1997-98 Arts Preview

Go back to Music story or get list of venues.

More Previews

POP MUSIC
CLASSICAL MUSIC
RECORDS
ART
MUSEUMS
STAGE
DANCE
MOVIES

SPECIAL FEATURES

GEMS
Diamonds, rubies and ordinary rocks star at area's new Mine Gallery.

SHAW MEMORIAL
A memorial to the commander of the Civil War's Massachusetts 54th Regiment comes to town.

NEIL SIMON
A profile of America's most successful playwright as he prepares "Proposals" for a pre-Broadway run




Go to Arts Preview
          Main Page
Go to Style
Go to Home Page


Selected Pop Music Events

By Jacqueline Trescott
Washington Post Staff Writer
Sunday, September 7, 1997

SEPTEMBER

7-Kathy Mattea at Wolf Trap; Ralph Peterson and the Fo'tet at Blues Alley.

8-Brian Melvin Trio at Blues Alley; Michael Tracy White at Halyards in Alexandria through Sept. 9; Lagwagon, No Use for a Name at Black Cat; Rashaan Patterson and Pure'n' Natural at Bayou; Machine Head and Coal Chamber at Jaxx.

9-Man . . . or Astro-Man at 9:30 Club; Faithless and DJ Chris O at Black Cat; "Symphony With the Divas" featuring Dionne Warwick, Tramaine Hawkins, Oleta Adams, Myrna Summers, Vickie Winans, the Clark Sisters and others, with the Washington Symphony Orchestra at Warner Theatre.

10-John Lydon at 9:30 Club; Michael Martin Murphy at Birchmere; Townies and Sonora Pine at Black Cat; Edison at Jaxx; Winard Harper Quintet at Blues Alley.

11-Wallace Roney Quintet with Geri Allen at Blues Alley through Sept. 12; Thomas "Big Hat" Fields and the Zydeco Stompers at Twist & Shout; Lucinda Williams at Birchmere through Sept. 12.

12-Pinetop Perkins and Bob Margolin Blues Band at Twist & Shout; Rich Perry Quartet at the Nest through Sept. 13; Catherine Wheel and Geneva at 9:30 Club; Tuscadero at Black Cat; Grainger at King of France Tavern, Annapolis, through Sept. 13.

13-Chenille Sisters at Birchmere; John Scofield at Blues Alley through Sept. 14; Gourds at Iota; Michael J. Miles at Carmichael Auditorium; Eek-a-Mouse at 9:30 Club; Spahn Ranch and Kevorkian Death Cycle at the Ballroom; Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra at Lisner through Sept. 14; Nancy Wilson at George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts; Love Seed Mama Jump, Jamie Blake at Bayou; Johnny Winter at Jaxx; Thomas Fields and His Foot Stompin' Zydeco Band at Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom; Jim Carroll at Black Cat.

14-INXS at the Ballroom; Alabama, Leroy Parnell, Rick Trevino at Nissan Pavilion; Culture and Jah Works at 9:30 Club; Kinky Friedman at Birchmere; Jonathan Fire*Eater and Skeleton Key at Black Cat; Derailers at Twist & Shout; David Rudder and Ken "Professor" Philmore at Cramton Auditorium.

15-Marillion at Birchmere; Suzi Roche and Lucy Kaplansky at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; The Grifters at Black Cat; George Clinton and the P-Funk Allstars at 9:30 Club.

16-Faith No More and Limp Biskit at 9:30 Club; Glenn Tilbrook and Nick Harper at Bayou; Karrin Allyson at Blues Alley.

17-Life of Agony and Drain S.T.H. at 9:30 Club; Creole Zydeco Farmers at Twist & Shout; Jimmie Dale Gilmore and Dale Watson at Birchmere; Kitty Carlisle Hart at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Valery Ponomarev Quintet at Blues Alley; Blue Mountain at Bayou; Blue Mountain and Cubic Feet at Bayou.

18-E-town Live at Birchmere; Tinsley Ellis at Twist & Shout; 10,000 Maniacs at 9:30 Club; Ruder Than You, Skinnerbox at the Ballroom; Too Much Joy and Poole at Bayou; Mike Crotty/Deater O'Neill Group at Blues Alley.

19-John Fogerty at Nissan Pavilion; Southern Culture on the Skids and Blue Rags at 9:30 Club; Son Seals at Twist & Shout through Sept. 20; Unified Jazz Ensemble at the Nest through Sept. 20; Exxcentrics, For Mercy at Bayou; Stella at Grog & Tankard; Chris Tucker at Warner Theatre through Sept. 20; Nnenna Freelon at Strathmore Hall through Sept. 20; Savoir Faire at Birchmere; Five Chinese Brothers at Iota; Susannah McCorkle at Blues Alley through Sept. 21.

20-Morrissey at the Ballroom; The Blazers at Twist & Shout; Pat McGee Band at Birchmere; Reel Big Fish, MxPx and Save Ferris at 9:30 Club; Greg Garing at Gonzo's; Rick Franklin and Neil Harpe at WES Auditorium; Dennis Brennan and Slide at Iota.

21-Pizzicato 5 at 9:30 Club; Dokken at Jaxx; Chesapeake and Seldom Scene at Montgomery College Performing Arts Center, Rockville; Ellery Eskelin Trio with Andrea Parkins and Jim Black at Food for Thought.

22-Burning Spear at Bayou; Robyn Helzner at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; L7, Claw Hammer and Bluebird at the Ballroom.

23-Carlos Nunez at Birchmere; Samples at Bayou through Sept. 24.

24-Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra at Birchmere; Bonnie Raitt, Indigo Girls, John Trudell at Warner Theatre; Shirley Scott-Ed Wiley Jr. Group at Blues Alley; Cherry Poppin' Daddies at Black Cat; Kol Simcha at Embassy of Switzerland.

25-Vinx at Birchmere; Stanley Turrentine at Blues Alley through Sept. 28; Power Station with Robert Palmer at 9:30 Club; Paul Weller at Lincoln Theatre; 20 Miles and T-Model Ford and the North Mississippi Allstars at Black Cat; Bonnie Raitt, Mary Chapin Carpenter and John Trudell at Warner Theater.

26-Eric Burdon at Birchmere; Jamie Baum Quintet at the Nest through Sept. 27; Dennis Brennan at Phantasmagoria; Dog's Eye View at 9:30 Club; Rick Derringer at Twist & Shout; Anne Summers at Black Cat; From Good Homes at Bayou; Jackyl at Jaxx.

27-Max Roach at John Addison Concert Hall, Harmony Hall Regional Center; David Grisman Group and Andy Statman at Lisner Auditorium; "A to Z of Filipino Music" with Joey Albert and Nonoy Zuniga at Warner Theatre; Helmet and Melvins at 9:30 Club; Magnet with Moe Tucker at Iota; Tannahill Weavers at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Charles Brown at Baird Auditorium; Ruthie and the Wranglers and Steam Donkeys at Twist & Shout; Flotsam and Jetsam at Jaxx.

28-Dar Williams and Richard Shindell at Birchmere; Tim McGraw, Mindy McCready, Sons of the Desert at Nissan Pavilion; Larnelle Harris at Riverdale Baptist Church; Steve Winwood at 9:30 Club.

29-Bruce Molsky and the Big Hoedown at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Eric Marienthal Band with Jeff Lorber at Blues Alley; Larry Carlton at Birchmere.

30-Sister Hazel at 9:30 Club; Slobberbone at Phantasmagoria.

OCTOBER

1-Jerry Jeff Walker at Birchmere through Oct. 2; Third Eye Blind at 9:30 Club; Sierra Maestra at National Geographic Grovesnor Auditorium.

