TV & Media
Navigation Bar
Navigation Bar

    Related Items
 
1998 Emmy Nominations

The Associated Press
Thursday, July 23, 1998
  Emmy Awards


Nominees in all categories for the 50th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Top Categories
Drama Series: "ER,'' NBC; "Law & order,'' NBC; "NYPD Blue,'' ABC; "The Practice,'' ABC; "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Comedy Series: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "Frasier,'' NBC; "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO; "Seinfeld,'' NBC; "3rd Rock From The Sun,'' NBC.

Miniseries: "Armistead Maupin's More Tales Of The City,'' Showtime; "From The Earth To The Moon,'' HBO; "George Wallace,'' TNT; "Merlin,'' NBC; "Moby Dick,'' USA.

Actor, Drama Series: Andre Braugher, "Homicide: Life On The Street,'' NBC; David Duchovny, "The X-Files,'' Fox; Anthony Edwards, "ER,'' NBC; Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue,'' ABC; Jimmy Smits, "NYPD Blue,'' ABC.

Actress, Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, "The X-Files,'' Fox; Roma Downey, "Touched By An Angel,'' CBS; Christine Lahti, "Chicago Hope,'' CBS; Julianna Margulies, "ER,'' NBC; Jane Seymour, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,'' CBS.

Actor, Comedy Series: Michael J. Fox, "Spin City,'' ABC; Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier,'' NBC; John Lithgow, "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC; Paul Reiser, "Mad About You,'' NBC; Garry Shandling, "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO.

Actress, Comedy Series: Kirstie Alley, "Veronica's Closet,'' NBC; Ellen DeGeneres, "Ellen,'' ABC; Jenna Elfman, "Dharma & Greg,'' ABC; Calista Flockhart, "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; Helen Hunt, "Mad About You,'' NBC; Patricia Richardson, "Home Improvement,'' ABC.

Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Jack Lemmon, "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime; Sam Neill, "Merlin,'' NBC; Ving Rhames, "Don King: Only In America,'' HBO; Gary Sinise, "George Wallace,'' TNT; Patrick Stewart, "Moby Dick,'' USA.

Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Ellen Barkin, "Before Women Had Wings (Oprah Winfrey Presents),'' ABC; Jamie Lee Curtis, "Nicholas' Gift,'' CBS; Judy Davis, "The Echo of Thunder (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation),'' CBS; Olympia Dukakis, "Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City,'' Showtime; Angelina Jolie, "Gia,'' HBO; Sigourney Weaver, "Snow White: A Tale of Terror,'' Showtime.

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Gordon Clapp, "NYPD Blue,'' ABC; Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope,'' CBS; Steven Hill, "Law & order,'' NBC; Eriq La Salle, "ER,'' NBC; Noah Wyle, "ER,'' NBC.

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Kim Delaney, "NYPD Blue,'' ABC; Laura Innes, "ER,'' NBC; Camryn Manheim, "The Practice,'' ABC; Della Reese, "Touched By An Angel, "CBS; Gloria Reuben, "ER,'' NBC.

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Jason Alexander, "Seinfeld,'' NBC; Phil Hartman, "NewsRadio,'' NBC; David Hyde Pierce, "Frasier,'' NBC; Jeffrey Tambor, "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO; Rip Torn, "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO.

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Christine Baranski, "Cybill,'' CBS; Kristen Johnston, "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC; Lisa Kudrow, "Friends,'' NBC; Jane Leeves, "Frasier,'' NBC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Seinfeld,'' NBC.

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Special: Hume Cronyn, "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime; Gregory Peck, "Moby Dick,'' USA; George C. Scott, "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime; Martin Short, "Merlin,'' NBC; J.T. Walsh, "Hope,'' TNT.

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Special: Helena Bonham Carter, "Merlin,'' NBC; Julie Harris, "Ellen Foster (Hallmark Hall of Fame),'' CBS; Judith Ivey, "What the Deaf Man Heard (Hallmark Hall Of Fame),'' CBS; Angelina Jolie, "George Wallace,'' TNT; Mare Winningham, "George Wallace,'' TNT.

