News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
Winter All-Mets
- Basketball
- Ice Hockey
- Boys' Swimming
- Girls' Swimming
- Boys' Track
. Girls' Track
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- All-Met History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
All-Met All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Lauren Graff (Urbana), Dacia Barr (Centreville). Second row: India Ransom (Largo), Keira Carlstrom (Oakton). Third row: Erica Johnson (H.D. Woodson), Fatima Shuler (Wakefield), Tiandra Ponteen (Eleanor Roosevelt), Lakisha Brooks (Largo). Back row: Tiffany Nesfield (C.H. Flowers), Tiffany Evans (Gar-Field), Alexandra VanHeuven (Lake Braddock), Bonnie Meekins (Oakton). Not pictured: Coach Scott Mathias (Poolesville). (Kevin Clark - The Washington Post)

First Team |  Athlete of the Year |  Coach of the Year   Honorable Mention


Athlete of the Year
Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.
Won national championship in the 400 meters at the Nike Indoor Classic on March 10. Ponteen, who transfered to the Greenbelt school from New York's Washington Irving High, ran the Washington area's best times in the 200, 300, 400 and 500 and was a part of the nation's top 4x200-meter relay..



Coach of the Year
Scott Mathias, Poolesville
In the program's third year, the Indians won their second straight Maryland 2A/1A title with victories in four individual events and a relay. The smallest school in Montgomery County (720 students), Poolesville finished tied for second at the county championships in January.



First Team
Dacia Barr, Centreville, Soph.
Northern Region and Virginia AAA state champ in 1,000 meters and regional champ in 1,600.

Lakisha Brooks, Largo, Sr.
Broke state meet record to win Maryland 4A/3A championship in 300 meters in 39.8 seconds.

Keira Carlstrom, Oakton, Sr.
Four-time All-Met overcame nagging back injury to win Virginia AAA title in 1,600.

Tiffany Evans, Gar-Field, Jr.
Virginia AAA runner-up in the shot put had nation's eighth-longest shot put (44 feet 11 A inches).

Lauren Graff, Urbana, Sr.
Broke Maryland 3A pole vault record (11-9 inches) a year after setting 2A record

Erica Johnson, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Repeated as DCIAA champion in the 300 and 500 meters and was third in 55 and 55 hurdles.

Bonnie Meekins, Oakton, Sr.
Two-time All-Met and Virginia AAA high jump champ tied for nation's best jump of 5-10.

Tiffany Nesfield, C.H. Flowers, Soph.
Ran area's best time in 55 hurdles (8.24); champion in Prince George's County and 4A/3A East Region.

India Ransom, Largo, Sr.
Ran area's fastest 55 (7.03) and won that race at the Maryland 4A/3A championship.

Fatima Shuler, Wakefield, Jr.
After winning Virginia AAA title in 55, won state 300 crown out of third-fastest heat.

Alexandra VanHeuven, Lake Braddock, Sr.
Placed in five events at Virginia AAA meet, accounting for 28 of Bruins' title-winning 51 points.



Honorable Mention
Crystal Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck, Soph.; Renee Clarke, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Ashley Crocker, Hayfield, Sr.; Jeanette Curtis, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Maleka Diggs, Annapolis, Sr.; Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock, Fr.; Kristen Hart, Herndon, Soph.; Susan Hendrick, Patuxent, Jr.; Jemissa Hess, Hylton, Jr.; Lindsey Grigoriev, Atholton, Sr.; Alicia LaRoche, Centreville, Sr.; Christina Mann, Poolesville, Jr.; Adrienne Mayo, South Lakes, Jr.; Romona Modeste, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Erin Moore, Poolesville, Soph.; Jenee Moore, Oakton, Sr.; Junique Morris, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Kathryn Pettine, Westfield, Jr.; Karen Pulliam, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Kristina Rios, Wakefield, Sr.; April Shepherd, Dunbar, Sr.; Aajah Showell, McDonough, Jr.; Jaimie Smith, Paint Branch, Sr.; Kelly Swain, Lake Braddock, Jr.; Danielle Watson, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Kathleen Woody, Oakton, Jr



© Copyright 2002 The Washington Post Company
 

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search