Athletes on the U.S. Olympic Roster

Updated: Tuesday, July 29, 2008; 12:22 p.m.

BY SPORT: A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M
N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  X  |  Y  |  Z
ARCHERY
Brady Ellison, Glendale, Ariz.
Butch Johnson, Woodstock, Conn.
Khatuna Lorig, West Hollywood, Calif.
Jennifer Nichols, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.
BADMINTON
Howard Bach, San Francisco (doubles, mixed doubles)
Eva Lee, Orange, Calif. (singles, doubles, mixed doubles)
Khan "Bob" Malaythong, Rockville (men's doubles)
Mesinee "May" Mangkalakiri, Garden Grove, Calif. (doubles)
Raju Rai, Atlanta (singles)
BASEBALL
Brett Anderson, LHP, Midland (Texas)
Jake Arrieta, RHP, Frederick (Carolina)
Brian Barden, INF, Memphis (PCL)
Matthew Brown, INF, Salt Lake City (PCL)
Trevor Cahill, RHP, Midland (Texas)
Jason Donald, INF, Reading (EL)
Geno Espineli, LHP, Fresno (PCL)
Dexter Fowler, OF, Tulsa (Texas)
John Gall, OF, Albuquerque (PCL)
Mike Hessman, INF, Toledo (IL)
Kevin Jepsen, RHP, Salt Lake City (PCL)
Brandon Knight, RHP, New Orleans (PCL)
Mike Koplove, RHP, Las Vegas (PCL)
Matthew LaPorta, OF, Akron (EL)
Louis Marson, C, Reading (EL)
Blaine Neal, RHP, Toledo (IL)
Colby Rasmus, OF, Memphis (PCL)
Clayton Richard, LHP, Charlotte (IL)
Jeff Stevens, RHP, Buffalo (IL)
Stephen Strasburg, RHP, San Diego State
Taylor Teagarden, C, Oklahoma (PCL)
Terry Tiffee, INF, Las Vegas (PCL)
Casey Weathers, RHP, Tulsa (PCL)
BASKETBALL
Women
Seimone Augustus, Baton Rouge (forward)
Sue Bird, Syosset, N.Y. (guard)
Tamika Catchings, Duncanville, Tex. (forward)
Sylvia Fowles, Miami (center)
Kara Lawson, Alexandria (guard)
Lisa Leslie, Hawthorne, Calif. (center)
DeLisha Milton-Jones, Riceboro, Ga. (forward)
Candace Parker, Naperville, Ill. (f/c/g) »
Cappie Pondexter, Chicago (guard)
Katie Smith, Logan, Ohio (guard)
Diana Taurasi, Chino, Calif. (guard/foward)
Tina Thompson, Los Angeles (forward)

Men
Carmelo Anthony, Baltimore (forward)
Carlos Boozer, Juneau, Alaska (forward)
Chris Bosh, Dallas (forward)
Kobe Bryant, Ardmore, Pa. (guard)
Dwight Howard, Atlanta (forward/center)
LeBron James, Akron, Ohio (forward) »
Jason Kidd, Oakland, Calif. (guard)
Chris Paul, Clemmons, N.C. (guard)
Tayshaun Prince, Compton, Calif. (forward)
Michael Redd, Columbus, Ohio (guard)
Dwyane Wade, Robbins, Ill. (guard)
Deron Williams, The Colony, Tex. (guard)
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Nicole Branagh, Orinda, Calif.
Phil Dalhausser, Ormond Beach, Fla.
Jake Gibb, Bountiful, Utah
Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif.
Todd Rogers, Santa Barbara, Calif.
Sean Rosenthal, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Kerri Walsh, Saratoga, Calif.
Elaine Youngs, El Toro, Calif.
BOXING
Sadam Ali, Brooklyn, N.Y. (lightweight/132 lbs.)
Demetrius Andrade, Providence, R.I. (welterweight/152 lbs.)
Shawn Estrada, East Los Angeles (middleweight/165 lbs.)
Javier Molina, Commerce, Calif. (light welterweight/141 lbs.)
Gary Russell Jr., Capitol Heights (bantamweight/119 lbs.) »
Rau'shee Warren, Cincinnati, Ohio (flyweight/112 lbs.)
Deontay Wilder, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (heavyweight/201 lbs.)
Raynell Williams, Cleveland (featherweight/125 lbs.)
Luis Yanez, Duncanville, Tex. (light flyweight/106 lbs.)
CANOE/KAYAK
Whitewater
Scott Parsons, Sylvania, Ohio (single kayak)
Benn Fraker, Peachtree City, Ga. (single canoe)
Casey Eichfeld, Drums, Pa. (double canoe)
Rick Powell, Parkesburg, Pa. (double canoe)
Heather Corrie, Grandy, Minn. (single kayak)

