All-Met All-Mets
Front row (left to right): Randy Hampton, Dunbar; Kemena Brooks, Gwynn Park. Second row (left to right): Folarin Campbell, Springbrook; Wanisha Smith, Riverdale Baptist; Monica Wright, Forest Park; Abdulai Jalloh, National Christian; Alex McGuire, Arundel; Jason Flagler, Potomac (Va.); Antelia Parrish, Bishop McNamara. Third row (left to right): Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill; Marissa Coleman, St. John's; Katrina Wheeler, Theodore Roosevelt; Chris Howard, Friendly; Kristen Boone, Gwynn Park; Coach Chrissy Kelly, Forest Park. Back row (left to right): Dwayne Anderson II, St. John's; Rudy Gay, Spalding; Jeff Green, Northwestern; Sam Young, Friendly; Chauntise Wright, Bishop McNamara. Not pictured: Coach Henry Lindsey, Cardozo; Manny Quezada, St. Albans. (Preston Keres -- The Washington Post)

Boys' Player of the Year |  Boys' Coach of the Year | Boys' First Team
Boys' Second Team | Boys' Third Team | Boys' Fourth Team
Boys' Honorable Mention | Boys' All-League Teams | Top 20

Girls' Player of the Year |  Girls' Coach of the Year | Girls' First Team
Girls' Second Team | Girls' Third Team  |  Girls' Fourth Team
Girls' Honorable Mention | Girls' All-League Teams | Top 20



Boys' Player of the Year
Rudy Gay, Spalding, F, Senior, 6-9
A McDonald's All-American and Baltimore Catholic League player of the year, the highly recruited Gay has signed with Connecticut. Averaged 21.2 points, 9.2 rebounds, 3.6 blocks and 2.1 assists per game to lead the 12th-ranked Cavaliers (29-8) to the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference title.
 



Girls' Player of the Year
Wanisha Smith, Riverdale Baptist, G, Senior, 5-11
Repeat All-Met did it all, averaging 21.2 points, 6.5 assists, 4.5 rebounds and 4 steals as the third-ranked Crusaders finished season with 14-game winning streak. Scored in double figures every game, including 42 points in a victory over eventual Maryland 4A champion Arundel. Signed with Duke.
 



Boys' Coach of the Year
Henry Lindsey, Cardozo
Has coached for 40 years at District high schools, including the past 24 at Cardozo, where he has amassed a 422-225 record. He led the Clerks to the DCIAA title and their first City Title championship since back-to-back titles in 1957 and 1958. His teams have won four West Division titles. Will be inducted into the National High School Athletic Coaches Association Basketball Hall of Fame this summer with a 491-250 career record.
 



Girls' Coach of the Year
Chrissy Kelly, Forest Park
A second-team All-Met at West Potomac in 1992, Kelly became Forest Park's coach when the school opened four years ago and built the program into the Virginia AAA champion. Forest Park finished 26-3 with a season-ending 20-game winning streak. Closed the postseason with four wins over opponents with a combined 106-14 record. The Bruins should have their top three scorers back.
 



Boys' First Team
F Dwayne Anderson II, St. John's, Sr., 6-6
The Villanova recruit was the leading scorer in the WCAC at 19.5 points per game. He also averaged six rebounds and three assists for the Cadets (18-9). Was selected to play in the Capital Classic regional game.

G Folarin Campbell, Springbrook, Sr., 6-4
Repeat All-Met led the area with 28.4 points per game and will play for George Mason next season. Also averaged 5.5 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 3.5 steals in leading the fifth-ranked Blue Devils (24-4) to the Maryland 4A final.

F Jason Flagler, Potomac (Va.), Sr., 6-4
School's all-time leading scorer averaged 19.6 points, 11.5 rebounds, 2.5 blocks and 3.0 assists and shot 61 percent from the field in pacing the Panthers to a Virginia AAA runner-up finish.

F Jeff Green, Northwestern, Sr., 6-8
Emerged as a force during second half of the season, leading the Wildcats to the Maryland 4A title. Averaged 19.4 points and 14 rebounds. Signed with Georgetown.

G-F Randy Hampton, Dunbar, Sr., 6-4
Named DCIAA player of the year after averaging 22.5 points and 8.7 rebounds per game. Led the Crimson Tide to its second consecutive West Division title. Signed with Drexel.

G Chris Howard, Friendly, Sr., 6-3
Talented player is equally adept at distributing the ball and scoring. Averaged 17.9 points, 10 assists and 6 rebounds. Had nine triple-doubles as Patriots won second state title in a row.