2-Ray Bryant at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; "Monk on Monk" with Bobby Watson, Nnenna Freelon, Howard Johnson and Eddie Bert at Blues Alley through Oct. 3.

3-Julio Iglesias at Patriot Center; Don Byron and "Music for Six Musicians" at Inn and Conference Center, University of Maryland; Schooner Fare at Birchmere through Oct. 4; Claudio Roditi Quintet at the Nest through Oct. 4; Linda Cordray and Paul Bollenback Trio at Carmichael Auditorium; Radiators at Bayou.

4-Bruce Dickinson and Geezer Butler at Jaxx; David Sanchez Group at Blues Alley through Oct. 5.

5-Sam Bush Band with John Cowan at Birchmere; Dread Zeppelin at Bayou.

6-Larry Johnson at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Victor Wooton at Birchmere; Less Than Jake and Blink 182 at Ballroom.

7-McCoy Tyner Trio at Blues Alley through Oct. 12. 8-Susana Baca at Birchmere; Riders in the Sky at the Barns of Wolf Trap.

9-Comhaltas at the Barns of Wolf Trap; "Waterson & Carthy" with Martin Carthy, Norma Waterson, Eliza Carthy and Saul Rose at WES Auditorium; Ulali at National Geographic Grovesnor Auditorium; Joe Morris and Matt Maneri at Crush, Adams-Morgan; Rosie Ledet and the Zydeco Stompers at Twist & Shout.

10-Luther Vandross and Vanessa Williams at US Airways Arena; James Moody Quartet at the Nest through Oct. 11; Son Volt and Buick MacKane at 9:30 Club; Roomful of Blues at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Keoki, Cirrus, Carl Cox, Tall Paul, Liquid Todd, Doc Martin and Omar Santana at the Ballroom; Mary Ann Redmond at Birchmere; Billy Taylor Trio with Turtle Island String Quartet at George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts; Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers at Twist & Shout.

11-"Day of Atonement" rap concert at RFK Stadium; Radiators at Bayou; Nighthawks at Twist & Shout; Janis Ian and Sonya at Birchmere.

12-David Bowie at the Ballroom.

13-Paquito D'Rivera with Billy Taylor Trio at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Norman Blake, Tom Espinola and Lorraine Duisit at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Leftover Salmon and From Good Homes at 9:30 Club.

14-Charlie Byrd Trio at Blues Alley through Oct. 19.

15-Delbert McClinton at Birchmere; Maceo Parker and the Dirty Dozen at 9:30 Club; Sidewinders at Phantasmagoria; Rose Maddox at Twist & Shout.

16-June Tabor at Birchmere; Chesapeake at the Barns, Wolf Trap.

17-Petra, John Cox, Shaded Red, Tammy Trent at Hylton Memorial Chapel, Woodbridge; "World at Peace" by Yusef Lateef and Adam Rudolph at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Fred Hersh Trio at the Nest through Oct. 18; Saffire at the Barns of Wolf Trap through Oct. 19; Mr. Greengenes at Bayou; Robben Ford and Royal Fingerbowl at Birchmere; Billy Price at Twist & Shout; Clutch and Tree at 9:30 Club.

18-Richie Havens at Birchmere; Sarah McLachlan and Madeleine Peyroux at Patriot Center; Larry Coryell at John Addison Concert Hall, Harmony Hall Regional Center; Steven Wright at Lisner Auditorium; John McCutcheon at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Savatage at Jaxx.

19-Taj Mahal at Birchmere; Tracy Lawrence and Trace Adkins at Patriot Center.

20-k.d.lang at Patriot Center; Priscilla Herdman at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Marta Sebestyen and Muzsikas at Birchmere.

21-Eartha Kitt at Blues Alley through Oct. 26; David Lindley and Wally Graham at Birchmere.

22-Asleep at the Wheel and Rosie Flores at the Barns of Wolf Trap.

