WINTER 2006 ALL-MET

All-League Girls' Basketball

District
DCIAA East |  DCIAA West

Virginia
AAA Cardinal |  AAA Cedar Run | AAA Commonwealth | AAA Concorde | AAA Liberty
AAA National | AAA Patriot | AA Battlefield |  AA Dulles | AA Northwestern |  A Bull Run

Maryland
Anne Arundel |  Howard |  MVAL Antietam |  MVAL Chesapeake | MVAL Piedmont
Montgomery 4A |  Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Prince George's 4A |  Prince George's 3A/2A |  SMAC

Private
Delaney |  IAAM-A |  IAAM-B |  IAAM-C |  ISL AA |  ISL A |  MISAL
PVAC |  WCAC |  WCSAA |  Independents/Others

 

District
DCIAA East
Ciara Banks, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Tia Bell, H.D. Woodson, Jr.
Diamond Eason, Anacostia, Jr.
Shanelle Glover, Ballou, Soph.
Alicea Lorrick, Anacostia, Jr.
Tiffany Mace, Ballou, Jr.
Bernisha Pinkett, H.D. Woodson, Fr.
Danielle Richardson, Anacostia, Sr.
Tyesha Robinson, Anacostia, Soph.
Avery Warley, H.D. Woodson, Sr.
Coach: Frank Oliver, H.D. Woodson

DCIAA West
Raven Brooks, T. Roosevelt, Soph.
Ashley Brown, M.M. Wash., Soph.
Chene Byrd, Coolidge, Sr.
Earleshia Davis, M.M. Wash., Sr.
Brittany Hilliard, T. Roosevelt, Jr.
Mesha Jones, Dunbar, Jr.
Gabriella Lewis-White, Wilson, Sr.
Miya Mays, Wilson, Soph.
Sheena Sanders, Dunbar, Sr.
Asyia Smith, T. Roosevelt, Soph.
Coach: Tyrone Pittman, T. Roosevelt

Maryland
Anne Arundel
Danae Brownlee, Arundel, Sr.
Simone Egwu, Arundel, Fr.
Ali Moreland, South River, Jr.
Omara Parker, Annapolis, Sr.
Amanda Spinnenweber, Chesapeake, Sr.
Kristie Watkins, Old Mill, Sr.

Howard
Taylor Chapman, Atholton, Soph.
Tiffany Der, Wilde Lake, Jr.
Jackie Doherty, Mount Hebron, Jr.
Keisha Eaddy, River Hill, Sr.
Kelsey Erdman, River Hill, Jr.
Cari Haas, River Hill, Sr.
Miriam McKenzie, Oakland Mills, Soph.
Carlie Nethken, Long Reach, Sr.
Jill Rekart ,Mount Hebron, Jr.
Julie Taylor, Atholton, Jr.
Coach: Seth Willingham, Oakland Mills

MVAL Antietam
Alex Baker, Boonsboro, Jr.
Tara Bywaters, Smithsburg, Sr.
Jerica Hewett, Boonsboro, Soph.
Teonna Jewell, Smithsburg, Sr.
Ashley Metal, Catoctin, Jr.
Kate Robinson, Catoctin, Sr.
Lindsey Smith, Williamsport, Jr.
Morgan Smith, Williamsport, Soph.

MVAL Chesapeake
Adrienne Donaldson, T. Johnson, Jr.
Holly Havenstein, Linganore, Soph.
Nia Josiah, T. Johnson, Sr.
Sami Kozlowski, Linganore, Jr.
Mary Mattson, Urbana, Sr.
Catherine Mills, Urbana, Sr.
Bri Simpson, Linganore, Sr.
Brianne Sims, Westminster, Sr.
Meredith Tolley, Urbana, Jr.

MVAL Piedmont
Bethany Bachtel, F.S. Key, Sr.
Caitlin Byrne, Winters Mill, Sr.
Allie Drechsler Winters Mill Sr.
Jill Holian, Middletown, Sr.
Amanda Kinna, Middletown, Sr.
Jennifer Maggi, Walkersville, Jr.
Sieara Saunders, Winters Mill, Sr.
April Sparkman, Walkersville, Jr.
Kristen Waeber, Middletown, Sr.

Montgomery 4A
East
Kathleen Brown, Whitman, Sr.
Alex Chili, W. Johnson, Soph.
Joia Daniels, Springbrook, Sr.
Corinne Owens, Magruder, Sr.
Cate Rassman, Blair, Sr.
West
LaTanya Copeland, Gaithersburg, Sr.
Talarah Frazier, Gaithersburg, Sr.
Deven Green, Northwest, Fr.
Lindsay Weiner, Wootton, Jr.
Morgan Wrightson, Damascus, Soph.

