Winter Olympics
Olympics

rings

 Olympics Front
ArrowSport by Sport
 Gallery
 History
 Nagano
 Countries
    Related Items
 1998 Medal Count
 All-time Medals




 


1998 Olympic Medalists – Sport by Sport

Washingtonpost.com

Alpine Skiing | Freestyle Skiing | Nordic Skiing | Luge | Figure Skating
Speedskating | Bobsled | Ice Hockey | Biathlon | Curling | Snowboarding


Alpine Skiing

Women's Super-G
Gold: Picabo Street — United States, 1:18.02
Silver: Michaela Dorfmeister — Austria, 1:18.03
Bronze: Alexandra Meissnitzer — Austria, 1:18.09
Final Results

Men's Downhill
Gold: Jean-Luc Cretier — France, 1:50.11
Silver: Lasse Kjus — Norway, 1:50.51
Bronze: Hannes Trinkl — Austria, 1:50.63
Final Results

Men's Combined
Gold: Mario Reiter — Austria, 3:08.06
Silver: Lasse Kjus — Norway, 3:08.65
Bronze: Christian Mayer — Austria, 3:10.11
Final Results

Men's Super-G
Gold: Hermann Maier — Austria, 1:34.82
Silver: Didier Cuche — Switzerland, 1:35.43
Silver: Hans Knauss — Austria, 1:35.43
Final Results

Women's Downhill
Gold: Katja Seizinger — Germany, 1:28.89
Silver: Pernilla Wiberg — Sweden, 1:29.18
Bronze: Florence Masnada — France, 1:29.37
Final Results

Women's Combined
Gold: Katja Seizinger — Germany, 2:40.74
Silver: Martina Ertl — Germany, 2:40.92
Bronze: Hilde Gerg — Germany, 2:41.50
Final Results

Men's Giant Slalom
Gold: Hermann Maier — Austria, 2:38.51
Silver: Stefan Eberharter — Austria, 2:39.36
Bronze: Michael Von Gruenigen — Switzerland, 2:29.69
Final Results

Women's Slalom
Gold: Hilde Gerg — Germany, 1:32.40
Silver: Deborah Compagnoni — Italy, 1:32.46
Bronze: Zali Steggall — Australia, 1:32.67
Final Results

Women's Giant Slalom
Gold: Deborah Compagnoni — Italy, 2:50.59
Silver: Alexandra Meissnitzer — Austria, 2:52.39
Bronze: Katja Seizinger — Germany, 2:52.61
Final Results

Men's Slalom
Gold: Hans-Petter Buraas — Norway, 1:49.31
Silver: Ole Christian Furuseth — Norway, 1:50.64
Bronze: Thomas Sykora — Austria, 1:50.68
Final Results


Freestyle Skiing

Men's Moguls
Gold: Jonny Moseley — United States, 26.93
Silver: Janne Lahtela — Finland, 26.00
Bronze: Sami Mustonen — Finland, 25.76
Final Results

Women's Moguls
Gold: Tae Satoya — Japan, 25.06
Silver: Tatjana Mittermayer — Germany, 24.62
Bronze: Kari Traa — Norway, 24.09
Final Results

Women's Aerials
Gold: Nikki Stone — United States, 193.00
Silver: Xu Nannan — China, 186.97
Bronze: Colette Brand — Switzerland, 171.83
Final Results

Men's Aerials
Gold: Eric Bergoust — United States, 255.64
Silver: Sebastien Foucras — France, 248.79
Bronze: Dmitri Dashchinsky — Belarus, 240.79
Final Results


Nordic Skiing

Men's 30-km Classical
Gold: Mika Myllylae — Finland, 1:33.56
Silver: Erling Jevne — Norway, 1:35.27
Bronze: Silvio Fauner — Italy, 1:36.08
Final Results

Women's 5-km Classical
Gold: Larissa Lazutina — Russia, 17:39.9
Silver: Katerina Neumannova — Czech Republic, 17:42.7
Bronze: Bente Martinsen — Norway, 17:49.4
Final Results

Women's 15-km Classical
Gold: Olga Danilova — Russia, 46:55.4
Silver: Larissa Lazutina — Russia, 47:01.0
Bronze: Anita Moen-Guidon — Norway, 47:52.6
Final Results

Men's 90m Ski Jump
Gold: Jani Soininen — Finland, 234.5
Silver: Kazuyoshi Funaki — Japan, 233.5
Bronze: Andreas Widhoelzl — Austria, 232.5
Final Results

Women's 10-km Pursuit
Gold: Larissa Lazutina — Russia, 46:06.9
Silver: Olga Danilova — Russia, 46:13.4
Bronze: Katerina Neumannova — Czech Republic, 46:14.2
Final Results

Men's 10-km Classical
Gold: Bjorn Daehlie — Norway, 27:24.5
Silver: Markus Gandler — Austria, 27:32.5
Bronze: Mika Myllylae — Finland, 27:40.1
Final Results

Men's 15-km Pursuit
Gold: Thomas Alsgaard — Norway, 1:07.01.7
Silver: Bjorn Daehlie — Norway, 1:07.02.8
Bronze: Vladimir Smirnov — Kazakhstan, 1:07.31.5
Final Results

Men's Nordic combined
Gold: Bjarte Engen Vik — Norway, 41:21.1
Silver: Samppa Lajunen — Finland, 41:48.6
Bronze: Valerij Stoljarov — Russia, 41:49.3
Final Results

Men's 120k Ski Jumping
Gold: Kazuyoshi Funaki — Japan, 272.3
Silver: Jani Soininen — Finland, 260.8
Bronze: Masahiko Harada — Japan, 258.3
Final Results

Women's 20k Cross-Country Relay
Gold: Russia, 55:13.5
Silver: Norway, 55:38.0
Bronze: Italy, 56.53.3
Final Results

Men's 120K Team Ski Jumping
Gold: Japan — 933.0
Silver: Germany — 897.4
Bronze: Austria — 881.5
Final Results

Men's 4x10K Relay
Gold: Norway — 1:40:55.7
Silver: Italy — 1:40:55.9
Bronze: Finland — 1:42:15.5
Final Results

Men's 4x7.5k Relay
Gold: Norway — 54:11.5
Silver: Finland — 55:30.4
Bronze: France — 55:53.4
Final Results

Women's 30k Freestyle
Gold: Julija Tchepalova — Russia, 1:22:01.5
Silver: Stefania Belmondo — Italy, 1:22:11.7
Bronze: Larissa Lazutina — Russia, 1:23:15.7
Final Results

Men's 50k Freestyle
Gold: Bjorn Daehlie — Norway, 2:05:08.2
Silver: Niklas Jonsson — Sweden, 2:05:16.3
Bronze: Christian Hoffmann — Austria, 2:06:01.8
Final Results


Luge

Men's Singles
Gold: Georg Hackl — Germany, 3:18.44
Silver: Armin Zoeggeler — Italy, 3:18.94
Bronze: Jens Mueller — Germany, 3:19.09
Final Results

Women's Singles
Gold: Silke Kraushaar — Germany, 3:23.779
Silver: Barbara Niedernhuber — Germany, 3:23.781
Bronze: Angelika Neuner — Austria, 3:24.253
Final Results

Men's Doubles
Gold: Steffan Krausse and Jan Behrendt — Germany, 1:41.105
Silver: Christopher Thorpe and Gordy Sheer — United States, 1:41.127
Bronze: Brian Grimmette and Brian Martin — United States, 1:41.217
Final Results


Figure Skating

Pairs
Gold: Oksana Kazakova & Artur Dmitriev — Russia, 1.5
Silver: Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze — Russia, 3.5
Bronze: Mandy Wotzel & Ingo Steuer — Germany, 4.0
Final Results

Men's Singles
Gold: Ilia Kulik — Russia, 1.5
Silver: Elvis Stojko — Canada, 4.0
Bronze: Phillippe Candeloro — France, 4.5
Final Results

Ice Dancing Free Dancing
Gold: Yevgeny Platov and Pasha Grishuk — Russia, 1.5
Silver: Anjelika Krylova and Oleg Ovsyannikov — Russia, 4.0
Bronze: Marina Anissina and Gwendal Peizerat — France, 4.5
Final Results

Women's Singles
Gold: Tara Lipinski — United States, 2.0
Silver: Michelle Kwan — United States, 2.5
Bronze: Chen Lu — China, 5.0
Final Results


Speedskating

Men's 500 m
Gold: Hiroyasu Shimizu — Japan, 1:11.35
Silver: Jeremy Wotherspoon — Canada, 1:11.84
Bronze: Kevin Overland — Canada, 1:11.86
Final Results

Men's 5000 m
Gold: Gianni Romme — Netherlands, 6:22.20
Silver: Rintje Ritsma — Netherlands, 6:28.24
Bronze: Bart Veldkamp — Belgium, 6:28.31
Final Results

Women's 3000 m
Gold: Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann — Germany, 4:07.29
Silver: Claudia Pechstein — Germany, 4:08.47
Bronze: Anna Friesinger — Germany, 4:09.44
Final Results

Men's 1500 m
Gold: Aadne Sondral — Norway, 1:47.87
Silver: Ids Postma — Netherlands, 1:48.13
Bronze: Rintje Ritsma — Germany, 1:48.52
Final Results

Women's 500 m
Gold: Catriona LeMay-Doan — Canada, 76.60
Silver: Susan Auch — Canada, 76.93
Bronze: Tomomi Okazaki — Japan, 77.10
Final Results

Men's 1000 m
Gold: Ids Postma — Netherlands, 1:10.64
Silver: Jan Bos — Netherlands, 1:10.71
Bronze: Hiroyasu Shimizu — Japan, 1:11.00
Final Results

Women's 1500m
Gold: Marianne Timmer — Netherlands, 1:57.58
Silver: Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann — Germany, 1:58.66
Bronze: Chris Witty — United States, 1:58.97
Final Results

