SPRING 2006 ALL-MET
Golf  |  Lacrosse  |   Baseball & Softball  |  Soccer  |  Track & Field  |  Rowing  |  Gymnastics  |  Tennis
Track & Field
All-Mets
Front, from left: Brad Siragusa, Chantilly; Tiffani Long, Long Reach; April Sinkler, Brooke Point; Brittni Finch, Centreville; Nakeisha Wineglass, Hayfield; Thelma Breezeatl, Stonewall Jackson; Natalie Baird, Park View; Matthew Centrowitz, Broadneck; Sean Holston, Lee. Middle row, from left: Coach Skip Lee, Chesapeake; Krystin Lawson, Riverdale Baptist; DeAnna Brown, Dunbar; Elan Hilaire, Eleanor Roosevelt; Dominique Lockhart, Eleanor Roosevelt; Tameka Jameson, Eleanor Roosevelt; Aaron Anderson, Bishop McNamara; Michael Garel, Brooke Point; Devan Clark, Edison; Coach Anthony Belber, Georgetown Day. Back row, from left: Carly Morse, Liberty; Audrey Gariepy, Chuchill; Sarrah Hadiji, W.T. Woodson; Nicole Kazuba, Chantilly; Ed Baldwin, Edison; Jeremy Samuels, DeMatha; Terrell McCombs, Eleanor Roosevelt; Corryl Boyd, Westlake; Randy Lee, Carroll; Geoffrey Daley, DeMatha; Dominique Smith, Massaponax. Not pictured: Brett Brown, C.H. Flowers. (Jonathan Newton -- The Washington Post)

Boys
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Matthew Centrowitz
Broadneck, Jr.
The three-time All- Met made an impressive national debut, winning the 3,000- meter run at the Penn Relays in 8:20.09, third fastest in relays history. He also won the Anne Arundel County championship in the 1,600 and is considered a favorite in all of the distance events at states.



Coach of the Year
Anthony Belber
Georgetown Day
In his six years at the school, Belber has built a strong program despite having no home track. Roughly 130 of the school's 450 students ran for the Hoppers this year. This spring, the team won its second straight Mid-Atlantic Conference championship.



Top Relay Teams
4x100: DeMatha (Michael Cooper Jr., Jeremy Samuels, Sean Suber, Jaumale Sykes)
4x400: DeMatha (Geoff Daley, Jaumale Sykes, Sean Suber, Jeremy Samuels)
4x800: Colonial Forge (Dan Leyh, Dan Klimek, Joe Mihelich, Blake Arnold)
DMR: Herndon (Ermin Mujezinovic, Abe Dagnachew, Adin Kavazovic, Ben Leopold)



First Team
Aaron Anderson, Bishop McNamara, Sr.
A two-time All-Met, Anderson won the 100 at the Morgan State Invitational and the T.C. Williams Invitational, and he won the 200 at the Mervo Invitational. Will run for Hampton.

Ed Baldwin, Edison, Sr.
Baldwin set a school record in the long jump (22- 11E). His best in the triple jump: 45-9. Will compete for North Carolina.

Corryl Boyd, Westlake, Jr.
A two-time state champion in 2005, Boyd was this year's SMAC champion in the 200 (21.53), long jump (area-best 23-1) and triple jump (44-2).

Brett Brown, C.H. Flowers, Sr.
A three-time All-Met, Brown swept the 110 and 300 hurdles (area-best 37.91) at the Prince George's County championships. His top time in the 110 is 14.18, set at the Mervo Invitational.

Devan Clark, Edison, Sr.
A two-time All-Met, Clark had the area's best mark in the discus (177-0) and also reached 53- 4D in the shot put. Will compete for Navy.

Geoffrey Daley, DeMatha, Sr.
The lead leg on the area's top 4x400 relay, Daley also was a top hurdler, with season bests of 14.2 in the 110 hurdles and 39.0 in the 300 hurdles. Will compete for Kentucky.

