NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1995 All-Met Volleyball Team

Thursday, December 7, 1995

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Elisa Davidson
Position: Hitter
Glenelg
Senior
Led 17-4 Gladiators to Maryland Class 2A championship, its second title in three years. Three-time all-Howard County selection had 342 kills this season Occasionally moved to setter, passing for 176 assists.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Sheila Weaver
Sidwell Friends
Led 28-2 Quakers to area's No. 2 ranking, Independent School League title and second straight ISL tournament championship. In her 13 seasons, Quakers have won five ISL titles. Sidwell is 46-5 over past two seasons.

FIRST TEAM
Julie Allen
Hitter
Severna Park
Senior
312 kills as 21-3 Falcons finished No. 5 in area.

Janee Hayes
Hitter
Sidwell Friends
Junior
Converted 83 percent of potential kills and 89 percent of potential blocks for 28-2 Quakers.

Eli Mould
Hitter
Bowie
Senior
Led 18-2 No. 6 Bulldogs in hitting as they went to Maryland 4A state semifinals.

Corinne Shingler
Hitter
Hylton
Senior
Scored 29 percent of 15-4 Bulldogs' points; successful on 76 percent of hits, 75 percent of passes.

Cheryl Weaver
Hitter
Sidwell Friends
Sophomore
Converted 91 percent of kill attempts and 72 percent of block attempts for ISL champions.

Holly Abbuhl
Setter
Northern
Junior
Had more than 400 assists as No. 1 Patriots finished 25-0 and won Maryland 4A title.

Carrie Ricker
Setter
Quince Orchard
Senior
Three-year starter was 96 percent setting and 140 of 140 serving, with 52 aces.

SECOND TEAM
HITTERS:
Catherine Baker, Senior, Holton-Arms
Karen Carvo, Junior, Bell
Claire Fontenot, Senior, Woodbridge
Joanne Marshall, Senior Northern
Candace McNamee, Sophomore, Sidwell Friends
Michelle Peel, Senior, Calvert
Gretchen Schuler, Senior, O'Connell

SETTER:
Laurel Firestone, Senior, Bethesda-CC.

HONORABLE MENTION
HITTERS: Renee Arnold, Northwestern; Angela Bodnar, Gaithersburg; Nicki Bright, Wilde Lake; Hin Chow, Wilson; Kelly Gibbard, E. Seton; Jill Greeno, Bowie; Felicia Hall, Calvert; Amy Hutson, Glen Burnie; Ursula Knight, Wilson; Kristyn Linger, Holton-Arms; Amanda Lloyd, Riverdale Baptist; Louisa Lorimer, Magruder; Evelyn Murillo, Bell; Amy O'Neill, Gar-Field; Mitra Pitts, Watkins Mill; Meredith Price, Centennial; Allyson Ratliff, O'Connell; Kim Robins, Bowie; Kelly Sampson, Northern; Nicole Silver, Northern; Emily Van Degrift, Wootton.

MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Emily Elbert, Quince Orchard; Kate Hannas, Mount Hebron; Laura Hoff, Quince Orchard; Le Meka Keys, Carroll; Margaret Anne Raines, St. Stephen's/SA; Kim Thomas, South River.

SETTERS: Robin Catterton, South River; Niki Ferguson, Woodbridge; Katherine Kline, Holton-Arms; Margaret Lester, Riverdale Baptist; Eileen McQueeney, Atholton; Rosario Tovar, Bell; Monica Welch, High Point.

© Copyright 1995 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation