All-Met: Spring 2009

Baseball

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met baseball team answer three questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Chuck Welch, Westfield: One of the deans of Washington area coaches, Welch's team put together a 20-1 record with a revamped style of play following the graduation of its power hitters. One key move was converting standout starting pitcher Ryan Williams to a closer, which helped the team win seven one- and two-run games. Welch, who with stints at Langley and Westfield has been a head coach in the area for 25 years, also earned his 300th career win this season.

Second Team

Position Name School Year
P Dani Ashbaugh Linganore  Sr.
P Ricky Cusic Thomas Stone Sr.
P Whit Mayberry St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes Sr.
P Charles Zubrod Georgetown Prep Jr.
C  Zach Leach Herndon Sr.
1B Travis Thomas Riverbend Sr.
2B Nick Benges North County Sr.
2B Kyle Toulouse Yorktown Sr.
SS Kyle Convissar Severna Park Jr.
SS Chris Cook DeMatha Sr.
3B Nick Loftus Northwest Sr.
OF Anthony Howard Quince Orchard Sr.
OF Christian Laidley River Hill Jr.
OF Colin Milon O'Connell Sr.
DH Drew Farber St. John's (D.C.) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Ryan Ashooh, Centreville, Jr.; Zach Bargeron, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Tony Cerverizzo, Bowie, Sr.; John Colella, Chantilly, Sr.; Tyler Costello, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.; Jeff Crosswhite, River Hill, Sr.; Carlos Cruz, Great Mills, Sr.; Brian Derner, Lake Braddock, Sr.; Matt Doyle, Flint Hill, Sr.; Joel Himan, Hylton, Sr.; Daniel King, Stafford, Sr.; Jacob Kline, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Jimmy Lanning, Frederick, Sr.; Jimmy Reed, St. John's, Sr.; Danny Thorpe, Westfield, Jr.; Dominique Vattuone, Northwest, Sr.; Bobby Wahl, West Springfield, Jr.; Matt Wainman, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Danny Wissmann, Hammond, Jr.

Catchers

Derek Buckley, Strausburg, Jr.; Tim Harrigan, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Patrick Kuhns, North Stafford, Sr.; Eddie Palmer, Spalding, Sr.; C.J. Poad, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Alex Ramsay, Severna Park, Jr.; Mike Spring, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Ben Whitener, Wilson, So.; Spencer Wolfe, Huntingtown, Jr.

Infielders

Luke Bondurant, South County, So.; Bobby Boyd, St. John's, Jr.; Jared Christensen, Hammond, Jr.; Trevor Funk, Eastern View, Sr.; Brandon Mack, Eastern View, Sr.; Rob Malan, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Nick Merchant, Sherando, Sr.; Charlie Morgan, West Springfield, Jr.; Ryan Moriarty, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Mike Noyes, Paint Branch, Sr.; Brenton Peters, Heritage, Sr.; Brent Poullard, North Point, Sr.; Kyle Riffe, DeMatha, Jr.; Matt Selmer, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Kory Smigocki, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Tyler Summers, Chopticon, Sr.; Chris Taylor, Dominion, Sr.; Chris Wade, Briar Woods, Sr.; Justin Weaver, Brentsville, Jr.

Outfielders

Riley Beiro, McLean, Jr.; Ryan Brown, Stafford, Sr.; Chris Casale, Gonzaga, Sr.; Justin Coulter, St. Albans, Jr.; Ty Covington, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Josh Jackson, Frederick, Sr.; Michael Lott, Woodbridge, Sr.; Ryan Mason, Urbana, Jr.; Bryn Renner, West Springfield, Sr.; Cory Turner, Osbourn, Sr.; Max Waizenegger, W.T. Woodson, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company