washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation




News Home Page
News Digest
OnPolitics
Nation
World
Metro
Business/Tech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
- All-Met History
 1999-2000 Winter All-Mets
- Sports Pages
   Boys Basketball
- Directory
- Polls
   Boys Basketball
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Photo Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
Style
Education
Travel
Health
Opinion
Weather
Weekly Sections
Classifieds
Print Edition
Archives
News Index
Help
Partners:

 
All-Mets All-Mets
Back row, left to right: Sharrod Ford (Gwynn Park), Mohamed Diakite (Montrose Christian); Michael Sweetney (Oxon Kill), Deon Saunders (Spingarn), Delonte Holland (Eleanor Roosevelt). Front row, left to right: Maurice Young (McNamara), Marvin Moss (Wheaton), Marcus Johnson (Annapolis), David Hawkins (Carroll), Sean Brooks (Central). (By Michael Lutzky - The Post)

Player of the Year |  Coach of the Year  |  First-Team
Second-Team |  Third-Team |  Fourth-Team |  Honorable Mention
All-League Teams

Player of the Year
Michael Sweetney, Oxon Hill, Sr., 6-8, Center
Area's dominant inside player averaged 20.5 points, 15.1 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.5 blocks. A four-year starter, he led his team to the past three 4A state finals, winning the school's first championship this season after finishing 24-3. Over the past three seasons, Clippers are 70-12.
Repeat All-Met had 23 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists in 60-42 victory over Quince Orchard in the state final. Shot 66 percent from the floor for the season. Signed to play next season at Georgetown.



Coach of the Year
Walter Hardy, Paint Branch
Led Panthers to 22-5 record and Maryland 3A title, marking their first state championship since 1977. In state semifinals, team handed Annapolis its only loss of the season, 63-56.
He took over a program two years ago from 25-year veteran Hank Galotta and went 8-16 in his first season as coach at the Burtonsville school. Surged despite losing one of his top players, center Mauricio Branwell, who transferred to Dunbar during the summer.



First Team
Sean Brooks, Central, Sr., 6-6, F
Three-year varsity starter averaged 20 points, 19 rebounds and 2 blocked shots as the Capitol Heights school advanced to the region final. Led the Falcons to two Maryland 2A state tournament appearances in his career. Has committed to play for Drexel.
Mohamed Diakite, Montrose Christian, Sr., 6-10, C
St. John's signee was a dominating inside presence, averaging 18 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocked shots per game. Led the Rockville school to the Beltway League tournament title and the National Association Christian Athletics championship. Named Street & Smith all-American.
Sharrod Ford, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-9, C
Set a school record with 176 blocked shots this season and finished career with 270. Led the Brandywine school to the Prince George's 2A title and a regional championship appearance. Averaged 15 points and 12 rebounds per game.
David Hawkins, Carroll, Sr., 6-4, G
Two-year starter averaged 21.4 points, 8.3 rebounds, 5 assists and 2 steals per game for the regular season Washington Catholic Athletic Conference champions. Went over the 40-point mark three times. Earned MVP honors in the Nike Peach Tree Classic championship game. Signed to play for Tulane.
Delonte Holland, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-6, F-G
Rhode Island-bound guard averaged 21 points, eight rebounds and four steals to lead the Raiders to their first Prince George's 4A county title and a school-record 21 wins. Scored over 20 points in three straight games in the 4A region tournament.
Marcus Johnson, Annapolis, Sr., 6-4, F-G
School's all-time three-point leader with 160, including 50 this season. Led the Panthers to consecutive Anne Arundel titles and helped them become first county team to finish regular season unbeaten. Averaged 18 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals per game.
Marvin Moss, Wheaton, Sr., 6-4, C
Dominant inside force pulled down 17 rebounds and blocked six shots per game. Highlighted the season with a 20-point, 20-rebound performance in a victory against Kennedy that helped Knights clinch Montgomery 3A title. Averaged 22 points, 17 rebounds and 6 blocked shots.
Deon Saunders, Spingarn, Sr., 6-6, F-C
Versatile player led the Northeast school to its first City Title since 1984 and The Post's No. 1 ranking. Had five triple-doubles this season, including a 35-point, 12 rebound, 10 assist performance in a victory over Ballou. Averaged 28 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 blocks.
Maurice Young, McNamara, 6-4, Sr., F
Forestville school's all-time leading scorer (2,125 points) and rebounder (772). Four-year starter scored in double-figures in 59 consecutive games. The Virginia signee averaged 25 points and eight rebounds per game.



Second Team
Kevin Brown Oakton Sr. 5-11 G
Billy Edelin DeMatha Jr. 6-2G
Chakowby Hicks Spingarn Sr. 6-3 F
Marvin Lewis Montrose Christian Sr. 6-4 G
Jamal Wise Paint Branch Jr. 6-5 F



Third Team
Kevin Bell Riverdale Baptist Sr. 6-4 G
Howard Blue Gonzaga Sr. 6-6 F
Thomas Hawkins Annapolis Sr. 6-5 F
Jeff Palumbo St. John's Sr. 5-11 G
James White Newport School Jr. 6-7 F



Fourth Team
Lang Campbell Handley Sr. 6-3 F
Mark Davis Lee Sr. 6-2 G
Jernavis Draughn Potomac (Va.) Sr. 6-5 F-C
Charles Ford Gwynn Park Sr. 6-0 G
Greg Rector Quince Orchard Sr. 6-6 C



Honorable Mention
Koki Adasi, Magruder; Aaron Andrews, Gar-Field; Derek Apfel, St. Anselm's; Edward Basden, Eleanor Roosevelt; Mauricio Branwell, Dunbar; Tony Bethel, McNamara; Curtis Bunn, Crossland.
Christopher Clark, DuVal; Kelvin Coggins, Mount Vernon; Jordan Collins, DeMatha; Duke Cooper, South Lakes; Mike Daniels, Fairfax; Andrew Dellinger, Strasburg; Cortez Davis, Friendly.
Quinten Fairman, Maret; Mohamed Fofana, Bullis; Jason Forte, The Heights; Wayne Gibson, Riverdale Baptist; Tamir Goodman, Takoma Academy.
Adam Harper, St. Albans; Steven Harvin, Centreville; Michael Harris, H.D. Woodson; Dustin Hellenga, South Lakes; Brett Herberger, O'Connell; Sebastian Hermenier, Maret.
Jocara Knight, Laurel; Steve Leven, St. John's; Richard Little, Oxon Hill.
Norman Marrow, Ballou; Luke Martin, St. John's; Terrell Millington, Surrattsville; Paul Monica, Langley; Marcus Neal, Annapolis; Tony Nylander, Hayfield.
Nii Amaah Ofosu-Amaah, Landon; Hugh Parker, Stafford; Kweku Pesseh, Wheaton.
Albert Rice, Northern; Kevin Rogus, Good Counsel; Jermaine Saunders, Great Mills; Jeff Schwalm, Park View; Mike Scott, Chantilly; Dwayne Shackleford, Anacostia; Rickey Shields, Parkdale; Sean Shields, High Point; Nick Smith, Park View; Tyree Spinner, Paul VI; Mark Stafford, Hayfield; Randy Starks, Westlake; Cortez Sutton, Eastern; Sean Swann, Parkdale.
Sherrod Teasley, Notre Dame; Brandon Thomas, Potomac (Md.); T.J. Thompson, Newport School; Maurice Watkins, Woodbridge; DeLonte West, Eleanor Roosevelt; Maurece Wilkins, Springbrook; Jesse Williams, Edison



All-League Teams

DCIAA EAST
First Team
Michael Harris H.D. Woodson
Chakowby Hicks Spingarn
Deon Saunders Spingarn
Dwayne Shackleford Anacostia
Cortez Sutton Eastern
Coach Doc Robinson Spingarn
Second Team
Howard Gilmore H.D. Woodson
Domonic Jones Spingarn
Darrell Marrow Ballou
Norman Marrow Ballou
Anthony Williams Spingarn

DCIAA WEST
First Team
Brian Covington Cardozo
Damarius Lindsay Coolidge
Steven Savoy Dunbar
Deon Walker Dunbar
Ronald Williams Dunbar
Coach Gary Lampkins Dunbar
Second Team
Anthony Adams T. Roosevelt
Paul Bailey Dunbar
Orlando Jones Coolidge
Vincent Manning School Without Walls
Ronald Timus Wilson

Maryland
ANNE ARUNDEL
First Team
Jerome Goodman North County
Thomas Hawkins Annapolis
Mark Jennings North County
Marcus Johnson Annapolis
Marcus Neal Annapolis
Doug Underwood Meade
Second Team
Pat Cording Broadneck
Eric Brown Meade
Jon Garritt Severna Park
Keith Williams Glen Burnie
James Jones Southern
HOWARD
First Team
Cyril Chesson Oakland Mills
Josh Gross Long Reach
Phil Kiracofe Centennial
David Martin Wilde Lake
Eric Tobeck Mount Hebron
Second Team
Datren Awkward Hammond
Chris Bowen Glenelg
Darius Hammond Howard
Pat McAfee Centennial
Alex Nowak River Hill
MONTGOMERY 4A
First Team
Koki Adasi Magruder
Anthony Brown Springbrook
Mandel Frazier Quince Orchard
Greg Rector Quince Orchard
Maurece Wilkins Springbrook
Second Team
Femi Akinnagbe Magruder
Nick Cook Sherwood
Bobby Hsieh Wootton
David Jones Springbrook
Thaddeus Pope Quince Orchard
MONTGOMERY 3A
First Team
Donte Alexander Wheaton
Marvin Moss Wheaton
Kweku Pesseh Wheaton
LeVar Scott Seneca Valley
Jamal Wise Paint Branch
Coach Walter Hardy Paint Branch
Second Team
Sadiq Abdul-Ali Kennedy
Seye Aluko Paint Branch
Chase Bruggeman Walter Johnson
Tavarise Cooper R. Montgomery
Steve Glascock Damascus
MONTGOMERY 2A/1A
First Team
Timyanh Beckwith Rockville
Pat Blankenship Poolesville
George Hackey Northwest
Ujdaski Jackson Bethesda-CC
Sean Tracy Bethesda-CC
Second Team
Jabbar Akinlowlu Blake
Ramtin Arablouei Northwest
B.J. Debuchananne Poolesville
Andrew Randolph Poolesville
Toochie Udeinya Rockville
PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
First Team
Michael Sweetney Oxon Hill
Delonte Holland E. Roosevelt
Richard Little Oxon Hill
Edward Basden E. Roosevelt
Ricky Shields Parkdale
Coach Glenn FarelloE. Roosevelt
Second Team
Delonte West Eleanor Roosevelt
Phil Goss Oxon Hill
Shaun Swan Parkdale
Tivon Cash High Point
Aaron Gill Laurel
PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
First Team
Sharrod Ford Gwynn Park
Sean Brooks Central
Charles Ford Gwynn Park
Terrell Millington Surrattsville
Cortez Davis Friendly
Chris Clark DuVal
Coach Steve Matthews Gwynn Park
Second Team
Curtis Bunn Crossland
B.J. Haigler Central
Rodney Cobb Crossland
Brandon Thomas Potomac
Chris McCray Fairmont Heights
Ronnie Virginia Surrattsville
Kevin Jolley Fairmont Heights
SMAC
First Team
Alan Hoyt Great Mills
David Morris Northern
Albert Rice Northern
Jermaine Saunders Great Mills
Joe Saunders St. Mary's Ryken
Randy Starks Westlake
Coach Jake Heibel Great Mills
Second Team
Kavin Gantt Patuxent
Chad Hall Northern
Kyle Morrow Northern
Treaven Wills Calvert
Justin Wines LaPlata
Brandon Young Chopticon

Virginia
AAA CARDINAL DISTRICT
First Team
Aaron Andrews Gar-Field
John Bryant Woodbridge
Jernavis Draughn Potomac
David Hooper Gar-Field
Maurice Watkins Woodbridge
Second Team
Ahmad Brooks Hylton
Anthony Jones Potomac
Joe Lane Osbourn
Jovan Ragland Stonewall Jackson
Shane Staples Woodbridge
AAA COMMONWEALTH
First Team
B.J. Johnson Culpeper
Rudy Kelly Stafford
Vince Love Brooke Point
Hugh Parker Stafford
Marcus Williams Fauquier
Second Team
Melvin Allen Brooke Point
Michael Campbell Sherando
Chris Frye James Wood
Ryan Hoffman Culpeper
Dan Tryon Brooke Point
AAA CONCORDE
First Team
Kevin Brown Oakton
Duke Cooper South Lakes
Steven Harvin Centreville
Dustin Hellenga South Lakes
Mike Scott Chantilly
Kevin Marquez Oakton
Jason Thomas Herndon
Brian White Chantilly
Coach Wendell Byrd South Lakes
Coach Charlie Thompson Oakton
Second Team
Mike Hall Oakton
Daren Lake South Lakes
Will Downey Centreville
Allen Safarian Herndon
Bryant Taylor Centreville
AAA LIBERTY
First Team
Mark Davis Lee
Mike Daniels Fairfax
Paul Monica Langley
James Camlicay McLean
Garrett Giusti W.T. Woodson
Jason Graffam Marshall
Coach Mike Harris Lee
Second Team
Brad Primus Langley
C.J. Vick Lee
Roscoe Johnson Lee
Kosta Abatzis Madison
Erik Rodriguez Marshall
AAA NATIONAL
First Team
Kelvin Coggins Mount Vernon
Amaziah Diggs Washington-Lee
Antuon Townsend Wakefield
Philip Wiafe Stuart
Mike Jackson Falls Church
Jesse Williams Edison
Coach Brian Hill Mount Vernon
Second Team
Chas Dougherty Yorktown
Nick Ofeish Yorktown
Ryan Hughes Mount Vernon
Ian Gainer Edison
Chris Malafau Mount Vernon
AAA PATRIOT
First Team
Mark Stafford Hayfield
Tony Nylander Hayfield
Martin Jones Lake Braddock
Anthony Campbell T.C. Williams
Jason Ingram T.C. Williams
Jeff Evans West Springfield
Coach Docl Wickline West Springfield
AA BATTLEFIELD
First Team
David Johnson Courtland
Ervin Monroe Caroline
Mike Young Caroline
Tim Almond Massaponax
Benny Clark Spotsylvania
Second Team

Joe Posey King George
Brandon Robinson James Monroe
Vicheal Foxx Caroline
B.J. Sayles Massaponax
Mark Waller Chancellor
AA NORTHWESTERN
First Team
Lang Campbell Handley
Adam Dutton Handley
DeMario McCleary Potomac Falls
Jeff Schwalm Park View
Nick Smith Park View
Coach Tom Dixon Handley
Coach Ken Edwards Park View
Second Team
Tony Cartwright Handley
John Costello Broad Run
Ian Duff Potomac Falls
Anthony Long Loudoun Valley
Patrick Moore Liberty
A BULL RUN
First Team
Juan Brown Madison County
Andrew Dellinger Strasburg
Junior Greene Madison County
Sean Munson Clarke County
Ervin Phillips Rappahannock
Coach Millison French Strasburg
Second Team
Damion Hubbard Clarke County
Chris Jenkins Brentsville
Kris Krabill Strasburg
Darrell Thomas George Mason
Kenny Wilson George Mason

Private
BELTWAY
First Team
Patrick Atanagana Riverdale Bapt.
Ian Brenner Bowling Brook
Mahammed Diakite Montrose Christ.
Jason Forte The Heights
Wayne Gibson Riverdale Bapt.
Marvin Lewis Montrose Christian
Coach Walter Webb Riverdale Bapt.
Second Team
Darien Cook Bowling Brook
Tamir Goodman Takoma Academy
Tony Skinn Takoma Academy
Levi Watkins Montrose Christian
DELANEY
First Team
Dewayne Walker Randolph-Macon
Pat Vander Woude Seton
Gary Williams Emmanuel Christian
Stephen White Shen. Valley Christ.
Peter Hickson Seton
Kyle Green Massanutten Academy
Travis Reed Massanutten Academy
Second Team
James Parr Fredericksburg Christian
Keon Williams Quantico
Tee Summers Highland
Brandon Ambrose Shen. Valley Christ.
Shawn Cross Bethlehem Baptist
Lorenzo Turner Colonial Beach
Josh Daniel Seton
Matt Pophin Emmanuel Christian
Will Dempsey Highland
IAC
First Team
Mohamed Fofana Bullis
Adam Harper St. Albans
Jonathan Lee Episcopal
Jack Namvou Georgetown Prep
Nii Amaah Ofosu-Amaah Landon
Second Team
Scott Armstrong Georgetown Prep
Steve Romanoff Bullis
William Stallworth Episcopal
Randy Wellington St. Albans
Jason Whitehead St. Stephen's/SA
MID-ATLANTIC
First Team
Adam Chubb Mercersburg
Keith Davis Mercersburg
Quentin Fairman Maret
Nick Friedman Sidwell Friends
Sebastian Hermanier Maret
Billy Keyes St. James
Antoine McGee Mercersburg
Phillip Scott St. James
Alex Mikszewski Potomac School
Matt Schneider Sidwell Friends
PVAC
First Team
Derek Apfel St. Anselm's
Joe Boisvert Covenant Life
Chris Hughes Edmund Burke
Damion McLaren Edmund Burke
Justin Nance Field School
Second Team
Nick Cook Covenant Life
Adam Heller Jewish Day
Pascal Noel Washington Intl.
Luke Owings St. Anselm's
Bobby Sharafeddin Barrie School
WCAC
First Team
Howard Blue Gonzaga
Billy Edelin DeMatha
David Hawkins Carroll
Jeffrey Palumbo St. John's
Maurice Young McNamara
Second Team
Jordan Collins DeMatha
Steve Leven St. John's
Luke Martin St. John's
Kevin Rogus Good Counsel
Tyree Spinner Paul VI Catholic

© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top