News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
Winter All-Mets
. Basketball
- Ice Hockey
- Boys' Swimming
- Girls' Swimming
- Boys' Track
- Girls' Track
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- All-Met History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
Basketball All-Met Winter / 2002-03

All-League Boys |  All League Girls  |  Boys' Top 20  |  Girls' Top 20

Boys | All-League Teams
DCIAA East
Clyde Bailey, Eastern
Daniel Battle, H.D. Woodson
Dario Brown, Anacostia
Solheim Frazier, Spingarn
Reggie Lassiter, Eastern
Michael McDonald, H.D. Woodson
Jerome Peticolas, Spingarn
Bubaka Theim, Spingarn
Royal Walker, M.M. Washington
Coach: Keino Wilson, H.D. Woodson

DCIAA West
Ricky Branham, Cardozo
Emanual Burris, Wilson
Mark Caviness, Theodore Roosevelt
Terance Dance, Coolidge
Randy Hampton, Dunbar
Tre Kelley, Dunbar
Nnamdi Nnadili, School Without Walls
Jerry Mack, Theodore Roosevelt
Earl Risby, Dunbar
Roland, Williams Cardozo
Coach: Henry C. Lindsey, Cardozo

MARYLAND
Anne Arundel
Laronja Owens, Annapolis
Joshua Johnson, Annapolis
Adrian Gross, Southern
Mitch Guest, Glen Burnie
Justin Holland, Southern

Central Maryland
Thomas Richard, Thomas Johnson
Demetris Bryant, Thomas Johnson
Curtis Crews, Frederick
Elyon Bush, Frederick
Sean Robine, Linganore
Chris Folland, Century
Darren Valasco, Linganore
Luke Ledyard, Thomas Johnson
Coach: Tom Dickman, Thomas Johnson

Howard
Shawn Velazquez, Mount Hebron
Jared Bradford, Long Reach
Mike Smelkinson, Long Reach
Richie Jackson, River Hill
Aaron Rei-White, Mount Hebron
Micah Mbah, Atholton
J.J. Marchany, Glenelg
Coach: Jim Albert, Atholton

Montgomery 4A/3A East
Folarin Campbell, Springbrook
Dan Engelstad, Whitman
Ronald Jackson, Paint Branch
Marvin Nelson, Kennedy
Mujahid Ferguson, Sherwood
Louis Brookins, Springbrook
Jerome Habel, Whitman

Montgomery 4A/3A West
Brandon Giles, Magruder
Pedro Argueta, Magruder
Tyrone Stott, Watkins Mills
Mike Kellar, Damascus
Mookie Pierre, Watkins Mills
Ryan Barr, Damascus

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Rusty Rulapaugh, Blake
Sean McNeely, Blake
Gary Ward, Poolesville
Christian Hernandez, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Joey Corvelli, Blake

Monocacy Valley
John Keimig, Middletown
David Miner, South Hagerstown
Corey Brown, Smithsburg
Brock McCollum, Walkersville
Bernard Harris, North Hagerstown
Pete Colwell, Middletown
Brandon Dykes, Brunswick
Lonnell Smith, Boonsboro
Nick Adenhart, Williamsport
Ryan Marquiss, Smithsburg

Prince George's 4A
Demario Anderson, Oxon Hill
Ian McCollough, C.H. Flowers
Daniel Conway, Largo
Jeff Green, Northwestern
Steve Harley, Crossland
Carl Campbell, Eleanor Roosevelt
John Vaughn, Laurel
Rashaud Nixon, Oxon Hill
Chris Pugh, Oxon Hill
Sean Jennings, Suitland
Coach: Billy Lanier, Oxon Hill

Prince George's 3A/2A/1A
Sam Young, Friendly
Keith Edmonds, Fairmont Heights
Chris Henderson, Central
Trevan Jackson, Friendly
Chris Howard, Friendly
Edwin Davis, Gwynn Park
Emmanuel Jean-Francois, Potomac
Wesley Sweet, Fairmont Heights
Mike Miller, DuVal
Chris Nichols, Bladensburg
Coach: Gerald Moore, Friendly

SMAC
T.J. Carter, Chopicon
Daniel Bell, Thomas Stone
Phil Howell, Northern
Trey Morrissette, McDonough
Jonathan Pease, Chopticon
Terrell Reeves, Chopticon
Coach: Rich O'Donnell, Chopticon

VIRGINIA
AAA Cardinal
Kenny Carter, Forest Park
Daniel Fountain, Woodbrige
Jermaine Hill, Hylton
Demetrius Howard, Gar-Field
Dana Smith, Hylton
Chris Vann, Gar-Field
Coach: Andy Gray, Gar-Field

