WINTER 2006 ALL-MET

All-League Boys' Basketball

District
DCIAA East |  DCIAA West

Virginia
AAA Cardinal |  AAA Cedar Run | AAA Commonwealth | AAA Concorde | AAA Liberty
AAA National | AAA Patriot | AA Battlefield |  AA Dulles | AA Northwestern |  A Bull Run

Maryland
Anne Arundel |  Howard |  MVAL Antietam |  MVAL Chesapeake | MVAL Piedmont
Montgomery 4A |  Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Prince George's 4A |  Prince George's 3A/2A |  SMAC

Private
Delaney |  IAC |  MAC |  MIAA-A |  MIAA-B |  MIAA-C |  MISAL
PVAC |  WCAC |  WCSAA |  Independents/Others

 

District
DCIAA East
William Cray, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Julius Crumlin, Spingarn, Sr.
Donte' Durant, Ballou, Sr.
Ellis Hartridge, Anacostia, Sr.
Robert Lumpkins, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Marcus Marshall, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Brian Matthews, Anacostia, Jr.
Thomas Robinson, Eastern, Fr.
Trevon Smith, Anacostia, Fr.
Kevin Tyler, Eastern, Sr.
Coach: Edward Wilkerson, H.D. Woodson

DCIAA West
Jarrell Baltimore, Wilson, Jr.
Lionel Coleman, Coolidge, Sr.
Antonio Cooper, Cardozo, Sr.
Milton Harris, Coolidge, Sr.
Jamar Harrison, Dunbar, Jr.
Brian Kendrick, M.M. Washington, Sr.
Jerome Nesbit, M.M. Washington, Sr.
Jeff Owens, T. Roosevelt, Sr.
Nick Reid, T. Roosevelt, Sr.
Jared Wells, Cardozo, Sr.
Coaches: Hanif Hill and Henry Plater, Cardozo

Maryland
Anne Arundel
Daishawn Anderson, Annapolis, Sr.
Andrew Engel, Old Mill, Sr.
Johan Jones, Meade, Sr.
Teon Kennedy, North County, Sr.
Lateef Williams, Annapolis, Jr.

Howard
Tommy Brenton, River Hill, Jr.
Kevin Gibson, Oakland Mills, Sr.
Chris Hahn, Howard, Sr.
Steve Lombardozzi, Atholton, Jr.
Chris Moore, Howard, Sr.
Andy Parker, Reservoir, Sr.
Daevon Wall, Long Reach, Sr.
Darryl Webb, Long Reach, Sr.
Coach: Al Moraz Jr., Long Reach

MVAL Antietam
Tim Alexander, Williamsport, Sr.
Andrew Bentley, Smithsburg, Sr.
Dominique Byrd, S. Hagerstown, Sr.
Phillip Jordan, Williamsport, Sr.
Scott Keeney, Clear Spring, Sr.
Dee Mency, N. Hagerstown, Jr.
Chris Papanicolas, Brunswick, Sr.
Jarell Rodriquez, N. Hagerstown, Sr.

MVAL Chesapeake
Bennett Foelber, Century, Sr.
Matty Foley, Thomas Johnson, Jr.
Dustin Mercer, Century, Sr.
Mike Mullikin, Urbana, Jr.
Greg Price, Urbana, Sr
Jon Sweadner, Linganore, Sr.
Brandon Tomlinson, North Carroll, Sr.
Mitchell Weedon, Tuscarora, Sr.

MVAL Piedmont
Jabari Brown, Walkersville, Soph.
Jason Burns, South Carroll, Sr.
Brett Burrier, Winters Mill, Jr.
Patrick Carney, Middletown, Sr.
Steve Custis, Frederick, Jr.
Jimmy Dorsey, Winters Mill, Jr.
Jason Smith, Liberty, Sr.
Chris Thompson, Frederick, Jr.

Montgomery 4A
East
David Brewster, Springbrook, Sr.
Elvis Ellis, Magruder, Sr.
Michael Gruner, Whitman, Sr.
David Ramsey, Walter Johnson, Sr.
Eric Stromberg, Churchill, Sr.
Deontay Twyman, Sherwood, Jr.
West
Kevon Calhoun, R. Montgomery, Sr.
Timi Fadiran, Wootton, Sr.
Kevin Kennedy, Quince Orchard, Jr.
Moe Martin, R. Montgomery, Sr.
Nick Sefcik, Damascus, Sr.
Ben Steinberg, Watkins Mill, Sr.

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Marcus Dorsey, Seneca Valley, Sr.
Jeremy Herring, Kennedy, Jr.
Mike Mulcahy, Poolesville, Sr.
Andrew Murphy, Seneca Valley, Sr.
Maurice Pearson, Bethesda-CC, Jr.
Brandon Saunders, Seneca Valley, Sr.

