USS Logo
Go to Swimming Section

Women's Olympic 400-Meter Freestyle Relay

1992
1. U.S.A., 3:39.46 (WR), Dara Tarres, Jenny Thompson, Angel Martina, Nicole Haislett
2. China, 3:40.12, Zhuang Yong, Yong Wenyi, Lu Bin, Le Jingyi
3. Germany, 3:41.60, Franziska Van Almsick, Manuela Stellmach, Simone 0sygus, Daniela Hunger

1988
1. East Germany, 3:40.63 (OR), Kristin Otto, Katrin Meissner, Daniela Hunger, Manuela Stellmach
2. Netherlands, 3:43.39, Marianne Muis, Mildred Muis, Connie Von Bentum, Karin Brienesse
3. U.S.A., 3:44.25, Mary Wayte, Mitzi Kremer, Laura Walker, Dara Tarres

1984
1. U.S.A., 3:43.43, Jenna Johnson, Carrie Steinseifer, Dara Tarres, Nancy Hogshead
2. Netherlands, 3:44.40, Annemarie Verstappen, Elles Vosles, Desi Reijers, Connie Van Bentum
3. West Germany, 3:45.56, Iris Zscherpe, Suzanne Schuster, Christiane Pielke, Karin Seick

1980
1. East Germany, 3:42.71 (WR), Barbara Kruase, Caren Metschuck, Ines Diers, Sarina Hulsenbeck
2. Sweden, 3:48.93, Carina Ljungdahl, Tina Gustafssan, Agneta Maartensson, Agneta Eriksson
3. Netherlands, 3:49.51, Connie Van Bentum, Wilma von Velsen, Reggie de Jong, Annelies Maas

1976
1. U.S.A., 3:44.82, (WR), Kim Peyton, Wendy Boglioli, Jill Sterkel, Shirley Babashoff
2. East Germany, 3:34.50, Kornelia Ender, Petra Priemer, Andrea Pollack, Claudia Hempel
3. Canada, 3:48.81, Gail Amundrud, Barbara Clark, Becky Smith, Anne Jardin

1972
1. U.S.A., 3:55.19 (WR), Sandra Neilson, Jennifer Kemp, Jane Barkman, Shirley Babashoff
2. East Germany, 3:55.55, Gabriele Wetzko, Andrea Eife, Elke Sehmisch, Kornelia Ender
3. West Germany, 3:57.93, Jutta Weber, Heidemarie Reineck, Gudrun Beckmann, Angela Steinbach

1968
1. U.S.A., 4:02.5 (OR), Jane Barman, Linda Gustavson, Susan Pedersen, Jan Henne
2. East Germany, 4:05.7, Martina Grunert, Utc Schmuck, Roswitha Krause, Gabriele Wetzko
3. Canada, 4:07.2, Angela Coughlan, Marilyn Carson, Elaine Tanner, Marion Lay

1964
1. U.S.A., 4:03.8 (WR), Sharon Stouder, Donna De Varona, Lillian "Pokey" Watson, Kathleen Ellis
2. Australia, 4:06.9, Robyn Thorn, Janice Murphy, Lynette Bell, Dawn Fraser
3. Netherlands, 4:12 0, Pauline van der Wildt, Catherina Beumer, Winnie van Weerdenburg, Erica Terpstra

1960
1. U.S.A., 4:08.9 (WR), Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood, Susan Christine Von Saltza
2. Australia, 4:11.3, Dawn Fraser, Ilsa Konrads, Lorraine Crapp, Alva Colqhoun
3. West Germany and East Germany, 4:19.7, Christel Steffin, Heidi Pechstein, Gisela Weiss, Ursula Brunne

1956
1. Australia, 4:17.1 (WR), Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, Sandra Morgan, Lorraine Crapp
2. U.S.A., 4:19.2, Sylvia Ruuska, Shelley Mann, Nancy Simons, Joan Rosazza
3. South Africa, 4:25.7, Jeanette Myburgh, Susan Roberts, Natalie Myburgh, Moira Abernathy

1952
1. Hungary, 4:24.4 (WR), Ilona Novak, Judit Temes, Eva Novak, Katalin Szoke
2. Netherlands, 4:29.0, Marie-Lcuise Linssen-Vaessen, Koosje van Voorn, Johanna Termeulen, Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
3. U.S.A., 4:30.1, Jacqueline La Vine, Marilee Stepsan, Joan Alderson, Evelyn Kawamoto

1948
1. U.S.A., 4:29.2 (OR), Marie Corridon, Thelma Kalama, Brenda Helser, Ann Curtis
2. Denmark, 4:29.6, Eva Riise, Karen-Margrete Harup, Greta Andersen, Fritze Carstensen
3. Netherlands, 4:31.6, Irma Schuhmacher, Margot Marsman, Marie-Louise Vaessen, Johanna Termeulen

1936
1. Netherlands, 4:36.0 (OR), Johanna Selbach, Catherina Wagner, Willemijntje den Ouden, Hendrika Mastenbroek
2. Germany, 4:36.8, Ruth Halbsguth, Leni Lohmar, Ingeborg Schmitz, Gisela Arendt
3. U.S.A., 4:40.2, Katherine Rawls, Bernice Lapp, Mavis Freeman, Olive McKean

1932
1. U.S.A., 4:38.0 (WR), Josephine McKim, Helen Johns, Eleanor Saville-Garatti, Helene Madison
2. Netherlands, 4:47.5, Maria Vierdog, Maria Oversloot, Cornelia Ladde, Willemijntje den Ouden
3. Great Britain, 4:52.4, E. Valerie Davies, Helen Varcoe, M. Joyce Cooper, Edna Hughes

1928
1. U.S.A., 4:47.6 (WR), Adelaide Lambert, Eleanor Garatti, Albina Osipowi h, Martha Norelius
2. Great Britain, 5:02 8, M. Joyce Cooper, Sarah Stewart, Vera Tanner, Ellen E. King
3. South Africa, 5:13.4, Kathleen Russell, Rhoda Rennie, Marie Bedford, Frederica J. van der Goes

1924
1. U.S.A., 4:58.8 (WR), Gertrude Ederle, Euphrasia Donnelley, Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau
2. Great Britain, 5:17.0, Florence Barker, Grace McKenzie, Vera Tanner, Constance Jeans
3. Sweden, 5:35.6, Aina Berg, Vivian Pettersson, Gulli Everlund, Hjordis Topel

1920
1. U.S.A. , 5:11.6 (WR), Margaret Woodbridge, Frances Schroth, Irene Guest, Ethelda Bleibtrey
2. Great Britain, 5:40.6, Hilda James, Constance Jeans, Charlotte Radcliffe, Grace McKenzie
3. Sweden, 5:43.6, Aina Berg, Emy Mchnow, Carin Nilsson, Jane Gylling

1912
1. Great Britain, 552.8 (WR), Bella Moore, Jennie Fletcher, Annie Speirs, Irene Steer
2. West Germany, 6:04.6, Vally Dressel, Louise Otto, Hermine Stindt, Grete Rosenberg
3. Austria, 6:17.0, Margarete Adler, Klara Milch, Josephine Sticker, Berta Zahourek

1896-1908
Not held

Back to top