News Home Page
 Nation
 World
 Metro
 Business
 Washtech
Sports
Redskins
Area Pro Teams
Colleges
High Schools
Winter All-Mets
. Basketball
- Hockey
- Boys' Swimming
- Girls' Swimming
- Boys' Track
- Girls' Track
- Wrestling
- All-Met History
Leagues and Sports
Columnists
Features
Galleries
Live Online
Sports Index
 Style
 Education
 Travel
 Health
 Home & Garden
 Opinion
 Weather
 Weekly Sections
 News Digest
 Classifieds
 Print Edition
 Archives
 Site Index
Help
 
Basketball All-Mets, 2003-04

All-League Boys |  All League Girls  |  Boys' Top 20  |  Girls' Top 20

Boys | All-League Teams
DISTRICT
DCIAA East
James Brooks, Anacostia, Sr.
Avon Ford, Ballou, Sr.
Donte Herrod, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Reginald Lassiter, Eastern, Sr.
Ravon McCall, Spingarn, Sr.
Fred Morris, Spingarn, Sr.
Nnamdsi Nnadili, School Without Walls, Sr.
Delonte Taylor, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
John Thomas, Ballou, Sr.
Royell Walker, Spingarn, Sr.
Coach: Damon Roberts, Spingarn

DCIAA West
Jared Allen, M.M. Washington, Jr.
Antonio Cooper, Cardozo, Fr.
Joseph Flegler, Wilson, Sr.
Randy Hampton, Dunbar, Sr.
Lorenzo Lesesene, Cardozo Sr.
Abraham Massalley T. Roosevelt, Sr.
Ayo Okhiku, Wilson, Jr.
Jeffery Owens, T. Roosevelt, Soph.
Paul Wayne, Dunbar, Jr.
Eugene Webb, T. Roosevelt, Sr.
Roland Williams, Cardozo, Sr.
Coach: Henry Lindsey, Cardozo

VIRGINIA
A Bull Run
Shamel Boyd, Manassas Park, Sr.
Ivan Fitchett, Manassas Park, Sr.
Evan Hamme, George Mason, Sr.
Gavin Kashani, Clarke County, Sr.
Ryan Munson, Clarke County, Sr.
Coaches: Brent Emmart, Clarke County and Bobby Schaul, Manassas Park

AA Battlefield
Phil Carter, Spotsylvania, Sr.
Isaiah Cromwell, Courtland, Jr.
Spencer Johnson, Spotsylvania, Sr.
Hubert King, Caroline, Sr.
Brandon Samuels, Caroline, Sr.
Frank Williams, Spotsylvania, Sr.
Coach: Richard Fortune, Caroline

AA Dulles
Wesley Jackson, Potomac Falls, Sr.
Stephen Nichols, Heritage, Sr.
Alex Ondrejik, Park View, Sr.
Aaron Rodriguez-McCleary, Loudoun Valley, Sr.
Randon Tagg, Loudoun County, Sr.
Coach: Jeff Hawes, Potomac Falls

AA Northwestern
John Gilkerson, Handley, Sr.
Jake Lavely, Brentsville, Jr.
Brad Parkes, James Wood, Sr.
Jeff Washington, Liberty, Sr.
Ricardo White, Fauquier, Sr.
Coach: Tom Dixon, Handley

AAA Cardinal
Kenny Carter, Forest Park, Sr.
Daniel Fountain, Woodbridge, Sr.
Jermaine Hill, Hylton, Sr.
D'Juan Tucker, Forest Park, Sr.
Chris Vann, Gar-Field, Sr.
Coach: Kevin Brown, Hylton

AAA Cedar Run
Bryan Butler, Potomac, Sr.
Jason Flagler, Potomac, Sr.
Chris Fleming, Osbourn Park, Jr.
Eric Hayes, Potomac, Soph.
Robert Murray, Osbourn, Sr.
Coach: Kendall Hayes, Potomac