Prince George's 4A
Cliff Dixon, Suitland, Sr.
Darnell Dodson, E. Roosevelt, Jr.
William Foster, Crossland, Sr.
Eric Henderson, Bowie, Sr.
Mike Lewis, Suitland, Sr.
Jourdan Morris, E. Roosevelt, Sr.
Justin Robertston, C.H. Flowers, Sr.
Coach: George McClure, C.H. Flowers
Coach: Brendan O'Connell, Eleanor Roosevelt

Prince George's 3A/2A
Corey Allmond, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Nasir Austin, Fairmont Heights, Sr.
Hillary Haley, Friendly, Sr.
Ricardo Pride, Potomac (Md.), Sr.
Bobby Shannon, Potomac (Md.), Sr.
Eric Vann, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Coach: Steve Matthews, Gwynn Park

SMAC
Preston Faulk, McDonough, Sr.
Tayvon Jackson, Lackey, Sr.
Jimmy Moore, Great Mills, Sr.
Mark Smith, Huntingtown, Jr.
Demetrius Wallace, Lackey, Sr.
Eric Young, Calvert, Sr.
Coach: Frank Peck, Great Mills

Virginia
AAA Cardinal District
Rashawn Hannah, Forest Park, Sr.
Eric Hayes, Potomac, Sr.
Cameron Long, Freedom, Jr.
Anthony Pettus, Woodbridge, Jr.
Ishmail Sesay, Gar-Field, Sr.
Coach: Kendall Hayes, Potomac

AAA Cedar Run District
Derick Johnson, Stonewall, Jr.
Daryl Poole, Culpeper, Sr.
Derek Tapscott, Fauquier, Sr.
Patrick Thornhill, Culpeper, Sr.
Dominic Trawick, Osbourn Park, Sr.
Coach: Billy Thornhill, Culpeper

AAA Commonwealth District
Jay Booker, Stafford, Sr.
Jeremy Hence, Massaponax, Sr.
Delton Johnson, Brooke Point, Sr.
Jesse Maghan, Colonial Forge, Sr.
Mickey White, Albemarle, Jr.
Denzel Wilson, Albemarle, Soph.
Coach: Greg Maynard, Albemarle

AAA Concorde District
Larry Gbenyon, Herndon, Sr.
Jordan Gibson, Fairfax, Sr.
Maurice Hubbard, Westfield, Soph.
Farrell Johns, Westfield, Sr.
Joey Lynch-Flohr, Fairfax, Sr.
Scottie Reynolds, Herndon, Sr.
Coach: Gary Hall, Herndon

AAA Liberty District
Tarek Ammoury, McLean, Soph.
Jeff Beyer, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Daniel Dixon, Marshall, Sr.
Warren Edney, Madison, Sr.
Jonathan Ogolo, Madison, Sr.
Julian Vaughn, South Lakes, Jr.
Zach Wilmot, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
Coach: Kevin Weeren, Marshall

AAA National District
John Barrett, Edison, Sr.
E.J. Dawson, Mount Vernon, Sr.
George Johnson, Wakefield, Jr.
Ted Mayo, Yorktown, Sr.
Josh McDaniel, Washington-Lee, Jr.
Ben Stokes, Edison, Sr.
Coach: Alfonso Smith, Mount Vernon

AAA Patriot District
Glenn Andrews, T.C. Williams, Jr.
Chapman Canady, Hayfield, Sr.
Kevin Kilday, West Springfield, Jr.
Chris Kuntz, Lake Braddock, Jr.
Marcus Lemon, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Layth Mansour, Annandale, Sr.
Tracy Stanton, T.C. Williams, Sr.
Coach: Ivan Thomas, T.C. Williams

AA Battlefield District
Corey Brooks, Courtland, Sr.
T.C. Cook, James Monroe, Sr.
Denzil Dennison, Caroline, Jr.
Stevie Johnson, Spotsylvania, Sr.
Ken Manahan, Chancellor, Jr.
Coach: J.T. Nino, Courtland

AA Dulles District
Ben Biber, Potomac Falls, Jr.
Jake Johnson, Loudoun Valley, Sr.
Mark McGlone, Broad Run, Jr.
Adrian Mines, Broad Run, Jr.
Nick Scott, Heritage, Sr.
Quinn Tibbs, Heritage, Sr.
Coach: Mark Mallisham, Heritage

AA Northwestern District
Matt August, Brentsville, Sr.
J.J. Dorsey, Handley, So.
Mike Groce, Millbrook, Sr.
Jesse Henry, Warren County, Sr.
Zach Kandrick, James Wood, Sr.
Chad Moore, Handley, Jr.
Coach: Tommy Dixon, Handley

