All-Met All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Coach Wendell Byrd, South Lakes; Koffi Harrison, Walkersville; Alisha Battle, Fairmont Heights; Alena Koshansky, Chantilly; Alis Freeman, Churchill; Kyle DeHaven, Herndon; Coach Marvin Vann, Gwynn Park. Second row: Wanisha Smith, Riverdale Baptist; Kalika France, Bishop McNamara; Lorenzo Miles, Gonzaga; Tre Kelley, Dunbar; Trevan Jackson, Friendly; Antelia Parrish, Bishop McNamara; Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill. Back row: Janielle Dodds, West Springfield; Folarin Campbell, Springbrook; Sheray Thomas, Riverdale Baptist; Jerome Habel, Whitman; Linas Kleiza, Montrose Christian; Sam Young, Friendly; Ricky Lucas, Herndon; T.J. Carter, Chopticon. (Kevin Clark - The Post)

Boys' Player of the Year |  Boys' Coach of the Year | Boys' First Team
Boys' Second Team | Boys' Third Team | Boys' Fourth Team
Boys' Honorable Mention | Boys' All-League Teams | Top 20

Girls' Player of the Year |  Girls' Coach of the Year | Girls' First Team
Girls' Second Team | Girls' Third Team  |  Girls' Fourth Team
Girls' Honorable Mention | Girls' All-League Teams | Top 20



Boys' Player of the Year
C Linas Kleiza, Montrose Christian, Sr., 6-8
Hulking, 245-pound Lithuania native averaged 20.5 points and 12.2 rebounds in leading Montrose Christian to The Post's No. 1 ranking. Had 28 points and 17 rebounds in a 73-65 victory over Oak Hill. Has not committed to a college.
 



Girls' Player of the Year
G-F Kalika France, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 5-10
Scored 12 points per game for area's top-ranked team. Considered one of the area's best defenders, averaging six rebounds and three steals. The four-year starter led the Mustangs to their first Washington Catholic Athletic Conference and City Title championships. Signed with Maryland.
 



Boys' Coach of the Year
Wendell Byrd, South Lakes
Melded new faces into an already talented lineup and guided team to the Virginia AAA championship game. The Seahawks went 26-6 and showed improvement along the way, losing twice to Herndon in the regular season, but defeating the Hornets in the Concorde District and Northern Region finals. Byrd has won the region six times and has a 365-127 record in 19 years at the Reston school.
 



Girls' Coach of the Year
Marvin Vann, Gwynn Park
Led second-ranked Yellow Jackets to a 25-1 mark and their second straight Maryland 3A title. Gwynn Park, which also won its first Prince George's 3A/2A/1A regular season title this year, has a combined record of 50-3 during the past two seasons, raising Vann's career record at the Brandywine school to 170-55 in nine seasons.
 



Boys' First Team
G Folarin Campbell, Springbrook, Jr., 6-3
Montgomery County public schools' leading scorer (26.3 points per game) led Blue Devils (18-6) to first division title since 1995. Averaged 5.7 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 2.7 steals.

G T.J. Carter, Chopticon, Sr., 6-3
Led the Maryland 3A runners-up in every statistical category, averaging 23.2 points, 8.7 rebounds, 5.8 assists and 2.5 steals. Scored 150 points in five playoff games.

C Jerome Habel, Whitman, Sr., 6-9
Transfer transformed program that was 62-136 since last winning season (1992-93). Had six triple-doubles and averaged 20.1 points, 11.1 rebounds and 7.4 blocks for 18-5 Vikings.

G Trevan Jackson, Friendly, Sr., 6-2
Averaged 17.6 points, 7 assists, 6 rebounds and 4 steals as Patriots went 25-1 and won Maryland 3A title. Shot 60 percent, including 40 percent from three-point range.

G Tre Kelley, Dunbar, Sr., 6-0
Repeat All-Met averaged 28.2 points, 5.6 assists and 5.7 rebounds for DCIAA champions. Scored 40 points or more three times this season. Will play for South Carolina.

G Ricky Lucas, Herndon, Sr., 6-5
Northern Region player of the year averaged 22.9 points, 6.2 rebounds and 3.4 assists. Scored 40 in a regular season game against South Lakes. Will play for George Washington.

G Lorenzo Miles, Gonzaga, Sr., 6-0
Floor general and emotional leader directed Gonzaga to its most successful season ever. Averaged a team-high 11.5 points as Eagles claimed their first City Title.

F Sheray Thomas, Riverdale Baptist, Sr., 6-8
Averaged 20.9 points, 11.4 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 blocks and had a double-double in every game this season. Will play for Kentucky.

F Sam Young, Friendly, Jr., 6-6
Averaged 17.9 points, 13 rebounds and 5 blocks. Averaged 21.4 points in the postseason, including a 27-point performance on 11-of-13 shooting in the Maryland 3A final.
 