22-Tom Paxton at Birchmere.

23-Junior Brown at Birchmere; Rolling Stones at Jack Kent Cooke Stadium; Mose Allison Trio at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Blue Miracle at Phantasmagoria.

24-Eleventh annual Thelonious Monk Jazz Trumpet Competition at Baird Auditorium; Christine Lavin and Dee Carstensen at Birchmere through Oct. 25; George Coleman Quartet at the Nest through Oct. 25; Madredeus at Lisner Auditorium; Harry Smith Anthology concert with Balfa Toujours, Greg Hoven String Band, John Sebastian and Jug Band, Peter Stampfel, Steven Taylor of the Fugs and Dave Van Ronk at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Eddie Money at Jaxx; Kenny Bill Stinson and the Ark-la-mistics at Twist & Shout.

25-Harry Smith Anthology concert with Ethel Caffie-Austin, Ginny Hawker, John Jackson, Roger McGuinn, New Lost City Ramblers at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Rippingtons at Lisner Auditorium; Eileen McGann at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring; Slaughter and L.A. Guns at Jaxx; Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeans at Twist & Shout; Coco Montoya at Phantasmagoria.

26-Desandann at All Souls Church; Monk Jazz Gala with Herbie Hancock, Al Jarreau, George Benson, Clark Terry, Dave Brubeck, David Sanborn, Arturo Sandoval, Nancy Wilson, Wayne Shorter, Bill Cosby and Sinbad at Kennedy Center Opera House; Friends of Dean Martinez at Iota.

27-Echo and the Bunnymen at 9:30 Club; Terence Blanchard with Billy Taylor Trio at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Lui Collins, Bob Franke at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

29-Dancehall Crashers at 9:30 Club.

30-Andy Stewart with Gerry O'Beirne at the Barns of Wolf Trap.

31-Cesaria Evora at Lisner Auditorium; Natalie McMasters at Birchmere; Victor Dvoskin Quartet with Gary Bartz at the Nest through Nov. 1; Sweet Honey in the Rock at Warner Theatre; Superchunk at 9:30 Club; Dr. John Band, Charlie Musslewhite and Keb' Mo' at Constitution Hall; Junior Wells at Twist & Shout through Nov. 1; Coteau at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Penn & Teller at Patriot Center; Charlie Chesterman at Gonzo's; Mark Graham and Orville Johnson at WES Auditorium.

NOVEMBER

1-Sally Fingerett and Megan McDonough at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Steve Bloom and Crux at Dance Place; Jim Post at Baird Auditorium; Mark Hummel at Phantasmagoria.

2-Clay Crosse, Jaci Velasquez and Sunday Drive at Hylton Memorial Chapel, Woodbridge; Type-O-Negative at 9:30 Club.

3-Verve at 9:30 Club; Cosy Sheridan, Susan Graham White at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

5-Little Brian and the Zydeco Travelers at Twist & Shout.

6-Debi Smith at Lyceum, Alexandria; Nuyorican Poets Cafe Live! with Miguel Algarin, Willie Perdomo, Aileen Reyes, Tracie Morris and Carl H. Rux at the Barns, Wolf Trap; Freighthoppers at Phantasmagoria; Jay Ungar and Molly Mason at National Geographic Grovesnor Auditorium.

7-Patty Larkin at Birchmere; Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin and Lille at the Barns of Wolf Trap through Nov. 8; The Jesus Lizard at 9:30 Club.

8-R. Carlos Nakai at Birchmere; Refreshments at 9:30 Club.

9-Wadada Leo Smith at Food for Thought; Patrick Street at The Barns, Wolf Trap.

10-Regina Carter with Billy Taylor Trio at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Sue Richards, Correo Aereo, Juliet Pena at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

12-Moe at 9:30 Club.

13-Muddy Waters Tribute Band with Pinetop Perkins, Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson, Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin at the Barns of Wolf Trap.

