Cameron Savage drives by a host of Hayfield defenders for a layup during South Lakes' Jan. 17 Conference 6 game in Alexandria. (John McDonnell / The Washington Post)
Roster
# Name Pos Yr Ht Wt
23 Marcus Cherry G Sr. 6' 4"
50 Emmanuel Aghayere F Jr. 6' 5"
5 Cameron Savage G So. 5' 10"
2 Damon Johnson G Jr. 5' 10"
33 Skyler Lubreski G Sr. 5' 11"
42 Andrew Powers F Jr. 6' 3"
44 Jake Krukowski F Jr. 6' 5"
1 Dave Hagengimana G Jr. 6' 1"
3 Devin Miles G Jr. 5' 10"
4 Brian Adams G So. 6' 0"
10 Josh Lee G Jr. 5' 11"
15 Samir Kurtu G/F Jr. 6' 0"
21 Daniel Espinoza F Jr. 6' 2"
34 Chris Logan F Jr. 6' 1"
20 Winston Evans F Jr. 6' 4"
Load more players
Boys' Basketball leaders
The Washington Post has no leaders information associated with this sport.
South Lakes in the news

2019 Spring All-Met: Boys' soccer first team, second team and honorable mention

Check out this year's picks for the Washington D.C. area's top boys' spring soccer performers.
Washington Post Staff ·
June 11, 2019

2019 Spring All-Mets: Softball first team, second team and honorable mention

Check out this year's picks for the Washington D.C. area's top softball performers.
Washington Post Staff ·
June 11, 2019

2019 Spring All-Met: Girls' outdoor track first team, second team, honorable mention

Check out this year's picks for the Washington D.C. area's top girls' outdoor track and field performers.
Washington Post Staff ·
June 11, 2019

Final boys' soccer Top 10: South Lakes is No. 1 after winning the Class 6 title

The Seahawks beat No. 2 Madison, 1-0, in Saturday's final.
Michael Errigo ·
June 10, 2019

Class 6 boys' soccer: A heady play helps South Lakes claim its first state crown

Seahawks defender Merrick Edgerton's header late in the second half was the championship match's lone goal.
Michael Errigo, michael.errigo@washpost.com ·
June 9, 2019

Madison boys eschew graduation for state semifinals and it pays off in OT

Senior Caleb Suh heads home winner in OT as Warhawks earn spot in Class 6 soccer final against South Lakes.
Michael Errigo ·
June 8, 2019

Boys' soccer Top 10: Hylton is hot again as the state playoffs begin

The Bulldogs were one of several local teams to win region titles last week.
Michael Errigo ·
June 5, 2019

South Lakes girls’ track and field takes second place at Virginia Class 6 championships

Western Branch won both the boys’ and girls’ titles; Loudoun Valley boys won in Class 4.
Kyle Melnick ·
June 2, 2019

Boys' Soccer Top 10: South Lakes, Wakefield among district champions as playoff action continues

Top Virginia teams move onto regional tournament matchups in the postseason.
Michael Errigo ·
May 21, 2019

Spring sports whiparound: Wilson baseball extends its championship streak to 27 years

The Tigers beat School Without Walls, 6-1, last week behind strong pitching and three RBI from Duke commit Collin Bosley-Smith.
Washington Post Staff ·
May 13, 2019