NewsSport by SportSchool DirectoryStatisticsHistoryHigh School Sports FrontSports Front


1990-91 All-Met Wrestling Team

Tuesday, March 19, 1991

COACH OF THE YEAR
John Epperly
Robinson
Virginia Northern Region champions

FIRST TEAM
Mynor Herrera
Weight: 103
DeMatha
Junior
Record: 48-2
National Prep champion; ranked first in Maryland

Charlie Bennett
103
Broadneck
Sophomore
34-2
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Craig Middledorf
112
Paint Branch
Sophomore
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Rob Sands
112
Landon
Junior
31-6
First place in St. Albans and IAC tournaments

Mike Orris
119
Oakton
Senior
25-2
Virginia AAA champion

Kevin Littley
125
Robinson
Senior
32-0
Virginia AAA champion

Brian Eveleth
125
Chesapeake
Senior
34-0
Maryland 4A-3A champion

J.P. Taylor
125
Park View
Senior
28-3
Virginia AA champion

Chris Sabo
130
Herndon
Sophomore
33-3
Virginia AAA champion

Marty Margolis
130
McDonough
Junior
33-2
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Khalil Abdul-Malik
135
St. Stephen's
Junior
37-0
National Prep, IAC and St. Albans champion

Brent Layman
135
Old Mill
Senior
37-1-1
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Vince Higgs
140
Thomas Stone
Senior
31-2-1
Maryland 4A-3A champion

James Burrell
140
Hammond
Senior
Maryland 2A-1A champion

Phil Sykes
140
Gar-Field
Senior
Northwest Region champion; third in Virginia AAA

Pat Flynn
145
Annapolis
Senior
33-0
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Troy Charning
145
Douglass
Senior
21-0
Maryland 2A-1A champion

Melvin Yates
145
Gonzaga
Senior
39-3
National runner-up; Metro and St. Albans champion

Jason Braithwait
152
Southern
Senior
Maryland 2A-1A champion

Tom Cavanaugh
152
Bullis
Senior
36-3
IAC and St. Albans champion

Brian Layman
160
Old Mill
Junior
32-0
Maryland 4A-3A champion

Joe Horwatt
160
Bullis
Junior
37-3
IAC and St. Albans champion

John Kotch
171
Park View
Junior
24-1
Virginia AA champion

George DelRicco
189
DeMatha
Senior
40-2
Metro and St. Albans champion

Monte Spencer
HWT
Oakland Mills
Junior
Maryland 4A-3A champion

John Scheer
HWT
Chopticon
Senior
33-1
Maryland 2A-1A champion

HONORABLE MENTION
103: Kendall Lloyd, Damascus.
112: Greg Bosco, Robinson; Bobby Holiday, Herndon; Paul Loconti, O'Connell.
125: Kyantae Hawkins, Douglass; Hung Kim, Langley.
130: Doug Stottlemeyer, South River.
135: Todd Buehle, Landon; Glen Ferdel, Edmund Burke; Bryan Hazard, Robinson; Mike Kennedy, Paul VI.
140: Tom Bristow, Bullis.
145: Jimmy Asimacopoulas, Spotsylvania.
152: Marc Brade, Stonewall Jackson.
160: Chris Boston, Southern.
171: Ben Caseella, Wilde Lake; Marcus Foran, DeMatha.
189: Mark Helberg, Osbourn Park.
HWT: Marty Haught, O'Connell.

© Copyright 1991 The Washington Post Company




news | sport by sport | school directory | statistics | history

Go to High School Sports | Go to Sports



 




navigation