Flatwater
Carrie Johnson, San Diego (single kayak)
Rami Zur, Israel (single kayak)
CYCLING
Road
Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho (road race, time trial)
George Hincapie, Greenville, S.C. (road race)
Levi Leipheimer, Santa Rosa, Calif. (road race, time trial)
Jason McCartney, Coralville, Iowa (road race)
Amber Neben, Irvine, Calif. (road race)
Christine Thorburn, Davenport, Iowa (road race, time trial)
Christian Vande Velde, Lemont, Ill. (road race)
David Zabriskie, Salt Lake City, Utah (road race, time trial)

Track
Michael Blatchford, Cypress, Calif. (team sprint, match sprint)
Adam Duvendeck, Santa Barbara, Calif. (team sprint)
Michael Friedman, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Madison)
Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif. (individual pursuit, points race)
Bobby Lea, Toptown, Pa. (points race, Madison)
Giddeon Massie, Bethlehem, Pa. (team sprint)
Taylor Phinney, Boulder, Colo. (individual pursuit)
Jennie Reed, Kirkland, Wash. (match sprint)
(One man already on the team will compete in the Keirin.)

Mountain Bike
Adam Craig, Corinth, Maine
Georgia Gould, Baltimore
Mary McConneloug, Fairfax, Calif.
Todd Wells, Durango, Colo.

BMX
Kyle Bennett, Conroe, Texas
Mike Day, Santa Clarita, Calif. »
Jill Kintner, Seattle, Wash.
Donny Robinson, Napa, Calif.
DIVING
David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind. (platform, synchronized platform)
Kelci Bryant, Chatham, Ill. (synchonized springboard)
Chris Colwill, Brandon, Fla. (3m springboard, synchronized springboard)
Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif. (3m springboard)
Mary Beth Dunnichay, Elwood, Ind. (synchronized platform)
Thomas Finchum, Indianapolis (platford, synchro platform)
Haley Ishimatsu, Seal Beach, Calif. (platform, synchro platform)
Christina Loukas, Riverwoods, Ill. (3m springboard)
Ariel Rittenhouse, Santa Cruz, Calif. (synchronized springboard)
Jevon Tarantino, Boca Raton, Fla. (synchronized springboard)
Nancilea Foster, Conroe, Tex. (3m springboard)
Laura Wilkinson, Spring, Tex. (platform)
EQUESTRIAN
Phillip Dutton & Connaught, West Grove, Pa. (eventing)
Becky Holder & Courageous Comet, Mendota Heights, Minn. (eventing)
Courtney King-Dye & Harmony’s Mythilus, Harbor Springs, Mich. (dressage)
Laura Kraut and Cedric, Wellington, Fla. (jumping)
Beezie Madden & Authentic, Cazenovia, N.Y. (jumping)
Debbie McDonald & Brentina, Hailey, Idaho (dressage)
Gina Miles & McKinlaigh, Davis, Calif. (eventing)
Steffen Peters & Ravel, San Diego (dressage)
Will Simpson and Campeon’s Carlsson vom Dach, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (jumping)
Amy Tryon & Poggio II, Duvall, Wash. (eventing)
McLain Ward and Sapphire, Brewster, N.Y. (jumping)
Karen O’Connor & Madiba, The Plains, Va. (eventing)
FENCING
Emily Cross, New York, N.Y. (foil)
Kelley Hurley, San Antonio, Texas (epee)
Sada Jacobson, Dunwoody, Ga. (sabre)
Seth Kelsey, Brush Prairie, Wash. (epee)
Gerek Meinhardt, San Francisco, Calif. (foil)
Tim Morehouse, Bronx, N.Y. (sabre)
Jason Rogers, Los Angeles (sabre)
Erinn Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y. (foil)
Keeth Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y. (sabre)
Hannah Thompson, Rochester, N.Y. (foil)
Becca Ward, Portland, Ore. (sabre)
Mariel Zagunis, Beaverton, Ore. (sabre)
FIELD HOCKEY
Kate Barber, West Chester, Pa. (midfielder)
Kayla Bashore, Shoemakersville, Pa. (midfielder)
Lauren Crandall, Doylestown, Pa. (defender)
Rachel Dawson, Berlin, N.J. (defender)
Kelly Doton, Greenfield, Mass. (defender)
Katelyn Falgowski, Landenberg, Pa. (defender)
Jesse Gey, Green Lane, Pa. (forward)
Carrie Lingo, Rehoboth Beach, Del.(midfielder)
Angie Loy, Loysville, Pa. (forward)
Caroline Nichols, Virginia Beach, Va. (defender)
Lauren Powley, Mountaintop, PA (midfielder)
Dina Rizzo, Walpole, Mass. (forward)
Dana Sensenig, Denver, Pa. (midfielder)
Keli Smith, Selinsgrove, Pa. (forward)
Tiffany Snow, Escondido, Calif. (forward)
Amy Tran, Grantville, Pa. (goalkeeper)
GYMNASTICS
Women
Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa »
Nastia Lukin, Parker, Tex.
Chellsie Memmel, West Allis , Wis.
Samantha Peszek, Indianapolis , Ind.
Alicia Sacramone, Winchester , Mass
Bridget Sloan, Pittsboro , Ind.