Michael Garel, Brooke Point, Sr.
Garel set a Southern Track Classic record in the 110 hurdles (14.06) and won the 300 hurdles in an area-best 38.46.

Sean Holston, Lee. Jr.
Holston won the 100 at the Allen Johnson Invitational (10.74) and the Southern Track Classic (10.7) and the 200 at the Faster Higher Farther Invitational (21.57).

Randy Lee, Carroll, Sr.
A five-time All-Met, Lee was the area's best in the 400 (47.39) and among the area leaders in the 800 (1:55.79).

Terrell McCombs, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
McCombs swept the Prince George's County titles in the 100, 200 and 400. Was the 200 and 400 champ at the Nike Spring Invitational.

Jeremy Samuels, DeMatha, Sr.
Samuels was the anchor leg on the Stags' area-best 4x400 relay. He was the among the area's best in the 200 (season-best 22.13) and 400 (48.16).

Brad Siragusa, Chantilly, Sr.
The five-time All-Met completed his career with season bests of 9:17 in the 3,200 and 4:15 in the 1,600. Will run for Northern Arizona.

Dominique Smith, Massaponax, Sr.
Smith was the Southern Track Classic runner-up in the discus. He had season bests of 166-11 in the discus and 53-10 in the shot put. Will play football for James Madison.



Honorable Mention
Blake Arnold, Colonial Forge, Jr.; Simon Biddle-Snead, Clarke County, Sr.; Les Bradley, Heritage, Sr.; Keenan Crutchfield, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Abe Dagnachew, Herndon, Jr.; Vontae Davis, Dunbar, Sr.; Santiato Ennis, Great Mills, Sr.; Antwan Farmer, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Warren Gray, Oxon Hill, Jr.; Kenard Harris, Westlake, Soph.

Chris Harrison, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Ben Horner, Brunswick, Sr.; Mark Hussa, Robinson, Sr.; Ryan Janes, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Aaron Johnson, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Dan Leyh, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Delano Merriwether, Sidwell Friends, Jr.; Matt Miller, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Chris Moen, Walter Johnson, Soph.; Ermin Mujezinovic, Herndon, Jr.; Justin Murdock, Glen Burnie, Soph.

Andrew Revelle, Atholton, Sr.; Chris Richardson, Hayfield, Sr.; Robert Sagar, Bishop Ireton, Sr.; Jared Simmons, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Mike Spooner, West Springfield, Jr.; Jaumale Sykes, DeMatha, Sr.; Kelli Thibou, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Charles Washington, Handley, Sr.; Zach Williams, Forest Park, Soph.; Brandon Wright, Long Reach, Sr.

Girls
Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Top Relay Teams
First-Team
Honorable Mention

Athlete of the Year
Krystin Lawson
Riverdale Baptist, Soph.
Lawson had a splendid spring, setting six meet records in the 100 meters, including an area-best 11.77 seconds, to establish herself as the area's top sprinter. Lawson was named most valuable performaer at the elite Southern Track Classic after winning the 100 and 200.



Coach of the Year
Skip Lee
Chesapeake

The Cougars' eighthyear coach has built a deep roster, which helped the Pasadena school win its first Anne Arundel County outdoor championship despite having no individual champions. In January, the Cougars won their first county indoor title. The Cougars also tied for first at the Anne Arundel Relays.



Top Relay Teams
4x100: Eleanor Roosevelt (Antoinette Arrington, Elan Hiliare, Jacia Montgomery, Patricia Anyanwu)
4x400: Eleanor Roosevelt (Elan Hilaire, Doris Anyanwu, Tameka Jameson, Takecia Jameson)
4x800: Eleanor Roosevelt (Dominque Lockhart, Tasha Stanley, Marika Walker, Tameka Jameson)
DMR: Westfield (Tasia Potasinski, Deandrea Jenkins, Brittany Sevachko, Kerry Hartman)



First Team
Natalie Baird, Park View, Soph.
Baird was the Penn Relays champion in the discus, and her season-best of 148-10 led the area. Her top mark in the shot put was 41-8.

