Winter Olympics
Olympics

rings

 Olympics Front
 Sport by Sport
 Gallery
ArrowHistory
 Nagano
 Countries
    Related Items
 1994 medal chart
 All-time medal chart by countries
 Look back at the 1994 Winter Games.




  Individual Medalists at the '94 Winter Games


Alpine Skiing (Men)
Event Medal Name, Country
Downhill Gold Tommy Moe, United States
Silver Kjetil A. Aamodt, Norway
Bronze Ed Podivinsky, Canada
Slalom Gold Thomas Stangassinger, Austria
Silver Alberto Tomba, Italy
Bronze Jure Kosir, Slovenia
Giant Slalom Gold Markus Wasmeier, Germany
Silver Urs Kaelin, Switzerland
Bronze Christian Mayer, Austria
Super G Gold Markus Wasmeier, Germany
Silver Tommy Moe, United States
Bronze Kjetil A. Aamodt, Norway
Combined Gold Lasse Kjus, Norway
Silver Kjetil A. Aamodt, Norway
Bronze Harald S. Nilsen, Norway
 
Alpine Skiing (Women)
Downhill Gold Katja Seizinger, Germany
Silver Picabo Street, United States
Bronze Isolde Kostner, Italy
Slalom Gold Vreni Schneider, Switzerland
Silver Elfriede Eder, Austria
Bronze Katja Koren, Slovenia
Giant Slalom Gold Deborah Compagnoni, Italy
Silver Martina Ertl, Germany
Bronze Vreni Schneider, Switerland
Super G Gold Diann Roffe-Steinrotter, U.S.
Silver Svetlana Gladischeva, Russia
Bronze Isolde Kostner, Italy
Combined Gold Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden
Silver Vreni Schneider, Switerland
Bronze Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia
 
Biathon (Men)
10K Gold Sergei Tchepikov, Russia
Silver Ricco Gross, Germany
Bronze Sergei Tarasov, Russia
20K Gold Sergei Tarasov, Russia
Silver Frank Luck, Germany
Bronze Sven Fischer, Germany
4x7.5 Km Relay Gold Germany
Silver Russia
Bronze France
 
Biathon (Women)
7.5 Km Gold Myriam Bedard, Canada
Silver Svetlana Paramygina, Belarus
Bronze Valentyna Tserbe, Ukraine
15 Km Gold Myriam Bedard, Canada
Silver Anne Briand, France
Bronze Ursula Disl, Germany
4x7.5 Km Relay Gold Russia
Silver Germany
Bronze France
 
Bobsled
Two Man Gold Switzerland I
Silver Switzerland II
Bronze Italy I
Four Man Gold Germany-II
Silver Switzerland-I
Bronze Germany-I
 
Cross-Country Skiing (Men)
10 Km Gold Bjorn Dahlie, Norway
Silver Vladimir Smirnov, Kaz.
Bronze Marco Albarello, Italy
15 Km Pursuit Gold Bjorn Dahlie, Norway
Silver Vladimir Smirnov, Kaz.
Bronze Silvio Fauner, Italy
30 Km Gold Thomas Alsgaard, Norway
Silver Bjorn Dahlie, Norway
Bronze Mika Myllylae, Finland
50 Km Gold Vladimir Smirnov, Kaz.
Silver Mika Myllylae, Finland
Bronze Sture Sivertsen, Norway
4x10 Km Relay Gold Italy
Silver Norway
Bronze Finland
 
Cross-Country Skiing (Women)
5 Km Gold Lyubov Egorova, Russia
Silver Manuela Di Centa, Italy
Bronze Marja-L. Kirvesniemi, Finland
10 Km Pursuit Gold Lyubov Egorova, Russia
Silver Manuela Di Centa, Italy
Bronze Stefania Belmondo, Italy
15 Km Gold Manuela Di Centa, Italy
Silver Lyubov Egorova, Russia
Bronze Nina Gavriluk, Russia
30 Km Gold Manuela Di Centa, Italy
Silver Marit Wold, Norway
Bronze Marja-L. Kirvesniemi, Finland
4x5 Km Relay Gold Russia
Silver Norway
Bronze Italy
 