Men
Raj Bhavsar, Houston
Joe Hagerty, Rio Ranchero, N.M.
Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis.
Jonathan Horton, Houston
Justin Spring, Burke, Va.
Kevin Tan, Fremont, Calif.
JUDO
Sayaka Matsumoto, Richmond, Calif. (48kg)
Valerie Gotay, Temecula, Calif. (57kg)
Taraje Williams-Murray, Bronx, N.Y. (60kg)
Taylor Takata, Wahiawa, Hawaii (66kg)
Ronda Rousey, Santa Monica, Calif. (70kg)
Ryan Reser, Dallas (73kg)
Travis Stevens, Tacoma, Wash. (81kg)
Brian Olson, Tallahassee, Fla. (90kg)
Adler Volmar, Coral Springs, Fla. (100kg)
Daniel McCormick, Arlington, Tex. (+100kg)
MODERN PENTATHLON
Eli Bremer, Monument, Colo.
Sheila Taormina, Livonia, Mich.
Margaux Isaksen, Fayetteville, Ark.
Sam Sacksen, Somerset, Pa.
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
(U.S. did not qualify for a berth)
ROWING
Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine (eight)
Mike Altman, Marin County, Calif. (lightweight four)
David Banks, Potomac (four)
Micah Boyd, St. Paul, Minn. (eight)
Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif. (eight)
Steven Coppola, Buffalo, N.Y. (eight)
Anna Cummins, Bellevue, Wash. (eight)
Will Daly, Vail, Colo. (lightweight four)
Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y. (eight)
Susan Francia, Abington, Pa. (eight)
Scott Gault, Piedmont, Calif. (quadruple sculls)
Jennifer Goldsack, Princeton, N.J. (lightweight double sculls)
Anna Goodale, Camden, Maine (eight)
Michelle Guerette, Bristol, Conn. (single sculls)
Beau Hoopman, Sheboygan, Wis. (eight)
Elliot Hovey, Manchester, Mass. (double sculls)
Matt Hughes, Ludington, Mich. (quadruple sculls)
Renee Hykel, Haverford, Pa. (lightweight double sculls)
Josh Inman, Hillsboro, Ore. (eight)
Ken Jurkowski, New Fairfield, Conn. (single sculls)
Jennifer Kaido, West Leyden, N.Y. (quadruple sculls)
Megan Kalmoe, St. Croix Falls, Wis. (double sculls)
Giuseppe Lanzone, Annandale (four)
Caroline Lind, Greensboro, N.C. (eight)
Elle Logan, Boothbay Harbor, Maine (eight)
Marcus McElhenney, Philadelphia, Pa. (eight)
Portia McGee, Seattle (pair)
Lindsay Meyer, Seattle (quadruple sculls)
Brett Newlin, Riverton, Wyo. (four)
Tom Paradiso, Blue Bell, Pa. (lightweight four)
Lia Pernell, Seattle (quadruple sculls)
Wes Piermarini, West Brookfield, Mass. (double sculls)
Matt Schnobrich, St. Paul, Minn. (eight)
Jamie Schroeder, Wilmette, Ill. (quadruple sculls)
Lindsay Shoop, Charlottesville, Va. (eight)
Margot Shumway, Westlake, Ohio (quadruple sculls)
Sam Stitt, McLean (quadruple sculls)
Paul Teti, Upper Darby, Pa. (four)
Patrick Todd, Cincinnati, Ohio (lightweight four)
Ellen Tomek, Flushing, Mich. (double sculls)
Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati, Ohio (eight)
Dan Walsh, Norwalk, Conn. (eight)
Mary Whipple, Sacramento, Calif. (eight)
Cameron Winklevoss, Greenwich, Conn. (pair)
Tyler Winklevoss, Greenwich, Conn. (pair)
SAILING
Ben Barger, St. Petersburg, Fla. (RS-X)
Sally Barkow, Chenequa, Wis. (Yingling)
Graham Biehl, San Diego (470)
Andrew Campbell, San Diego (Laser)
Debbie Capozzi, Bayport, N.Y. (Yingling)
Amanda Clark, Shelter Island, N.Y. (470)
John Dane III, Pass Christian, La. (Star)
Carrie Howe, Grosse Pointe, Mich. (Yingling)
John Lovell, New Orleans (Tornado)
Stu McNay, Chestnut Hill, Mass. (470)
Sarah Mergenthaler, Red Bank, N.J.(470)
Charlie Olgetree, Columbia, N.C. (Tornado)
Zach Railey, Clearwater, Fla. (Finn)
Chris Rast, San Diego (49er)
Nancy Rios, Cocoa Beach, Fla. (RS-X)
Austin Sperry, San Francisco (Star)
Anna Tunnicliffe, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Laser Radial)
Tim Wadlow, Beverly, Mass. (49er)
SHOOTING
Mike Anti, Winterville, N.C. (prone rifle)
Brian Beaman, Selby, S.D. (air pistol)
Jamie Beyerle, Lebanon, Pa. (three position rifle)
Libby Callahan, Columbia, S.C. (sport pistol)
Emily Caruso, Fairfield, Conn. (air rifle)
Corey Cogdell, Eagle River, Alaska (trap)
Glenn Eller, Katy, Tex. (double trap)
Matt Emmons, Browns Mill, N.J. (prone and three position rifle)
Bret Erickson, Bennington, Neb. (trap)
Sandra Fong, New York, N.Y. (three position rifle)
Dominic Grazioli, San Antonio, Tex. (trap)
Vincent Hancock, Eatonton, Ga. (skeet)
Jeff Holguin, Yorba Linda, Calif. (double trap)
Sean McLelland, Mission, Tex. (skeet)
Jason Parker, Omaha, Neb. (air and three position rifle)
Kim Rhode, El Monte, Calif. (skeet)
Keith Sanderson, San Antonio, Tex. (rapid fire pistol)
Stephen Scherer, Billerica, Mass. (air rifle)
Brenda Shinn, Riverside, Calif. (air pistol)
Beki Snyder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (sport and air pistol)
Daryl Szarenski, Saginaw, Mich. (pistol)
Jason Turner, Rochester, N.Y. (air and free pistol)
SOCCER
Women
Nicole Barnhart, Gilbertsville, Pa. (goalkeeper)
Shannon Boxx, Redondo Beach, Calif. (midfielder)
Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif. (defender)
Lori Chalupny, St. Louis (defender)
Lauren Cheney, Indianapolis (forward)
Stephanie Cox, Elk Grove, Calif. (defender)
Tobin Heath, Basking Ridge, N.J. (midfielder)
Angela Hucles, Virginia Beach (midfielder)
Natasha Kai, Kahuku, Hawaii (forward)
Cari Lloyd, Delran, N.J. (midfielder)
Kate Markgraf, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (defender)
Heather Mitts, Cincinnati, Ohio (defender)
Heather O'Reilly, East Brunswick, N.J. (midfielder)
Christie Rampone, Point Pleasant, N.J. (defender)
Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif. (forward)
Hope Solo, Richland, Wash. (goalkeeper)
Lindsay Tarpley, Kalamazoo, Mich. (midfileder)
Aly Wagner, San Jose, Calif. (midfielder)