Thelma Breezeatl, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.
Breezeatl ran a season-best 11.95 in the 100 at the Southern Track Classic and 24.59 in the 200 at the Forest Park Tri-District meet. Will compete for Brown.

DeAnna Brown, Dunbar, Soph.
A two-time All-Met, Brown has become one of the DCIAA’s top sprinters. She won the DCIAA West Division titles in the 100 (11.80 seconds), 200 (25.02) and 400 (60.54).

Brittni Finch, Centreville, Soph.
A two-time All-Met, Finch set meet records in the long jump at the Texas Relays (area-best 19-8A) and Southern Track Classic (19-8).

Audrey Gariepy, Churchill, Jr. The two-time All-Met was one of the area’s top hurdlers, with a season-best of 14.58 in the 100 hurdles. She was Montgomery County champ in the long and triple jumps.

Sarrah Hadiji, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
The three-time All-Met was the area’s best in the 3,200, running 10:53 at the Allen Johnson Invitational. She was fourth in the 3,000 at Penn Relays.

Elan Hilaire, Eleanor Roosevelt, Soph.
Hilaire, a transfer from Baltimore’s Park School, won the 200 at the Peninsula Relays (24.51) and the 400 at the Nike Spring Invitational (55.36).

Tameka Jameson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.
A three-time All-Met, she ran on the Raiders’ national best 4x400 and 4x800 relays. She won the 400 at the Peninsula Relays in 55.71 seconds.

Nicole Kazuba, Chantilly, Sr.
The two-time All-Met was the area’s best in the pole vault. She cleared 11-3 at the T.C. Williams Invitational and the Southern Track Classic. Will compete for William & Mary.

Dominique Lockhart, Eleanor Roosevelt, Soph.
Lockhart ran a 2:13 lead leg in the Raiders 4x800, which was third at the Penn Relays, clocking third-fastest time in event history for an American team.

Tiffani Long, Long Reach, Sr.
Two-time All-Met had the top long jump in Maryland (18-3A). She won the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump at the Howard County championships. Will compete for Maryland.

Carly Morse, Lliberty, Sr.
Morse was one of the area’s most consistent throwers. At the Southern Track Classic, she finished second in the discus (135-5) and shot put (41-11D).

April Sinkler, Brooke Point, Sr.
The two-time All-Met was the area’s best in the high jump, reaching 5-9. She also recorded a long jump of 18-5 and triple jump of 38-0.

Nakeisha Wineglass, Hayfield, Sr.
The four-time All-Met was the area’s top triple jumper, capped by a personal- and area-best jump of 40-6 to take second at the Southern Track Classic.



Honorable Mention
Doris Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.; Patricia Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Diamond Benjamin, Banneker, Soph.; Aunye Boone, Calvert, Soph.; Michelle Britto, Woodbridge, Fr.; Danielle Brock, Westlake, Soph.; Brittany Copeland, Brooke Point, Jr.

Lia DiValentin, Chantilly, Fr.; Brittni Dixon, Woodbridge, Sr.; Marie Fields, James Monroe, Sr.; Kerry Hartman, Westfield, Soph.; Jennifer Hovland, Robinson, Sr.; Bethany Hyter, Osbourn Park, Soph.; Takecia Jameson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Aimee Kodat, Westfield, Sr.; Teressa McCoy, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Leslie Morrison, Whitman, Soph.; Michaeline Nelson, Potomac School, Jr.; Andrea Oaxaca, H-B Woodlawn, Fr.

Jillian Pollack, Millbrook, Jr.; Stephany Reaves, Jefferson, Sr.; Dania Sanford, Fauquier, Jr.; Stefanie Slekis, Forest Park, Sr.; Alison Smith, Atholton, Jr.; Ayla Smith, Handley, Sr.; Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fr.; Susanna Sullivan, George Mason, Soph.; Katie Trizna, Osbourn Park, Jr.; Rachelle Wright, Potomac (Md.), Jr.


© 2006 The Washington Post Company