Movies & Videos
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

  Go to 1991
Go to 1992
Go to 1993
Go to 1994
Go to 1995
Go to 1996
Go to 1997
Go to 1998


Go to Oscar Winners

Go to Oscars Page

  Oscar Winners 1990-98

1990
Best Picture: "Dances With Wolves"
Best Actor: Jeremy Irons, "Reversal of Fortune"
Best Actress: Kathy Bates, "Misery"
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, "GoodFellas"
Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg, "Ghost"
Best Director: Kevin Costner, "Dances With Wolves"
Original Screenplay: Bruce Joel Rubin, "Ghost"
Adapted Screenplay: Michael Blake, "Dances With Wolves," from his novel
Cinematography: Dean Semler, "Dances With Wolves"
Original Song: Stephen Sondheim, "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from "Dick Tracy."
Original Score: John Barry, "Dances With Wolves"
Costume Design: Franca Squarciapino, "Cyrano de Bergerac"
Makeup: John Caglione and Doug Drexler, "Dick Tracy"
Sound: Russell Williams, Jeffrey Perkins, Bill Benton, Greg Watkins, "Dances With Wolves"
Editing: Neil Travis "Dances With Wolves"
Sound Effects Editing: Cecilia Hall and George Watters, "The Hunt for Red October"
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, art director; Rick Simpson, set decorator, "Dick Tracy"
Foreign Language Film: "Journey of Hope," Switzerland
Documentary Feature: "American Dream," Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, producers
Documentary Short Subject: "Days of Waiting," Steven Okazaki, producer
Live Action Short Film: "The Lunch Date," Adam Davidson, director
Animated Short Film: "Creature Comforts," Nick Park, director
Honorary Award: Actress Myrna Loy
Special Achievement Award: Actress Sophia Loren
Special Achievement For Visual Effects: "Total Recall"
Award of Merit: Eastman Kodak Co., for a new film technology
Gordon Sawyer Technical Achievement Award: Stefan Kudelski, for development of the first self-contained movie sound recorder
Irving G. Thalberg Award: Producers Richard Zanuck and David Brown

1990 Nominees

Back to the top


1991
Best Picture: "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Actress: Jodie Foster, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Palance, "City Slickers"
Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl, "The Fisher King"
Best Director: Jonathan Demme, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Cinematography: Robert Richardson, "JFK"
Original Screenplay: Callie Khouri, "Thelma & Louise"
Adapted Screenplay: Ted Tally, "The Silence of the Lambs"
Sound: Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff, "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"
Costume Design: Albert Wolsky, "Bugsy"
Foreign Language Film: "Mediterraneo," Italy
Editing: Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia, "JFK"
Makeup: Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn, "Terminator 2"
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner (art direction), Nancy Haigh (set decoration), "Bugsy"
Original Score: Alan Menken, "Beauty and the Beast"
Original Song: "Beauty and the Beast," from "Beauty and the Beast," music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman
Sound Effects Editing: Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders, "Terminator 2"
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr., Robert Skotak, "Terminator 2"
Documentary Feature: "In the Shadow of the Stars," Allie Light and Irving Saraf
Documentary, Short Subject: "Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment," Debra Chasnoff
Animated Short Film: "Manipulation," Daniel Greaves
Live Action Short Film: "Session Man," Seth Winston and Rob Fried
Irving G. Thalberg Award: George Lucas
Lifetime Achievement Award: Satyajit Ray
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Ray Harryhausen

1991 Nominees

Back to the top


1992
Picture: "Unforgiven"
Actor: Al Pacino, "Scent of a Woman"
Actress: Emma Thompson, "Howards End"
Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman, "Unforgiven"
Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, "My Cousin Vinny"
Director: Clint Eastwood, "Unforgiven"
Cinematography: Philippe Rousselot, "A River Runs Through It"
Original Screenplay: Neil Jordan, "The Crying Game"
Adapted Screenplay: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, "Howards End"
Sound: Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye, "The Last of the Mohicans"
Costume Design: Eiko Ishioka "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
Foreign Language Film: "Indochine," France
Editing: Joel Cox, "Unforgiven"
Makeup: Michele Burke, "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi, "Howards End"
Original Score: Alan Menken, "Aladdin"
Original Song: "A Whole New World"from"Aladdin," music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Tim Rice
Sound Effects Editing: Tom McCarthy, David Stone, "Bran Stoker's Dracula"
Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, "Death Becomes Her"
Documentary Feature: "The Pajama Deception"
Documentary, Short Subject: "Education Peter"
Animated Short Film: "Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase"
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Elizabeth Taylor for her support of AIDS research; Audrey Hepburn (posthumously) for her work with UNICEF
Honorary Oscar: Federico Fellini