Men
Freddy Adu, SL Benfica (midfielder) »
Jozy Altidore, Villarreal (forward)
Michael Bradley, SC Heerenveen (midfielder)
Charlie Davies, Hammarby IF (forward)
Maurice Edu, Toronto FC (midfielder)
Benny Feilhaber, Derby County (midfielder)
Brad Guzan, Chivas USA (goalkeeper)
Stuart Holden, Houston Dynamo (midfielder)
Patrick Ianni, Houston Dynamo (defender)
Sacha Kljestan, Chivas USA (midfielder)
Brian McBride, out of contract (forward)
Michael Orozco, San Luis (defender)
Michael Parkhurst, New England Revolution (defender)
Robbie Rogers, Columbus Crew (forward)
Chris Seitz, Real Salt Lake (goalkeeper)
Nathan Sturgis, Real Salt Lake (defender)
Danny Szetela, Brescia Calcio (midfielder)
Marvell Wynne, Toronto FC (defender)
SOFTBALL
Monica Abbott, Salinas, Calif. (LHP)
Laura Berg, Santa Fe Springs, Calif. (CF)
Crystl Bustos, Canyon Country, Calif. (3B)
Andrea Duran, Selma, Calif. (3B/OF)
Jennie Finch, La Mirada, Calif. (RHP) »
Tairia Flowers, Tucson (Utility)
Vicky Galindo, Union City, Calif. (3B)
Lovieanne Jung, Orange County, Calif. (2B)
Kelly Kretschman, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla. (OF)
Lauren Lappin, Anaheim, Calif. (3B/C)
Caitlin Lowe, Tustin, Calif. (OF)
Jessica Mendoza, Camarillo, Calif. (OF)
Stacey Nuveman, La Verne, Calif. (C)
Cat Osterman, Houston (LHP)
Natasha Watley, Irvine, Calif. (SS)
SWIMMING
Women
Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif. (200 breaststroke)
Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I. (200 backstroke, 400 IM)
Caroline Burckle, Louisville, Ky. (4x200 free relay)
Elaine Breeden, Lexington, Ky. (100 butterfly, 200m butterfly)
Natalie Coughlin, Lafayette, Calif. (100 backstroke, 200 IM, 100 free, 4x100 free relay)
Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif. (50 free, 100 breaststroke, 4x100 free relay)
Kathleen Hersey, Atlanta (200 butterfly)
Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala. (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke)
Katie Hoff , Towson, Md. (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 4x200 free relay)
Megan Jendrick, Tacoma, Wash. (100 breaststroke)
Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich. (400 freestyle relay)
Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park, Ill. (100 butterfly)
Christine Marshall, Newport News, Va. (4x200 free relay)
Lacey Nymeyer, Tucson, Ariz. (100 free, 4x100 free relay)
Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich. (200 free, 4x200 free relay)
Emily Silver, Bainbridge Island, Wash. (4x100 free relay)
Julia Smit, Mt. Sinai, N.Y. (4x100, 4x200 free relay)
Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J. (200 breaststroke)
Chloe Sutton, Ladera Ranch, Calif. (10k open water)
Dara Torres, Parkland, Calif. (50 freestyle)
Kim Vandenberg, Moraga, Calif. (4x200 free relay)
Kate Ziegler, Great Falls (400, 800 freestyle) »