Other Categories
Art Direction for a Series: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "Dharma & Greg,'' ABC; "Nothing Sacred,'' ABC; "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine,'' syndicated; "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City,'' Showtime; "Buffalo Soldiers,'' TNT; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "Merlin,'' NBC; "Moby Dick,'' USA.

Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "The 40th Annual Grammy Awards,'' CBS; "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World of Disney),'' ABC, "Stomp Out Loud,'' HBO; "Tracey Takes On ...,'' HBO.

Casting for a Series: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "ER,'' NBC; "Frasier,'' NBC; "Homicide: Life on the Street,'' NBC; "Law & order,'' NBC; "NYPD Blue,'' ABC.

Casting for a Miniseries or Movie:"Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "George Wallace,'' TNT; "Gia,'' HBO; "Merlin,'' NBC.

Choreography: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "Fame L.A.,'' syndicated; "1997 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon,'' syndicated; "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World of Disney),'' ABC.

Cinematography for a Series: "Chicago Hope,'' CBS; "Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict,'' syndicated; "JAG,'' CBS; "Law & order,'' NBC; "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Buffalo Soldiers,'' TNT; "The Day Lincoln was Shot,'' TNT; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "George Wallace,'' TNT; "Merlin,'' NBC; "What the Deaf Man Heard,'' CBS.

Commercial: American Express, "Virtual Reality''; Apple Computer, "Think Different''; AT&T, "Freshman''; Hallmark, "Working Mother''; Pella Windows, "The Elopement.''

Costuming for a Series: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "The Nanny,'' CBS; "NewsRadio,'' NBC.

Costuming for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: (Possibility of one or no award.) "The Pentagon Wars,'' HBO.

Costume Design for a Series: "Frasier,'' NBC; "The Magnificent Seven,'' CBS; "Remember WENN,'' American Movie Classics; "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine,'' syndicated; "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC.

Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City,'' Showtime; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "Gia,'' HBO; "Merlin,'' NBC; "Snow White: A Tale of Terror,'' Showtime.

Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: "Blue Suede Shoes - Ballet Rocks!,'' PBS; "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World Of Disney),'' ABC; "Tracey Takes On ...,'' HBO.

Directing for a Comedy Series: Allan Arkush, "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; James Frawley, "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; James Burrows, "Dharma & Greg,'' ABC; Todd Holland, "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO; Terry Hughes, "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC.

Directing for a Drama Series: Mark Tinker, "Brooklyn South,'' CBS; Bill D'Elia "Chicago Hope,'' CBS; Thomas Schlamme, "ER,'' NBC; Paris Barclay, "NYPD Blue,'' ABC; Chris Carter, "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Directing for a Variety or Music Program: Louis J. Horvitz, "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; Bruce Gowers, "Fleetwood Mac "The Dance,'' MTV; Marty Callner, "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; Robert Iscove, "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World Of Disney),'' ABC; Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas, "Stomp Out Loud,'' HBO; Don Scardino, "Tracey Takes On ...,'' HBO.

Directing for a Miniseries or a Movie: John Herzfeld, "Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; Tom Hanks, "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; John Frankenheimer, "George Wallace,'' TNT; Steve Barron, "Merlin,'' NBC; William Friedkin, "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "Chicago Hope,'' CBS; "ER,'' NBC; "The X-Files, Kill Switch,'' Fox; "The X-Files, Mind's Eye,'' Fox; "The X-Files, The Post-Modern Prometheus,'' Fox.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Don King: Only In America,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon: Can We Do This?, Part 1,'' HBO; "From The Earth to the Moon: 1968, Part 4,'' HBO; "Gia,'' HBO; "Merlin, Part I,'' NBC.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Frasier: Roz And The Schnoz,'' NBC; "Frasier: Room Service,'' NBC; "The Larry Sanders Show: Flip,'' HBO; "Murphy Brown: Opus One,'' CBS; "Seinfeld: The Finale,'' NBC.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "AMC Salute to Film Noir,'' American Movie Classics; "Garth Brooks Ireland and Back,'' NBC; "The Kennedy Center Honors,'' CBS; "Quincy Jones ... The First 50 Years,'' ABC; "Stomp Out Loud,'' HBO; "Variety And Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now (Great Performances/Dance In America),'' PBS.