A Bull Run District
Matt Hardesty, Clarke County, Sr.
Lee Liggins, Clarke County, Sr.
Paul Mene, George Mason, Sr.
Jesse Racer, Clarke County, Sr.
Jack Settje, George Mason, Jr.
Coach: Brent Emmart, Clarke County

Private
IAC
Aaron Bond, G'town Prep, Jr.
Andre Hunter, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.
Brendon Lyn, Episcopal, Sr.
Michael Moorstein, Landon, Sr.
Jeremy Myers, Bullis, Sr.
Alex Rubin, Landon, Sr.
Sam Sentz, Bullis, Sr.
Ramon Smith, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.
Donovan Woodson, G'town Prep, Sr.
Garvey Young, G'town Prep, So.

MAC
Ron Allen, Maret, Sr.
Mike Clair, G'town Day, Sr.
Ben Dizard, Sidwell Friends, Jr.
Matt Linden, Potomac School, Jr.
George Marshall, Sidwell Friends, Jr.
Michael McCarrick, Flint Hill, Sr.
A.J. Price, Flint Hill, Soph.
Tim Prowitt, Potomac Sch., Soph.
Craig Stewart, Flint Hill, Sr.
Shannon Strange, St. James, Sr.

MIAA-A
Chase Adams, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr.
Louis Birdsong, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr
Malcolm Delaney, Towson Catholic, Jr
Braxton Dupree, Calvert Hall, Jr.
Russell Frederick, Calvert Hall, Sr.
Dejuan Goodwin, Mt. St. Joseph, Sr.
Donte Greene, Towson Catholic, Jr.
Dino Gregory, Mt. St. Joseph, Jr.
Pat O'Connell, Loyola, Sr.
DaJuan Summers, McDonogh, Sr.

MIAA-B
Courtland Bluford, Pallotti, Sr.
Brian Farrell, Boys' Latin, Sr.
Troy Franklin Jr., Mount Carmel, Soph.
Reggie Fugett, Gilman, Sr.
Ben Goetsch, Gilman, Sr.
David Johnson, Gilman, Sr.
Thaddeus Robinson, Boys' Latin, Sr.
Patrick Sissman, Friends, Sr.
Enis Whatley Jr., Pallotti, Jr.
Maros Zuffa, Mount Carmel, Sr.

MIAA-C
Paul Auster, Beth T'filoh, Jr.
Logan Berrier, Sts. Peter & Paul, Sr.
Alex Brooks, Park, Sr.
Dia Clark, Park, Sr.
Julian Maldonado, Key School, Sr.
Richard Rattray, Balt. Lutheran, Sr.
Dain Scheibel, Annapolis Chr., Sr.
Thomas Skomba, Chapelgate Chr., Sr.
Zack White, Park, Sr.
Evan Williams, Glenelg Co., Soph.

MISAL
Kareem Audin, Takoma Acad., Sr.
Bobby Henry, Jericho, Sr.
Daniel Jones, Hyde, Jr.
A.J. Rosetta, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Josh Vasconcellos, Spencerville, Soph.

PVAC
Jack Leathers, St. Anselm's, Sr.
Ian Masone, Barrie School, Sr.
Devin Paige, Grace Brethren., Jr.
Zachary Rosenberg, Jewish Day, Sr.
Michael Sweeney, St. Anselm's, Sr.

WCAC
Jason Clark, O'Connell, Soph.
John Flowers, St. Mary's Ryken, Jr.
Austin Freeman, DeMatha, Jr.
Nigel Munson, DeMatha, Sr.
Danny Sumner, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.
Chris Wright, St. John's, Jr.
Coach: Mike Jones, DeMatha

WCSAA
Gary Artis, S. Md. Christian, Sr.
Jerimiah Bowman, S. Md. Christian, Sr.
Curtis Brothers, Marriott, Jr.
Kendall Durant, So. Md. Christian, Jr.
Edward Freeman, Friendship Edison, Sr.
Thomas Gibson, Young America, Soph.
Bernard Igbedion, B.T. Washington, Jr.
Maurice Johnson, B.T. Washington, Sr.
Erick Peguero, KIMA, Jr.
Antonio Wilkerson, Enterprise, Fr.
Coach: Kenneth Porter, Enterprise

Independent/Others
Kevin Durant, Montrose Chr., Sr.
Taishi Ito, Montrose Chr., Sr.
Anthony McClain, National Chr., Jr.
Chris McFarland, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.
Wilbur O'Neal, National Chr., Soph.
Greivis Vasquez, Montrose Chr., Sr.
Coach: Stu Vetter, Montrose Christian

About These Teams
Most all-league teams are chosen by the league's coaches. The Post selected the Montgomery, Prince George's and the Independent/Others teams.



© 2006 The Washington Post Company