G Abdulai Jalloh, National Christian, Sr., 6-0
Explosive point guard with dynamic quickness and leaping ability averaged 17 points, 6 rebounds and 5 assists for the 27-3 Eagles. Signed with Saint Joseph's.

G Manny Quezada, St. Albans, Sr., 6-2
With a wicked cross-over dribble and acrobatic layups, the Rutgers recruit was a fan favorite and the driving force behind the IAC co-champion Bulldogs (22-5). Averaged a team-best 25 points.

F Sam Young, Friendly, Sr., 6-6
Repeat All-Met is capable of dominating on both ends of the court. Averaged 24.6 points, 14 rebounds and 6 blocked shots. Scored at least 16 points in all but one game for Maryland 3A champion.
 



Girls' First Team
G Kristen Boone, Gwynn Park, Sr., 5-6
Impact player on offense and defense averaged 12.3 points, 8 assists and 7 steals to help the Brandywine school win Maryland 3A title. Signed with North Carolina Greensboro.

F Kemena Brooks, Gwynn Park, Sr., 5-8
Averaged 14.8 points and shot 50.6 percent from the field as Yellow Jackets became first Prince George's County team to win three consecutive state titles. Signed with North Carolina Greensboro.

G-F Marissa Coleman, St. John's, Jr., 6-0
Averaged 18.5 points and 11.4 rebounds as the Cadets (26-6) made their fourth appearance in the City Title game. Scored 20 points in St. John's victory over Bishop McNamara, then the nation's No. 1 team, in the WCAC title game.

G Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill, Sr., 5-9
Repeat All-Met averaged 14.5 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 4.5 steals to lead Clippers to third consecutive Maryland 4A South Region title. Signed with Virginia.

G Alex McGuire, Arundel, Jr., 5-9
Already the school's all-time leading scorer with 1,517 points in three years. Averaged 25.0 points, 5.5 rebounds and 3.4 assists and led the sixth-ranked Wildcats (26-2) to the Maryland 4A championship.

G-F Antelia Parrish, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 6-2
Two-time All-Met played central role in the Mustangs' 27-1 season. Averaged 10.7 points, 11.5 rebounds and 3 assists. Signed with Fordham.

C Katrina Wheeler, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr., 6-3
Led No. 1 Rough Riders (26-1) to their second DCIAA title since 1989 and their first City Title. Had 25 points and 15 rebounds in the City Title win over St. John's. Averaged 17.6 points, 17.5 rebounds and 5 blocks per game.

C Chauntise Wright, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 6-3
Dominated the post with a team-leading 13 points, 13.8 rebounds and 2 blocks per game. Named to all-tournament teams at the Lone Star Classic and Nike Tournaments of Champions. Signed with Seton Hall.

F Monica Wright, Forest Park, Soph., 5-10
With skills that allow her to play in the back court and the interior, the versatile Wright averaged 14 points, 8 rebounds and 4 steals for Virginia AAA champions.
 

Boys' Second Team
Terrance Carter, Largo, Sr.
Fred Stanback, O'Connell, Sr.
Roy Hibbert, Georgetown Prep, Sr.
Stanley Hodge, Gonzaga, Sr.
Peter Prowitt, Potomac School, Sr.
 

Girls' Second Team
Ashley Alexander, Paint Branch, Jr.
Shanae Brice, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.
MaryBeth Brown, Madison, Sr.
Chrissy Phelps, Damascus, Sr.
Jasmine Thomas, Oakton, Fr.
 

Boys' Third Team
James Gist, Good Counsel, Sr.
Mitch Guest, Glen Burnie, Sr.
Scottie Reynolds, Herndon, Soph.
Chris Vann, Gar-Field, Sr.
Deron Washington, National Christian, Sr.
 

Girls' Third Team
Nikki Bozeman, Bishop McNamara, Sr.
Laura Brittingham, Potomac (Md.), Sr.
Laura Haskins, West Springfield, Jr.
Abby Robertson, Lake Braddock, Jr.
Ashley Whisonant, St. John's, Sr.
 

Boys' Fourth Team
Louis Brookins, Springbrook, Sr.
Marcus Ginyard, O'Connell, Jr.
Tywon Lawson, Bishop McNamara, Soph.
Ryan Scott, South Lakes, Jr.
Delonte Taylor, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
 

Girls' Fourth Team
Jessica Adair, Anacostia, Jr.
Kendra King, Paul VI Catholic, Jr.
Sarah Meisenberg, Severn, Jr.
Britany Mitch, St. John's, Jr.
Amanda Robinson, Patuxent, Sr.
 