Girls' First Team
G Alisha Battle, Fairmont Heights, Sr., 5-7
Area's leading scorer averaged 24.3 points, as well as 7 rebounds, 6 steals and 5 assists. Scored 27 or more points nine times.

G Kyle DeHaven, Herndon, Sr., 5-9
Concorde District player of the year averaged 21.6 points, 8 rebounds, 6 steals and 5 assists. William & Mary signee reached 30 points five times.

F Janielle Dodds, West Springfield, Sr., 6-3
Virginia AAA player of the year averaged 17.7 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals. Scored more than 1,500 career points. Will play for Southern Methodist.

G Alis Freeman, Churchill, Sr., 5-7
Repeat All-Met averaged 15 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals for two-time Maryland 4A champions. Averaged 18.4 points in the playoffs, leading Bulldogs to a 14-1 playoff mark in her career.

G-F Koffi Harrison, Walkersville, Sr., 5-8
One of the top defensive players in the area, Harrison led Lions (24-1) to their first state title. Averaged 12.5 points, 10 re-bounds. Scored a game-high 16 points in Maryland 2A title game.

G Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill, Jr., 5-9
Averaged 14.3 points, 5 assists and 5 steals as Clippers went 20-4 and won 4A South Region. Led team in scoring 13 times this season, including a 17-point performance in losing effort in state semifinal.

G Alena Koshansky, Chantilly, Sr., 5-8
Repeat All-Met led Chargers to their second straight state tournament berth. Averaged 19.8 points, 5.9 assists, 5.5 rebounds and 4.7 steals, and finished with more than 1,800 career points.

F Antelia Parrish, Bishop McNamara, Jr., 6-0
Used quickness and strength to average 13.5 points and 12 rebounds. Scored a game-high 20 points in the WCAC championship game, a 64-44 victory over St. John's.

G Wanisha Smith, Riverdale Baptist, Jr., 6-0
Averaged 21.5 points, 4.5 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals for the fourth-ranked Crusaders (30-6). Transfer was Ohio state player of the year as a sophomore.
 

Boys' Second Team
Demario Anderson, Oxon Hill, Sr.
Brian Johnson, O'Connell, Jr.
Laronja Owens, Annapolis, Sr.
Jerome Petticolas, Spingarn, Sr.
Peter Prowitt, Potomac School, Jr.
 

Girls' Second Team
Shanae Brice, Theodore Roosevelt, Soph.
Jasmine Byrd, Hylton, Sr.
Marissa Coleman, St. John's, Soph.
Nana Meriwether, Sidwell Friends, Sr.
Kristen Waagbo, Mount Hebron, Sr.
 

Boys' Third Team
Daniel Bell, Thomas Stone, Sr.
Steve Harley, Crossland, Jr.
Jose Olivero, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Luke Owings, Gonzaga, Sr.
Steven Proctor, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.
 

Girls' Third Team
Charese Baldwin, Patuxent, Sr.
Kristen Boone, Gwynn Park, Jr.
Robin Kantin, Paint Branch, Sr.
Alex Maguire, Arundel, Soph.
Chanita Nesbit, Ballou, Jr.
 

Boys' Fourth Team
Rickey Branham, Cardozo, Sr.
Edwin Davis, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Thomas Richard, Thomas Johnson, Sr.
Bo Taylor, South Lakes, Sr.
Chris Vann, Gar-Field, Jr.
 

Girls' Fourth Team
Whitney Allen, Woodbridge, Sr.
Kemena Brooks, Gwynn Park, Jr.
Valicia Brown, Suitland, Sr.
Nikkita Hubbard, Coolidge, Sr.
Ashley Whisonant, St. John's, Jr.
 

Boys' Honorable Mention
Clyde Bailey, Eastern, Sr.; Justin Baker, West Springfield, Sr.; Mike Battle, Southern Maryland Christian, Sr.; Walter Booth, The Heights, Sr.; Will Bowers, Spalding, Sr.; Louis Brookins, Springbrook, Jr.; Demetris Bryant, Thomas Johnson, Sr.; Carl Campbell, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Jahmar Claxton, Hayfield, Sr.; Daniel Conway, Largo, Sr.

Curtis Crews, Frederick, Sr.; Steve Danley, DeMatha, Sr.; Davon Deans, Liberty, Jr.; Keith Edmonds, Fairmont Heights, Jr.; Dan Engelstad, Whitman, Sr.; Patrick Ewing, National Christian, Sr.; Jason Flagler, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Tim Ford, Colonial Beach, Sr.; Daniel Fountain, Woodbridge, Jr.; Rudy Gay, Spalding, Jr.