Hairstyling for a Series: "Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Becoming, Part 1 & 2,'' WB; "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: A New Beginning,'' CBS; "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Far Beyond the Stars,'' syndicated; "Star Trek: Voyager: The Killing Game, Part I & 2,'' UPN; "Tracey Takes On ...: Smoking,'' HBO.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "The Day Lincoln was Shot,'' TNT; "Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; "From The Earth to The Moon,'' HBO; "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World Of Disney),'' ABC; "The Warlords: Battle for the Galaxy,'' UPN.

Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: "Home Improvement: A Night to Dismember,'' ABC; "The Larry Sanders Show: Flip,'' HBO; "The Nanny: The Wedding,'' CBS; "Sister, Sister: Mo' Credit, Mo' Problems,'' WB.

Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "ER: Ambush,'' NBC; "Fleetwood Mac 'The Dance,''' MTV; "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; "Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher,'' ABC; "Yanni: Tribute,'' PBS.

Main Title Design: "The Hunger,'' Showtime; "Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher,'' ABC; "Popular Science,'' TLC; "Union Square,'' NBC; "The Wonderful World of Disney,'' ABC.

Makeup for a Series: "Babylon 5: In the Beginning,'' TNT; "Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Surprise/Innocence,'' WB; "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Who Mourns for Morn,'' syndicated; "Tracey Takes On ...: Culture,'' HBO; "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "George Wallace,'' TNT; "Merlin,'' NBC; "Oliver Twist (The Wonderful World Of Disney),'' ABC; "Snow White: A Tale of Terror,'' Showtime.

Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Becoming, Part 1,'' WB; "Roar: the pilot episode,'' Fox; "The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror VIII,'' Fox; "Stargate SG-1: The Nox,'' Showtime; "The X-Files: The Post-Modern Prometheus,'' Fox.

Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Movie (Dramatic Underscore): "forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingston,'' ABC; "From the Earth to the Moon: 1968, Part 4,'' HBO; "Glory & Honor,'' TNT; "House Of Frankenstein, Part 2,'' NBC; "Merlin, Part I,'' NBC.

Music Direction: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "Michael Crawford in Concert,'' PBS; Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World of Disney),'' ABC; "The Simpsons: All Singing, All Dancing,'' Fox; "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: His Way,'' syndicated.

Music and Lyrics: "The Closer,'' CBS, song title: "You Don't Know Jack''; "Mr. Show With Bob And David,'' HBO, song title: "How High the Mountain''; "The Simpsons,'' Fox, song title: "You're Checkin' In (A Musical Tribute to the Betty ford Center)''; "Xena: Warrior Princess,'' syndicated, song title: "Hearts Are Hurting''; "Xena: Warrior Princess,'' syndicated, song title: "The Love of Your Love.''