Figure Skating
Men Gold Alexei Urmanov, Russia
Silver Elvis Stojko, Canada
Bronze Philippe Candeloro, France
Women Gold Oksana Baiul, Ukraine
Silver Nancy Kerrigan, United States
Bronze Chen Lu, China
Pairs Gold Gordeeva & Grinkov, Russia
Silver Mishkutienok & Dmitriev, Russia
Bronze Brasseur & Eisler, Canada
Dance Gold Gritschuk & Platov, Russia
Silver Usova & Zhulin, Russia
Bronze Torvill & Dean, Great Britain
 
Freestyle Skiing (Men)
Aerials Gold Andreas Schoenbaechler, Switerland
Silver Philippe Laroche, Canada
Bronze Lloyd Langlois, Canada
Moguls Gold Jean-Luc Brassard, Canada
Silver Sergei Shoupletsov, Russia
Bronze Edgar Grospiron, France
 
Freestyle Skiing (Women)
Aerials Gold Lina Cherjazova, Uzbekistan
Silver Marie Lindgren, Sweden
Bronze Hilde Synnove Lid, Norway
Moguls Gold Stine Lise Hattestad, Norway
Silver Liz McIntyre, United States
Bronze Elizaveta Kojevnikova, Russia
 
Ice Hockey
  Gold Sweden
Silver Canada
Bronze Finland
 
Luge (Men)
Singles Gold Georg Hackl, Germany
Silver Markus Prock, Austria
Bronze Armin Zoggeler, Italy
Doubles Gold Italy
Silver Italy
Bronze Germany
 
Luge (Women)
Singles Gold Gerda Weissensteiner, Italy
Silver Susi Erdmann, Germany
Bronze Andrea Tagwerker, Austria
 
Nordic Combined
Individual Gold Fred Borre Lundberg, Norway
Silver Takanori Kono, Japan
Bronze Bjarte Engen Vik, Norway
Team Gold Japan
Silver Norway
Silver Switzerland
 
Ski Jumping
90 Meter Gold Espen Bredesen, Norway
Silver Lasse Ottesen, Norway
Bronze Dieter Thoma, Germany
120 Meter Gold Jens Weissflog, Germany
Silver Espen Bredesen, Norway
Bronze Andreas Goldberger, Austria
Team Gold Germany
Silver Japan
Bronze Austria
 
Short-Track Speedskating (Men)
500 M Gold Chae Ji-Hoon, South Korea
Silver Mirko Vuillermin, Italy
Bronze Nicholas Gooch, Britain
1000 M Gold Kim Ki-Hoon, South Korea
Silver Chae Ji-Hoon, South Korea
Bronze Marc Gagnon, Canada
5000 M Relay Gold Italy
Silver United States
Bronze Australia
 
Short-Track Speedskating (Women)
500 M Gold Cathy Turner, United States
Silver Zhang Yanmei, China
Bronze Amy Peterson, United States
1,000 M Gold Chun Lee-Kyung, S. Korea
Silver Nathalie Lambert, Canada
Bronze Kim So-Hee, South Korea
3000 M Relay Gold South Korea
Silver Canada
Bronze United States
 
Speedskating (Men)
500 M Gold Aleksandr Golubev, Russia
Silver Sergei Klevchenya, Russia
Bronze Manabu Horii, Japan
1,000M Gold Dan Jansen, United States
Silver Igor Zhelezovsky, Belarus
Bronze Sergei Klevchenya, Russia
1,500 M Gold Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
Silver Falko Zandstra, Netherlands
5,000 M Gold Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver Kjell Storelid, Norway
Bronze Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
10,000 M Gold Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver Kjell Storelid, Norway
Bronze Bart Veldkamp, Netherlands
 
Speedskating (Women)
500 M Gold Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver Susan Auch, Canada
Bronze Franziska Schenk, Germany
1,000 M Gold Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver Anke Baier, Germany
Bronze Qiaobo Ye, China
1,500 M Gold Emese Hunyady, Austria
Silver Svetlana Fedotkina, Russia
Bronze Gunda Niemann, Germany
3,000 M Gold Svetlana Bazhanova, Russia
Silver Emese Hunyady, Austria
Bronze Claudia Pechstein, Germany
5,000 M Gold Claudia Pechstein, Germany
Silver Gunda Niemann, Germany
Bronze Hiromi Yamamoto, Japan

© Copyright 1998 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top | History Section


Olympics Front | Sport by Sport | Gallery | History | Nagano | Countries
Olympics
 
Yellow Pages