All-Met: Spring 2009

Softball

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met softball team answer three questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Reese Kiple, Broadneck: Former assistant took over the program after the sudden death of longtime coach Jim Ware last summer and led the Bruins - who had never previously won a region title - to a 20-0 mark and the Maryland 4A championship.



Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.
P Heather Brown Northeast Sr.
P Ashley Cummings Mountain View Sr.
P Erin McMakin Sherwood Sr.
C Samantha Colein Elizabeth Seton Jr.
C Kelly Trimble Pallotti Jr.
1B Jess Ferrick Centreville Sr.
2B Sarah Eidt O’Connell Jr.
SS Taylor Wyatt Damascus Sr.
3B Marcy Bowdren Robinson Jr.
OF Anna Blessing Broad Run Jr.
OF Lauren Sutherland McLean Jr.
OF Taylor Williams Hylton Sr.
UT Kristin Schalk Northern Sr.
UT Ashley Thomas Broadneck Jr.
UT Jess Warner Huntingtown Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Megan Alexander, Damascus, Sr.; Judy Betz, Broad Run, Sr.; Samantha Brady, Madison, So.; Stephanie Dameron, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.; Jilly Falle, O'Connell, So.; Kate Fowler, Briar Woods, Jr.; Lindsey Holtz, Loudoun County, Sr.; Kristin Hutchinson, Richard Montgomery, Jr.; Katie Kolbe, Georgetown Visitation, So.; Kayla Martinez, Arundel, Jr.; Jess Mattia, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Kathleen McLain, Wilson, Sr.; Elaine Nescio, Spalding, Sr.; Cassie Phillips, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Kaitlyn Schmeiser, Northern, So.; Maire Shaughnessy, Highland, Sr.; Meg Tucker, Centennial, Sr.; Jennifer Windau, Hayfield, Sr.

Catchers

Megan Baltzell, Mountain View, So.; Christina Clark, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Alyssa Cook, Huntingtown, Jr.; Adrienne Gebele, Broadneck, So.; Michelle Gravdahl, Long Reach, Sr.; Amanda Hernandez, Woodbridge, Sr.; Frankie Martinez, Westfield, So.; Victoria Marvin, Centreville, Sr.; Ashley Scroggin, North Stafford, Sr.; Courtney Sunderland, Potomac Falls, Jr.; Karson Tuck, Walkersville, Jr.; Lizzie Weddell, Northeast, Sr.

Infielders

Jessica Burk, O'Connell, Jr., Kelly Hickman, Chesapeake, Sr.; Lauren McColgan, McLean, Jr.; Ella Miller, Highland, Sr.; Julie Orlandi, Northern, Sr.; Caitlin Palmieri, Arundel, Jr.; Casey Schmidt, Glenelg, Jr.; Stephanie Sbardella, South County, Jr.; Emma Schultz, Paint Branch, Jr.; Megan Waterman, Broad Run, Sr.; Tara Wood, Paul VI, Sr.; Brittany Willingham, Glen Burnie, Sr.

Outfielders

Chloe Fitzgerald, Huntingtown, Fr., Kelsey Fuller, Marriotts Ridge, Jr.; Hayley Grabner, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Stephanie Hudlow, Damascus, Sr.; Samantha Kruemmel, McDonough, Jr.; Nicole Mantheiy, Chesapeake, Jr.; Erin Pronobis, North Point, So.

© The Washington Post Company