Girls' Swimming

First Team

Click below and watch the All-Met girls' swimming team answer five questions about themselves.

Note: Please upgrade your Flash plug-in to view our enhanced content.

Video: Atkinson & Co.; Design and Development: washingtonpost.com

Coach of the Year

Rodney Van Tassell, Churchill: In his eighth year at the school, Van Tassell guided the Bulldogs to an undefeated season, sweeping all six dual meets and winning division, county and Metros titles.

Second Team

Name School Year
Ellyn Baumgardner Fairfax Sr.
Ashleigh Ferguson Holy Cross Fr.
Eva Greene McLean So.
Elizabeth Hall Chantilly Sr.
Jenna Jacoby Flint Hill Sr.
Brittany Powell Magruder Sr.
Danielle Schulkin Whitman Jr.
Caroline Simmons Colonial Forge Sr.
Mina Vucic Walter Johnson Sr.
Blair Webb Good Counsel Sr.

Top Relay Teams

Race School Time Swimmers
200 Medley Fairfax 1:46.80 Lauren Gehrke Ellyn Baumgardner Jean DeOrnellas Theresa Harvey
200 Freestyle Fairfax 1:36.60 Ellyn Baumgardner Frances Dowd Jean DeOrnellas Theresa Harvey
400 Freestyle Churchill 3:33.12 Natalya Ares Shannon Ridge Maria Watkins Yvonne Huo

Honorable Mention

Kameron Ansley, Osbourn, Jr.; Natalya Ares, Churchill, Fr.; Rachel Canty, Robinson, Fr.; Brittany Culpepper, Leonardtown, Sr.; Jean DeOrnellas, Fairfax, Sr.; Marissa Gentry, St. John's, So.; Callie Fosburgh, Wilson, So.; Alina Hall, Bishop Ireton, Jr.; Theresa Harvey, Fairfax, Sr.; Yvonne Huo, Churchill, So.; Annie Kastler, Walter Johnson, Fr.; Victoria Kuhn, Whitman, Fr.; Natalie Leake, Centreville, Jr.; Emily Lloyd, Severna Park, Jr.; Kelly Lloyd, Madison, Jr.; Sarah Lloyd, Severna Park, Jr.; Anais Menguy, Richard Mongtomery, Sr.; Emily Morse, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Kayla O'Malley, O'Connell, Sr.; Anna Pietrantonio, Maret, Jr.; Kim Pilka, Langley, Fr. Sr.; Lauren Poore, Whitman, Jr.; Katie Rogers, Holy Cross, So.; Madison Rupp, Robinson, Sr.; Emily Schmidt, Whitman, So.; Alexandra Stanton, Churchill, Jr.; Kelli Stockton, Fairfax, So.; Carly Tanner, Osbourn Park, Sr.; Caylyn Tate, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Sarah VanDoren, Damascus, Sr.; Mandy Vincent, Gar-Field, Jr.; Shinhye Won, West Springfield, Jr., Dorothy Yu, Churchill, Sr.

© The Washington Post Company