AAA Commonwealth
Jeremy Brown, Culpeper, Jr.
Chris Darnell, North Stafford, Jr.
Kevin Edwards, Stafford, Sr.
Brett Maynard, Albemarle, Sr.
Tim Pederson, Brooke Point, Sr.
Wayne Sanders, Colonial Forge, Jr.
Korey Whiting, Colonial Forge, Sr.
Coach: Bryan Zardezed, Colonial Forge

AAA Concorde
Brad Farrell, Herndon, Sr.
Maso Hamilton, Herndon, Sr.
Chuckie Ivey, Chantilly, Sr.
Jared Kubin, Oakton, Sr.
Scott Reynolds, Herndon, Soph.
Erroll Robinson, Westfield, Jr.

AAA Liberty
Johnny Ayers, Madison, Sr.
Cory Bates, Lee, Sr.
Timmy Davenport, Langley, Sr.
Chris Holmes, South Lakes, Sr.
Ryan Scott, South Lakes, Jr.
JD Skolnitsky, Fairfax, Jr.
Keith Wagner, South Lakes, Sr.
Coach: Wendell Byrd, South Lakes

AAA National
Deidrich Gilreath, Wakefield, Sr.
Alex Irmer, Wakefield, Sr.
Marvin Jackson, Mount Vernon, Jr.
Steve Smith, Edison, Sr.
Ben Stokes, Edison, Soph.
Deon Wright, Washington-Lee, Sr.

AAA Patriot
Jason Evans, Hayfield, Jr.
Richard Hunter, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Marc Mazzuchi, West Springfield, Sr.
Darnell Ross, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Chris Stratton, Lake Braddock, Sr.
Alex Woodhouse, Hayfield, Sr.

MARYLAND
Anne Arundel
Branden Albert, Glen Burnie, Sr.
Mitch Guest, Glen Burnie, Sr.
Corey Henderson, Arundel, Jr.
Jim Ledsome, Severna Park, Sr.
Tavon Randall, Annapolis, Sr.

Howard
Rogers Barnes, River Hill, Sr.
Dallas Davidson, Glenelg, Sr.
Brandon Graham, Wlide Lake, Sr.
Richie Jackson, River Hill, Sr.
Mike Smelkinson, Long Reach, Sr.
Jonas Vaitkus, Atholton, Sr.

Montgomery 4A East
Folarin Campbell, Springbrook, Sr.
Mike Creppy, Blake, Sr.
Brandon Giles, Magruder, Sr.
Ryan Junghans, Magruder, Sr.
Louis Brookins, Springbrook, Sr.
Steve Weedon, Richard Montgomery, Sr.
Kevin Roach, Magruder, Sr.

Montgomery 4A West
Justin Carter, Watkins Mill, Jr.
Chase Coard, Churchill, Sr.
Gene Davis, Watkins Mill, Jr.
Darren Johnson, Gaithersburg, Sr.
Matt Kurman, Walter Johnson, Sr.
Drew Ryan, Quince Orchard, Jr.

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Christian Hernandez, Bethesda-CC, Jr.
Andrew James, Wheaton, Sr.
Noah Kamara, Kennedy, Sr.
Fred Lymas, Paint Branch, Jr.
Lamine N'Dour, Kennedy, Sr.
Gary Ward, Poolesville, Sr.

MVAL Antietam
Alex Tyler, Clear Spring, Jr.
Bernard Harris, North Hagerstown, Sr.
David Miner, South Hagerstown, Sr.
Gene Johnson, South Hagerstown, Jr.
Jason Anderson, Brunswick, Sr.
Jesse Gutekuns, South Hagerstown, Sr.
Marshall Branch, North Hagerstown, Sr.
Will Roney, Williamsport, Sr.

MVAL Chesapeake
Joe Alexander, Linganore, Sr.
Ryan Brandenburg, Urbana, Sr.
Ryan Carr, Westminster, Sr.
Zach Hayes, Linganore, Sr.
Leif Jackson, Linganore, Sr.
Drew Gaeng, Thomas Johnson, Sr.
Bryan Mohns, Urbana, Sr.
Chris Prior, Westminster, Sr.

