All-Met: Spring 2009

Girls’ Soccer

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met girls’ soccer team answer three questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Jim Rike, Robinson: After last year's Virginia AAA state championship, Robinson was the nation's top-ranked team for much of 2009. In 29 years with the Rams, Rike (462-110-46) has won 5 state, 10 region and 10 district titles. Inducted into the VHSL Hall of Fame in 2008.



Second Team

Position Name School Year
GK BethAnne Nowak West Springfield Sr.
D Madyson Brown Chantilly So.
D Alex Straton Oakton Jr.
MF Cortlyn Bristol Chantilly Sr.
MF Molly Menchel Edison Jr.
MF Alex Reed South County Jr.
MF Jennifer Skogerboe Stone Bridge Jr.
F Sahar Aflaki Battlefield Jr.
F Audrey Barry Robinson Jr.
F Amalya Clayton West Springfield Sr.
F Ashley Manning Loudoun Valley Jr.
F Krysti Rodriguez Stone Bridge Sr.

Honorable Mention

Goalkeepers

Jane Aman, Annandale, So.; Sam Cormode, Fairfax, So.; Lauren Jancuska, Chantilly, Jr.; Carla Manger, Yorktown, Sr.; Charlotte Owens, Robinson, So.; Marlee Stynchula, W.T. Woodson, So.

Defenders

Nikki Clark, Annandale, Jr.; Katherine Coyer, Oakton, Fr.; Katie Grasso, Madison, So.; Brea Hewitt, Briar Woods, Sr.; Danielle King, W.T. Woodson, So.; Olivia Mackey, Loudoun County, Jr.; Cristina Ponce, Herndon, Sr.; Amanda Rumsey, Potomac Falls, Jr.

Midfielders

Brittany Bonzano, Westfield, Jr.; Whitney Church, Broad Run, So.; Mary Grace Doyle, Loudoun County, Sr.; Morgan Duffy, South County, Jr.; Maddy Farber, Washington-Lee, Jr.; Meredyth Frye, Riverbend, Sr.; Jessie Gonzalez, West Springfield, Sr.; Christy Hassell, Oakton, Sr.; Alyssa Hester, Freedom-Woodbridge, Jr.; Annie Hovland, Robinson, Sr.; Sami Kuykendall, Madison, Jr.; Julia Magin, Yorktown, Sr.; Rachel Nichols, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Barbara Plattenberg, Robinson, Fr.; Abby Sams, Westfield, Jr.; Sam Scolarici, Freedom-South Riding, So.; Breiana White, Hylton, Sr.

Forwards

Emmalee Denkler, Yorktown, Sr.; Brittini Dennis, Sherando, Jr.; Kelly Evans, Broad Run, Sr.; Ashley Grant, Brentsville, Sr.; Alex Meyers, Oakton, Fr.; Jasmine Mohandesi, McLean, Sr.; Bupe Okeowo, Forest Park, Sr.; Casey Ridings, Riverbend, Jr.; Josie Seebeck, McLean, Fr.

© The Washington Post Company