Movies & Videos
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar


Go to 1996 Winners

Go to Oscars Page

  1996 Oscar Nominees

Best Picture: "The English Patient,'' "Fargo,'' "Jerry Maguire,'' "Secrets & Lies,'' "Shine.''

Actor: Tom Cruise, "Jerry Maguire''; Ralph Fiennes, "The English Patient''; Woody Harrelson, "The People vs. Larry Flynt''; Geoffrey Rush, "Shine''; Billy Bob Thornton, "Sling Blade.''

Actress: Brenda Blethyn, "Secrets & Lies''; Diane Keaton, "Marvin's Room''; Frances McDormand, "Fargo''; Kristin Scott Thomas, "The English Patient''; Emily Watson, "Breaking the Waves.''

Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr., "Jerry Maguire''; William H. Macy, "Fargo''; Armin Mueller-Stahl, "Shine''; Edward Norton, "Primal Fear''; James Woods, "Ghosts of Mississippi.''

Supporting Actress: Joan Allen, "The Crucible''; Lauren Bacall, "The Mirror Has Two Faces''; Juliette Binoche, "The English Patient''; Barbara Hershey, "The Portrait of a Lady''; Marianne Jean-Baptiste, "Secrets & Lies.''

Director: Anthony Minghella, "The English Patient''; Joel Coen, "Fargo''; Milos Forman, "The People vs. Larry Flynt''; Mike Leigh, "Secrets & Lies''; Scott Hicks, "Shine.''

Foreign Film: "A Chef in Love,'' Georgia; "Kolya,'' Czech Republic; "The Other Side of Sunday,'' Norway; "Prisoner of the Mountains,'' Russia; "Ridicule,'' France.

Screenplay: (written directly for the screen): Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, "Fargo''; Cameron Crowe, "Jerry Maguire''; John Sayles, "Lone Star''; Mike Leigh, "Secrets & Lies''; Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks, "Shine.''

Screenplay: (based on material previously produced or published): Arthur Miller, "The Crucible''; Anthony Minghella, "The English Patient''; Kenneth Branagh, "Hamlet''; Billy Bob Thornton, "Sling Blade''; John Hodge, "Trainspotting.''

Art Direction: "The Birdcage,'' "The English Patient,'' "Evita,'' "Hamlet,'' "William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet.''

Cinematography: "The English Patient,'' "Evita,'' "Fargo,'' "Fly Away Home,'' "Michael Collins.''

Sound: "The English Patient,'' "Evita,'' "Independence Day,'' "The Rock,'' "Twister.''

Sound Effects Editing: "Daylight,'' "Eraser,'' "The Ghost and the Darkness.''

Original Musical or Comedy Score: "Emma,'' Rachel Portman; "The First Wives Club,'' Marc Shaiman; "The Hunchback of Notre Dame,'' Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "James and the Giant Peach,'' Randy Newman; "The Preacher's Wife,'' Hans Zimmer.

Original Dramatic Score: "The English Patient,'' Gabriel Yared; "Hamlet,'' Patrick Doyle; "Michael Collins,'' Elliot Goldenthal; "Shine,'' David Hirschfelder; "Sleepers,'' John Williams.

Original Song: "Because You Loved Me'' from "Up Close and Personal,'' Diane Warren; "For the First Time'' from "One Fine Day,'' James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich; "I Finally Found Someone'' from "The Mirror Has Two Faces,'' Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt'' Lange; "That Thing You Do!'' from "That Thing You Do!,'' Adam Schlesinger; "You Must Love Me'' from "Evita,'' Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice.

Costume: "Angels and Insects,'' "Emma,'' "The English Patient,'' "Hamlet,'' "The Portrait of a Lady.''

Documentary Feature: "The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story,'' "Mandela,'' "Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse,'' "Tell The Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press,'' "When We Were Kings.''

Documentary (short subject): "Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien,'' "Cosmic Voyage,'' "An Essay on Matisse,'' "Special Effects,'' "The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage.''

Film Editing: "The English Patient,'' "Evita,'' "Fargo,'' "Jerry Maguire,'' "Shine.''

Makeup: "Ghosts of Mississippi,'' "The Nutty Professor,'' "Star Trek: First Contact.''

Animated Short Films: "Canhead,'' "La Salla,'' "Quest,'' "Wat's Pig.''

Live Action Short Film: "De Tripas, Corazon,'' "Dear Diary,'' "Ernst & Lyset,'' "Esposados,'' "Wordless.''

Visual Effects: "Dragonheart,'' "Independence Day,'' "Twister.''

Oscar winners previously announced this year:

Scientific and Technical Oscar: Imax Corp. for its large-format movies.

Honorary Award: Choreographer Michael Kidd.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Producer Saul Zaentz.

Back to the top

Navigation Barl
Navigation Bar