MVAL Piedmont
Ryan Burns, South Carroll, Sr.
Ryan Dantoni, Century, Jr.
Chris Hannigan, Walkersville, Jr.
John Keimig, Middletown, Sr.
Brock McCollum, Walkersville, Sr.
George Neville, Winters Mill, Jr.
Josh Rutter, F.S. Key, Sr.
Luther Weedon, Walkersville, Jr.

Prince George's 4A
Terrance Carter, Largo, Sr.
Jared Gaither, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
Will Gill, Oxon Hill, Sr.
Jeff Green, Northwestern, Sr.
Charles Richardson, Suitland, Sr.
John Vaughan, Laurel, Sr.

Prince George's 3A/2A
Robert Diggs, Gwynn Park, Jr.
Keith Edmonds, Fairmont Heights, Sr.
Chris Howard, Friendly, Sr.
Darshawn Johnson, Bladensburg, Sr.
Robert Spencer, Gwynn Park, Jr. Sam Young, Friendly, Sr.

SMAC
Xavier Davis, Thomas Stone, Sr.
Nate Flowers, Thomas Stone, Jr.
Andrew Lee, La Plata, Sr.
Rob Lowery, McDonough, Jr.
A.J. Mason, McDonough, Sr.
Tauvon Pettiford, Calvert, Sr.

PRIVATE
Beltway
Jimmy Conyers, So. Md. Christian, Jr.
Kevin Durant, National Christian, Sr.
Abdulai Jalloh, National Christian, Sr.
Rashard Mintz, So. Md. Christian, Sr.
Joe Posey, Notre Dame, Sr.
Deron Washington, National Christian, Sr.

Delaney
Ken Clarke, Emmanuel Christian, Sr.
Neal Coleman, Colonial Beach
Joey Daniel, Seton (Va.), Jr.
Anthony Hayes, Randolph Macon
Joe Megless, Highland, Sr.
Leo Morris, Shen. Valley Christian, Sr.

IAC
Tim Egan, Georgetown Prep, Sr.
Jake Garrow, Episcopal, Sr.
Mike Gray, St. Stephen's/SA, Jr.
Roy Hibbert, Georgetown Prep, Sr.
Travis Lay, Bullis, Sr.
Cameron Lewis, St. Albans, Sr.
Davis Nwankwo, Georgetown Prep, Sr.
Manny Quezada, St. Albans, Sr.
Andrew Salcetti, Landon, Sr.
Michael Schwimer, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.

MAC
Robert Bruce, Maret, Jr.
Michael Christensen, Flint Hill, Sr.
Andrew Dana, Georgetown Day, Sr.
Michael Fisher, Potomac School, Sr.
Aaron Hall, Maret, Sr.
Brent Locey,Potomac School, Sr.
Nasser Muhamed, Sidwell Friends, Jr.
Peter Prowitt, Potomac School, Sr.
Chris Renninger, Maret, Jr.
Marlon Wigenton, Flint Hill, Jr.

MIAA-A
Gordon Brown, St. Frances, Sr.
Justin Drummond, McDonogh (Balt.), Sr.
Brett Foelber, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.
Rudy Gay, Spalding, Sr.
Darnell Harris, St. Frances, Sr.
Kenny Hasbrouck, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.
Brian Johnson, Mount St. Joseph, Jr.
Jamal Smith, Towson Catholic, Sr.
Will Thomas, Mount St. Joseph, Sr.
Leon Williams, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.

MIAA-B
Andy Bennett, St. Mary's-Annapolis, Jr.
Evan Burns, Boys' Latin, Sr.
Jason Caldwell, St. Paul's, Jr.
Scott Dozier, St. Paul's, Sr.
Reggie Fugett, Gilman, Soph.
Ben Goetsch, Gilman, Soph.
Brian Green, Curley, Sr.
Deon Peters, Severn, Jr.
Darren Smith, Severn, Jr.
Jerel Thomas, Pallotti, Sr.

