The Washington Post
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

Related Items
Final Four Memories

1998 NCAA Men's Tournament

  All-Tournament Teams

1939
Not chosen

1940
Marv Huffman, Indiana
Jay McCreary, Indiana
Bob Menke, Indiana
Howard Engleman, Kansas
Bob Allen, Kansas

1941-51
Not Chosen

1952
Clyde Lovelette, Kansas
James Bredar, Illinois
John Kerr, Illinois
Dean Kelley, Kansas
Bob Zawoluk, St. John's (NY)
Ron MacGilvray, St. John's (NY)

1953
B. H. Born, Kansas
Bob Leonard, Indiana
Don Schlundt, Indiana
Dean Kelley, Kansas
Bob Houbregs, Washington

1954
Tom Gola, La Salle
Bob Carney, Bradley
Charlie Singley, La Salle
Jesse Arnelle, Penn State
Roy Irvin, Southern Cal

1955

Bill Russell, San Francisco
Jim Ranglos, Colorado
Carl Cain, Iowa
Tom Gola, La Salle
K.C. Jones, San Francisco

1956
Hal Lear, Temple
Carl Cain, Iowa
Bill Logan, Iowa
Hal Perry, San Francisco
Bill Russell, San Francisco

1957
Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
John Green, Michigan State
Pete Brennan, North Carolina
Lennie Rosenbluth, North Carolina
Gene Brown, San Francisco

1958
Elgin Baylor, Seattle
Johnny Cox, Kentucky
Vern Hatton, Kentucky
Charley Brown, Seattle
Guy Rodgers, Temple

1959
Jerry West, West Virginia
Denny Fitzpatrick, California
Darrall Imhoff, Califonia
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
Don Goldstein, Louisville

1960

Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Darrall Imhoff, California
Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
Mel Nowell, Ohio State
Tom Sanders, New York University

1961

Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Carl Bouldin, Cincinnati
Bob Wiesnhahn, Cincinnati
Larry Siegfried, Ohio State
Jack Egan, St. Joseph's (PA)

1962

Paul Hogue, Cincinnati
Tom Thacker, Cincinnati
John Havlicek, Ohio State
Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
Len Chappell, Wake Forest

1963
Art Heyman, Duke
Ron Bonham, Cincinnati
Tom Thacker, Cincinnati
George Wilson, Cincinnati
Les Hunter, Loyola (Ill.)

1964
Walt Hazzard, UCLA
Jeff Mullins, Duke
Willie Murrell, Kansas State
Bill Buntin, Michigan
Gail Goodrich, UCLA

1965
Bill Bradley, Princeton
Cazzie Russell, Michigan
Gail Goodrich, UCLA
Edgar Lacey, UCLA
Kenny Washington, UCLA

1966
Jerry Chambers, Utah
Jack Marin, Duke
Louie Dampier, Kentucky
Pat Riley, Kentucky
Bobby Joe Hill, UTEP

1967
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Don May, Dayton
Elvin Hayes, Houston
Lucius Allen, UCLA
Mike Warren, UCLA

1968
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Larry Miller, North Carolina
Lucius Allen, UCLA
Lynn Shackelford, UCLA
Mike Warren, UCLA

1969
Lew Alcindor, UCLA
Willie McCarter, Drake
Charlie Scott, North Carolina
Rick Mount, Purdue
John Vallely, UCLA

1970
Sidney Wicks, UCLA
Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville
Jimmy Collins, New Mexico State
Curtis Rowe, UCLA
John Vallely, UCLA

1971

Howard Porter, Villanova
Hank Siemiontkowski, Villanova
Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
Steve Patterson, UCLA
Sidney Wicks, UCLA
1972

Bill Walton, UCLA
Ron King, Florida State
Jim Price, Louisville
Bob McAdoo, North Carolina
Keith Wilkes, UCLA

1973

Bill Walton, UCLA
Steve Downing, Indiana
Larry Finch, Memphis
Larry Kenon, Memphis
Ernie DiGregorio, Providence

