washingtonpost.com
Home   |   Register               Web Search: by Google
channel navigation




News Home Page
News Digest
OnPolitics
Nation
World
Metro
Business/Tech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
- All-Met History
 1999-2000 Winter All-Mets
- Sports Pages
   Girls Basketball
- Directory
- Polls
   Girls Basketball
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Photo Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
Style
Education
Travel
Health
Opinion
Weather
Weekly Sections
Classifieds
Print Edition
Archives
News Index
Help
Partners:

 
All-Mets All-Mets
Back row, left to right: Kate Kreager (Chantilly), Rebekkah Brunson (Oxon Hill), Candace Sutton (Largo), Andrea Noble (Anacostia), Monique Currie (Bullis). Front row, left to right: Joi Jefferson (Riverdale Baptist), Danyelle Payne (Dunbar), Kiki Wimbush (Suitland), Anesia Smith (Mount Vernon), Katrina Martin (Elizabeth Seton). (By Michael Lutzky - The Post)

Player of the Year |  Coach of the Year  |  First-Team
Second-Team |  Third-Team |  Fourth-Team | Honorable Mention
All-League Teams

Player of the Year
Monique Currie, Bullis, Jr. , 6-1, Forward-Center
Multifaceted player can play five positions. Led the Bulldogs to the ISL AA regular season and tournament titles for the first time in school history and to The Post's No. 1 ranking.
Averaged 19.9 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists in leading the Bulldogs to a 19-game winning streak and a 27-2 record.
In Bullis's 60-45 victory over then-No. 1 Riverdale Baptist, Currie had 26 points, 11 rebounds and 4 steals to snap the Crusaders' 29-game unbeaten streak was ended.



Coach of the Year
Frank Briscoe, Anacostia
Directed the Southeast Washington school to its first D.C. Interscholastic Athletic Association championship and City Title. He has compiled a 285-67 career record for a career winning percentage of .810.
Led team to a school-best 24-3 record. Had a player selected to The Post's All-Met first team for the first time in 13-year coaching career at Anacostia.



First Team
Rebekkah Brunson, Oxon Hill, Sr., 6-2, F
Georgetown signee led the Clippers to the Maryland 4A final. Had a double-double in points and rebounds in 21 of 24 games. Had 33 points and 23 rebounds in a victory over Parkdale and averaged 23 points, 16 rebounds and 4 blocks per game.
Joi Jefferson, Riverdale Baptist, Sr., 5-9, G
Four-year starter led the Crusaders to a 29-game winning streak and to their third straight National Association Christian Athletics championship. Broke the 1,400-point and 500-steal marks for her career. Averaged 15 points, 8 steals and 5 assists per game. Committed to Northeastern.
Kate Kreager, Chantilly, Sr., 6-1, C
Dominant post player went over the 30-point scoring mark six times this season, including a career-high 38 points in a victory over Falls Church. Set a school record with ??? rebounds in a season. Averaged 24 points, 14 rebounds and 4 blocks per game. Committed to Xavier.
Katrina Martin, Elizabeth Seton, Sr., 5-9, G
All-around player is the Bladensburg school's all-time leading scorer with more than 2,000 points and 1,000 rebounds. Led the Roadrunners to the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference regular season title. Committed to Drexel.
Andrea Noble, Anacostia, Sr., 6-2, F
Three-year starter led the Southeast Washington school to its first DCIAA championship and City Title. Scored 1,223 points and blocked 173 shots this season. Averaged 18 points, 9 rebounds, 5 blocks and 3 assists per game.
Danyelle Payne, Dunbar, Sr., 5-10, G
Scored 30 points or more eight times this season, including an area-best 50 points in a victory over Cardozo. Three-year starter led the Northwest Washington school to its first DCIAA West title. Averaged 26 points and eight rebounds per game. Committed to Kentucky.
Anesia Smith, Mount Vernon, Jr., 5-9, G
Helped the Alexandria school extend its National District winning streak to 52 games. Averaged 15.5 points, 6.5 rebounds, 6.2 steals and 5.5 assists. Named co-National District player of the year by coaches and the district's Defensive player of the year for the second straight season.
Candace Sutton, Largo, Sr., 6-5, C
Repeat All-Met. Led the Lions to their second straight Prince George's 4A title and a berth in the regional finals. The North Carolina signee averaged 18 points, 12 rebounds and 3 blocked shots per game.
KiKi Wimbush, Suitland, Sr., 5-8, G
Led the District Heights school to two straight Maryland 4A titles and a semifinal appearance this season. Had 1,235 career points and 334 steals. Averaged 26 points, 6 assists and 5 steals per game.