Main Title Theme Music: "Fame L.A.,'' syndicated; "Four Corners,'' CBS; "Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict,'' syndicated; "Nothing Sacred,'' ABC; "Sessions at West 54th,'' PBS.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Hank Azaria, "Mad About You,'' NBC; Lloyd Bridges, "Seinfeld,'' NBC; Mel Brooks, "Mad About You,'' NBC; John Cleese, "3rd Rock From the Sun, NBC; Nathan Lane, "Mad About You,'' NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bruce Davison, "Touched by an Angel,'' CBS; Vincent D'Onofrio, "Homicide: Life on the Street,'' NBC; Charles Durning, "Homicide: Life on the Street,'' NBC; John Larroquette, "The Practice,'' ABC; Charles Nelson Reilly, "Millennium,'' Fox.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Carol Burnett, "Mad About You,'' NBC; Jan Hooks, "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC; Patti LuPone, "Frasier,'' NBC; Bette Midler, "Murphy Brown,'' CBS; Emma Thompson, "Ellen,'' ABC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Veronica Cartwright, "The X-Files,'' Fox; Swoosie Kurtz, "ER,'' NBC; Cloris Leachman, "Promised Land,'' CBS; Lili Taylor, "The X-Files,'' Fox; Alfre Woodard, "Homicide: Life on the Street,'' NBC.

Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Garth Brooks, "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; Michael Crawford, "Michael Crawford In Concert,'' PBS; Billy Crystal, "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; Jay Leno, "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,'' NBC; David Letterman, "Late Show with David Letterman,'' CBS; Tracey Ullman, "Tracey Takes On ...,'' HBO.

Made for Television Movie: "A Bright Shining Lie,'' HBO; "Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; "Gia,'' HBO; "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime, "What the Deaf Man Heard (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation),'' CBS.

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: "Dennis Miller Live,'' HBO; "Late Show with David Letterman,'' CBS; "Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher,'' ABC; "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,'' NBC; "Tracey Takes On ...,'' HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Special: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope,'' ABC; "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (The Wonderful World of Disney),'' ABC; "The 1997 Tony Awards,'' CBS.

Classical Music-Dance Program: "Blue Suede Shoes - Ballet Rocks!'' PBS; "The Metropolitan Opera Presents Carmen,'' PBS; "Paul McCartney's Standing Stone,'' A&E; "Variety and Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now (Great Performances/Dance In America),'' PBS; "Yo-Yo Ma Inspired by Bach,'' PBS.

Children's Program: "Absent Minded Inventions and the Search for Flubber with Bill Nye the Science Guy,'' ABC; "Muppets Tonight,'' Disney Channel; "Nick News Special Edition: Divorce: Caught in the Middle,'' Nickelodeon; "Nick News Special Edition: What Are You Staring At?'' Nickelodeon; "The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss,'' Nickelodeon.

Non-Fiction Special: "American Masters - Don Hewitt: 90 Minutes on 60 Minutes,'' PBS; "Dead Blue: Surviving Depression,'' HBO; "Discovery Sunday - Vietnam POWs: Stories of Survival,'' Discovery Channel; "4 Little Girls,'' HBO; "Wolves at our Door,'' Discovery Channel.

Non-Fiction Series: "The American Experience,'' PBS; "Biography,'' A&E; "Desmond Morris' The Human Sexes,'' TLC; "Discover Magazine,'' Discovery Channel; "Inside the Actors Studio,'' Bravo.

Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): "Cow and Chicken,'' Cartoon Network; "Dexter's Laboratory,'' Cartoon Network; "King Of The Hill,'' Fox; "The Simpsons,'' Fox; "South Park,'' Comedy Central.

Sound Editing for a Series: "ER,'' NBC; "Millennium,'' Fox; "Soldier of fortune, Inc.,'' syndicated; "The Visitor,'' Fox; "The X-Files,'' Fox.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "The Day Lincoln was Shot,'' TNT; "Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "Merlin,'' NBC; "Peter Benchley's Creature,'' ABC; "Rough Riders,'' TNT.

Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special: "Ally McBeal,'' Fox; "Frasier,'' NBC; "Home Improvement,'' ABC; "The Larry Sanders Show,'' HBO; "3rd Rock From the Sun,'' NBC.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special: "The 70th Annual Academy Awards,'' ABC; "Fleetwood Mac "The Dance,''' MTV; "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; "The 40th Annual Grammy Awards,'' CBS; "Stomp Out Loud,'' HBO.

Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: "Chicago Hope: Brain Salad Surgery,'' CBS; "ER: Ambush,'' NBC; "ER: Exodus,'' NBC; "NYPD Blue: "A Box of Wendy,'' ABC; "The X-Files: The Red and the Black,'' Fox.

Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Movie: "Buffalo Soldiers,'' TNT; "From the Earth to the Moon: 1968, Part 4,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon: That's All There Is, Part 7,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon: Le Voyage Dans La Lune, Part 12,'' HBO; "12 Angry Men,'' Showtime.

Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: One Little Ship,'' syndicated; "Star Trek: Voyager: Year of Hell, Part 2,'' UPN; "Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods,'' Showtime; "Suddenly Susan: I Love You, I Think,'' NBC; "Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Sound of the Carceri,'' PBS.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or Movie: "From the Earth to the Moon: 1968, Part 4,'' HBO; "Merlin: Part 1,'' NBC; "Moby Dick: Part II,'' USA.

Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series: "Dennis Miller Live,'' HBO; "ER: Ambush,'' NBC; "Home Improvement: A Night to Dismember,'' ABC; "Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher,'' ABC; "Saturday Night Live,'' NBC; "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,'' NBC.

Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Special: "Garth Live From Central Park,'' HBO; "The Kennedy Center Honors,'' CBS; "The Metropolitan Opera Presents Carmen,'' PBS.

Writing for a Comedy Series: David E. Kelley, "Ally McBeal: Theme of Life,'' Fox; Lawrence Broch, "Ellen: Emma,'' ABC; Joe Keenan, "Frasier: The Ski Lodge,'' NBC.

Writing for a Drama Series: James Yoshimura, "Homicide: Life on the Street: The Subway,'' NBC; David Milch, Ted Mann, "NYPD Blue: Lost Israel,'' ABC; Nicholas Wootton, David Milch, "NYPD Blue: Lost Israel, Part II,'' ABC; David E. Kelley, "The Practice: The Betrayal,'' ABC; Chris Carter, "The X-Files: The Post-Modern Prometheus,'' Fox.

Writing for a Variety or Music Program: "The Chris Rock Show,'' HBO; "Dennis Miller Live,'' HBO; "Late Night with Conan O'Brien,'' NBC; "Late Show with David Letterman,'' CBS; "Mr. Show with Bob and David,'' HBO.

Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City,'' Showtime; "Don King: Only in America,'' HBO; "From the Earth to the Moon,'' HBO; "Gia,'' HBO; "Merlin,'' NBC.

Achievement in Non-Ficiton Programming:

  • Cinematography: "4 Little Girls,'' HBO; "National Geographic Special: America's Endangered Species: Don't Say Good-bye,'' NBC; "Wolves at Our Door,'' Discovery Channel.

  • Picture Editing: "Assassinated: The Last Days of Kennedy & King,'' TBS Superstation; "4 Little Girls,'' HBO; "Frank Capra's American Dream,'' American Movie Classics; "National Geographic Special: America's Endangered Species: Don't Say Good-bye,'' NBC; "Trauma: Life in the ER,'' TLC; "Vietnam POWs: Stories of Survival,'' Discovery Channel.

  • Sound Editing: "4 Little Girls,'' HBO; "National Geographic Explorer,'' TBS Superstation.

  • Sound Mixing: "4 Little Girls,'' HBO; "Wolves at Our Door,'' Discovery Channel.
  • Engineering Emmys announced in advance:

  • Digital Projection International's POWER Displays incorporating Texas Instruments' Digital Micromirror Device.
  • Tiffen Camera Filters.

  • Philips Digital Video Systems and Eastman Kodak's Spirit DataCine.

  • The Charles F. Jenkins Lifetime Engineering Achievement Award to Yves Faroudja.
  • Governors Awards announced in advance:

  • National Geographic Television.

  • Learning Channel's "Great Books'' Literacy Project.
  •    
    © Copyright 1998 The Associated Press

    Back to the top
    Navigation Bar
    Navigation Bar