Nick Grant, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Jeff Green, Northwestern, Jr.; Mitch Guest, Glen Burnie, Jr.; Matt Hall, Southern, Sr.; Chris Henderson, Central, Sr.; Roy Hibbert, Georgetown Prep, Jr.; Justin Holland, Southern, Sr.; Chris Howard, Friendly, Jr.; Omari Isreal, Good Counsel, Sr.; Malcolm Jackson, Edmund Burke, Sr.

Tanard Jackson, Bullis, Sr.; Emmanuel Jean-Francois, Potomac (Md.), Sr.; Sean Jennings, Suitland, Sr.; Josh Johnson, Annapolis, Sr.; Kevin Kelley, Fauquier, Sr.; Ryan Koppel, Broad Run, Sr.; Ian McCollough, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Mike McDonald, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Doug McLaughlin-Williams, South Lakes, Sr.; Joe Miles, St. John's, Sr.

Steve Miller, Stafford, Sr.; Doug Minor, Spotsylvania, Sr.; Will Monica, Langley, Sr.; Marvin Nelson, Kennedy, Sr.; Chris Nichols, Bladensburg, Sr.; Rashaud Nixon, Oxon Hill, Sr.; West Otis III, Suitland, Sr.; Brian Owen, Brentsville, Sr.; Brad Parkes, James Wood, Jr.; Jonathan Pease, Chopticon, Sr.

Joe Posey, Notre Dame, Jr.; Chris Pugh, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Manny Quezada, St. Albans, Jr.; Terrell Reeves, Chopticon, Sr.; Earl Risby, Dunbar, Jr.; Rusty Rulapaugh, Blake, Sr.; Mike Smelkinson, Long Reach, Jr.; Tyc Snow, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Tyrone Stott, Watkins Mill. Sr.; Maurice Sumter, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Barbacar Thiam, Spingarn, Sr.; John Vaughn, Laurel, Jr.; Shawn Velazquez, Mount Hebron, Sr.
 

Girls' Honorable Mention
Jessica Adair, Anacostia, Soph.; Sefi Adasi, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Kolade Aderoju, Bladensburg, Jr.; Moni Akintunde, Laurel, Jr.; Ashley Alexander, Coolidge, Sr.; Ashley Alexander, Paint Branch, Soph.; Katie Armentrout, Urbana, Sr.; Lizzy Bayly, Spalding, Sr.; Laquanda Brandon, Dunbar, Jr.; Lauren Brittingham, Potomac (Md.), Jr.; Mary Beth Brown, Madison, Jr.; Megan Buescher, River Hill, Sr.

Kenan Cole, St. John's/Prospect Hall, Sr.; Megan Dowdy, Quince Orchard, Sr.; Kanesha Garrett, Gaithersburg, Soph.; Bri Gauthier, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Soph.; Summer Graves, DuVal, Sr.; Kaleigha Gray, Westlake, Sr.; Morgan Hatten, Churchill, Jr.; Amanda Hernandez, Arundel, Sr.; Nicole Hester, Westlake, Jr.; Laura Hostetler, River Hill, Sr.

Tiffany Jenkins, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; LaTricia Jones, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Heather Landis, Chapelgate Christian, Jr.; Yolanda Lavender, Forestville, Jr.; Jennifer Martin, DuVal, Jr.; Diana Martinez, Woodbridge, Sr.; Tiffani McCain, Robinson, Sr.; Kaili McLaren, Good Counsel, Fr.; Shannon Mertz, Georgetown Visitation, Sr.; Julie Miller Jefferson, Sr.

Brittany Mitch, Bullis, Soph.; Diamond Mitchell, Theodore Roosevelt, Soph.; Raeshawn Mobley, Suitland, Jr.; Safi Mojidi, Bullis, Jr.; Genet Moore, Bishop McNamara, Sr.; Jess Norris, Severna Park, Sr.; Kairsten Nunn, Eleanor Roosevelt, Soph.; Allison Opfer, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Brilynne Parrish, Seneca Valley, Jr.; Chrissy Phelps, Damascus, Jr.

Alex Porter, Walter Johnson, Soph.; Abby Robertson, Lake Braddock, Soph.; Amanda Robinson, Patuxent, Jr.; Nikki Rowland, Mount Vernon, Sr.; Carly Silver, Pallotti, Sr.; Krystal Slade, C.H. Flowers, Sr.; Hannah Taylor, Stafford, Sr.; Keisha Thompson, M.M. Washington, Jr.; Ebony Toliver, Elizabeth Seton, Sr.; Chelsea Trout, Walkersville, Jr.

Kellie Tyler, Douglass, Soph.; Megan Uglik, Linganore, Jr.; Melissa Washington, Largo, Sr.; Markeya Watson, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Katrina Wheeler, Thedore Roosevelt, Soph.; Jameka White, H.D. Woodson, Sr.; Monica Wright, Forest Park, Fr.

2002-03 Winter All-Met Section

© Copyright 2003 The Washington Post Company