Men
Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash. (4x100 free relay)
Ricky Berens, Charlotte, N.C. (4x200 free relay)
Ian Crocker. Portland, Maine (100 butterfly)
Mark Gangloff, Stow, Ohio (100 breaststroke)
Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill. (100 backstroke, 4x100 free relay)
Brendan Hansen, Havertown, Pa. (100 breaststroke)
Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif. (400, 1,500 freestyle)
Cullen Jones, Irvington, N.J. (4x100 free relay)
Klete Keller, Ann Arbor, Mich. (4x200 free relay)
Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla. (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 backstroke)
Jason Lezak, Irving, Calif. (100 freestyle, 4x100 free relay)
Michael Phelps, Baltimore. (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 free, 100 butterfly, 200 butterfly, 4x200 free relay)
Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif. (100, 200 backstroke)
Scott Spann, Austin, Texas (200 breaststroke)
Eric Shanteau, Lilburn, Ga. (200 breaststroke)
Gil Stovall, Memphis, Tenn. (200 butterfly)
Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich. (200, 400, 1,500 freestyle, 4x200 free relay)
Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass. (4x200 free relay)
David Walters, Yorktown, Va. (4x200m free relay)
Mark Warkentin, Santa Barbara, Calif. (10k open water)
Garrett Weber-Gale, Milwaukee, Wis. (50, 100 freestyle, 4x100 free relay)
Ben Wildman-Tobriner, San Francisco, Calif. (50 freestyle, 4x100 free relay)
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Brooke Abel, Fallbrook, Calif.
Janet Culp, Centennial, Colo.
Kate Hooven, Pleasanton, Calif.
Christina Jones, Fremont, Calif.
Becky Kim, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Andrea Nott, San Jose, Calif.
Annabelle Orme, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Jillian Penner, Seattle
Kim Probst, Troy, N.Y.
TABLE TENNIS
Crystal Huang, San Gabriel, Calif.
Gao Jun, Gaithersburg
Wang Chen, New York City
David Zhuang, West Windsor, N.J.
TAEKWONDO
Charlotte Craig, Murrieta, Calif. (flyweight)
Diana Lopez, Sugar Land, Tex.(featherweight)
Mark Lopez, Sugar Land, Tex. (lightweight)
Steve Lopez, Sugar Land, Tex. (welterweight)
TENNIS
Lindsay Davenport, Palos Verdes, Calif. (singles, doubles)
Liezel Huber, Cypress, Tex. (doubles)
James Blake, Yonkers, N.Y. (singles, doubles) »
Bob Bryan, Camarillo, Calif. (doubles)
Mike Bryan, Camarillo, Calif. (doubles)
Robby Ginepri, Kennesaw, Ga. (singles)
Sam Querrey, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (singles, doubles)
Serena Williams, Lynwood, Calif. (singles, doubles)
Venus Williams, Lynwood, Calif. (singles, doubles)
TRACK AND FIELD
Women
Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, Tex. (high jump)
Lindsey Anderson, Morgan, Utah (steeplechase)
Jennifer Barringer, Oviedo, Fla. (steeplechase)
Erica Bartolina, Philomath, Ore. (pole vault)
Stephanie Brown Trafton, Arroyo Grande, Calif., (discus)
Jillian Camarena, Woodland, Calif. (shot put)
Amber Campbell, Indianapolis (hammer)
Michelle Carter, Ovilla, Texas, (shot put)
Damu Cherry, Tampa, Fla. (100 hurdles)
Hazel Clark-Riley, South Orange, N.J. (800)
Jessica Cosby, Mission Hills, Calif. (hammer)
Sharon Day, Costa Mesa, Calif. (high jump)
Erin Donohue, Haddonfield, N.J. (1,500)
Joanne Dow, Manchester, N.H. (20K walk)
Torri Edwards, Los Angeles (100)
Allyson Felix, Los Angeles (200)
Shalane Flanagan, Marblehead, Mass. (5,000, 10,000)
Ebonie Floyd, Fresno, Tex. (4x400m relay)
Hyleas Fountain, Dayton, Ohio (heptathlon)
Kara Goucher, Duluth, Minn. (5,000, 10,000)
Dawn Harper, East. St. Louis, Ill. (100 hurdles)
Queen Harrison, Richmond, Va. (400 hurdles)
Nastasha Hastings, Clermont, Fla. (4x400 relay)
Kristin Heaston, Palo Alto, Calif. (shot put)
Monique Henderson, San Diego (4x400 relay)
Marshevet Hooker, San Antonio, Tex. (200)
Chaunte Howard, Riverside, Calif. (high jump)
Funmi Jimoh, Houston (long jump)
Jackie Johnson, Yuma, Ariz. (heptathlon)
Sheena Johnson Tosta, Los Angeles (400 hurdles)
LoLo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa (100 hurdles)
Deena Kastor, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (marathon)
Kim Kreiner, Fresno, Calif. (javelin)
Muna Lee, Kansas City, Mo. (100, 200)
Mechelle Lewis, Ft. Washington (4x100 relay)
Magdalena Lewy Boulet, Oakland, Calif. (marathon)
Casey Malone, Arvada, Colo. (discus)
Shani Marks, Apple Valley, Minn. (triple jump)
Erica McLain, Plano, Tex. (triple jump)
LaShaunte'a Moore, Akron, Ohio (4x100 relay)
Kara Patterson, Vancouver, Wash. (javelin)
Diana Pickler, Sachse, Tex. (heptathlon)
Suzy Powell-Roos, Modesto, Calif. (discus)
Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss. (long jump)
Jen Rhines, Liverpool, N.Y. (5,000)
Sanya Richards, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (400)
Tiffany Ross-Williams, Orlando, Fla. (400 hurdles)
Shannon Rowbury, San Francisco (1,500)
Blake Russell, Pacific Grove, Calif. (marathon)
Alice Schmidt, Chapel Hill, N.C. (800)
Loree Smith, Julesburg, Colo. (hammer)
April Steiner-Bennett, Mesa, Ariz. (pole vault)
Jenn Stuczynski, Churchville, N.Y. (pole vault)
Nicole Teter, Cottonwood, Calif. (800)
Aretha Thurmond, Seattle (discus)
Dee Dee Trotter, Cedar Grove, Ga. (400)
Grace Upshaw, Redwood City, Calif. (long jump)
Anna Willard, Greenwood, Maine (steeplechase)
Lauryn Williams, Miami (100)
Angela Williams, Ontario, Calif. (4x100 relay)
Mary Wineburg (Danner), Cincinnati, Ohio (400)
Christin Wurth-Thomas, Springdale, Ark. (1,500)
Amy Yoder Begley, Beaverton, Ore. (10,000)