1992 Nominees

Back to the top


1993
Best Picture: "Schindler's List"
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, "Philadelphia"
Best Actress: Holly Hunter, "The Piano"
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, "Schindler's List"
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "The Fugitive"
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Paquin, "The Piano"
Original Screenplay: Jane Campion, "The Piano"
Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, "Schindler's List"
Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, "Schindler's List"
Foreign-Language Film: "Belle Epoque," Spain
Original Score: John Williams, "Schindler's List"
Original Song: "Streets of Philadelphia," from "Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen
Art Direction: "Schindler's List"
Film Editing: "Schindler's List"
Visual Effects: "Jurassic Park"
Sound: "Jurassic Park"
Sound Effects Editing: "Jurassic Park"
Costume Design: "The Age of Innocence"
Makeup: "Mrs. Doubtfire"
Animated Short Film: Nick Park, "The Wrong Trousers"
Live-Action Short Film: Pepe Danquardt, "Black Rider"
Documentary Short Subject: "Defending Our Lives," Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
Documentary Feature: "I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School," Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond
Honorary Award: Deborah Kerr
Jean Hersholt Award: Paul Newman for his humanitarian efforts
Technical Awards: Panavision Inc., Manfred Michelson of Technical Film Systems Inc., Petro Vlahos

1993 Nominees

Back to the top


1994
Best Picture: "Forrest Gump"
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, "Forrest Gump"
Best Actress: Jessica Lange, "Blue Sky"
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, "Ed Wood"
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest, "Bullets Over Broadway"
Best Director: Robert Zemeckis, "Forrest Gump"
Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary, "Pulp Fiction"
Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth, "Forrest Gump"
Foreign-Language Film: "Burnt by the Sun," Russia
Cinematography: John Toll, "Legends of the Fall"
Original Song: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," from "The Lion King," by Tim Rice and Elton John
Original Score: Hans Zimmer, "The Lion King"
Editing: Arthur Schmidt, "Forrest Gump"
Sound: Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David R.B. MacMillan, "Speed"
Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall, "Forrest Gump"
Sound Effects Editing: Stephen Hunter Flick, "Speed"
Documentary Feature: "Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision," Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders
Documentary Short Subject: "A Time for Justice," Charles Guggenheim
Live-Action Short Film: Tie: "Trevor," Peggy Rajski and Randy Stone; and "Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life," Peter Capaldi and Ruth Kenley-Letts
Animated Short Film: "Bob's Birthday," Alison Snowden and David Fine
Makeup: Rick Baker, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng, "Ed Wood"
Costume Design: Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel, "The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert"
Art Direction: Ken Adam (art direction) and Carolyn Scott (set decoration), "The Madness of King George"
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Quincy Jones
Honorary Award: Italian filmmaker Michelangelo Antonioni for lifetime achievement
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Clint Eastwood for a consistently high quality of motion picture production
Technical Awards of Merit: Eastman Kodak Co. for its Eastman EXR Color Intermediate Film 5244; and Petro and Paul Vlahos for the Ultimatte Electronic Blue Screen Compositing Process

1994 Nominees

Back to the top


1995
Picture: "Braveheart"
Actor: Nicolas Cage, "Leaving Las Vegas"
Actress: Susan Sarandon, "Dead Man Walking"
Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey, "The Usual Suspects"
Supporting Actress: Mira Sorvino, "Mighty Aphrodite"
Director: Mel Gibson, "Braveheart"
Original Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie, "The Usual Suspects"
Adapted Screenplay: Emma Thompson, "Sense and Sensibility"
Cinematography: John Toll, "Braveheart"
Art Direction-Set Decoration: Eugenio Zanetti, "Restoration"
Costume Design: James Acheson, "Restoration"
Sound: Rick Dior, Steve Paderson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan, "Apollo 13"
Film Editing: Michael J. Hill, Daniel P. Hanley, "Apollo 13"
Sound Effects Editing: Lon Bender, Per Hallberg, "Braveheart"
Visual Effects: Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, "Babe"
Makeup: Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell, "Braveheart"
Song: "Colors of the Wind", from "Pocahontas", Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
Original Musical or Comedy Score: Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz, "Pocahontas"
Original Dramatic Score: Luis Enriquez Baclov, "Il Postino"
Animated Short Film: Nick Park, "A Close Shave"
Live Action Short Film: Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel, "Lieberman in Love"
Documentary, Short Subjects: Kary Antholis, "One Survivor Remembers"
Documentary, Features: Jon Blair, "Anne Frank Remembered"
Foreign Language Film: "Antonia's Line," Netherlands