Second Team
Myriam Baccouche Robinson Sr. 5-10 F
Najimah Fauntleroy Arundel Sr. 6-0 C
Vernessa Neamo DuVal Sr. 5-9 F
Tiffany Stansbury Riverdale Baptist Jr. 6-4 C
Crystal Washington McNamara Sr. 6-3 C



Third Team
Tamara Barnes Largo Sr. 5-7 G
Sarah Jenkins Riverdale Baptist Sr. 5-7 G
Kia Manuel Gar-Field Sr. 6-0 C
Chinny Nwagbo DuVal Sr. 6-0 C
Candice Wilkins Gwynn Park Sr. 5-8 G



Fourth Team
Keka Agba Wheaton Sr. 6-0 C
Cotelia Bond-Young Elizabeth Seton Soph. 5-6 G
Dawn Chriss St. John's Soph. 6-0 G
Jessica Holsey Sidwell Friends Jr. 5-7 G
Kelly Ercole Mount Vernon Sr. 5-7 G



Honorable Mention
Adelina Abreu, Damascus; Catherine Adams, Churchill; Joanna Barnes, Dunbar; Christina Besozzi, Stone Ridge; Jennifer Baker, Riverdale Baptist; Kanee Booth, Woodbridge; Vicky Briscoe, Riverdale Baptist.
Crystal Champion, H.D. Woodson; Jewel Clark, Thomas Stone; Lynette Clark, DuVal; Rochelle Coleman, Paint Branch; Ashana Collins, Robinson; Nikki Conner, Northwest; Tiara Cruse, Madison; Abbey Cunningham, Brooke Point; Nicole Dailey, Meade; Natasha Denny, Annandale; Yakira Donavan, Coolidge; Rayna DuBose, Oakland Mills.
Erin Ferrell, Bullis; Melissa Gonzalez, Churchill; Essence Greer, Glen Burnie.
Cavanaugh Hagen, T.C. Williams; Jackie Hardenbergh, Paul VI; Allyson Hardy, Northwest; Adrienne Harris, Largo; Lesley Harvey, Robinson; Tiffany Henry, Chelsea School; Kathryn Hemlock, Langley; Natalie Hicks, Severna Park; Teyonka Hodge, H.D. Woodson; Shanda Holmes, H.D. Woodson; Nkem Ifejika, Kennedy.
Lauren Kickham, Mount Hebron; Kim Lawton, Severna Park; Christine Lingenfelder, W.T. Woodson; Jocelyn Logan-Friend, St. John's.
Kate Mannering, Madeira; Jill Marano, Arundel; Tiya Milline, Theodore Roosevelt; Serena Monroe, West Springfield; Deidra Moore, Laurel; Susan Otim, Fairfax; Greba Outen-Barlow, River Hill.
Katie Piringer, Stone Ridge; Sarah Rappaport, Oakton; Allyson Reed, Yorktown.
Megan Scott, Oakton; Robynn Scott-Clayton, Sidwell Friends; Yashika Sidbury, Anacostia; Sarah Sniezek, Flint Hill; Koula Strosnider, Springbrook.
Nancy Taylor, Fairmont Heights; Rosslyn Vernoy, Newport School; Laura Starsoneck, Chapelgate.
Terrelle Waller, Riverdale Baptist; Nikki Wells, Gar-Field; Aisha Williams, Newport School; Cassandra Williams, Eastern; Devon Wilson, Walter Johnson; Tiffany Young, Fairfax



