SPRING 2006 ALL-MET
Golf  |  Lacrosse  |   Baseball & Softball  |  Soccer  |  Track & Field  |  Rowing  |  Gymnastics  |  Tennis
Rowing
All-Mets
Front row, from left: Alexis Zink, Georgetown Visitation; Eloise Stancioff, Georgetown Visitation; Genevieve Gruss, National Cathedral; Jessica Sigalas, O'Connell; Caitlin Runyan, T.C. Williams; Landon Stanford, Washington-Lee. Middle row, from left: Coach Sal Assenza, Whitman; Megan McMullin, Lake Braddock; Allix Wilde, Holton-Arms; Andrea Summers, T.C. Williams; Nora Phillips, Washington-Lee; Dana Maas, McLean; Ildiko Toth, Jefferson; Spencer Allin, T.C. Williams; Coach Sarah Harrick, Washington-Lee. Back row, from left: Alex Mastroyannis, St. Albans; Aaron Horvath, Lake Braddock; Tyler Buxton, Washington-Lee; Nolan Maher, Jefferson; Aaron Frankl, Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Joel Peterson, Jefferson; Alec Levy, Whitman; Carl Thunman, Gonzaga; Chris Hillenbrand, West Springfield. (Jonathan Newton -- The Washington Post)

Boys
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Sal Assenza
Whitman
First-year coach led his varsity eight boat to consistent improvement through the season, including an upset victory in the National Capital Classic. It marked the first time a boat other than St. Albans took the gold medal in the regatta's nine-year history.



First Team
Rowers
Spencer Allin, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Tyler Buxton, Washington-Lee, Sr.
Aaron Frankl, Bethesda-CC, Sr.
Chris Hillenbrand, West Springfield, Sr.
Aaron Horvath, Lake Braddock, Sr.
Alec Levy, Whitman, Sr.
Nolan Maher, Jefferson, Sr.
Alex Mastroyannis, St. Albans, Jr.
Joel Peterson, Jefferson, Sr.
Carl Thunman, Gonzaga, Jr.

Coxswain
Landon Stanford, Wash.-Lee, Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: Jefferson
Varsity Four: W.T. Woodson
Lightweight Eight: Washington-Lee
Lightweight Four: McLean
Second Eight: Jefferson



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Naciim Benkreira, Wilson, Jr.; Kyle Browne, Robinson, Soph.; Marcos Carzolio, Jefferson, Jr.; James Casebere, Hylton, Sr.; Drew deMichaelis, St. Albans, Sr.; Erik Douglas, Jefferson, Sr.; Alex Havens, Woodbridge, Jr.; Scott Herring, Washington-Lee, Sr.; John Hobbs, Forest Park, Sr.; Stephen Kibbe, W.T. Woodson, Jr.; Brendan McCook, McLean, Sr.; Matt Miller, West Springfield, Jr.; Greg Muir, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Ty Otto, Jefferson, Jr.; Kenny Roden, West Potomac, Sr.; Andrew Shields, Yorktown, Sr.

Coxswains
Jeremy Hong, Langley, Sr.; Felipe Luisi, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.; Danny Suffoletta, Whitman, Sr.; Ian Waters, T.C. Williams, Sr.

Girls
Coach of the Year
First Team
Best Boats
Honorable Mention

Coach of the Year
Sarah Harrick
Washington-Lee
Fifth-year coach helped build boat speed throughout the year for the Generals, leading to the varsity eight's second- place finish at the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships. It was the highest finish for Washington-Lee in the event's nine-year history.



First Team
Rowers
Genevieve Gruss, National Cath., Sr.
Dana Maas, McLean, Sr.
Megan McMullin, Lake Braddock, Sr.
Nora Phillips, Washington-Lee, Sr.
Jessica Sigalas, O'Connell, Sr.
Eloise Stancioff, G’town Visitation, Sr.
Andrea Summers, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Ildiko Toth, Jefferson, Sr.
Allix Wilde, Holton-Arms, Sr.
Alexis Zink, G’town Visitation, Jr.

Coxswain
Caitlin Runyan, T.C. Williams, Sr.



Best Boats
Varsity Eight: T.C. Williams
Varsity Four: Woodbridge
Lightweight Eight: McLean
Lightweight Four: Forest Park
Second Eight: Jefferson



Honorable Mention
Rowers
Rebecca Ball, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Ellie Benson, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr.; Rosanne Burns, Langley, Sr.; Kasey Cosier, T.C. Williams, Jr.; Brooke Hollabaugh, Forest Park, Sr.; Jessica Kolmer, Madison, Sr.; Emily Kuhbach, West Potomac, Soph.; Jennifer Lampen, Jefferson, Jr.; Ellen MacNamara, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Rachel Mason, Robinson, Sr.; Kathleen O'Keefe, Wilson, Soph.; Brigid Quinn, O'Connell, Sr.; Hope Richardson, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Allie Romano, Woodbridge, Sr.; Megan Saylor, Whitman, Sr.; Heather Young, Yorktown, Sr.

Coxswains
Amanda Fooshee, National Cathedral, Sr.; Emily Simmons, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Roshauna Singh, McLean, Sr.; Meg Tobin, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr.


© 2006 The Washington Post Company