1974

David Thompson, North Carolina State
Maurice Lucas, Marquette
Tom Burleson, North Carolina State
Monte Towe, North Carolina State
Bill Walton, UCLA

1975

Richard Washington, UCLA
Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
Allen Murphy, Louisville
Jim Lee, Syracuse
Dave Meyers, UCLA

1976

Kent Benson, Indiana
Tom Abernathy, Indiana
Scott May, Indiana
Rickey Green, Michigan
Marques Johnson, UCLA

1977

Butch Lee, Marquette
Bo Ellis, Marquette
Jerome Whitehead, Marquette
Walter Davis, North Carolina
Mike O'Koren, North Carolina
Cedric Maxwell, N.C.-Charlotte

1978

Jack Givens, Kentucky
Ron Brewer, Arkansas
Mike Gminski, Duke
Jim Spanarkel, Duke
Rick Robey, Kentucky

1979

Earvin Johnson, Michigan State
Mark Aguirre, DePaul
Gary Garland, DePaul
Larry Bird, Indiana State
Greg Kelser, Michigan State

1980

Darrell Griffith, Louisville
Rodney McCray, Louisville
Joe Barry Carroll, Purdue
Rod Foster, UCLA
Kiki Vandeweghe, UCLA

1981

Isiah Thomas, Indiana
Jim Thomas, Indiana
Landon Turner, Indiana
Al Wood, North Carolina
Jeff Lamp, Virginia

1982

James Worthy, North Carolina
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Eric Floyd, Georgetown
Michael Jordan, North Carolina
Sam Perkins, North Carolina

1983

Akeem Olajuwon, Houston
Thurl Bailey, North Carolina State
Sidney Lowe, North Carolina State
Dereck Whittenburg, North Carolina State
Milt Wagner, Louisville

1984

Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Michael Graham, Georgetown
Alvin Franklin
Akeem Olajuwon, Houston
Michael Young, Houston

1985

Ed Pinckney, Villanova
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
Harold Jensen, Villanova
Dwayne McClain, Villanova
Gary McLain, Villanova

1986

Pervis Ellison, Lousville
Mark Alarie, Duke
Tommy Amaker, Duke
Johnny Dawkins, Duke
Billy Thompson, Louisville

1987

Keith Smart, Indian
Steve Alford, Indiana
Armon Gilliam, UNLV
Derrick Coleman, Syracuse
Sherman Douglas

1988
Danny Manning, Kansas
Sean Elliott, Arizona
Milt Newton, Kansas
Stacey King, Oklahoma
Dave Sieger, Oklahoma

1989

Glen Rice, Michigan
Danny Ferry, Duke
Rumeal Robinson, Michigan
Gerald Greene, Seton Hall
John Morton, Seton Hall

1990
Anderson Hunt, UNLV
Phil Henderson, Duke
Dennis Scott, Georgia Tech
Stacey Augmon, UNLV
Larry Johnson, UNLV

1991

Christian Laettner, Duke
Bobby Hurley, Duke
Bill McCaffrey, Duke
Mark Randall, Kansas
Anderson Hunt, UNLV

1992

Bobby Hurley, Duke
Grant Hill, Duke
Christian Laettner, Duke
Jalen Rose, Michigan
Chris Webber, Michigan

1993

Donald Williams, North Carolina
Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
Chris Webber, Michigan
George Lynch, North Carolina
Eric Montross, North Carolina

1994

Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
Corey Beck, Arkansas
Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
Grant Hill, Duke
Antonio Lang, Duke

1995

Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
Clint McDaniel, Arkansas
Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
Bryant Reeves, Oklahoma State
Toby Bailey, UCLA

1996

Tony Delk, Kentucky
Ron Mercer
John Wallace, Syracuse
Todd Burgan, Syracuse
Marcus Camby, Massachusetts

1997

Scott Padgett, Kentucky
Miles Simon, Arizona
Mike Bibby, Arizona
Ron Mercer, Kentucky
Bobby Jackson, Minnesota

© Copyright 1998 WashingtonPost.com

Back to the top

Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar