All-Met All-Mets
Front row, from left to right: Teyonka Hodge (Dunbar), Alena Koshansky (Chantilly), Jessica Holsey (Sidwell Friends), Todd Galloway (Notre Dame), Lauren Troupe (Mount Vernon), Candice Howard (Dunbar), Tierra Jackson (Douglass), Calvin Cage (Bladensburg), Alis Freeman (Churchill), Cotelia Bond-Young (Elizabeth Seton). Back row: Girls' coach Pat Fisher (Churchill), Tre Kelley (Dunbar), Dawn Chriss (St. John's), Jermaine Thomas (Thomas Johnson), Louis Hinnant (Gwynn Park), Travis Garrison (DeMatha), Kevin Steenberge (River Hill), Chris McCray (Fairmont Heights), Ahmad Smith (O'Connell), Wade Dunston (Bullis), Charmaine Carr (Gwynn Park), Boys' coach Glenn Farrello (Eleanor Roosevelt). (Kevin Clark - The Post)

Boys' Player of the Year |  Boys' Coach of the Year | Boys' First Team
Boys' Second Team | Boys' Third Team | Boys' Fourth Team
Boys' Honorable Mention | Boys' All-League Teams | Top 20

Girls' Player of the Year |  Girls' Coach of the Year | Girls' First Team
Girls' Second Team | Girls' Third Team  |  Girls' Fourth Team
Girls' Honorable Mention | Girls' All-League Teams | Top 20



Boys' Player of the Year
G Jermaine Thomas, Thomas Johnson, Sr., 6-2
Point guard averaged 25.9 points, 7.1 assists and 7 rebounds per game as Patriots went 25-2 and advanced to Maryland 4A championship game. Shattered nine school records, including career points (1,973) and career assists (557). Tied school single-game scoring record of 51 points in the 4A East Region final against Meade. Signed with La Salle.
 



Girls' Player of the Year
G Cotelia Bond-Young, Elizabeth Seton, Sr., 5-7
Two-time All-Met averaged 20.9 points, 6 assists, 5 steals and 4.5 rebounds per game with four triple-doubles. Led Roadrunners to fourth straight appearance in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championship game. Was among area leaders in scoring, three-pointers per game (2.4) and free-throwing shooting (84 percent). Signed with Wake Forest.
 



Boys' Coach of the Year
Glenn Farrello, Eleanor Roosevelt
Guided Raiders to first state title after a 10-12 regular season. In four years at the Greenbelt school, Farello's teams are a combined 74-31 and have made the program's only state tournament appearances (2001, 2002). Defeated teams then ranked No. 1 by The Post on successive weekends--Oxon Hill in the Maryland 4A South Region final and Thomas Johnson in the Class 4A final.
 



Girls' Coach of the Year
Pat Fisher, Churchill
Guided the Bulldogs to a 24-3 record and their first state championship. Defeated Oxon Hill, 68-49, for Maryland 4A title a year after suffering only loss of the season against Suitland in state final. Over the past two seasons, Fisher has guided Churchill to 50 wins in 54 games.
 



Boys' First Team
G Calvin Cage, Bladensburg, Sr., 6-0
Averaged 24.5 points and eight assists per game, shooting 52 percent from the field, 42 percent from three-point range and 86.5 percent from the free throw line. Team captain accounted for 35 percent of his team's points.

G Wade Dunston, Bullis, Sr., 6-4
Averaged 23.9 points, 7.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists and 5.0 steals per game as Bulldogs (23-4) won second consecutive Interstate Athletic Conference title. Shot 33 percent from three-point range.

G Todd Galloway, Notre Dame, Sr., 6-0
Point guard averaged 16.8 points per game for Dragons, who won 55 games in his two seasons. Speed and quickness allow him to attack in transition or half-court. Signed with Florida State.

F Travis Garrison, DeMatha, Sr., 6-9
Averaged 17.7 points, 13 rebounds and 3 blocks as DeMatha won second straight City Title. Was named MVP of five tournaments and selected for McDonald's All-American game. Signed with Maryland.

G Louis Hinnant, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-3
Boston College signee led Yellow Jackets to school-best 24-3 mark and Maryland 3A final. Averaged 18.2 points, 6 rebounds and 3.2 steals per game and set school single-season assist record (273).

G Tre Kelley, Dunbar, Jr., 6-1
Area scoring leader (27.9 points per game) shot 47 percent from the field and averaged 8.7 assists, 4.8 rebounds and 2.1 steals. Scored 30 or more eight times, including a 50-point game against School Without Walls.