MIAA-C
Antonio Ervin, Glenelg Country, Jr.
Paul Foelber, Baltimore Lutheran, Jr.
Sam Fuchs, Beth T'Filoh, Sr.
Tafarie Griffiths, Baltimore Lutheran, Jr.
Sean Hamilton, Chapelgate, Sr.
John Hern, Chapelgate, Sr.
Paul Merena, Chapelgate, Sr.
Mantas Paulauskas, Mount Carmel, Sr.
Joshua Rose, Arlington Baptist, Soph.
Paul Weitz, Park School, Jr.

MISAL
Josh Dzime-Assison, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Greg Kenyon, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Ernest Price, Hyde
David Robinson, Spencerville, Sr.
Stephen Spencer, Lab School, Sr.

PVAC
Steve Mahaney, Covenant Life, Sr.
Mark Mugerwa, Washington Intl., Jr.
Jay Nemeyer, Field School, Jr.
Kevin Sweeney, St. Anselm's, Sr.
Gabi Weisel, Jewish Day, Jr.

WCAC
Dwayne Anderson II, St. John's, Sr.
James Gist, Good Counsel, Sr.
Stanley Hodge, Gonzaga, Sr.
Tywon Lawson, McNamara, Soph.
Freddie Stanback, O'Connell, Sr.
Coach: Joe Wootten, O'Connell

WCSAA
Reginald Bryant, Maya Angelou, Sr.
Terrell Chisley, KIMA, Sr.
Andre Gethers, Booker T. Washington, Sr.
Ralph Kittrell, Maya Angelou, Jr.
Quitin Ricks, Friendship Edison, Sr.

Girls | All-League Teams
DISTRICT
DCIAA East
Jasmine Adair, Anacostia, Jr.
Jessica Adair, Anacostia, Jr.
Tria Gafford, Ballou, Jr.
Paris Hargrove, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Charlie Jackson, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Tiffany Jones, Ballou, Sr.
Shontia Jackson, Anacostia, Jr.
Chinata Nesbit, Ballou, Sr.
Daniell Richardson, Anacostia, Soph.
Avery Warley, H.D. Woodson, Soph.
Coach: Frank Briscoe, Anacostia

DCIAA West
Asheley Alexander, Coolidge, Sr.
LaQuanda Brandon, Dunbar, Sr.
Shanae Brice, T. Roosevelt, Jr.
Vickey Clark, Wilson, Sr.
Brittney Hillard, T. Roosevelt, Jr.
Diamond Mitchell, T. Roosevelt, Jr.
Ericka Oliver, M.M. Washington, Soph.
Nyamia Ware, Dunbar, Sr.
Katrina Wheeler, T. Roosevelt, Jr.
Amarachi Umez-Eronini, Wilson, Jr.
Coach: Tyrone Pittman, T. Roosevelt

VIRGINIA
A Bull Run
Marlysa Lohr, Strasburg, Sr.
Becky Roa, George Mason, Sr.
Kate Stewart, Clarke County, Sr.
Jessica Timberlake, Madison County, Sr.
Tabitha White, Manassas Park, Jr.
Coaches: Joel Morgan, Strasburg and John Rudolph, Clarke County

AA Battlefield
Salita Childs, Caroline
Tee Gray, King George Jr.
Kurstin Helms, Spotsylvania, Sr.
Jessica Nelms, Spotsylvania, Soph.
Kierra Parker, Chancellor
Coach: Claude Tyler, Spotsylvania

AA Dulles
Jennifer Eppard, Park View, Sr.
Liz Frank, Broad Run, Jr.
Jackie Lewis, Loudoun Valley, Soph.
Taylor Lowe, Stone Bridge, Sr.
A.J. O'Banion, Stone Bridge, Jr.
Kim Vargas, Broad Run, Jr.
Coach: Mike Benson, Stone Bridge