Montgomery 3A/2A/1A
Deniese Campbell, Kennedy, Sr.
Akiea Gross, Seneca Valley, Sr.
Nalini Hawkins, Bethesda-CC, Jr.
Katelyn Poss, Poolesville, Sr.
Khalilah Quigley, Paint Branch, Fr.

Prince George's 4A
Rachel Barnes, Largo, Jr.
Zykia Brown, Parkdale, Jr.
Davida Dodson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
Brittany Hollins, Largo, Jr.
Courteney Morris, Parkdale, Sr.
Taleia Moton, Suitland, Jr.
Selena Nwude, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
Coach: Rod Hairston, Eleanor Roosevelt

Prince George's 3A/2A
Brittany Crowell, Gwynn Park, Soph.
Sabrina Cue, Fairmont Heights, Fr.
Melissa Ford, Surrattsville, Jr.
Lakiah Hyson, Gwynn Park, Sr.
Brittany James, Friendly, Jr.
Pryncess Tate-Dublin, Potomac, Soph.
Coach: Marvin Vann, Gwynn Park

SMAC
Brittany Eley, Westlake, Jr.
Briana Glover, Thomas Stone, Jr.
Whitney Johnson, Calvert, Sr.
Lakeisha Manley, McDonough, Sr.
Tanya Sites, Northern, Sr.
Ashley Thompson, McDonough, Sr.
Coach: Mark Gladfelter, Thomas Stone

Virginia
AAA Cardinal District
Ashleigh Braxton, Forest Park, Sr.
Lauren Firich, Gar-Field, Sr.
Ariene Jenkins, Woodbridge, Sr.
Lynetta Kizer, Potomac, Soph.
Monica Wright, Forest Park, Sr.
Coach: Chrissy Kelly, Forest Park

AAA Cedar Run District
Barbara Davis, Stonewall, Sr.
Courtney Hamner, Osbourn Park, Jr.
Alexis Hargbol, Osbourn, Sr.
Quynh Nguyen, Osbourn, Sr.
Takieya Rouse, Stonewall, Soph.
Gwen Washington, Stonewall, Soph
Coach: Nsonji White, Stonewall Jackson

AAA Commonwealth District
Chanelle Downing, Stafford, Sr.
Tameka Hearn, Brooke Point, Sr.
Chanel Murchison, Colonial Forge, Soph.
Chay Shegog, Brooke Point, Soph.
Danielle Tate, North Stafford, Jr.
Shawna Terry, Albemarle, Sr.
Coach: Rick Butler, Brooke Point

AAA Concorde District
Rachel Dall, Westfield, Jr.
Caitlin Henry, Robinson, Jr.
Samantha Jones, Robinson, Sr.
Amanda O'Neill, Westfield, Soph.
Jasmine Thomas, Oakton, Jr.
Renee Watson, Centreville, Jr.

AAA Liberty District
Amanda Brown, Marshall, Sr.
Cathy Cockrum, W.T. Woodson, Jr.
Christy Cushnie, Madison, Sr.
Casi Donelan, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Nicole Harrison, Marshall, Jr.
Terell White, Stone Bridge, Sr.

AAA National District
Doreena Campbell, Edison, Jr.
Adria Crawford, Edison, So.
Andrea Fisher, Mount Vernon, Jr.
Brittane Neely, Wakefield, Jr.
Tia Spaulding, Edison, Jr.
Danielle Vaughn ,Mount Vernon, Fr.
Coach: Dianne Lewis, Edison

AAA Patriot District
Brittany Burts, T.C. Williams, Soph.
Brittany Carlock, South County, Jr.
Kristine Mial, Lee, Fr.
Caroline Nicholson, West Springfield, Jr.
Tierra Ruffin-Pratt, T.C. Williams, Fr.
Denay Wood, Annandale Jr.

AA Battlefield District
Brittney Bullock, Courtland, Jr.
Jessica Nelms, Riverbend, Sr.
Kierra Parker, Riverbend, Jr.
Sherri Washington, James Monroe, Sr.
Chelsea Woolfolk, Caroline, Sr.
Coach: Claude Tyler, Riverbend

AA Dulles District
Racquel Curtis, Heritage High, Sr.
Jackie Lewis, Loudoun Valley, Sr.
Amy Sarver, Loudoun County, Sr.
Octavia Trammell, Loudoun County, Sr.
Whitney Vlasic, Broad Run, Sr.
Camille Wilmer, Loudoun County, Sr.
Coach: Mike O'Hara, Broad Run

AA Northwestern District
Sarah Bates, Handley, Jr.
Brooke Davies, Sherando, Sr.
Kimmy Hopkins, Brentsville, So.
Kelsey Kennedy Central-Woodstock, Sr.
Taryn Russ, Handley, Jr.
Coach: Marvin Scott, Handley

