All-Met: Spring 2009

Girls’ Lacrosse

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met girls’ lacrosse team answer three questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Jay Harkey, Loudon Valley: In his fifth season with the Vikings, Harkey guided Loudoun Valley to a 19-0 start, the Cedar Run District and Northwest Region titles and a berth in the state tournament. The Vikings allowed only 3.4 goals per game in their first 19 games.



Second Team

Position Name School Year
GK Christina Sheridan Good Counsel Jr.
D Samantha Barber Robinson Sr.
D Lauren Gray Bishop Ireton Sr.
MF Alex Aust Bullis Sr.
MF Kelly Lechner Good Counsel So.
MF Joanna Dalton St. Mary’s-Annapolis Sr.
MF Megan Dunleavy Robinson Sr.
MF Kelsey Horton St. Stephen's/St. Agnes Jr.
MF Chelsea Thompson Broadneck Sr.
A Kathleen Barranco Severna Park Sr.
A Danielle Kirk Spalding Sr.
A Janet Tela Bishop Ireton Jr.

Honorable Mention

Goalie

Louise Fauth, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Hannah Hook, Severn, Sr.; Hanna Longwell, McLean, Jr.; Brittany Pastrana, Annapolis, Sr.; Kelsey Zinck, Robinson, Jr.

Defense

Claire Banta, Ireton, Sr.; Emily Gehrdes, Annapolis, Sr.; Amanda Hechinger, Bullis, Sr.; Ashley Hunter, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Megan McCarthy, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Caitlin McGinn, Loudoun Valley, So.; Lydia Miller, Georgetown Visitation, Jr.

Midfield

Reagan Beasley, Great Mills, Sr.; Angela Biciocchi, Churchill, Sr.; Brooke Blue, Stone Ridge, Sr.; Shannon Bonnel, Leonardtown, Sr.; Helen Conaghan, National Cathedral, Sr.; Lauren Giusti, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Shannon Harkey, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Zoe Kabelac, Churchill, Jr.; Anna Kopecka, T.C. Williams, Jr.; Nicole Lacey, Marriotts Ridge, Sr.; Carly Linthicum, Episcopal, Sr.; Ryan O'Shea, Potomac School, Sr.; Anna Patterson, Severna Park, Sr.; Alissa Peterson, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Lindsey Robinson, Holton-Arms, Sr.; Katie Stillwell, Chantilly, Sr.; Nina Swanson, Georgetown Visitation, Jr.; Courtney Tomchik, Broadneck, Jr.

Attack

Jennie Ballenger, St. John's (Md.), Jr.; Maria Bowman, Ireton, Sr.; Jody Cumberpatch, Annapolis, Jr.; Megan Eshelman, Broadneck, Jr.; Lauren Feusahrens, St. Mary's Ryken, Sr.; Julianne Giles, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Catherine Kahl, Potomac School, Sr.; Maggie Kovacs, Langley, Sr.; Shannon Lechner, Good Counsel, Jr.; Maggie Mitchell, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr.; Julie Schindel, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Sr.; Katie Slater, Holy Cross, Jr.

© The Washington Post Company