G Chris McCray, Fairmont Heights, Sr., 6-4
Two-time All-Met averaged 26.8 points, 7.9 rebounds, 5.3 assists and 2.7 steals per game. Maryland signee holds school career records for points (1,623) and three-pointers (176).

G Ahmad Smith, O'Connell, Sr., 6-5
Averaged 14.1 points, 7 assists and 7 rebounds as Knights made first WCAC final and finished with the best record in school history (30-6). Signed with St. Bonaventure.

C Kevin Steenberge, River Hill, Sr., 6-10
Averaged 24.7 points, 17.2 rebounds and 7.5 blocks per game as Hawks won first Howard County title. Richmond signee was also student government president and National Honor Society member.
 



Girls' First Team
C Charmaine Carr, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-1
Maryland signee averaged 15.5 points, 11 rebounds and 2.5 blocks. Holds school records for career points (1,154), rebounds (804), blocks (241), field goals (505) and games played (100).

G Dawn Chriss, St. John's, Sr., 6-1
Skilled ballhander averaged 17.2 points per game, 6.9 rebounds and 5.4 assists as Cadets won third City Title championship. Virginia Tech signee will play in inaugural girls' McDonald's All-American game.

G Alis Freeman, Churchill, Jr., 5-6
Speedy point guard scored 25 points in Churchill's Maryland 4A championship victory over Oxon Hill, the school's first state title. Averaged 15.5 points per game.

G Teyonka Hodge, Dunbar, Sr.
Averaged 18.3 points, 5.1 steals and 5 rebounds per game as Crimson Tide won its first DCIAA championship. Scored 22 points and was named team's MVP in City Title game. Signed with Marshall.

G Jessica Holsey, Sidwell Friends, Sr., 5-8
School's all-time leading scorer averaged 22.1 points per game, finishing career with more than 2,000 points. Helped Quakers win ISL A regular season title. Will play for Harvard.

G-F Candice Howard, Dunbar, Sr., 6-0
Two-time All-Met averaged 10.8 rebounds, 3 steals and area-best 26.2 points per game. Scored 31 points per game in the DCIAA playoffs, including 35 points against H.D. Woodson in semifinals.

F Tierra Jackson, Douglass, Sr., 6-0
Four-year starter never missed a game. Averaged 13.7 points, 9.4 rebounds, 3.6 blocks and 1.3 steals this season. Holds school career records for rebounds (804) and blocks (282). Signed with Syracuse.

G Alena Koshansky, Chantilly, Jr., 5-7
Led Chantilly to first district title since 1984 and first state tournament appearence. Averaged 20.7 points per game and led area in free throws made (167) and percentage (88.4).

F Lauren Troupe, Mount Vernon, Sr., 6-0
Northern Region player of the year averaged 21.5 points per game in the postseason as Majors took seventh consecutive National District title. Loyola (Md.) signee averaged 16 points and 10 rebounds per game.
 

Boys' Second Team
Antoine Mayhand, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Laronja Owens, Annapolis, Jr.
Pele Paelay, Magruder, Sr.
James Steward, Hayfield, Sr.
Warren Williams, DeMatha, Sr.
 

Girls' Second Team
Janielle Dodds, West Springfield, Jr.
Kalika France, McNamara, Jr.
Kristal Hood, Frederick, Sr.
Nicole Jules, St. John's, Sr.
Cherita Roberts, Douglass, Sr.
 

Boys' Third Team
M.J. Estep. Chopticon. Sr.
Ryan Hughes, Mount Vernon, Sr.
Linas Kleiza, Montrose Christian, Jr.
Mikail Malik, Spingarn, Sr.
Chris Williams, Oxon Hill, Sr.
 

Girls' Third Team
Kathy Clark, Woodbridge, Sr.
Melissa Gathers, Douglass, Sr.
Krystle Harrington, Paint Branch, Sr.
Sarah Placek, Hayfield, Sr.
LaShantel Wilson, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
 

Boys' Fourth Team
Charles Cook, McNamara, Sr.
Chris Goodin, Lee, Sr.
Brian Johnson, O'Connell, Soph.
Darryl Morrow, Ballou, Sr.
Thomas Richard, Thomas Johnson, Jr.
 

Girls' Fourth Team
Kate Mannering, Madeira, Sr.
Antelia Parrish, McNamara, Soph.
LaToya Strong, Spalding, Sr.
Kristen Waagbo, Mount Hebron, Jr.
 