Men's 10,000m
Gold: Gianni Romme — Netherlands, 13:15.33
Silver: Bob DeJong — Netherlands, 13:25.76
Bronze: Rintje Ritsma — Netherlands, 13:28.19
Final Results

Men's Short-Track 1,000
Gold: Kim Dong-Sung — South Korea, 1:32.375
Silver: Jiajun Li — China, 1:32.428
Bronze: Eric Bedard — Canada, 1:32.661
Final Results

Women's Short-Track 3,000 Relay
Gold: South Korea — 4:16.260
Silver: China — 4:16.383
Bronze: Canada — 4:21.205
Final Results

Women's 1,000m
Gold: Marianne Timmer — Netherlands, 1:16.51
Silver: Christine Witty — United States, 1:16.79
Bronze: Catriona LeMay Doan — Canada, 1:17.37
Final Results

Women's Short-Track 500m
Gold: Annie Perreault — Canada, 46.568
Silver: Yang Yang — China, 46.627
Bronze: Chun Lee-Kyung — South Korea, 46.335 (consolation group)
Final Results

Women's 5,000m
Gold: Claudia Pechstein — Germany, 6:59.61
Silver: Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann — Germany, 6:59.65
Bronze: Lyudmila Prokasheva — Kazakhstan, 7:11.14
Final Results

Men's Short-Track 500m
Gold: Takafumi Nishitani — Japan, 42.862
Silver: An Yulong — China, 43.022
Bronze: Hitoshi Uematsu — Japan, 43.7137
Final Results

Women's Short-Track 1,000m
Gold: Chun Lee-Kyung — South Korea, 1:42.776
Silver: Yang Yang — China, 1:43.343
Bronze: Won Hye-Kyung — South Korea, 1:43.361
Final Results

Men's Short-Track 5,000 Relay
Gold: Canada — 7:06.075
Silver: South Korea — 7:06.776
Bronze: China — 7:11.559
Final Results


Bobsled

Two-Man
Gold: Italy — 3:37.24
Gold: Canada — 3:37.24
Bronze: Germany — 3:37.89
Final Results

Four-Man
Gold: Germany — 2:39.41
Gold: Switzerland — 2:40.01
Bronze: Great Britain — 2:40.06
Bronze: France — 2:40.06
Final Results


Ice Hockey

Women
Gold: United States
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Finland
Final Results

Men
Gold: Czech Republic
Silver: Russia
Bronze: Finland
Final Results


Biathlon

Men's 20 km
Gold: Halvard Hanevold — Norway, 56:16.4
Silver: Pier Alberto Carrara — Italy, 56:21.9
Bronze: Aleksei Aidarov — Belarus, 56:46.5
Final Results

Women's 15 km
Gold: Yekaterina Dafovska — Bulgaria, 54:52.0
Silver: Yelena Petrova — Ukraine, 55:09.8
Bronze: Ursula Disl — Germany, 55:17.9
Final Results

Women's 7.5 km Sprint
Gold: Galina Koukleva — Russia, 23:08.0
Silver: Ursula Disl — Germany, 23:08.7
Bronze: Katrin Apel — Germany, 23:32.4
Final Results

Men's 10km Sprint
Gold: Ole Einar Bjoerndalen — Norway, 27:16.2
Silver: Frode Andresen — Norway, 28:17.8
Bronze: Ville Raikkonen — Finland, 28:21.7
Final Results

Women's 30km Relay
Gold: Germany — 1:40:13.6
Silver: Russia — 1:40:25.2
Bronze: Norway — 1:40:37.3
Final Results

Men's 30km Relay
Gold: Germany — 1:21:36.2
Silver: Norway — 1:21:56.3
Bronze: Russia — 1:22:19.3
Final Results


Curling

Women
Gold: Canada
Silver: Denmark
Bronze: Sweden
Final Results

Men
Gold: Switzerland
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Norway
Final Results


Snowboarding

Men's Giant Slalom
Gold: Ross Rebagliati — Canada, 2:03.96
Silver: Thomas Prugger — Italy, 2:03.98
Bronze: Ueli Kestenholz — Switzerland, 2:04.08
Final Results

Women's Giant Slalom
Gold: Karine Ruby — France, 2:17.34
Silver: Heidi Renoth — Germany, 2:19.17
Bronze: Brigitte Koeck — Austria, 2:19.42
Final Results

Men's Half-Pipe
Gold: Gian Simmen — Switzerland, 85.2
Silver: Daniel Franck — Norway, 82.4
Bronze: Ross Powers — United States, 82.1
Final Results

Women's Half-Pipe
Gold: Nicola Thost — Germany, 74.6
Silver: Stine Brun Kjeldaas — Norway, 74.2
Bronze: Shannon Dunn — United States, 72.8
Final Results

© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top



Olympics Front | Sport by Sport | Gallery | History | Nagano | Countries
Olympics
 
Yellow Pages