laura Chase McGehee; Whitman, Sr.
Megan McMullin; Lake Braddock, Jr.
Allison Moberley; Robinson, Sr.
Jessica Stage; West Potomac, Sr.
Alexis Zink; Georgetown Visitation, Soph.
Coxswain
Misty Pollard; Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: Robinson
Lightweight Four: Gar-Field
Second Eight: Bethesda-Chevy Chase



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Elizabeth Carey, Madison, Sr.; Haley Fitzgerald, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Mary Ford, McLean, Sr.; Genevieve Gruss, National Cathedral, Jr.; Brooke Hollabaugh, Forest Park, Jr.; Kristin Lane, Yorktown, Jr.; Katie Might, O'Connell, Jr.; Nora Phillips, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Romy Post, Robinson, Sr.; Jessy Randall, Jefferson, Sr.; Hope Richardson, Sidwell Friends, Soph.; Jessica Sigalas, O'Connell, Jr.; Eloise Stancioff, Georgetown Visitation, Jr.; Ildiko Toth, Jefferson, Jr.; Andrea Ward, Wilson, Sr.; Stephanie Welsh, Langley, Jr.; Allix Wilde, Holton-Arms, Jr.; Beth Zagrobelny, Gar-Field, Sr.
Coxswains
Emily Trentacoste, Jefferson, Sr.; Mariel Yohe, Whitman, Jr.


© 2005 The Washington Post Company