1995 Nominees

Back to the top


1996
Best Picture: "The English Patient."
Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, "Shine."
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, "Fargo"
Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr., "Jerry Maguire"
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche, "The English Patient"
Best Director: Anthony Minghella, "The English Patient"
Original Screenplay: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, "Fargo"
Adapted Screenplay: Billy Bob Thornton, "Sling Blade"
Cinematography: "The English Patient"
Art Direction: "The English Patient"
Costume Design: "The English Patient"
Sound: "The English Patient"
Film Editing: "The English Patient"
Sound Effects Editing: "The Ghost and the Darkness"
Visual Effects: Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, "Babe"
Virtual Effects: "Independence Day"
Makeup: "The Nutty Professor"
Original Song: "You Must Love Me" from "Evita," Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "Emma," Rachel Portman
Original Dramatic Score: "The English Patient," Gabriel Yared
Animated Short Film: "Quest"
Live Action Short Film: "Dear Diary"
Documentary, Short Subjects: "Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien"
Documentary, Features: "When We Were Kings"
Foreign Language Film: "Kolya," Czech Republic
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Producer Saul Zaentz
Honorary Award: Choreographer Michael Kidd
Scientific and Technical Oscar: Imax Corp. for its large-format movies

1996 Nominees

Back to the top


1997
Best Picture: "Titanic.''
Actor: Jack Nicholson, "As Good as It Gets."
Actress: Helen Hunt, "As Good as It Gets."
Supporting Actor: Robin Williams, "Good Will Hunting."
Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger, "L.A. Confidential."
Director: James Cameron, "Titanic."
Foreign Film: "Character," The Netherlands
Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, "L.A. Confidential."
Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Matt Damon and Ben Affleck, "Good Will Hunting."
Art Direction: "Titanic."
Cinematography: "Titanic."
Sound: "Titanic"
Sound Effects Editing: "Titanic"
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "The Full Monty," Anne Dudley.
Original Dramatic Score: "Titanic," James Horner.
Original Song: "My Heart Will Go On" from "Titanic," James Horner and Will Jennings.
Costume: "Titanic."
Documentary Feature: "The Long Way Home."
Documentary (short subject): "A Story of Healing."
Film Editing: "Titanic."
Makeup: "Men in Black."
Animated Short Films: "Geri's Game."
Live Action Short Film: "Visas and Virtue."
Visual Effects: "Titanic."
Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Don Iwerks, co-founder of Iwerks Entertainment, for accomplishments in the field of motion picture science and technology.
Scientific and Technical Award: Gunnar P. Michelson, developer of an advanced electronic light valve for machines that strike movie prints.
Honorary Award: Director Stanley Donen.

1997 Nominees

Back to the top


1998
Best Picture: "Shakespeare in Love," David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman
Actor: Roberto Benigni, "Life Is Beautiful"
Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow, "Shakespeare in Love"
Supporting Actor: James Coburn, "Affliction"
Supporting Actress: Judi Dench, "Shakespeare in Love"
Director: Steven Spielberg, "Saving Private Ryan"
Foreign Film: "Life Is Beautiful," Italy
Screenplay (based on material previously produced or published): Bill Condon, "Gods and Monsters''
Screenplay (written directly for the screen): Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, "Shakespeare in Love''
Art Direction: "Shakespeare in Love,'' Martin Childs (art direction) and Jill Quertier (set decoration).
Cinematography: "Saving Private Ryan," Janusz Kaminski
Sound: "Saving Private Ryan," Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins
Sound Effects Editing: "Saving Private Ryan," Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Original Musical or Comedy Score: "Shakespeare in Love," Stephen Warbeck
Original Dramatic Score: "Life Is Beautiful," Nicola Piovani
Original Song: "When You Believe'' from "The Prince of Egypt,'' Stephen Schwartz
Costume: "Shakespeare in Love," Sandy Powell
Documentary Feature: "The Last Days," James Moll and Ken Lipper
Documentary (short subject): "The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years," Keiko Ibi
Film Editing: "Saving Private Ryan," Michael Kahn
Makeup: "Elizabeth," Jenny Shircore
Animated Short Films: "Bunny," Chris Wedge
Live Action Short Film: "Election Night (Valgaften)," Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
Visual Effects: "What Dreams May Come,'' Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

1998 Nominees

Back to the top

Navigation Barl
Navigation Bar
 
YellowPages