AA Northwestern
Danae Davis, Fauquier, Fr.
Netagia Forman, Sherando, Sr.
Jessica Schiavone, Handley, Jr.
Kathleen Steele, Brentsville, Jr.
Ryan Washington, Liberty, Sr.
Coach: Ellen Allen, Liberty

AAA Cardinal
Ashleigh Braxton, Forest Park, Soph.
Ariene Jenkins, Woodbridge, Soph.
Shareka Purnell, Hylton, Sr.
Tina Roebuck, Gar-Field, Sr.
Monica Wright, Forest Park, Soph.
Coach: Chrissy Kelly, Forest Park

AAA Cedar Run
Courtney Bures, S. Jackson, Sr.
Jen Demeyer, Osbourn Park, Jr.
Tiffany Jenkins, Potomac, Sr.
Jameka Smith, Potomac, Jr.
Sarah Thompson, Osbourn Park, Sr.
Coach: Michael Adkins, Potomac

AAA Commonwealth
Tierra Bumbrey, North Stafford, Sr.
Chanelle Downing, Stafford, Soph.
Julia Harris, Colonial Forge, Sr.
Colandra Rollins, Culpeper, Sr.
Cassie Smith, Massaponax, Jr.
Raven Truslow, Albermarle, Sr.
Coach: Patricia Oliver, North Stafford

AAA Concorde
Jessica Honesty, Westfield, Jr.
Katie Heddell, Herndon, Sr.
Maddie Regan, Jefferson, Jr.
MaryLynne Schaefer, Westfield, Jr. Samara Stephen-Dowd, Oakton, Jr.
Jasmine Thomas, Oakton Fr.

AAA Liberty
Mary Beth Brown, Madison, Sr.
Jasmine Dixon, South Lakes, Sr.
Leigh Kampman, Madison, Sr.
A.J. Lemaitre, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
Ashley McCulloch, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
Anna Steg, Marshall, Jr.

AAA National
Doreena Campbell, Edison, Fr.
Nikkie Gaylor, Edison, Sr.
Tiffany Green, Wash.-Lee, Sr.
Tonya Peter, Edison, Sr.
Vandy Pullen, Wash.-Lee, Sr.
India Thomas, Mount Vernon, Sr.

AAA Patriot
Sara Carey-Prock, W. Springfield, Sr.
Emily Garner, Robinson, Jr.
Laura Haskins, W. Springfield, Jr.
Kristin Kunzman, W. Springfield, Sr.
Abby Robertson, Lake Braddock, Jr.
Laren Robinson, Hayfield, Fr.

MARYLAND
Anne Arundel
Anastasia Baker, Arundel, Jr.
Janae Butler, Arundel, Jr.
Dominique Jennings, Glen Burnie, Sr.
Alex McGuire, Arundel, Jr.
Lindsay Sheppard, South River, Sr.

Howard
Keisha Eaddy, River Hill, Soph.
Timisha Gomez, Long Reach, Sr.
Brittany Gordon, River Hill, Jr.
Chela Hamilton, Glenelg, Sr.
Ashley Thomas, River Hill, Sr.
Whitney Ward, Long Reach, Sr.

Montgomery 4A East
Rachel Dumont, Springbrook, Sr.
Keisha Haddock, Springbrook, Jr.
Corinne Owens, Magruder, Soph.
Chrissy Phelps, Damascus, Sr.
Jada Richardson, Springbrook, Sr.
Lindsey Zegowitz, Damascus, Sr.

Montgomery 4A West
LaTanya Copeland, Gaithersburg, Soph.
Chloe Evans, Churchill, Sr.
Morgan Hatten, Churchill, Sr.
Treena Limgenco, Quince Orchard, Sr.
Donita McCallister, Watkins Mill, Soph.
Alex Porter, Walter Johnson, Jr.