Boys' Honorable Mention
Mookie Al-Nassir, R. Montgomery, Sr.; Jeffrey Allen, Woodbridge, Sr.; Scott Armstrong, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Tim Atkins, Sherando, Sr.; Will Bowers, Spalding, Jr.; Eric Breland, Glenelg, Sr.; Andre Brooks, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Theo Brown, Severna Park, Sr.; Jeremy Bruce, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Bryan Butler, Potomac (Va.), Soph.;
T.J. Carter, Chopticon, Jr.; Mike Castro, Spingarn, Sr.; Jahmar Claxton, Hayfield, Sr.; Jason Flagler, Potomac (Va.), Soph.; Sohi Frazier, Spingarn, Jr.; Nick George, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Jeff Hall, Walter Johnson, Sr.; Delorean Hamilton, Howard, Sr.; Daevon Haskins, Notre Dame, Sr.; Chris Hines, Marshall, Sr.; Damien Hubbard, Clarke County, Sr.; Omari Isreal, Good Counsel, Jr.; Josh Johnson, Annapolis, Jr.; Ryan Koppel, Broad Run, Jr.; Ulrich Kossekpa, St. John's, Sr.; Jared Kubin, Oakton, Soph.; Steve Nelson, Friendly, Sr.; Henryk Palmer, Magruder, Sr.; Brad Parkes, James Wood, Soph.; Peter Prowitt, Potomac School, Soph.; Manny Quezada, St. Albans, Soph.; Larry Rice, Patuxent, Sr.; Earl Risby, National Christian, Soph.;
Peter Sajery, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Darrick Sesker, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Bobby Shareffedin, Barrie School, Sr.; Chucky Smallwood, Parkdale, Sr.; Stephon Snowden, Watkins Mill, Fr.; Carl Stanley, Coolidge, Sr.; Chris Sumner, Gonzaga, Sr.; Ian Sumers, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Sheray Thomas, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Landy Thompson, Spalding, Sr.; Ronald Timus, Wilson, Sr.; Jimmy Ward, Poolesville, Sr. ; Andrew Washington, Friendly, Sr.; Tyrice Watkins, Woodbridge, Sr.; Davon West, Central, Sr.; Kevin Winston, High Point, Sr.; Kelvin Winston, High Point, Sr.; Eddie Young, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
 

Girls' Honorable Mention
Moni Akintunde, Laurel, Soph.; Katie Armentrout, Urbana, Sr.; Katie Baldwin, Loudoun County, Sr.; Alisha Battle, Fairmont Heights, Jr.; Kylie Bestul, Spalding, Sr.; Ashley Blandford, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Jasmine Byrd, Hylton, Jr.; Kristen Carlson, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Kyle DeHaven, Herndon, Jr.; Jamie Doerr, Episcopal, Jr.; Danielle Evans, Gwynn Park, Sr.; LaToya Fisher, Seneca Valley, Sr.;
Melynda Gant, Oakton, Sr.; Erin Gaston, Annandale, Sr.; Courtney Gogolinsky, Chesapeake, Jr.; Mia Glover, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Kalaeigha Gray, Westlake, Soph.; Katie Greenberg, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Essence Greer, Glen Burnie, Sr.; Jasmine Hammond, Centennial, Sr.; Coffi Harrison, Walkersville, Jr.; Tish Hogan, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Tina Hopkins, R. Montgomery, Sr.; Nikita Hubbard, Coolidge, Sr.; Chrissy Hunsicker, Wheaton, Sr.; Sharisse Jackson, Lackey, Sr.; Lakea Jones, Suitland, Soph.; Randi Jones, Liberty, Sr.;
Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill, Soph.; Yolanda Lavender, Forestville, Fr.; Tyler Leachman, Holton-Arms, Sr.; Julie Miller, Jefferson, Jr.; Safi Mojidi, Bullis, Soph.; Mackenzie Neal, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Jessica Norris, Severna Park, Jr.; Charetta Oliver, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Ify Onuaku, DuVal, Sr.; Obha Osman, Blake, Sr.; Deanna Price, Anacostia, Sr.; Carly Silver, Pallotti, Jr.; Xenia Stewart, Bowie, Fr.; Hannah Stubbs, Yorktown, Sr.; Kindra Taylor, Forestville, Sr.; Che'la Turner, St. John's, Jr.; Megan Vrabel, Stafford, Sr.; Sparkle Williamson, Meade, Soph.; Liana Wooten, Woodbridge, Sr.; Melissa Workman, Hammond, Sr.; Chauntise Wright, McNamara, Soph.; Tara Zammichieli, Hammond, Sr.

2001-02 Winter All-Met Section

© Copyright 2002 The Washington Post Company