All-Met: Winter 2008-09

Boys' Swimming

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met boys' swimming team answer five questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Matt Mongelli, Georgetown Prep: In his second season, Mongelli guided the Little Hoyas to an undefeated season in dual meets, titles at Metros and WMPSSDL meets, and a third-place finish at National Catholics.

Second Team

Name School Year
Matthew Benecki Chantilly Sr.
Geoff Bobsin Robinson Sr.
Cory Bowersox Robinson Fr.
Eric Conrad Sherwood Jr.
Chuck Katis Langley So.
Robbie Parker Madison Sr.
Charlie Putnam McLean So.
Stephen Richards Langley So.
Zack Wepasnick Good Counsel Sr.
Evan Wollman DeMatha Sr.

Top Relay Teams

Race School Time Swimmers
200 Medley Georgetown Prep 1:34.99 Brady Fox Raymond Chi Matt Thomas Adam Spencer
200 Freestyle Madison 1:25.07 Sean Fletcher David Fallavollita Adam Pennington Robbie Parker
400 Freestyle Gonzaga 3:05.87 Brian Murphy Brendan Whipkey Doug Mackenzie Pat Sullivan

Honorable Mention

Mike Anderson, Sherwood, Jr.; Larry Dow, T.C. Williams, Sr.; Jonathan Ekstrom, Georgetown Prep, So.; Josh Friedel, Mountain View, So.; Ben Grove, Handley, Jr.; Cyrus Hashemi, Marshall, Fr.; Chris Hoppler, St. John's, Sr.; Devin Jansen, Osbourn, Sr.; Joey Kelly, Fairfax, Jr.; Balazs Kiss, Edison, Jr.; Pat Lytle, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.; Angus MacDonald, Bishop Ireton, Jr.; Doug Mackenzie, Gonzaga, Sr.; Andrew McGehee, Blair, Sr.; Sean McKinney, Annandale, Jr.; Thomas Morgan, Huntingtown, Sr.; Brian Murphy, Gonzaga, Sr.; K.J.//consistent with last year, online references Park, Oakton, Jr.; Cabell Perrot, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, So.; Hunter Perrot, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Sr.; Mitch Phillips, Chantilly, Sr.; Mark Rodakowski, Herndon, Sr.; Kurtis Ratcliff, Westfield, So.; Mark Sarman, Broad Run, So.; Adam Spencer, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Robert Spencer, Landon, So.; Matt Stevens, Blake, Sr.; Casey Stodter, Good Counsel, Sr.; Jake Stronko, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Andrew Tollefson, Walter Johnson, Jr.; Nick Tremols, Battlefield, Jr.; Chris Verboncoeur, Churchill, Jr.; Joe Zanellato, Robinson, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company