All-League Teams
DCIAA EAST
First Team
Crystal Champion H.D. Woodson
Shanda Holmes H.D. Woodson
Andrea Noble Anacostia
Yashika Sidbury Anacostia
Cassandra Williams Eastern
Coach Frank Briscoe Anacostia
Second Team
Latrese Bethea Ballou
Verona Hemphill Anacostia
Teyonka Hodge H.D. Woodson
Shawnetta Jacobs Anacostia
Antoinette Reese H.D. Woodson
DCIAA WEST
First Team
Morgan Allen Wilson
Joanna Barnes Dunbar
Yakira Donavan Coolidge
Tiya Milline Theodore Roosevelt
Danyelle Payne Dunbar
Coach Johnnie Walker Dunbar
Second Team
Shaniqua Ballard Coolidge
Nakita Hubbard Coolidge
Shiniah McKinney Wilson
India Patrick Dunbar
Rhodia Smith Dunbar
Maryland
ANNE ARUNDEL
First Team
Nicole Dailey Meade
Najimah Fauntleroy Arundel
Essence Greer Glen Burnie
Natalie Hicks Severna Park
Kim Lawton Severna Park
Jill Marano Arundel
Coach Lee Rogers Arundel
Second Team
Lauren Bessire Severna Park
Katie Bland Chesapeake
Caitlain Burns North County
Jenn DeWitt Glen Burnie
Latanya Eldridge Meade
Paula Postell Annapolis
Tevonna Reid Chesapeake
HOWARD
First Team
Rayna DuBose Oakland Mills
Lauren Kickham Mount Hebron
Keiko Miller River Hill
Greba Outen-Barlow River Hill
Tiffany Randall Mount Hebron
Fawna Walcott River Hill
Coach Teresa Waters River Hill
Second Team
Annie Collins Mount Hebron
Erin Jaschnik Mount Hebron
Lauren Kickham Mount Hebron
Jennifer Kurdziel Glenelg
Brianna Herring Wilde Lake
Stephanie Howell Glenelg
PRINCE GEORGE'S 4A
First Team
Tamara Barnes Largo
Rebekkah Brunson Oxon Hill
Deidra Moore Laurel
Candace Sutton Largo
KiKi Wimbush Suitland
Coach Debra Anderson Oxon Hill
Second Team
Adrienne Harris Largo
Joy Mascetti Bowie
Angel McNatt High Point
Charetta Oliver Oxon Hill
Pria Stellmacher Suitland
PRINCE GEORGE'S 3A/2A
First Team
Vernessa Neamo DuVal
Chinny Nwagbo DuVal
Nancy Taylor Fairmont Heights
Candace Wilkins Gwynn Park
Donna Williams Gwynn Park
Coach Marvin Vann Gwynn Park
Second Team
Lynette Clark DuVal
Kim Holston Bladensburg
Melissa Gathers Douglass
Orlandrea Moore Crossland
Nadiyah Simms Central
MONTGOMERY 4A
First Team
Catherine Adams Churchill
Louisa Feve Churchill
Melissa Gonzalez Churchill
Andrea Jones Sherwood
Koula Strosnider Springbrook
Coach Nikki Williams Churchill
MONTGOMERY 3A
First Team
Adelina Abreu Damascus
Keka Agba Wheaton
Rochelle Coleman Paint Branch
Nkem Ifejika Kennedy
Devon Wilson Walter Johnson
Coach Heather Podosek Paint Branch
MONTGOMERY 2A/1A
First Team
Rachel Bailey Rockville
Nikki Conner Northwest
Allison Hardy Northwest
Tricia Murphy Rockville
Emily Wilson Poolesville
Coach Larry Hurd, Jr. Northwest
SMAC
First Team
Lori Ashton McDonough
Meredith Bell Westlake
Tia Briscoe Chopticon
Jewel Clark Thomas Stone
Necka Lancaster LaPlata
Jessica Ritchey Chopticon
Coach Tony Lisanti Chopticon
Second Team
Shonta Countiss Chopticon
Brianne Gray Northern
Kara Hickman Calvert
LaToya Hopkins Great Mills
Arial Pegues Westlake
Tolanda Smith Northern

Virginia
AAA CARDINAL DISTRICT
First Team
Kanee Booth Woodbridge
Jennifer Felder Potomac
Kia Manuel Gar-Field
Nikki Wells Gar-Field
Liana Wooten Woodbridge
Coach Ira DeGrood Stonewall Jackson
AAA COMMONWEALTH
First Team
Christina Carmon North Stafford
Candice Clingempeel Culpeper
Abbey Cunningham Brooke Point
Katie Moore Fauquier
Megan Vrabel Stafford
Coach Patricia Oliver North Stafford
Second Team
Melissa Barnes Brooke Point
Jennifer Foster Sherando
Angie Mathis Stafford
Leigh Swift North Stafford
Julie Wood Culpeper
AAA CONCORDE
First Team
Kyle DeHaven Herndon
Gretchen Heitz Jefferson
Kate Kreager Chantilly
Sarah Rappaport Oakton
Jennifer Schafer Centreville
Megan Scott Oakton
Coach John Kelly Chantilly
Second Team
Alfreda Dalls Jefferson
Katherine Fill Oakton
Virginia Jones Herndon
Chrissy Morris Herndon
Eileen Williams Chantilly
AAA LIBERTY
First Team
Tiara Cruse Madison
Kathryn Hemlock Langley
Christine Lingenfelder W.T. Woodson
Susan Otim Fairfax
Tiffany Young Fairfax
Coach Alice Pennix Fairfax
Second Team
Cassidy Doane McLean
Michelle Hemeon Marshall
Joni Mertz Langley
Liz Oduro Lee
Rachel Ruddock Madison
AAA NATIONAL
First Team
Kelly Ercole Mount Vernon
Karisma Horne Wakefield
Jessica Packer Washington-Lee
Allyson Reed Yorktown
Anesia Smith Mount Vernon
Hannah Stubbs Yorktown
Coach Kip Davis Yorktown
Second Team
Kristen Felker Washington-Lee
Shannon Kelleher Mount Vernon
Terri Marrone Stuart
Krista McCullough Falls Church
Lynn Stewart Wakefield
Lauren Troupe Mount Vernon
AAA PATRIOT
First Team
Myriam Baccouche Robinson
Ashana Collins Robinson
Natasha Denny Annandale
Cavanaugh Hagen T.C. Williams
Lesley Harvey Robinson
Serena Monroe West Springfield
Coach Dwight Trimmer Robinson
Second Team
Annetta Benjamin Hayfield
Katie Jarvis Robinson
Laquecia Harper West Springfield
Cathryn Wainwright West Springfield
Rita WillisT.C. Williams
AA BATTLEFIELD
First Team
Delane BuckleyCaroline
LaToya Clark Courtland
Heather Miller Chancellor
Jen Nelms Spotsylvania
Lashay Rose King George
Katie Synan Chancellor
Coach Rod Crooks Chancellor
Second Team
Amy Dameron Courtland
Christine Deitz Massanutten Military
Katherine Embrey Chancellor
Emily Smith Courtland
Christine Yarrington Spotsylvania
AA NORTHWESTERN
First Team
Katie Baldwin Loudoun County
Marie Bolton Loudoun County
Jessica Gordon Broad Run
Randi Jones Liberty
Valerie Murphy Loudoun Valley
Coach Bob Pingley Loudoun County
A BULL RUN
First Team
Vickey Ferris Madison
Kate Jackson George Mason
Christy Lapihuska Brentsville
Lindsay Miller Strasburg
Robin Wilson George Mason
Coach Jim Spiridopolous George Mason
Second Team
Erin Clark Brentsville
Keri Cuhn George Mason
Julie Englehart Brentsville
Ashley Lohr Madison
Megan Szymanski Clarke County

Private
DELANEY
First Team
Marian Adams Notre Dame
Julie Baughman Fredericksburg Christian
Katie Hadro Seton
Samantha Honig Notre Dame Academy
Charita Roberts Shenendoah Valley Christian
Mary Spicer Seton
Katie Updike Wakefield School
Coach Chris Dickens Notre Dame Academy
Second Team
Jessie Beddingfield Notre Dame
Melanie Jones Seton
Katie Hoyt Emmanuel Christian
Sarah Martin Quantico
Celeste Mensah Randolph Macon
Katy Mercer Highland
Megan Patrick Emmanuel Christian
ISL AA
First Team
Monique Currie Bullis
Erin Ferrell Bullis
Jessica Holsey Sidwell Friends
Katie Piringer Stone Ridge
Robynn Scott-Clayton Sidwell Friends
Coach Wayne Farrell Bullis
Second Team
Christina Besozzi Stone Ridge
Erin Conley Bullis
Katie Eiden Georgetown Visitation
Krystalyn Ellerbe Bullis
Kristy Zimmerman Potomac School
ISL A
First Team
Kate Epstein Maret
Kate Mannering Madeira
Sarah Riddleberger Georgetown Day
Sarah Sniezek Flint Hill
Carrie Smith Georgetown Day
Coach Bobby Asher Georgetown Day
Second Team
Tyler Leachman Holton-Arms
Sarah Oxford Madeira
Ashleigh Roberts Flint Hill
Shayna Robinson Episcopal
Meredith Wright Holton-Arms
PVAC AA
First Team
Tedi Asher Jewish Day
Whitney Cummings St. Andrew's
Asha Lateef Grace Brethren
Laurie Marshall Covenant Life
Terri Marsahll Covenant Life
Second Team
Kim Adams Grace Brethren
Carolyn Ford St. Andrew's
Aja Isom Sandy Spring Friends
Liz Keener Jewish Day
Sara Simpson Covenant Life
PVAC A
First Team
Karina Bond Oakcrest
Joanna Navarro Field School
Susanna Pearlstein Field School
Megan Senty Edmund Burke
Shimika Wilder Queen Anne
Second Team
Brittany Bennett Edmund Burke
Kate Britton Edmund Burke
Aryn Klich Oakcrest
Kate Kuzna Oakcrest
Leah Littlefield Queen Anne
WCAC
First Team
Cotelia Bond-Young Elizabeth Seton
Dawn Chriss St. John's
Jocelyn Logan-Friend St. John's
Katrina Martin Elizabeth Seton
Crystal Washington McNamara
Coach Richard Brown Elizabeth Seton
Second Team
Karen Matelis Holy Cross
Lynette O'Reggio Elizabeth Seton
Hasina Outtz Good Counsel
Chela Turner St. John's
Terri Zacharias Paul VI Catholic

© Copyright 2000 The Washington Post Company
 

Back to the top