Men
Abdi Abdirahman, Tucson 10,000m
Kenta Bell, Kilgore, Tex. (triple jump)
Christian Cantwell, Eldon, Mo. (shot put)
Bryan Clay, Glendora, Calif. (decathlon)
Kerron Clement, Los Angeles (400 hurdles)
Shawn Crawford, Los Angeles (200)
Rafeeq Curry, Tallahassee (triple jump)
Walter Dix, Tallahassee (100, 200)
LeRoy Dixon, South Bend, Ind. (4x100 relay)
Ian Dobson, Palo Alto, Calif. (5,000)
Philip Dunn, Portland (50K walk)
Kevin Eastler, Farmington, Maine (25K walk)
Anthony Famiglietti, Medford, N.Y. (steeplechase)
Tyson Gay, Fayetteville, Ark. (100)
Breaux Greer, Monroe, La. (javelin)
Ryan Hall, Big Bear Lake, Calif. (marathon)
Trey Hardee, Vestavia Hills, Ala. (decathlon)
Jeff Hartwig, Jonesboro, Ark. (pole vault)
Mike Hazle, Temple, Tex. (javelin)
Reese Hoffa, Augusta, Ga. (shot put)
Bershawn Jackson, Raleigh, N.C. (400 hurdles)
Brian Johnson, Iowa, La. (long jump)
Dustin Jonas, LaVernia, Tex. (high jump)
Alfred Kruger, Shelton, Iowa (hammer)
Bernard Lagat, Tucson (1,500, 5000)
Lopez Lomong, Flagstaff, Ariz. (1,500)
Andra Manson, Brenham, Tex. (high jump)
Leonel Manzano, Austin (1,500)
Rodney Martin, Las Vegas (4x100 relay)
Joshua McAdams, Broadview Heights, Ohio (steeplechase)
LaShawn Merritt, Portsmouth, Va. (400)
Derek Miles, Sacramento, Calif. (pole vault)
Adam Nelson, Atlanta (shot put)
William Nelson, Bakersfield, Calif. (steeplechase)
David Neville III, Merrillville, Tenn. (400)
David Oliver, Orlando (100 hurdles)
Travis Padgett, Shelby, N.C. (4x100 relay)
Tom Pappas, Knoxville, Tenn. (decathlon)
Miguel Pate, St. Francisville, La. (long jump)
Darvis Patton, Fort Worth (100)
David Payne, Hampton, Va. (100 hurdles)
Travell Quinley, San Jose, Calif. (long jump)
Dathan Ritzenhein, Eugene, Ore. (marathon)
Michael Robertson, Bebee, Ark. (discus)
Galen Rupp, Portland, Ore. (10,000)
Brian Sell, Rochester Hills, Mich. (marathon)
Christian Smith, Garfield, Kan. (800)
Calvin Smith, Gainesville, Fla. (4x400 relay)
Leigh Smith, Raleigh, N.C. (javelin)
Wallace Spearmon Jr., Fayetteville, Ark. (200)
Nick Symmonds, Boise, Idaho (800)
Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga. (400 hurdles)
Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit, Mo. (5,000)
Jorge Torres, Wheeling, Ill. (10,000)
Terrence Trammell, Ellenwood, Ga. (100 hurdles)
Brad Walker, Spokane, Wash. (pole vault)
Ian Waltz, Chula Vista, Calif. (discus)
Jeremy Wariner, Arlington, Tex. (400)
Andrew Wheating, Norwich, Vt. (800)
Jesse Williams, Raleigh, N.C. (high jump)
Darold Williamson, Waco, Tex. (4x400 relay)
Aarik Wilson, Lawrence, Kan. (triple jump)
Reggie Witherspoon, Marietta, Ga. (4x400m relay)
TRAMPOLINE
Erin Blanchard, Youngsville, La.
Chris Estrada, Lafayette, La.
TRIATHLON
Laura Bennett, North Palm Beach, Fla.
Julie Swail Ertel, Placentia, Calif.
Sarah Haskins Korteum, St. Louis
Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla.
Matthew Reed, Boulder, Colo.
Jarrod Shoemaker, Sudbury, Mass.
VOLLEYBALL
Women
Robyn Ah Mow-Santos, Honolulu, Hawai’i
Lindsey Berg, Honolulu, Hawai’i
Heather Bown, Yorba Linda, Calif.
Nicole Davis, Stockton, Calif.
Kimberly Glass, Lancaster, Pa.
Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Laguna Hills, Calif.
Jennifer Joines, Milpitas, Calif.
Ogonna Nnamani, Bloomington, Ill.
Danielle Scott-Arruda, Baton Rouge, La.
Logan Tom, Salt Lake City, Utah
Kim Willoughby, Napoleanville, La.