Boys' Honorable Mention
Branden Albert, Glen Burnie, Sr.; Joe Alexander, Linganore, Sr.; Rogers Barnes, River Hill, Sr.; Bryan Butler, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Ray Brewer, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Chris Darnell, North Stafford, Jr.; Bassirou Dieng, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Robert Diggs, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Kevin Durant, National Christian, Sr.; Uche Echefu, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Joseph Flegler, Wilson, Sr.; Nathan Flowers, Thomas Stone, Jr.;

Daniel Fountain, Woodbridge, Sr.; Mike Freeman, Hayfield, Jr.; Jared Gaither, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Frank Gerald, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Brandon Giles, Magruder, Sr.; Eric Hayes, Potomac (Va.), Soph.; Cory Henderson, Arundel, Jr.; Jermaine Hill, Hylton, Sr.; Chris Holmes, South Lakes, Sr.; Richard Hunter, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Alex Irmer, Wakefield, Sr.; Chuckie Ivey, Chantilly, Sr.;

Wesley Jackson, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Ryan Junghans, Magruder, Sr.; Noah Kamara, Kennedy, Sr.; Jared Kubin, Oakton, Sr.; Chaise Lancaster, Northwestern, Sr.; Lorenzo Lessene, Cardozo, Sr.; A.J. Mason, McDonough, Sr.; Bobby Maze, Suitland, Sr.; Stephen Nichols, Heritage, Sr.; Brad Parkes, James Wood, Sr.; Tauvon Pettiford, Calvert, Sr.; Lloyd Phillips, Friendly, Sr.; Kevin Roach, Magruder, Sr.;

Aaron Rodriguez-McCleary, Loudoun Valley, Sr.; Michael Schwimer, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Mike Smelkinson, Long Reach, Sr.; Steve Smith, Edison, Sr.; Tunji Soroye, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Robert Spencer, Gwynn Park, Jr.; Jonas Vaitkus, Atholton, Sr.; John Vaughan, Laurel, Sr.; Steve Weedon, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Korey Whiting, Colonial Forge, Sr.; Roland Williams, Cardozo, Sr.; Alex Woodhouse, Hayfield, Sr.
 

Girls' Honorable Mention
Kolade Aderoju, Bladensburg, Jr.; Asheley Alexander, Coolidge, Sr.; Moni Akintunde, Laurel, Sr.; Anastasia Baker, Arundel, Jr.; LaQuanda Brandon, Dunbar, Sr.; Ashleigh Braxton, Forest Park, Soph.; Doreena Campbell, Edison, Fr.; Sara Carey-Prock, West Springfield, Sr.; Vicki Collier, Largo, Soph.; Juantale Cook, Potomac (Md.), Jr.;

LaTanya Copeland, Gaithersburg, Soph.; Emily Garner, Robinson, Sr.; Timisha Gomez, Long Reach, Sr.; Brittany Gordon, River Hill, Jr.; Tiffany Green, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Chela Hamilton, Glenelg, Sr.; Morgan Hatten, Churchill, Sr.; Brittany Hillard, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Ryan Ingalls, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Jr.; Charlie Jackson, H.D. Woodson, Sr;

Ariene Jenkins, Woodbridge, Soph.; Tiffany Jenkins, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Leigh Kampman, Madison, Sr.; Shavon Knight, Thomas Stone, Jr.; Heather Landis, Chapelgate Christian, Sr.; Yolanda Lavender, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; A.J. Lemaitre, W.T. Woodson, Sr.; Marlysa Lohr, Strasburg, Sr.; Jennifer Martin, DuVal, Sr.; Iman McFarland, Bishop McNamara, Jr.;

Kaili McClaren, Good Counsel, Soph.; Monica Merkel, St. John's/PH, Sr.; Liz Miller, Notre Dame, Jr.; Safi Mojidi, Bullis, Sr.; Chinata Nesbit, Ballou, Sr.; Selena Nwude, Eleanor Roosevelt, Soph.; A.J. O'Banion, Stone Bridge, Jr.; Shaunice Parker, Westlake, Jr.; Alex Porter, Walter Johnson, Jr.; Vandy Pullen, Washington-Lee, Sr.; Shareka Purnell, Hylton, Sr.; Maddie Regan, Jefferson, Jr.; Danielle Richardson, Anacostia, Soph.;

Jada Richardson, Springbrook, Sr.; Lauren Russell, Northwest, Jr.; Ashley Thomas, River Hill, Sr.; Kellie Tyler, Douglass, Jr.; Kim Vargas, Broad Run, Jr.; Whitney Ward, Long Reach, Sr.; Lindsey Zegowitz, Damascus, Sr.

2003-04 Winter All-Met Section

© Copyright 2004 The Washington Post Company