14-Tony Gil at the Nest through Nov. 15; Laurie Lewis and R.B. Morris at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Greg "Fingers" Taylor and Jumpin Johnny Sansone at Birchmere; Carmen Lundy at Blues Alley through Nov. 14; String Trio of New York at Strathmore Hall Arts Center.

15-Inti-Illimani and Orquesta Sinfonica de Puerto Rico at Kennedy Center Concert Hall; Eddie from Ohio and Karen Savoca at Birchmere; Poor Old Horse with Tom Gibney, David Jones and Heather Wood at WES Auditorium; Tonic at 9:30 Club; Michael Brecker Group with Joey Calderozza at Blues Alley through Nov. 16.

16-Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers at the Barns, Wolf Trap; Everclear at 9:30 Club; Milton Nascimento at Lisner Auditorium; Children of the Gospel Mass Choir at Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

17-Tom Prasada-Rao, Greg Greenway, Leslie Tucker, Rachel Bissex at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

20-John McLaughlin at Birchmere; Deanna Bogart at the Barn of Wolf Trap.

21-Michael Hedges at Birchmere; Kenny Werner Trio with Ray Drummond at the Nest through Nov. 22; Marcus Roberts Trio at Blues Alley through Nov. 23.

22-Vanessa Rubin at John Addison Concert Hall, Harmony Hall Regional Center; John Eaton at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Tom Paxton at Birchmere; Kenny Neal Louisiana Blues Band at Twist & Shout.

23-Pat Metheny at Lisner Auditorium through Nov. 24; Michael W. Smith, Amy Grant, CeCe Winans and Nashville Symphony at US Airways Arena.

24-David "Fathead" Newman with Billy Taylor Trio at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater; Kevin Locke at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

25-Bulgarian Women's Choir and Tuva (Huun-Huur-Tu) at Birchmere.

28-Seldom Scene and Dry Branch Fire Squad at Birchmere; Walt Weiskopf Quartet at the Nest through Nov. 29.

29-Pat McGee Band at The Barns, Wolf Trap.

30-Priscilla Herdman, Anne Hills and Cindy Mangsen at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

DECEMBER

1-Al Pettaway and Amy White at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

4-Trio with Joshua Redman, Christian McBride and Brian Slade at Blues Alley through Dec. 7; Schooner Fare at Barns through Dec. 5; Holly Near and Ronnie Gilbert at Birchmere; Musica Maestro at National Geographic Grovesnor Auditorium.

5-Jaki Byard at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater through Dec. 6; Stanley Cowell, Stanley Turrentine, Jane Ira Bloom and string orchestra at John Addison Concert Hall, Harmony Hall Regional Center; Saffire at Birchmere; George Colligan Trio at the Nest through Dec. 6; Christmas Revels at Lisner Auditorium through Dec. 7, Dec. 12-14; Whirligig at Strathmore Hall Arts Center.

6-Wade Hayes at Birchmere; Roy Carrier and the Zydeco Rockers at Twist & Shout.

7-Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer with Ella Jenkins at Blair High School Auditorium.

8-Vanessa Rubin with Billy Taylor Trio at Kennedy Center Theater Lab; Judy Small at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

9-Capercaille at Birchmere; Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie at Twist & Shout.

10-Barry Manilow at MCI Center.

11-A Scottish Christmas with Maggie Sansone, Bonnie Rideout, Al Pettaway, Abby Newton and Chris Caswell at National Geographic Grovesnor Auditorium

12-Mark Murphy at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

15-John Jackson at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

20-"Nowell Sing We Clear" at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

22-"Scandinavian Christmas" at Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring.

31-Seldom Scene at Birchmere.

© Copyright 1997 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top



Go to Arts Preview Main Page       Go to Style       Go to Home Page

WashingtonPost.com
Navigation image map

Home page Site Index Search Help! Home page Site Index Search Help!