AAA Cedar Run
Bryan Butler, Potomac
Jason Flagler, Potomac
Adam Hinton-Moore, Osbourn Park
Brandon Oglesby, Osbourn
Tyc Snow, Stonewall Jackson
Coach: Marcus Lawrence, Stonewall Jackson

AAA Commonwealth
Jeremy Brown, Culpeper
Drew Atchison, Ablemarle
Steve Miller, Stafford
Brent Maynard, Stafford
Timmy Pedersen, Brooke Point

AAA Concorde
Bo Taylor, South Lakes
Brad Farrell, Herndon
Doug McLaughlin-Williams, South Lakes
Jared Kubin, Oakton
Chris Clarke, Chantilly
Coach: Gary Hall, Herndon

AAA Liberty
Jose Olivero, W.T. Woodson
Will Monica, Langley
Johnny Ayers, Madison
Gabe Young, Fairfax
Michael Housman, Langley
Krizzio Washington, Marshall
Coach: Mike Pflugrath, W.T. Woodson

AAA National
Yemi Fadahunsi, Mount Vernon Steve Smith, Edison Rodney Puente, Washington-Lee Thomas Fawehimi, Falls Church Steven Papageorge, Falls Church Kevin Whitehead, Washington-Lee Coach: Tony Harris, Falls Church

AAA Patriot
Mike Lee, Hayfield
Jahmar Claxton, Hayfield
Justin Baker, West Springfield
Maurice Sumter, T.C. Williams
Josh Wilson, West Springfield
A.J. Fitzgerald, Hayfield
Coach: Dick Wickline, West Springfield

AA Dulles
Ryan Koppel, Broad Run
Adam Hendricks, Potomac Falls
Kirk Melvin, Broad Run
Eric Pearson, Stone Bridge
Randon Tagg, Loudoun County

AA Northwestern
Kevin Kelley, Fauquier
Davon Deans, Liberty
Johnny Gilkerson, Handley
Nathan Johnson, Fauquier
Brad Parkes, James Wood

A Bull Run
Jason Gutierrez, Strasburg
Cody Miller, Strasburg
Brian Owen, Brentsville
Derek Underwood, Clarke Couinty
Sidney Welch, Manassas Park
Coach: Doug Poppe, Brentsville

PRIVATE
Beltway
Joe Posey, Notre Dame
Gordon Johnson, Notre Dame
Patrick Ewing Jr., National Christian
Abdullah Jalloh, National Christian
Mike Battle, So. Maryland Christian
Maurice Douglas, So. Maryland Christian
B.J. Miller Southern, Maryland Christian

Delaney
Tim Ford, Colonial Beach
Adam Groves, Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy
David Millender, Word of Life
Lee Durrett, Massanutten Military Academy
Tyler Cooke, Fredericksburg Christian
David Thorsen, Highland
Neal Coleman, Colonial Beach
Patrick Coffie, Quantico
Lambros Koufoudakis, Colonial Beach
Joey Swope, Colonial Beach
Co-coaches: Chris Hobbs, Emmanuel Christian Shenandoah Valley, and Jason Combs Christian Academy

IAC
Tenard Jackson, Bullis Travis Lay, Bullis Kino Clarke, Episcopal Roy Hibbert, Georgetown Prep Pat Coyle, Georgetown Prep Cameron Dantley, St. Albans Manny Quazada, St. Albans David Carlson,St. Stephen's/SA Jerome Johnson, Bullis Tommy Moss, Georgetown Prep

Mid-Atlantic
Ben Stone, Maret Ross Weingarten, Georgetown Day Peter Prowitt, Potomac School Mike Christiansen, Flint Hill Ross Condon, Potomac School Chris Renninger, Sidwell Friends Russ Watts, Flint Hill Robert Bruce, Maret Michael Fischer, Potomac School Brian Fairbank, Potomac School

PVAC
Malcolm Jackson, Edmund Burke Kevin Sweeney, St. Anselm's Steve Mahaney, Covenant Life Brandon Wilkerson, Barrie School Zanvy Grauman, Hebrew Academy

WCAC
Lorenzo Miles, Gonzaga
Luke Owings, Gonzaga
Steven Proctor, Paul VI Catholic
Brian Johnson, O'Connell
Darian Townes, Carroll
Co-coaches: Dick Myers, Gonzaga, and Levi Franklin, Paul VI Catholic

Independent/Others
Rudy Gay, Archbishop Spalding
Will Bowers, Archbishop Spalding
Sheray Thomas, Riverdale Baptist
Orlando Wright, Riverdale Baptist
Dale DeBerry Jr., Riverdale Baptist
Bryan Van Vliet, Capitol Christian
Sean Rozanski, Glenelg Country
Aaron Boone, Capitol Christian
Steve Evans, Chapelgate Christian
Seth Dickey, Chapelgate Christian
Linas Kleiza, Montrose Christian
Fred Robinson, Montrose Christian
Coach: Mike Glick, Archbishop Spalding