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Ashley Alexander, Paint Branch, Jr.
Amy Dodd, Paint Branch, Jr.
Ryan Ingalls, Bethesda-CC, Jr.
Rahne Jones, Paint Branch, Jr.
Jamie Morningstar, Poolesville, Sr.
Lauren Russell, Northwest, Jr.

MVAL Antietam
Emily Balogh, Catoctin, Jr.
Jessica Blickenstaff, Catoctin, Sr.
Tara Bywaters, Smithsburg, Soph.
Chelsea Clark, N. Hagerstown, Jr.
Tara Knable, Smithsburg, Sr.
Leah McCallum, Brunswick, Jr.
Lindsey Plotner, Williamsport, Sr.
Cara Thompson, N. Hagerstown, Fr.
Sara Wastler, Catoctin, Jr.

MVAL Chesapeake
Emily Bollinger, Westminster, Sr.
Jenna Gambino, Linganore, Sr.
Nia Josiah, Urbana, Soph.
Catherine Mills, Urbana, Soph.
Meredith Tolley, Urbana, Fr.
Megan Uglik, Linganore, Sr.
Jen Walkling, Westminster, Sr.
Kem Wilson, Thomas Johnson, Fr.

MVAL Piedmont
Allie Drechsler, Winters Mill, Soph.
Jill Martin, Middletown, Sr.
Sieara Saunders, Winters Mill, Soph.
Lauren Schwarzmann, Century, Sr.
Jen Starnbaugh, F.S. Key, Sr.
Chelsea Trout, Walkersville, Sr.
D.J. Vernoy, Walkersville, Sr.
Kristen Waeber, Middletown, Soph.

Prince George's 4A
Moni Akintunde, Laurel, Sr.
Vicki Collier, Largo, Soph.
Denesha Kenion, Oxon Hill, Sr.
Selena Nwude, E. Roosevelt, Soph.
Andrea Wright, E. Roosevelt, Sr.
Tianna York-Terry, Bowie, Sr.

Prince George's 3A/2A
Kolade Aderoju, Bladensburg, Sr.
Kristen Boone, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Lauren Brittingham, Potomac, Sr.
Kemena Brooks, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Juantale Cook, Potomac, Sr.
Kellie Tyler, Douglass, Jr.

SMAC
Monica Hofmann, Northern, Sr.
Shavon Knight, Thomas Stone, Jr.
Shaunice Parker, Westlake, Jr.
Amanda Robinson, Patuxent, Sr.
Ashley Thompson, McDonough, Soph.
Faith Wassink, Great Mills, Sr.

PRIVATE
Delaney
Artea Ambrose, SV Christian, Sr.
Brigit Cooley, Seton (Va.), Sr.
Megan Gibson, Em. Christian, Jr.
Mary Grimberg, Seton (Va.), Sr.
Jordan Hammelman, Wakefield CD
Dani Siccardi, Highland
Lizzie Wilson, Seton (Va.), Sr.

IAAM A
Rachel Braver, McDonogh (Balt.), Sr.
Andrea Dodrill, Bryn Mawr, Sr.
Bri Gauthier, St. Mary's-Annap., Jr.
Chandrea Jones, Notre Dame (Balt.), Jr.
Danielle Kell, Roland Park, Sr.
Angel McCoughtry, St. Frances, Sr.
Kristin McLaughlin, Seton Keough, Sr.
Monica Merkel, St. John's/PH, Sr.
Marah Strickland, St. John's/PH, Soph.
Shadae Swan, St. Frances, Sr.

IAAM B
Tracy Johns, Towson Cath., Fr.
Heather Landis, Chapelgate, Sr.
Ashley Lyles, Pallotti, Soph.
Sarah Meisenberg, Severn, Jr.
Sarah Ritter, Friends, Jr.
Mercedes Robinson, St. Paul's, Jr.
Lindsay Roesner, Catholic (Balt.), Sr.
Caitlin Sloane, St. Paul's, Jr.
Caryn Washington, Park School, Sr.
Takierra White, Towson Cath., Jr.

