All-Met: Spring 2009

Boys’ Soccer

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met boys’ soccer team answer three questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Fernando Castro, Wakefield: In 2002, his first year at the Arlington school, Castro had 15 players at tryouts for varsity and JV combined. Since then, he has built the Warriors into a true contender and led them this season to the National District regular season title and Northern Region quarterfinals.


Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
GK Dylan Leygraaf Osbourn Park Jr.
GK Samir Badr Robinson Jr.
D Anthony Andrianarison George Mason Sr.
D Carlos Menjivar Gar-Field Sr.
MF Uwem Etuk Herndon Sr.
MF Henock Mesfin Woodbridge Sr.
MF George Vanegas Robinson Sr.
MF Bryan Frank T.C. Williams Sr.
F Asa Fox Potomac Falls Sr.
F Shane Cooke Liberty Sr.
F Max Kleess South County Sr.
F Jimmy Ford Brentsville Jr.

Honorable Mention

Goalkeepers

Calle Brown, Loudoun County, Jr.; Sami Dridi, Stuart, Fr.; Raffi Kheradmand, Madison, Sr.; Mike Madigan, Brentsville, Sr.; Matt Miscione, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Patrick Nuckols, Forest Park, Sr.; Alex Stopa, Herndon, Jr.

Defenders

Dominique Bickham, Spotsylvania, Jr.; Ricky Cole, South County, Sr.; Gene Daniels, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Luis Estrada, Wakefield, Sr.; Korey Fleming, Westfield, Jr.; Kevin McBride, Chantilly, Jr.; Brian Murphy, Jefferson, Sr.; Lolo Newsome, Hayfield, Sr.; Haseeb Rahim, Woodbridge, Sr.; Abdul Shaban, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Chris Yantz, Mountain View, Jr.

Midfielders

Zach Abaie, Stafford, Sr.; Hector Camacho, James Monroe, Jr.; Ned Cauley, McLean, Sr.; Eliseo Fraga, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Bayron Gudiel, West Springfield, Jr.; Eric Hernandez, Fauquier, Sr.; Jacob Lusczek, Chancellor, Sr.; Steven Mashinski, Chantilly, Jr.; Zack Miller, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Conor Shanosky, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Calder Street, Centreville, Jr.

Forwards

Manny Birkenkamp, Spotsylvania, Jr.; Matthew Brady, Sherando, Sr.; Franco Buzzalino, Battlefield, Sr.; Luiz Cartagena, Gar-Field, So.; Jose Gonzalez, Wakefield, Sr.; Michael Herndon, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Andrew Lloyd, James Wood, Sr.; Spencer Lobik, Forest Park, Jr.; Sergio Mejia, Yorktown, Sr.; Joe O'Connell, Courtland, Sr.; K.C. Onyeador, Park View, Jr.; Moris Ramirez, Osbourn, Sr.; Danny Reategui, Broad Run, Jr.

© The Washington Post Company