Men
Lloy Ball, Woodburn, Ind.
Gabe Gardner, San Clemente, Calif.
Kevin Hansen, Newport Beach, Calif.
Tom Hoff, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Rich Lambourne, Tustin, Calif.
David Lee, Alpine, Calif.
Ryan Millar, Palmdale, Calif.
Reid Priddy, Richmond, Va.
Sean Rooney, Wheaton, Ill.
Riley Salmon, Houston
Clay Stanley, Honolulu, Hawai’i
Scott Touzinsky, St. Louis
WATER POLO
Women
Betsey Armstrong, Ann Arbor, Mich. (goalkeeper)
Patty Cardenas, Commerce, Calif. (attacker)
Kami Craig, Santa Barbara, Calif. (center)
Natalia Golda, Fullerton, Calif. (defender)
Alison Gregorka, Ann Arbor, Mich. (defender)
Brittany Hayes, Santa Ana, Calif. (attacker)
Jaime Hipp, Fresno, Calif. (goalkeeper)
Heather Petri, Orinda, Calif. (attacker)
Jessica Steffens, Danville, Calif. (defender)
Moriah van Norman, San Diego (center)
Brenda Villa, Commerce, Calif. (attacker)
Lauren Wenger, Long Beach, Calif. (all-around)
Elsie Windes, Portland, Ore. (defender)