ISL AA
Claire Bordley, Holton-Arms, Sr.
Frances de Saussure, Episcopal, Soph.
KC Gordon, Flint Hill, Soph.
Samantha Koonce, Holton-Arms, Soph.
Judie Lomax, Bullis, Soph.
Stacey Mack, G'town Vis., Jr.
Safi Mojidi, Bullis, Sr.
Steffi Renninger, Sidwell Fr., Soph.
Gia Sanders, Bullis, Sr.
Mary Veith, G'town Vis., Jr.

ISL A
Alex Azzara, St. Andrew's, Fr.
Rocelia Cooper, Holy Child, Fr.
Mary Downs, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.
Cecilia Ekperi, G'town Day, Jr.
Drew Lindsey, Madeira, Jr.
Kendall McBrearty, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.
Elise Okusami, G'town Day, Sr.
Allison Scheider, Maret, Soph.
Rachel Watkins, Nat. Cathedral, Sr.
Irshia West, Maret, Sr.

MISAL
Shanika Holliday, So. Md. Christian, Sr.
Elisa Mayes, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Alicia McNeil, Lab School, Sr.
Brittney Vines, So. Md. Christian, Jr.
Rachel Welsh, Spencerville, Soph.

PVAC
Rachel Cohen, Jewish Day, Soph.
Patrice Haskins, Grace Brethren, Jr.
Virginia Heard, Edmund Burke, Sr.
Destiny Williams, Grace Brethren, 8th
Lakeisha Wright, Queen Anne, Fr.

WCAC
Marissa Coleman, St. John's, Jr.
Iman McFarland, B. McNamara, Jr.
Antelia Parrish, B. McNamara, Sr.
Ashley Whisonant, St. John's, Sr.
Chauntise Wright, B. McNamara, Sr.
Coaches: Eddie Simpson, St. John's and Mike Bozeman, B. McNamara

WCSAA
Ashley Archie, KIMA, Jr.
Tiara Baylor, KIMA, Jr.
Felicia Jennings, Friendship Edison, Jr.
Sherrie Monroe, Friendship Edison, Sr.
Robin Turner, IDEA, Soph.

Boys' Top 20
1. Friendly (25-2)
2. Northwestern (17-9)
3. Montrose Christian (25-4)
4. Potomac (Va.) (29-1)
5. Springbrook (24-4)
6. Magruder (22-3)
7. Cardozo (16-8)
8. O'Connell (30-4)
9. Oxon Hill (19-4)
10. National Christian (27-3)
11. St. Albans (22-5)
12. Spalding (29-8)
13. Gwynn Park (21-6)
14. Glen Burnie (23-4)
15. Hylton (17-7)
16. Hayfield (25-2)
17. Blake (20-4)
18. Gonzaga (19-8)
19. Herndon (24-2)
20. Eleanor Roosevelt (19-6)

Girls' Top 20
1. Theodore Roosevelt (26-1)
2. Bishop McNamara (27-1)
3. Riverdale Baptist (30-3)
4. St. John's (26-6)
5. Gwynn Park (27-2)
6. Arundel (26-2)
7. Forest Park (26-3)
8. Potomac (Md.) (24-2)
9. Paint Branch (25-2)
10. Damascus (24-2)
11. Springbrook (21-4)
12. West Springfield (28-2)
13. Bullis (23-3)
14. Good Counsel (24-7)
15. Walkersville (26-1)
16. Oxon Hill (19-5)
17. Madison (26-4)
18. Eleanor Roosevelt (18-5)
19. Westfield (22-5)
20. W.T. Woodson (24-4)

Note: Most all-league teams are chosen by the league's coaches. If a league does not select a team, The Washington Post scholastic staff chooses it for this page.



© Copyright 2004 The Washington Post Company
 

 
SEARCH:


Search Options
Site Search