A Bull Run District
Maddie Crosby, Clarke County, Jr.
Meredith Hamme, George Mason, Soph.
Leslie Hardesty, Clarke County, Jr.
Maggie O'Toole, George Mason, Sr.
Taylor Warner, Clarke County, Jr.
Coach: Tim Lawrence, Clarke County

Private
IAAM-A
Grace Carmen, N. Dame Prep, Sr.
Mi-Khida Hankins, St. Frances Acad., Jr.
Tracy Johns, Towson Catholic, Jr.
Brittany Kalkstein, Roland Park, Sr.
Brittany Mallory, McDonogh, Jr.
Darryll Peterson, Bryn Mawr, Sr.
Amber Smith, Inst. of ND, Sr.
Haliena Snowden, Seton Keough, Sr.
Marah Strickland, Towson Catholic, Jr.
B.J. Williams, Seton Keough, Soph.

IAAM-B
Sidra Bing, Catholic, Sr.
Stephanie D'Anna, Maryvale, Jr.
Alice Fadiora, Friends, Sr.
Annesia Faulkner, Pallotti, Jr.
Beth Ann Fusco, Pallotti, Jr.
Julia Groves, Chapelgate Chr., Fr.
Lindsay Hall, Severn, Sr.
Allison Humphries, John Carroll, Jr.
Ashley Lyles, Pallotti, Sr.
Jessica Wilson, Severn, Jr.

IAAM-C
Taylor Braun, Garrison Forest, Sr.
Mariame Djouara, St. Timothy's, Sr.
Claire Ellwanger, Park, Soph.
Sarah Gold, Park, Sr.
Briana Grap, Mount Carmel, Jr.
Ernesta Griciunate, Mount Carmel, Jr.
Rachael Keshishian, Balt. Lutheran, Soph.
Meghan Lepley, Balt. Lutheran, Soph.
Stephanie Riederman, Beth T'filoh, Sr.
Elliotte Royal, Key, Sr.

ISL AA
Katia Bratishko, Flint Hill, Sr.
Camille Collier, Sidwell Friends, Jr.
Frances deSaussure, Episcopal, Sr.
Mary Lacy Gilbride, G'town Vis., So.
K.C. Gordon, Flint Hill, Sr.
Erin Hawkins, Bullis, Sr.
Samantha Koonce, Holton-Arms, Sr.
Judie Lomax, Bullis, Sr.
Kourtney Ramseur, Episcopal, So.
Steffi Renninger, Sidwell Friends, Sr.

ISL A
Alex Azzara, St. Andrew's, Jr.
Jessi Coil, Foxcroft, Sr.
Rocelia Cooper, Holy Child, Jr.
Katie Martore, Potomac School, Sr.
Grace Mashore, National Cath., So.
Stephanie Michals, St. Stephen's/SA, Sr.
Molly Millard, St. Stephen's/SA, Jr.
Virginia O'Connell, Potomac School, Sr.
Allison Schneider, Maret, Sr.
Kristen Woo, Holy Child, So.

MISAL
Brianna Burrs,Takoma Academy, Sr.
Karen Hoobler, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Cabria Johnson, Jericho, Fr.
Elizabeth Kenyon, Wash. Christian, Sr.
Julia Straub, Spencerville, Sr.

PVAC
Rachel Cohen, Jewish Day, Sr.
Andrea Jones, Grace Brethren, 8th
Ellen Marshall, Covenant Life, Jr.
Cierra Strickland, Grace Brethren, 8th
Casey Withrow, Edmund Burke, Sr.

WCAC
Dominique Bryant, St. John's, Jr
Paulisha Kellum, Bishop McNamara, Sr.
Bianca Lee, Carroll, Sr.
Kaili McLaren, Good Counsel, Sr.
Ashley Spriggs, Bishop McNamara, Sr.
Coach: Tom Splaine, Good Counsel

WCSAA
Jasmin Alston, Fr. Edison, Jr.
Tonneka Broadnax, Fr. Edison, Fr.
Shanice Butler, Cesar Chavez, Sr.
Laureen Carrington, B.T. Washington, Sr.
Genet Fitzhugh, T. Marshall, Sr.
Christina Ford, IDEA, Soph.
Stefaney Howell, B.T. Washington, Sr.
Shamika Lyons, Sasha Bruce, Fr.
Malaena Russell, KIMA, Jr.
Shantia Watkins, B.T. Washington, Jr.
Coach: Robert Alston, Booker T. Washington

Independent/Others
Vicki Collier, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.
Lindsay Harris, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.
Demauria Liles, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.
Mia Nickson, Notre Dame, Soph.
Azania Stewart, Notre Dame, Soph.
Lauren Thomas-Johnson, Notre Dame, Sr.

About These Teams
Most all-league teams are chosen by the league's coaches. If a league does not select a team, The Washington Post scholastic staff chooses it for this page.



© 2006 The Washington Post Company