Girls | All-League Teams
DCIAA East
Asia Alston, H.D. Woodson
Keisha Thompson, M.M. Washington
Jameka White, H.D.Woodson
Natasha Eurell, Ballou
Chanita Nesbit, Ballou
Marche Buckman, Spingarn
Cherise Smith, Anacostia
Maria Sweetney, Ballou
Ashley Williams, H.D. Woodson
Jessica Adair, Anacostia
Coach: Frank Briscoe, Anacostia

DCIAA West
Nikita Hubbard, Coolidge
Ashley Alexander, Coolidge
Laquanda Brandon, Dunbar
Ebony Evans, Dunbar
Nyaimah Ware, Dunbar
Diamond Mitchell, Theodore Roosevelt
Katrina Wheeler, Theodore Roosevelt
Shanae Brice, Theodore Roosevelt
Tee Edmondson, Theodore Roosevelt
Amarachi Umez-Eronini, Wilson

MARYLAND
Anne Arundel
Alex McGuire, Arundel
Jess Collins, Arundel
C'Vette Hensen, Annapolis
Ginger Williams, Chesapeake
Courtney Gogolinski, Chesapeake

Central Maryland
Katie Armentrout, Urbana
Emily Bollinger, Westminster
Jessica Mills, Urbana
Nia Josiah, Urbana
Kathleen Vistica, Urbana
Amanda Jones, Thomas Johnson
Megan Uglik, Linganore
Amy Hoffman, Linganore

Howard
Kristen Waagbo, Mount Hebron
Laura Hostetler, River Hill
Timisha Gomez, Long Reach
Paris Buckner, Oakland Mills
Heather Landis, Chapelgate Christian
Chelsey Barrett, Atholton
Alli Biggs, Glenelg
Megan Buescher, River Hill
Coach: Teresa Waters, River Hill

Montgomery 4A/3A East
Alis Freeman, Churchill
Morgan Hatten, Churchill
Robin Kantin, Paint Branch
Alexandra Porter, Walter Johnson
Ashley Alexander, Paint Branch
Alison Readler, Walter Johnson
Catherine Adams, Churchill

Montgomery 4A/3A West
Chrissie Phelps, Damascus
Brittany Dorsey, Quince Orchard
Samerra Crowder, Quince Orchard
Kanisha Garrett, Gaithersburg
Keisha Haddock, Springbrook
Lindsey Zegowitz, Damascus
Jessica Pumphrey, Richard Montgomery

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Brilynne Parrish, Seneca Valley
Lisa Ganassa, Poolesville
Marissa Richardson, Northwest
Lauren Russell, Northwest

Monocacy Valley
Katy Powell, Smithsburg
Koffi Harrison, Walkersville
Chelsea Trout, Waslkersville
D.J. Vernoy, Walkersville
Caci Escamilla, Brunswick
Kristen Waever, Middletown
Amber Holian, Middletwon
Dana Shook, Brunswick
Heidi Stull, Catoctin
Coach: Mike Mathis, Walkersville

Prince George's 4A
Melissa Washington, Largo
Moni Akintunde, Laurel
Valicia Brown, Suitland
Krystal Slade, C.H. Flowers
Charlisa Cummings, Northwestern
LaTricia Jones, Oxon Hill
Kairsten Nunn, Eleanor Roosevelt
Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill
Raeshawn Mobley, Suitland
Crystal Payne, Oxon Hill
Coach: Debra Anderson, Oxon Hill

Prince George's 3A/2A/1A
Markeya Watson, Gwynn Park
Kellie Tyler, Douglass
Summer Graves, DuVal
Jennifer Martin, DuVal
Kolade Aderoju, Bladensburg
Lauren Brittingham, Potomac
Yolanda Lavender, Forestville
Alisha Battle, Fairmont Heights
Kemena Brooks, Gwynn Park
Kristen Boone, Gwynn Park
Coach: Marvin Vann, Gwynn Park

SMAC
Charese Baldwin, Patuxent
Kaleigha Gray, Westlake
Joyce Haines, Calvert
Nicole Hester, Westlake
Jonetta Jackson, Lackey
Ameanda Robinson, Patuxent
Coach: John McGuffin, Patuxent

VIRGINIA
AAA Cardinal
Whitney Allen, Woodbridge
Jasmine Byrd, Hylton
DeCarol Davis, Forest Park Diana Martinez, Woodbridge
Kathy Clark Woodbridge
Monica Wright, Forest Park
Coach: Chrissy Kelly, Forest Park

AAA Cedar Run
Courtney Bures, Stonewall Jackson
Stephanie Gaynord, Osbourn
Tiffany Jenkins, Potomac
Katie Lee, Osbourn
Erin Myers, Osbourn Park
Coach: Mike Aldkins, Potomac