Men
Brian Alexander, Santa Ana, Calif. (defender)
Tony Azevedo, Long Beach, Calif. (attacker)
Ryan Bailey, Long Beach, Calif. (center)
Layne Beaubien, Coronado, Calif. (defender)
Brandon Brooks, Honolulu (goalkeeper)
Peter Hudnut, Encino, Calif. (defender)
Tim Hutten, Seal Beach, Calif. (defender)
JW Krumpholz, Santa Ana, Calif. (center)
John Mann, Newport Beach, Calif. (center)
Rick Merlo, Fresno, Calif. (defender)
Merrill Moses, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. (goalkeeper)
Jeff Powers, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (utility)
Jesse Smith, Coronado, Calif. (utility)
Peter Varellas, Moraga, Calif. (attacker)
Adam Wright, Seal Beach, Calif. (attacker)
WEIGHTLIFTING
Kendrick Farris, Shreveport, La. (85kg)
Carissa Gump, Essex, Vt. (63kg)
Cheryl Haworth, Savannah, Ga. (75+kg)
Melanie Roach, Bonney Lake, Wash. (53kg)
Chad Vaughn, Konowa, Okla. (77kg)
Natalie Woolfolk, Buffalo, Okla. (63kg)
WRESTLING
Men's freestyle
Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (74 kg/163 lbs.)
Daniel Cormier, Lafayette, La. (96 kg/211.5 lbs.)
Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (55 kg/121 lbs.)
Andy Hrovat, Cleveland (84 kg/185 lbs.)
Steve Mocco, North Bergen, N.J. (120 kg/264.5 lbs.)
Doug Schwab, Osage, Iowa (66 kg/145.5 lbs.)

Greco-Roman
Greco-Roman Dremiel Byers, Kings Mountain, N.C. (120 kg/264.5 lbs.)
T.C. Dantzler, South Holland, Ill. (74 kg/163 lbs.)
Jake Deitchler, Anoka, Minn. (66 kg/145.5 lbs.)
Spenser Mango, St. Louis (55 kg/121 lbs.)
Brad Vering, Howells, Neb. (84 kg/185 lbs.)
Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (96 kg/211.5 lbs.)

Women's freestyle
Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (72 kg/158.5 lbs.)
Clarissa Chun, Honolulu (48 kg/105.5 lbs.)
Randi Miller, Arlington, Tex. (63 kg/138.75 lbs.)
Marcie Van Dusen, Lake Arrowhead, Calif. (55 kg/121 lbs.)


© The Washington Post Company