AAA Commonwealth
Rachel Handley, Albemarie
Hanna Taylor, Stafford
Tierra Bumbrey, North Stafford
Colandra Rollins, Culpeper
Cheyenne Hall, Colonial Forge
Coach: Julie Hickley, Stafford

AAA Concorde
Kyle DeHaven, Herndon
Alena Koshansky, Chantilly
Caitlyn Gorski, Chantilly
Brittany Dunn, Centreville
Whitney Parker, Oakton
Julie Miller, Jefferson

AAA Liberty
Mary Beth Brown, Madison
Leigh Kampman, Madison
Adriana Lemaitre, W.T. Woodson
Mary Klavin, W.T. Woodson
Ashley York, Lee
Meghan Hurlbut, McLean
Stephanie Jones, Fairfax

AAA National
Tiffany Green, Washington-Lee
Ashley Ling, Mount Vernon
India Thomas, Mount Vernon
Nikki Gaylor, Edison
Vandy Pullen, Washington-Lee
Coach: Diane Lewis, Edison

AAA Patriot
Janielle Dodds, West Springfield
Dominique Mazzuchi, West Springfield
Abby Robertson, Lake Braddock
Tiffani McCain, Robinson
Sarah Flanagan, West Springfield
Iyan Napier, Hayfield

AA Northwestern
Netagia Foreman, Sherando
Caitlin McHale, James Wood
Krysta Norman, Liberty
Jessica Schiavoni, Handley
Ryan Washington, Liberty

A Bull Run
Marlysa Lohr, Strasburg
Julia Redmon, Strasburg
Ashlee Henshaw, Madison County
Jessica Timberlake, George Madison
Maggie O'Toole, George Madison

PRIVATE

ISL AA
Sefi Adasi, Georgetown Visitation
Shannon Mertz, Georgetown Visitation
Ebone Gaskins, Georgetown Visitation
Claire Bordley, Holton-Arms
Ashley Mitchell, Holton-Arms
Nana Meriwether, Sidwell Friends
Steffi Renninger, Sidwell Friends
Gia Sanders, Bullis
Sofi Mojida, Bullis
Britney Mitch, Bullis

ISL A
Tamdan Vo, Flint Hill
Amanda Whitfield, Flint Hill
Mary-Pat Kadzik, Georgetown Day
Allison Stern, Georgetown Day
Shabnam Razmpour, Model
Chole Beizer, Maret
Kaitlin Swagart, National Cathedral
Lena Jackson, National Cathedral
Kathleen Brown, St. Andrew's
Mary Downs, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes

PVAC
Patrice Haskins, Grace Brethren
Amber Perry, Grace Brethren
Lindsay Tully, Edmund Burke
Catherine Ward, Covenant Life
Casey Withrow, Edmund Burke

WCAC
Marrissa Coleman, St. John's
Kalika France, McNamara
Lyndra Littles, Carroll
Antelia Parrish, McNamara
Ashley Whisonant, St. John's
Coach: Edward Simpson, St. John's

Independents/Others
Xenia Stewart, Riverdale Baptist
Stacy Hunt, Archbishop Spalding
Lizzy Bayly, Archbishop Spalding
Bri Gauthier, St. Mary's-Annapolis
Heather Landis, Chapelgate
Kenan Cole, St. John's Prospect Hall
Marta Merkel, St. John's Prospect Hall

Boys' Top 20
1. Montrose Christian, 20-1
2. Friendly, 25-1
3. Oxon Hill, 22-3
4. Gonzaga, 27-5
5. Dunbar, 23-6
6. Magruder, 22-4
7 . Spalding, 26-7
8. South Lakes, 26-6
9. Thomas Johnson, 23-1
10. Paul VI Catholic, 22-7
11. O'Connell, 25-5
12. Chopticon, 20-3
13. Herndon, 24-4
14. Notre Dame, 23-6
15. Glen Burnie, 19-6
16. Blake, 20-5
17. Annapolis, 23-2
18. Suitland, 16-6
19. Potomac School, 22-4
20. T.C. Williams, 22-6

Girls' Top 20
1. Bishop McNamara, 32-5
2. Gwynn Park, 25-1
3. Churchill, 24-2
4. Riverdale Baptist, 29-6
5. Theodore Roosevelt, 19-1
6. Bullis, 26-3
7. Arundel, 22-4
8. Walkersville, 23-2
9. DuVal, 22-2
10. West Springfield, 25-2
11. St. John's, 25-5
12. Oxon Hill, 21-4
13. Patuxent, 20-6
14. Westlake, 23-2
15. Urbana, 21-5
16. Forest Park, 24-4
17. Paint Branch, 18-6
18. Damascus, 21-3
19. River Hill, 21-4
20. H. D. Woodson, 18-9



© Copyright 2003 The Washington Post Company
 

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search